| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| KIKUCHI, SADAO, ET AL. Hokusai: Vol. 5, Ukiyo-e Masters Series (Text in Japanese). Tokyo:, Shueisha,, 1973., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Folio, about 17 x 12 inches, titled in black and red on white cloth. Text in Japanese. The titles in Japanese as well, and we've taken liberties with the title. This is the 5th of 17 volumes of important artists of Japan. 143 pages with 63 high quality full page color plates. Captions in Japanese. There are also many smaller black and white images. The book is clean, bright and sound, without wear, but there is a very light bump to the foot of the spine. The jacket has a touch of extremity wear and an abrasion caused tear across the spine about four inches from the top. The cloth covered slipcase with pastedown illustrations and a four-inch wrapper band is lightly edge worn. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket, Very Good Slipcase. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 110.75 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 14335] Book number: 13602 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| RAWSON, JESSICA (FOREWORD BY). The Chinese Bronzes of Yunnan: The Bowater Library of Chinese Civilization. London:, Sidgwick and Jackson,, 1983., First Edition, Hardback folio, about 14 inches tall. 0283988924. Green cloth stamped in gilt. 261 pages with 249 photographic plates, most in color, most full page. Published in association with the Cultural Relics Publishing House of Beijing. A spectacular production showing bronzes from the southwest province of China starting in the 4th Century BC. Just a little discoloration in the gutters of the endpapers from glue transfer; barely perceptible edge wear. The jacket is bright and crisp but with a touch of wear to extremities. The green paper covered slipcase has very minor edge bumping. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket, Near Fine Slipcase. USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 9081] Book number: 10189 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| YOSHIDA, TERUJI. Sharaku: Excellent Ukiyo-E, Vol. 7. No place (Tokyo):, Yamada Shoin, Co.,, No date (ca. 1980) ., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Quarto in white cloth stamped in green. Text in English and Japanese. A few unpaginated text pages and 20 high quality full page color plates with captions in Japanese and English opposite, the pages doubled over throughout. The works of this mysterious artist (assuming the name represents a single individual) appeared from about 1790-1795. The book is clean, bright and sound, without wear. The jacket is very lightly soiled and it has a touch of extremity wear. The colorful slipcase is lightly bumped, rubbed and scratched. Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket, Very Good Slipcase. USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 110.75 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 14335] Book number: 11570 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| YOSHIDA, TERUJI. Sharaku: Vol. 7, Ukiyo-e. No place (Tokyo):, Shueisha,, 1973., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Folio, about 17 x 12 inches, titled in black and red on white cloth. Text in Japanese although picture credits in English. The titles in Japanese as well, and we've taken liberties with the title above. A smaller formatted version with 20 illustrations was published with the title: "Sharaku: Excellent Ukiyo-e". This is the 7th of 17 volumes of important artists of Japan. A few unpaginated text pages and 64 high quality full page color plates 56 of which are portraits of actors and the other 8 apparently picture dramatic scenes. Captions in Japanese. There are also many smaller black and white images. The works of this mysterious artist (assuming the name represents a single individual) appeared from about 1790-1795. The book is clean, bright and sound, without wear, but there is a very light bump to the lower front tip. The jacket has a touch of extremity wear. The cloth covered slipcase with pastedown illustrations is lightly bumped . Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket, Very Good Slipcase. USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 258 | £UK 234.75 | JP¥ 33443] Book number: 12682 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005