Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Asia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
DUNCAN, MARION H.  The Cycle of Existence.
London:, The Mitre Press,, 1966., First Edition, Hardcover. 0670835218. Octavo in light blue cloth stamped in silver. 183 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND BY LOUISE DUNCAN ON THE TITLE WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. A small handout on the book with a sales pitch for the author's other books is laid in. A novel illustrating Tibetan culture and religion "from cradle to grave." The author lived in Tibet for 13 years. The book is clean, bright and sound but for a touch of wear to the foot of the spine. The jacket is complete, but the spine is slightly darkened, there is a bit of soiling, and the bottom front flap is cut about 1.5 inches, apparently by a scissors, for reasons unknown. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 11988
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

OTTO, ALEXANDER F.; THEODORE S. HOLBROOK.  Mythological Japan, or The Symbolisms of Mythology in Relation to Japanese Art.
Philadelphia:, Drexel Biddle,, 1902., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto in red cloth with a moire pattern, stamped in gilt. 63 pages, heavily illustrated with some color, some tipped in plates. Assembled in the Japanese style with pages doubled over. Staple bound inside hard covers. The title page notes that the illustrations are "Drawn in Japan by Native Artists". They are impressive. A nice copy of a beautifully produced book, but a structural problem mars its condition. The binding has opened, but not failed, exposing the staples and mull at the title page / frontis, tearing the tissue guard. There is an ownership mark on the front pastedown, apparently that of a personal "library" since there are no other marks in or on the book. Otherwise clean and sound. The covers are lightly edge worn with minor soiling and the spine is slightly sunned. Very Good.
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14713] Book number: 11450
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ROBERTS, FIELD MARSHAL .  Forty-One Years in India from Subaltern to Commander-in-Chief.
New York:, Longmans, Green,, 1897., Later printing, Hardcover. Two volumes, hardback octavos in blue cloth decorated in gilt and blind. A thirteenth printing, but only a bit more than a month after the first. Both volumes similarly worn modestly at extremities with boards barely exposed; some very minor fraying at spine ends; minor toning to text. The first volume has a gift note on the half title from the year of publication. Otherwise a nice soundly bound set of the memoirs of Lord Roberts of Kandahar. As might be expected, some commentary on Pakistan and Afghanistan. Very good.
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 19611] Book number: 6303
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

WHASUNG, PARK; CHOI JUNGHEE; TRANSLATED BY KIM DONGSUNG.  The Heroines of Korea.
Seoul, South Korea:, Omungak Publishing,, 1965., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in paper covered boards. 369 pages. Signed by the author on the front endpaper, dated July 1965. A collection of heroic tales. Very nice copy with very light edge wear. The jacket has some rubbing and inconsequential short tears at head of spine. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 7951
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

WRAXALL, LASCELLES; SHIRLEY BROOKS; [AND A.W. KINGLAKE].  Schamyl: The Sultan, Warrior, and Prophet of the Caucasus; The Russians of the South; Eothen.
London:, Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans,, 1854., No edition indicated, Hardcover. Hardback 16 mo (about 7 inches tall) in half olive calf, marbled boards. Three works bound in one volume. 144, 147 and 256 pages respectively. "Eothen" is denominated a new edition but all are dated 1854 on title pages. "Eothen" is a travel book about the Middle East and Holy Land, the other two cover the mountainous and Moslem areas of southern Russia. "Eothen" is attributed to Kinglake although his name is not present. All three books are somewhat scarce. The binding is not very much later than the publication date. The interior is a bit toned (somewhat deeper to the endpapers) and there is a small previous owner's stamp on the both the front endpaper and the title page to "Schamyl". The covers have light extremity wear and rubbing to the marbled covers has caused very minor loss of color. The spine, with five raised bands, has all three titles on a brown label. The top compartment has some irregular discoloration. An interesting collection of books in a nice package. Very good.
USD 305.60 [Appr.: EURO 204 | £UK 183.75 | JP¥ 26971] Book number: 7382
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

5 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005