| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| [ANDREWS, BENNY]. ANDREWS, RAYMOND. Baby Sweets. New York:, Dial,, 1983., First Edition, Hardcover. A humorous novel set in Northern Georgia. In lovely condition with a slightly worn dustjacket with to-die-for cover art. Near fine/Very good +, Very Good +. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 247 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| [TOPOLSKI, FELIKS]. BONTEMPS, ARNA. Lonesome Boy. New York:, Houghton-Mifflin,, 1955., First Edition. Very slight shelf wear to book. Jacket is somewhat yellowed and is very slightly chipped at top and bottom of spine. A wonderful short story about a boy and his trumpet (and his grandfather) by one of the best mid-century African American writers. Near fine with owner inscription on title page, Very Good. USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7846] Book number: 318 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| BUTLER, OCTAVIA. Dawn. New York:, Warner Books,, 1987., First Edition. Hugo and Nebula awards to the author. Book is flawless; jacket has minor edgewear and tiny chip at lower foredge. Near fine/Very good +, Very good+. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 320 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DOWNEY, HARRIS. Carrie Dumain. Chicago:, Regnery,, 1966., First Edition, Hardcover. Book has no flaws to speak of. Jacket is somewhat rubbed and worn at extremities. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 220 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ELLISON, RALPH. Shadow and Act. New York:, Random House,, 1964., First Edition. Collection of essays by the author of 'The Invisible Man'. Very thoughtful, coverning music and social questions. Green cloth is slightly faded at top, and owner inscription on FFEP. The jacket has a number of edge tears including a one and a half inch tear front and center; top and bottom of spine worn; half inch square scuff to white upper left cover; quarter inch chip at top of rear. Very good/ Very good-. USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 250 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| FISHER, WILLIAM. The Waiters. Cleveland:, World,, 1953., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Octavo, Author's first novel, a gritty look at the work world of the African American after WW II. Book is very nice with the slightest wear at top of spine, and an owner sticker and ink date on front endpaper. Dustjacket has minor extremity wear and a small tear at upper right of cover. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8332] Book number: 62 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| HERRON, CAROLIVIA. Thereafter Johnnie. New York:, Random House,, 1991., First Edition. Author's first book. Nearly perfect copy, both jacket and book, marred only by a red crayon number on paste down . Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 249 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| JOHNSON, CHARLES. Faith and the Good Thing. New York:, Viking,, 1974., Second Printing, Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by the author of this, his first book. A second printing, both book and jacket show only slight wear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 225 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| KELLEY,WILLIAM MELVIN. dem. New York:, Doubleday,, 1967., First Edition. Both book cover and inside of jacket show water damage (staining, no swelling). Good/Good. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 252 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| JONES LEROI (AMIRI BARAKA). Tales. London:, MacGibbon & Kee,, 1969., First UK Edition. Collection of short stories. A lovely copy. The personification of 1960's black power. Near fine/Near fine. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 256 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MAYFIELD, JULIAN. The Long Night. New York:, Vanguard,, 1958., First Edition, Hardcover. Author's 2nd book. Spine of dustjacket is slightly yellowed and creased at top. Book is flawless but for the seller stamp. Very good+/Very good+ Seller's stamp on FEP., Very good+. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 94 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MILLER, WARREN. The Siege of Harlem. New York:, McGraw-Hill,, 1964., First Edition, Hardcover. A clean bright flawless book with a slightly edgeworn jacket carrying a half-inch tear on back cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 227 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MOTLEY, WILLARD. Let No Man Write My Epitaph. New York:, Random House,, 1958., First Edition. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO Eleanor Selk followed by a Mexico City address in another hand (the book was written in Mexico. Motley's best book. Nice copy, but faded enough to guarantee that the book and jacket were married. Jacket price clipped and slightly edgeworn and in better condition than the book. Very good -/very good, Very good. USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 228 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MOTLEY, WILLARD. We Fished All Night. New York:, Appleton-Century-Crofts,, 1951., First Edition, Hardcover. A bit of shelf wear at bottom of spine; jacket slightly worn at extremes, and has a small chip at top foredge. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 218 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| MURRAY, ALBERT`. South to a Very Old Place. New York:, McGraw-Hill,, 1971., First Edition, Hardcover. A series of interviews with Southern writers by a black southern writer. Slight shelf wear; jacket looks great but the spine is inexplicably losing its veneer of bright yellow color. Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 223 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| REED, ISHMAEL. The Last Days of Louisiana Red. New York:, Random House,, 1974., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0394491882. Octavo, Terrific copy of a wonderful black comedy (no pun intended). Fine in fine price clipped jacket, Fine p/c. USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 66 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WILLIAMS, JOHN A. The Man Who Cried I Am. New York:, Little, Brown,, 1967., First Edition, Hardcover. An important novel of the mid-century African American experience. Some rubbing to book; jacket has minor chips and edge tears and creasing. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 214 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WRIGHT, RICHARD. The Long Dream. New York:, Doubleday,, 1958., First Edition. Author of 'Native Son'. Book has very minor shelf wear and rubbing; jacket is chipped at extremities edgeworn. Very good + but price clipped/Very good, Very good. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 251 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WRIGHT, CHARLES. The Messenger. New York:, Farrar, Straus & Co.,, 1963., First Edition, Hardcover. Author' first novel. Book has slight edgewear a minor fading to black cover. Jacket shows some rubbing and a couple of edge tears. Very good with owner inscripion, Very good. USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 319 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WRIGHT, RICHARD. The Outsider. New York:, Harper,, 1953., First Edition. The second novel by the author of 'Native Son'. Slight edgewear and corner bumps, and pronounced yellowing of endpapers and first page of text by newsprint. Jacket is edgeworn, especially at bottom of spine which is missing about a quarter inch. Good +/Good +, Good plus. USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 246 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WRIGHT, CHARLES. The Wig. London:, Souvenir Press,, 1967., First UK Edition, Hardcover. Octavo, Author's second book, the first being The Messenger, a very clean copy with a somewhat soiled and lightly edgeworn DJ. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 35.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3142] Book number: 64 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005