| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 3 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 3 |
| LEVI, J.S.; BERGMAN, G.F.J. Australian Genesis: Jewish Convicts and Settlers 1788-1850. Adelaide:, Rigby,, 1974., First Edition, Hardcover. 0851798101. Hardback quarto, about 10 inches tall, in olive cloth stamped in white. 360 pages well illustrated by drawings. A history of the Jewish community in Australia from the First Fleet to the gold rush. Very light edge and extremity wear to the book which is otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket is lightly edge worn as well, with a little pulling at head of spine. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 8684 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| TURNBULL, CLIVE (EDITOR); CHARLES TROEDEL. The Melbourne Album Comprising a Series of Elegant, Tinted, Lithographic Views of Melbourne and Surrounding Districts. Melbourne Australia:, Georgian House,, 1961., First edition thus, Hardcover. Hardback oblong quarto in gray cloth with gilt stamped leather labels on spine and front cover. 90 [91] pages illustrated with 24 lithograph reproductions of scenes in and around Melbourne circa 1863. These were first published in that year by Charles Troedel and prepared by the artist Robert Wendel, and they are lovely indeed. Limited edition, this copy being numbered 1028 of an edition of 2000. A presentation note from the previous owner's employer on front endpaper. Otherwise a clean and virtually unworn copy in a slipcase covered in green cloth which is lightly worn and soiled, but fully intact. Near Fine in VG slipcase. USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 6990 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| ZIEGLER, OSWALD L., PRODUCED BY; LEO BUTLER, STORY BY; GERG SELLHEIM, DESIGNED BY. Symphony on a City: The Story of the City of Newcastle, New South Wales; Its Birth, its Development and its Place in Australia. Sydney NSW:, Council of the City of Newcastle,, No date (ca. 1970)., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Hardcover quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gray leather stamped in gilt, beveled boards, rounded corners. 96 pages illustrated by photographs, some color. SIGNED BY THE DEPUTY LORD MAYOR (MCDOUGALL) WITH AN IMPERSONAL INSCRIPTION. Nicely produced local history of the city. Very light wear to the tips, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The slipcase, in gray faux leather, is very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 9232 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005