next page  
   Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(HOUSE BEAUTIFUL).  Frank Lloyd Wright: His Contribution to the Beauty of American Life (November, 1955 issue of House Beautiful).
New York:, Hearst Corp.,, 1955., Periodical, Softcover. Folio in pictorial illustrated wraps, 384 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. Important study of the work of Wright in a mass market periodical. Covers with modest edge wear and some creasing; ends of spine worn with light chipping. A heavily illustrated work on Wright, it runs about 70 pages of the 384 page magazine, the remainder almost entirely advertising. Very Good.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5931] Book number: 12718
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ADAMS, ROBERT HICKMAN; FOREWORD BY THOMAS HORNSBY FERRIL.  White Churches of the Plains: Examples from Colorado.
Boulder CO:, Colorado Associated University Press,, 1970., First edition, Square hardback quarto. 0870810006. Gilt stamped black cloth. Nice copy of the author/photographer's first book. Of the subject of his book, he says: "[F]ew things are so easily, unavoidably lovely as the prairie churches." The black and white photographs display the simpicity of the architecture against a bleak landscape. A bright, clean, sound copy with covers just a little bowed. The jacket has light edge and extremity wear, and two tears with associated creasing on the rear panel: one of a half inch at top; the other, two inches plus at the bottom flap fold which then runs another inch diagonally in both directions. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 186.75 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 24702] Book number: 10240
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALLSOPP, BRUCE.  Historic Architecture of Newcastle Upon Tyne.
Newcastle Upon Tyne:, Oriel Press Ltd.,, 1967., 2nd pr., Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Very slight soiling to book. Jacket has minor edge and extremity wear, one inch tear at spine fold. Near fine/Very good. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 2158
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ARTLEY, ALEXANDRA, EDITOR.  The Golden Age of Shop Design: European Shop Interiors 1880-1939.
New York:, Whitney Library of Design,, 1976., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Orange cloth stamped in gilt. 128 pages illustrated by black and white photographs. Nice design examples including arts and crafts, art nouveau, art deco periods. Book has minor edge wear; previous owner name on the front endpaper; small collection of tiny faded spots on covers. A sound copy but no jacket. Very good.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 10022
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BIRKMIRE, WILLIAM H.  Skeleton Construction in Buildings with Numerous Practical Illustrations of High Buildings.
New York:, John Wiley & Sons,, 1893., Second Edition, 1894, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in green cloth. 237 pages plus a title page and a sample from the author's "Compound Riveted Girders" totaling 12 pages; the title page of the author's Architectural Iron and Steel . . " along with two pages of reviews of the publisher's books and 10 preliminary pages including the table of contents; and finally, two pages of ads. An early and very important treatise on building skyscrapers with steel skeleton construction. It includes examples, with engravings and architectural drawing detail, of the Home Life Insurance Building, the Havemeyer Building, the Jackson Building, the Postal Telegraph Building, the New Netherland Building, the Waldorf Hotel, the Manhattan Life Insurance Building, all in New York, and the Old Colony Building in Chicago. A remarkably nice copy with just a bit of wear to the extremities and a little nick to the foredge of the rear cover. The inside is clean, unmarked and soundly bound, but with minimal toning. Near fine.
USD 438.90 [Appr.: EURO 295 | £UK 263.25 | JP¥ 39027] Book number: 9091
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BOND, HORATIO (EDITOR).  N.F.P.A. Inspection Manual.
Boston:, National Fire Protection Ass,, 1950., First Edition Early Printing, Hardcover. Hardback. 12 mo., 330, Green morocco (faux?) with gilt titles on red background on cover. Third printing. Some gilt worn off and endpapers slightly stained. Very good++, None. Â
   ¶ Drawings.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 2609
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BOOKER, MARGARET MOORE; ROSE GONNELLA; PATRICIA EGAN BUTLER.  Sea-Captain's Houses and Rose-Covered Cottages: The Architectural Heritage of Nantucket Island.
Nantucket MA:, Universe Publishing / Egan Institute,, 2003., First Edition, Hardcover. 0789308800. Square octavo, about 9.5 inches on a side, in blue and white paper covered boards. 213 ]214] pages illustrated with color photographs. SIGNED BY ALL THREE AUTHORS ON THE TITLE PAGE. There is also a short personal inscription on the title page which was likely written by Booker, but perhaps not. Lots of nice pictures, but meaty text as well. Well indexed; very good bibliography. Barely a hint of extremity wear to the book and jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 13571
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BOUCHER, BRUCE; PHOTOGRAPHY BY PAOLO MARTIN.  Andrea Palladio: The Architect in His Time.
New York:, Abbeville,, 1998., First Edition, Hardcover. 0789204169. Quarto in blue paper covered boards. 320 pages illustrated by photographs, architectural drawings. A lovely professional biography of the 16th century Italian architect. A light bump to the head of spine and a hint of wear to the extremities. The jacket has minor extremity wear and a half-inch edge tear to the rear panel. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 12109
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BRUEGMANN, ROBERT; ET AL.  The Architects and the City: Holabird & Roche, Chicago, 1880-1918.
Chicago:, University of Chicago Press,, 1997., First Edition, Square small hardback quarto. 0226076954. Quarter light brown cloth on black paper covered boards. 540 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, architectural drawings and elevations. A history of the one of the most important of Chicago's architectural firms (in a city full of important architecture) and the buildings they built during a crucial period in the city's development. This is no coffee table book, but a very readable scholarly treatise illustrated to make its points. A bright and clean book, soundly bound, but with some light scratches to the front cover. There is also a minor binding flaw: the front hinge has a bead of cloth sticking up where there is ordinarily a gutter or indentation. The jacket is barely rubbed. Very Good in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 10662
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CLARK, KENNETH.  Architectural Inspiration From Northern Virginia: Number 3, Volume XVII, The Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and Early Republic.
New York:, Russell F. Whitehead,, 1931., Periodical, Softcover. Softcover pictorial quarto. 26 pages (numbered 59-84). Full page photographs of colonial Virginia residential facades, and a couple of examples of gravestone engravings. Also two interior shots of the Woodlawn Mansion, Fairfax County. Modest soiling and wear to the edges of the covers, but otherwise clean and unmarked. Very good.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 6903
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DESCHARNES, ROBERT; CLOVIS PREVOST; PREFACE BY SALVADOR DALI.  Gaudi, The Visionary.
New York:, Dorset Press,, 1989., Reprint, Hardback square quarto, about 11 inches tall. 088029387X. Orange cloth. 251 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. A very impressive book, printed in Italy, about the late 19th - early 20th century architect and designer whose vision inspired the Surrealist movement in Barcelona that spawned both Picasso and Dali. A significantly expanded edition of the book first published in 1971. Minimal edge wear and a couple of light bumps to the covers; endpapers edge-toned apparently by glue transfer. Otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is complete and untorn, but the top inch of the rear panel and the spine are lightly toned; the rear panel is a little scuffed. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7905] Book number: 9729
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON.  Vanished Halls and Cathedrals of France.
Philadelphia:, Penn Publishing,, 1917., First Edition, Hardcover. Small hardback quarto, about 10.5 inches tall, in blue cloth decorated in gilt and red. 324 pages with 30 tissue-guarded illustrations, most in color. A beautifully produced travel piece in the tradition of the A. & C. Black books. Just a bit of wear to the extremities, but the book is otherwise clean and bright. Near fine.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 8948
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GIACOPPO, PIERANTONIO, EDITORIAL DIRECTOR; PAUL GOLDBERGER, PREFACE; MAURIZIO VITTA, INTRODUCTION.  Curtis Worth Fentress.
Milan:, l'Arca Edizioni,, 1995., First Edition, Hardcover. 8878380113. This edition in English. Folio, about 14 inches tall, in dark gray paper covered boards stamped in white. 296 pages illustrated by color photographs, architectural drawings and models. Part of a series of books on modern architects, this one looks at Curtiss Fentress of C.W. Fentress J.H. Bradburn and Associates of Denver Colorado. It shows 28 projects designed by the firm, most in Colorado including Denver International Airport, but several important projects from elsewhere and a few designs for projects in Asia. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn but for a minor abrasion to the upper rear tip. The jacket shows minimal extremity wear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5931] Book number: 13498
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GOSNER, PAMELA W.  Caribbean Baroque: Historic Architecture of the Spanish Antilles.
Pueblo CO:, Passeggiata Press ,, 1996., First Edition, Softcover. 1578890160. Quarto in illustrated white wraps. 425 pages illustrated by line drawings, almost 300 of them. A geographically organized look at major and minor colonial era buildings, government, business and residential. Perhaps the book would be more impressive with color photography, but the drawings are very good. A bright, clean, unworn copy . Fine.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 12842
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GRINAN, ANTONIO ZARAGOZA, ET AL., EDITORS.  Moderna Bogota Arquitectonica 1960.
Bogota Columbia:, Superamericana Editores,, 1960., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 12.5 inches tall, in gray cloth with an elaborate cover illustration of a building skeleton under construction. 307 pages plus index. The last 100 pages or so contain color advertising. The remainder is illustrated by captioned photographic plates of modern buildings organized by the firms which designed them. The captions and two page introduction in Spanish. The first page of the book is the title page so there is the possibility that some prelims are missing. Two previous owner notes on title page, both from Bogota. Inside otherwise clean and bright and soundly bound. The covers have light edge wear and corner bumps. There are also a couple of wrinkles to the cloth (binding flaw). The jacket is modestly rubbed and edgeworn; very shallow chipping at spine ends; and a 2-inch + tear at upper rear spine fold. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 8607
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

KAUFMANN, EDGAR (EDITOR); FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT.  Frank Lloyd Wright: An American Architecture.
New York:, Horizon Press,, 1955., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 11.5 inches tall, in brick red cloth stamped in blind and red. 269 pages illustrated by black and white photographs, architectural drawings. A well illustrated exposition of Wright's ideas, nicely executed and organized. A clean, soundly bound copy with minimal toning to the text and very light wear to extremities. Previous owner bookplate on front endpaper. Dustjacket.spine is seriously sunned with a long jagged tear in the lower half, moderate edge wear and some minor chipping at extremities, the worst being about a half-inch loss at the foot of spine. For all that, the jacket is complete and presentable. Very Good in Good DJ.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 9268
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

KING, STEPHEN; PHOTOGRAPHS BY F-STOP FITZGERALD.  Nightmares in the Sky: Gargoyles and Grotesques.
New York:, Viking Studio,, 1988., Second Printing, Square hardback quarto. 0670823074. Black cloth stamped in silver and blind. 128 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, a double fold-out. Nicely produced photographic study of architectural gargoyles with text by the guy who brings them to life. Jacket just slightly rubbed. Book is clean, crisp and unworn. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 10658
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LAMBTON, LUCINDA (FORWARD BY SIR JOHN BETJEMAN).  Vanishing Victoriana.
Oxford:, Elsevier-Phaedon,, 1976., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto, Glossy paper covered boards. Book concentrates on, but is not limited to, Victorian architecture. Near fine: corner bumps and extremity wear., None. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 1777
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LIBESKIND, DANIEL.  Breaking Ground: Adventures in Life and Architecture.
New York:, Riverhead Books / Penguin,, 2004., First Edition, Hardcover. 1573222925. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in photo illustrated paper covered boards. 288 pages illustrated by color photographs. The professional and personal autobiography of one of the premier architects of this era. The book illustrates the philosophy of his work on the new "World Trade Center" project as well as others including the Denver Art Museum. The book has barely a hint of extremity wear. The jacket, which is a half-jacket covering only a little less than the lower half of the book and featuring the World Trade Center design, is crisp and unworn. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9879] Book number: 13491
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LIM, WILLIAM S. W.; TAN HOCK BENG.  New Asian Architecture: Vernacular Traditions and Contemporary Style.
No place (Singapore):, Periplus Editions,, 1998., First English Language Edition, Hardcover. 9625933026. First published in 1998 by Select Books in Singapore. Square quarto in brown cloth stamped in white. 196 pages illustrated by 200 color photographs along with some black and white. Very interesting selection of recently built structures from all over Asia. The book and jacket are crisp and unworn. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 12857
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LOWE, DAVID GARRARD.  Stanford White's New York.
New York:, Doubleday,, 1992., First Edition, Hardcover. 0385260164. Small quarto in glack cloth spine on black paper covered boards. 339 pages illustrated by photographs, some architectural drawings. This copy is inscribed to Lillian Appelbaum by Caroline and John Kennedy Jr. A nice pictorial on White's architectural legacy in New York City. Both commercial and residential projects are covered. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers are lightly edgeworn with some bumping to the bottom front edge. The jacket is modestly edge worn with the spine and the adjacent areas of both panels showing some failure of the laminate. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8394] Book number: 11460
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

NOEL, THOMAS J.  Buildings of Colorado.
New York:, Oxford University Press,, 1997., First Edition, Hardcover. 0195090764. Large octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in light blue cloth stamped in silver and green. 669 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A PERSONALIZED SIMPLE INSCRIPTION. The fifth in a series entitled "Buildings of the United States" put together by the Society of Architectural Historians. About a third of the book concerns the Denver metropolitan area, but the more sparsely settled remainder of the state is well represented. A clean, bright and unworn copy in a crisp, unworn jacket. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 13581
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ROMANELLI, GIANDOMENICO; PHOTOGRAPHY BY MARK E. SMITH; EDITED BY CESARE M. CUNACCIA.  Portrait of Venice.
New York:, Rizzoli,, 1997., First Edition, Hardcover. 0847820351. Thick squarish quarto, about 13 by 11 inches, in gilt stamped black cloth. 323 pages illustrated by color photographs. A sumptuous look at the city's art and architecture. Bright, crisp and clean, soundly bound, with barely a hint of edge wear. The jacket is slightly rubbed and lightly scratched on the rear panel, but it is bright and complete, without tears. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 13516
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ROOT, EDWARD W.  Philip Hooker: A Contribution to the Study of the Renaissance in America.
New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1929., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 12 inches tall, in green cloth on a light brown buckram spine stamped in gilt. 242 pages illustrated by black and white photographs and architectural drawings. Limited edition, #554 of 750 copies. An excellent study of the classical architecture of Hooker who designed many public and private buildings in Albany in the early 19th century. A clean and bright copy with ver light shelf wear and a moderate bump to top left front cover. The jacket is generally lightly soiled with some darkening at the spine; obvious clear tape reinforcement at top and bottom of all folds. Minor loss of material at top spine folds and a tiny chip at center rear of the spine. A couple of inconsequential edge tears and a closed gouge on spine. Very Good+ in Very Good - DJ.
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 133.25 | JP¥ 19758] Book number: 8837
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

SOZEN, METIN.  The Evolution of Turkish Art and Architecture.
Istanbul:, NP,, 1987., First English Language Edition, Hardcover. Quarto in burgundy faux leather stamped in gilt. 336 pages (the last being blank) illustrated by 180 color plates and some black and white figures and drawings. Nicely produced survey of the subject. A clean, bright and sound copy. A gluing error at page 33 has caused a bit of loss to an illustration at the gutter. Previous owner embossing stamp on the title page. The covers have light wear to the edges. The jacket has moderate rubbing and edge wear but it is complete and with just a single tear of an inch at the top front panel. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5931] Book number: 12899
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005