Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
ABSE, JOAN.  John Ruskin, The Passionate Moralist.
New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1981., First Edition. Wraps. 347, Uncorrected Proof in red wraps with publisher's description stapled inside front cover, one leaf, p.243 laid in, front cover li ghtly creased diagonally. Very good, minor edge wear, front corners curled,, Wraps.
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 2182
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BEDELL, MADELON.  The Alcotts.
New York:, Clarkson Potter,, 1980., First Edition. wraps. Very nice copy with minor extremity wear, corners curled, very minor edge tear bottom front. Publication date noted on rear cover changed by hand from April to September, 1980. Very good blue wraps. Uncorrected Proof.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 2192
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BERGREEN, LAURENCE.  James Agee: A Life.
New York:, Dutton,, 1984., First Edition. Jacket is very lightly edgeworn and cover appears to be unevenly faded. Near fine: Minor shelf wear., Very good+. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1384
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CELLINI, BENVENUTO; JOHN ADDINGTON SYMONDS, EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR.  The Life of Benvenuto Cellini Written by Himself. . .
New York:, Brentano's,, 1906., New Edition, Hardcover. Two volumes, hardback octavos, in half reddish brown morocco on burgundy cloth. Nice copy of the classic with several portraits. 359 and 385 pages respectively. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Binding signed "Brentano's". Front hinge of volume I professionally rebuilt and reinforced. Light edge and extremity wear, but the corners are moderately worn through to the boards, and the lower front corner of volume II is chipped away about a quarter inch. A sound and attractive set with some cosmetic problems. Very good -.
USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 9006
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

EISENHOWER, DWIGHT D.  In Review: Pictures I've Kept; A Concise Pictorial Biography.
New York:, Doubleday,, 1969., 2nd printing. A biography with photographic support. Jacket slightly worn with some edge tears. Very good with slight shelf wear; gift inscription., Very good -. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 708
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FORSEE, AYLESA.  My Love and I Together: The Stories of Six Famous Marriages.
Philadelphia:, Macrae Smith,, 1961., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo. Decorations by Ruth Macrae. Signed by the author with a personal inscription on the front endpaper. Light but noticeable extremity wear. The jacket is price clipped, and is moderately soiled and lightly worn at extremities; a shallow chip at head of spine. Short biographical sketches of six famous couples: Churchills, Lindberghs, Lunt and Fontanne, Curies, Martin and Osa Johnson, and the Dewitt Wallaces. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 5721
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT.  Memories of a Hundred Years (2 volumes).
New York:, Macmillan,, 1902., 2nd pr.(1903). Lovely 2 volume set in beige cloth decorated in red, black and gilt. Tight and bright but for edge soiling. Very good+: Very slight edgewear; slight soiling to edges., None.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 926
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LESHER, STEPHAN.  George Wallace: American Populist.
Reading, MA:, Addison-Wesley,, 1993., First Edition, Hardcover. 0201622106. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 152
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LONDON, CHARMIAN.  The Book of Jack London (2 volumes).
New York:, Century Co.,, 1921., First Edition, Hardcover. Two volumes, octavos in green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 422 pages plus 3 page appendix in volume 1; 414 pages including appendix in volume 2. Illustrated by photographs, drawings, document facsimiles. A long but very good biography of the author, who died in 1916, by his second wife. The front endpaper of volume 1 includes several interesting items taped in: A check SIGNED BY JACK LONDON, dated Jan. 1, 1911, drawn on the Merchants National Bank of San Francisco, with cancellation perforations just touching the "J" in the clear signature. A letter from Irving Shepard noting the mailing of the book and check in 1961. A pair of tickets to the Jack London Historical State Park, and a London stamp. Previous owner name on both front endpapers. The books are otherwise clean and sound but for occasional toning from inserted newspaper articles about London (a large lot of them now in a plastic bag and included with the book). The relatively scarce dustjackets are complete but with a couple of edge tears, staining to the spines, and tape reinforcements to the versos causing discoloration to the fronts at joints and corners. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjackets.
USD 944.40 [Appr.: EURO 630 | £UK 567.75 | JP¥ 83350] Book number: 11532
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SAROYAN, ARAM.  Genesis Angels: The Saga of Lew Welch & The Beat Generation.
New York:, Morrow,, 1979., First Edition. Jacket has minimal edgewear. Fine short bio of one of the beat generation's in-crowd. Very good+ with minor corner bumps, Near fine.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 491
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

STACKPOLE, E.J.  Behind the Scenes with a Newspaper Man.
Philadelphia:, Lippincott,, 1927., Not 1st. Jacket is edge chipped and yellowed, stained on spine, top inch of rear is missing. Very good - with some minor jacket residue at bottom of spine, Good.
USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 614
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

THOMAS, DONALD.  Robert Browning, A Life Within Life.
New York:, Viking Press,, 1983. Wraps. 334, Unrevised and Unpublished Proofs. Extensive notes and index. Very good in tan wraps with some soiling to the back cover.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 2202
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

12 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005