Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Automobiles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
NATIONAL MAP COMPANY.  Auto Trails and Commercial Survey of the United States.
Chicago:, National Map Company,, No date (ca. 1922)., No Edition Indicated, Softcover. Softcover folio, about 15 inches tall, in reddish brown wraps. 144 pages including index and gazetteer. A highway map with state roads in red, and a more general map with counties outlined in green for every state. Previous editions of this atlas were published by George Cram which was purchased by National Map in 1921. Population figures are from the 1920 census. Paper a little toned; covers lightly edge worn with a small dog-ear to the lower front corner. Very good.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 8743
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

AUTO EDITORS OF CONSUMER GUIDE.  Lamborghini.
New York:, Beekman House,, 1991., First Edition, Hardcover. 0517036010. Hardback folio, about 14 inches high, in glossy black paper covered boards. 256 pages illustrated by high quality color photography. A coffee table book on this high end Italian sports car, showing the various historical models in lovely settings. A little rubbing to the tips. The jacket has minor wear to extremities and a tiny tear at head of spine. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 8133
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

IKUTA, YASUTOSHI.  The American Automobile: Advertising from the Antique and Classic Eras.
San Francisco:, Chronicle Books,, 1988., First edition, Hardcover. 0877015228. Large hardback quarto in green paper covered boards. 120 pages illustrated by color plates of advertising art from the 20's and 30's. Also includes a chronology of the auto industry and a thumbnail sketch of American manufacturers. Beautifully produced book. The book is clean and bright with just a bit of rubbing to the covers. The jacket is complete with minor edge wear, but also a one inch tear at the top of the rear panel spine fold with some messy associated creasing. Near Fine in VG DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 7032
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

POMEROY, LAURENCE; ILLUSTRATED BY L.C. CRESWELL.  The Grand Prix Car (Volumes One and Two).
London:, Motor Racing Publications Ltd.,, 1949., Revised Edition, 1959. 1960, Hardcover. Two quarto volumes in green and red cloth respectively. 267 and 344 pages respectively. Illustrated by photographs, drawings, engineering diagrams, 45 numbered plates on coated paper in volume one and 43 in volume two. An outstanding engineering / design history of cars used in Grand Prix racing through the mid-1950's. Both volumes are clean, bright, sound and unmarked although volume one's front endpaper was applied a bit ham-handedly - it is puckered at the hinge. Both jacket s are complete, but very slightly edge worn with some soiling and a half-inch tear at the front flap fold of volume one. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 12296
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

RAFFAELLI, FILIPPO; FABIO RAFFAELLI; PREFACE BY LUCIO DALLA.  Nuvolari: Il Romazo del Centenario.
No place:, Alfredo Cazzola Editore,, 1991., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in glossy bright red illustrated paper covered boards. 240 pages illustrated in color and black and white photographs. Text in Italian. A very nicely produced pictorial biography of Tazio Nuvolari, the legendary Italian race car driver of the 30's and 40's. Includes interviews by modern Italian racing figures. Barely a touch of wear to tips, and a very mild top front corner bump. No dustjacket. Near fine.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 8131
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ROSE, ALBERT C. AKA "THE ROADBUILDER".  Public Roads of the Past: 3500 B.C. to 1800 A.D / Historic American Highways.
Washington D.C. :, American Association of State Highway Officials (AASHO),, 1952., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto in dark green cloth, title in gilt on the front cover, 183 pages. The book is in two sections, the first 97 pages contain a collection of 21 articles appearing in American Highways from April 1944 through 1949 done by "The Old Roadbuilder." This is a pseudonym used by Albert C. Rose, a major highway historian who moved west to begin an education in engineering and started his highway career with the State of Oregon and went on to work for the Bureau of Public Roads in 1919. Section two is titled "Historic American Highways: significant incidents in the development of highway transportation in Colonial America and the United States during more than four centuries." Contains information on incidents from 1539 - 1945, many reference maps, and an especially thorough 19 page bibliography. A short inscription to and from people involved with highway construction appears on a front presentation page. Minor rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine and top corners of the front and back cover are turned in. A faint shadow of about an inch runs down the spine side of the front cover, most likely caused by an odd placement of an adjacent book. Very Good+.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9320] Book number: 11708
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

6 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005