next page  
   Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 181 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(INTRO. BY JOHN RUSSELL).  Aubrey Beardsley: Selected Drawings.
New York:, Grove Press,, 1967., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto, Black cloth with minor edge wear. Jacket slightly edgeworn with two inch tear bottom of cover and minor edge tears at spine top. Very good/Very good. Â
   ¶ B&w plates.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3084
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(PABLO PICASSO).  Cahiers D'Art, 23 annee: Oeuvres de Picasso, 1946-1948.
Paris:, Cahiers D'Art,, 1948., Periodical, Softcover. Softcover quarto with slipcase. 208 pages illustrated by black and white plates. Text in French. The entire book is devoted to Picasso's work at one of his most productive periods. A short article showing him working in his ceramics studio, and a very lengthy collection of his ceramic works - 446 of them. Interior is clean, unmarked and soundly bound. The covers are lightly toned, but the spine strip is missing about an inch at the top, and there is tearing at the bottom, and it is toned and stained. The slipcase with a title label is moderately darkened and soiled, and the top of the closed end is torn. Very good - in a good + slipcase.
USD 305.60 [Appr.: EURO 205.5 | £UK 183.25 | JP¥ 27174] Book number: 6649
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

  Kunst um 1970 -- Art Around 1970 (Neue Galerie der Stadt Aachen Der Bestand '72).
Aachen:, Neue Galerie der Stadt Aachen,, 1972., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Square octavo. Unpaginated with color plates. Interesting gallery catologue in hardback with three dimensional illustration attached to cover by chrome bolts. Text in German . Clear tape repair to the spine repairing paper cracking at joints. Binding otherwise sound, inside clean and bright. Good +.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 1808
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART).  Philadelphia: Three Centuries of American Art.
Philadelphia:, Philadelphia Museum of Art,, 1976., First Edition. Wraps. Square quarto, Pictorial Wraps lightly rubbed, with minor bottom edge wear. Crisp and bright interior, solid binding. A bicentennial exhibit of American art, including painting, sculpture, folk art, furniture, silver, ceramics. Must have been a wonderful exhibit: terrific examples in every field. Near fine, None. Â
   ¶ Plates, some color.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 2654
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(GOVETT-BREWSTER ART GALLERY).  The State of California Painting(California Republic).
New Plymouth New Zealand:, Govett Brewster Art Gallery,, 1972., First Edition, Softcover. Softcover. Oblong octavo, Minor wear and soiling. Dealer tag on last leaf. One of 2000 copies. Very good spiral bound. Â
   ¶ Plates, some color.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 3154
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALBRIGHT, THOMAS.  Art in the San Francisco Bay Area, 1945-1980: An Illustrated History.
Berkeley:, University of California Press,, 1985., First Edition, Hardcover. 0520051939. Quarto in gilt stamped coarse brown cloth. 349 pages illustrated by 225 figures, some in color, some full page. An extensive exploration of the Bay Area's artists in all media by an important art critic. A lovely copy of a beautifully produced book: clean, bright, soundly bound, unworn. The jacket is lightly rubbed with an abrasion at the lower rear tip. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12351] Book number: 11378
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALEXANDRE, NOEL.  The Unknown Modigliani: Drawings from the Collection of Paul Alexandre.
New York:, Harry N. Abrams,, 1993., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. 0810936429. Folio, about 13 inches tall, in bright red cloth decorated in gilt. 463 pages. Illustrated by 600 plates in color and 6 8-panel gate folds. A monograph displaying a significant part of the drawings and studies produced from 1907 until the World War mobilization in 1914. The collection was formed by Dr. Paul Alexandre, a patron and friend of the artist. The book has a very slightly turned upper front corner, but it is otherwise bright, crisp and unworn. The jacket shows minimal soiling, but it too is crisp and fresh. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 12804
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ANON. (ALEXEI VENETSIANOV).  Venetsianov and His School.
Leningrad:, Aurora Art Publishers,, 1984., First edition. Light brown cloth stamped in gilt. Black and white and color plates of the early 19th century artist's work, mostly portraiture and landscapes with an emphasis on working class activities. Book is not crisp but there are no flaws to speak of. Jacket is lightly rubbed and a little edge worn, but no tears or chips. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 5119
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

JAPANESE COUNCIL TO PROMOTE GRAPHIC ARTS.  15 Japanese Woodcuts.
New York:, Nisei Progressives,, 1952., First Edition, Softcover. A folio, about 14.5 inches tall, in a white paper folder with a paste-on illustration in blue and black and title in Japanese characters. As promised, it contains 15 woodcuts, the subject of all of them a fairly standard left / labor view of the struggles of the working class. Included is a title page and a page of text. Contents of the folder are fine. The folder is modestly edgeworn with front corners curled; lightly soiled; spine fold torn about two inches from the top and a quarter inch at bottom; and the fore edge flap is torn to the same extent but at opposite ends. Very Good-.
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8394] Book number: 13374
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ASHTON, DORE.  Richard Lindner.
New York:, Abrams,, n.d. (1969)., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Square quarto, Jacket, better than book, is slightly rubbed with a spot of extremity wear. Book has more significant extremity wear with botto m front corners barely worn through the bright red silk cover. Owner bookplate fep. Very good+/Near fine. Â
   ¶ 52 ticp, other in b&w.
USD 216.70 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 | £UK 130 | JP¥ 19269] Book number: 1679
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BAIGELL, MATTHEW.  Thomas Cole.
New York:, Watson-Guptil,, 1981., First edition, Hardcover. 0823006476. Hardback square quarto in burgundy cloth. 32 color plates, 12 black and white plates, 84 pages. A bright unworn copy in a dustjacket with very light edge wear. A nice, if thin, monograph on the western landscape artist. Very good color plates. Freitag 2d, 2130. Fine in Very Good+ DJ.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 9150
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BALCOMB, MARY N. (FOREWORD BY EYA FECHIN BRANHAM).  Nicolai Fechin.
Flagstaff AZ:, Northland Press,, 1975., First edition, Hardcover. 0873581407. Quarto in red cloth stamped in gilt. 167 pages includes bibliography, color plates, black and white plates of drawings and sketches, thorough textual study. A wonderful monograph on the Russian artist who did perhaps his best work in New Mexico and California. Very nice copy with minor extremity wear. The jacket has light edge and extremity wear, a couple of light surface scratches, and three edge tears of about an inch. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 186.75 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 24702] Book number: 12663
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BARNHART, RICHARD M. (FOREWORD BY C.C. WANG.  Along the Border of Heaven: Sung and Yuan Paintings from the C.C. Wang Family Collection.
New York:, Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1983., First Edition, Hardcover. 0870992910. Hardback folio (about 13.5 inches tall) in biege cloth, spine title in gray. 191 pages with 81 plates, many in color. A beautifully produced exhibition catalog displaying an incredibile private collection of paintings from the 14th and 15 centuries. A bright, crisp, soundly bound, unworn copy in a slipcase with a bit of corner wear and a small light abrasion to the cover. Fine in a very good + slipcase.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 7436
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BARO, GENE.  Claes Oldenburg: Drawings and Prints.
New York:, Chelsea House,, 1969., First Edition. Large quarto, Brown cloth book marred only by some flakes of white paint on bottom edges, doubtless from a painted shelf. Jacket has a minor crease on front flap. 366 plates, many ticp. Near fine/Fine. Â
   ¶ Tipped in color plates.
USD 216.70 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 | £UK 130 | JP¥ 19269] Book number: 1716
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BELL, QUENTIN.  Victorian Artists.
London:, Routledge & Kegan Paul,, 1967., First Edition, Hardcover. Square octavo, Jacket slightly darkened with scuff at foredge and chip at spine top. 123 plates covering the major English artists of the era. B&W plates. Previous owner name on ffep. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 1341
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BELTING, HANS; TRANSLATED BY EDMUND JEPHCOTT.  Likeness and Presence: A History of the Image before the Era of Art.
Chicago:, University Of Chicago Press,, 1994., First Edition, Hardcover. 0226042146. Large octavo in gilt stamped green cloth. 651 pages. 294 numbered black and white plates and eleven in color. A solid scholarly study of medieval images, not so much as art objects, but the historical use of them as iconography. A clean, bright, sound and unworn copy. The jacket has minimal soiling, but no chips or tears. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 12972
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BENEDITE, LEONCE.  Rodin.
Paris:, Editions Albert Levy,, Ca. 1910., 1st edition. Loose folio Loose folio in red cloth cover with ties (bottom tie missing; modest edge and extremity wear; tears at hinges of about an inch, one at top front, the other bottom rear). Sixty photogravure plates on heavy paper, most with some light margin foxing and a couple of plates with a spot or two. Otherwise just a bit of edgewear to the plates from handling. Twenty-four page introduction in three loose gatherings. Notices (description of plates) in one gathering; list of plates; all behind half title and title pages (this last with some edge browning). Production values typical of this publisher, that is, very fine. Very good. Â
   ¶ 60 photogravure plates.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 4560
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BIHALJI-MERIN, OTO.  Modern Pirmitives: Masters of Naive Painting.
New York:, Abrams,, 1959., First Edition, Hardcover. Oblong Octavo, Jacket is a bit brittle with tears on back cover and spine bottom, and a chip on cover adjacent to spine. Plates, mostly color. Near fine in a good imprinted mylar jacket.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 1775
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BOSSERT, JILL; INTRODUCTION BY WALT REED.  John La Gatta: An Artist's Life.
New York:, Madison Square Press,, 2000., First Edition, Hardcover. 0942604822. Quarto in off-white paper covered boards stamped in black. 167 pages. A lavishly illustrated biography of this extraordinarily successful and talented illustrator of the 20s and 30s. A bright, clean, unworn copy in a crisp and fresh dustjacket. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12351] Book number: 13035
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BOTWINICK, MICHAEL (FOREWORD BY).  Carl Larsson.
New York:, Brooklyn Museum / Holt Rinehart & Winston,, 1982., First Edition, Hardcover. 0030627516. Hardback quarto (about 11 inches high) in bright blue paper covered boards. 96 pages illustrated by Larsson's art, some reproduced in color. A museum exhibition catalog of the finest kind, with rich text and nicely selected work by the Swedish artist. Just the slightest wear to the extremities and a small blemish, probably from a paper clip at the bottom of the front cover. The jacket is price clipped, lightly edgeworn and lightly soiled, but no chips or tears. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5931] Book number: 7167
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BOURDON, DAVID.  Christo.
New York:, Harry N. Abrams,, No date [1970]., First Edition, Squarish hardback quarto. 0810900513. Cream colored cloth decorated in gray, spine stamped in black. 321 pages with 320 illustrations, 84 in color. Apparently the first significant monograph on the artist. A clean sound copy with discoloration to the pastedowns by the silvering of the jacket flaps. The jacket is complete, very lightly worn, but with a chip at each of the spine totalling perhaps a square inch, and another tiny one on front panel adjacent to the foot of the spine. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 722.20 [Appr.: EURO 485.5 | £UK 433 | JP¥ 64217] Book number: 10065
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BRANDI, CESARE.  Burri.
Rome:, Editalia,, 1963., First Edition, Hardcover. Square quarto in black cloth stamped in red. 234 pages including 47 color plates, 86 black and white plates, and a "Contribution to a Full Catalogue" by Vittorio Rubiu. Text in English although the translation from Italian is not easy to read. A well produced monograph on the postwar (WW II) Italian artist. Inside is clean, bright, and sound. The covers show minimal wear but the bottom edge of the front cover, about an eighth of an inch, is faded. The jacket is complete although rubbed and modestly edge worn. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
USD 305.60 [Appr.: EURO 205.5 | £UK 183.25 | JP¥ 27174] Book number: 12112
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BRICE, WILLIAM.  William Brice: Notations 1982.
Lost Angeles:, Twelvetrees Press,, 1982., First Edition. An absolutely lovely monograph with no text -- just page after page of plates displaying Brice's note card studies for his larger works. Fine brown cloth in a brown cloth slipcase with pastedown. Â
   ¶ Color plates.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 1693
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BRIGHTMAN, CAROL; FOREWORD BY JOHN ASHBERY.  Larry Rivers: Drawings and Digressions.
New York:, Clarkson N. Potter,, 1979., Second Printing, Hardcover. 0517534304. Square quarto in turquoise cloth. 263 [264 pages with 70 color plates and 285 other illustrations. Sort of an illustrated biographical collection of events and thoughts. That is, the text is significant as well as the art. Beautiful copy with minimal edge and extremity wear to both the book and jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 12609
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BRODER, PATRICIA JANIS (INTRODUCTION BY HAROLD MCCRACKEN).  Bronzes of the American West.
New York:, Harry Abrams,, No date [1973]., First edition, Hardcover. 0810901331. Square hardback quarto in green cloth. 429 pages illustrated by photographs, some color. Signed by the author on the half title. Representative work of the major names: Remington, Russell, Schreyvogel and many others, in a beautifully produced book. The book has very light extremity wear. The jacket is lightly rubbed and minimally soiled. Two gift presentation notes on front endpaper directed to Tom Buchanan and his wife. Buchanan was a Hollywood scriptwriter and western author who penned the lyrics to the Davy Crockett theme. One of the inscriptions is from Veryl Goodnight, a major western sculptor. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 472.20 [Appr.: EURO 317.5 | £UK 283.25 | JP¥ 41988] Book number: 7238
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

181 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005