next page  
   Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Antiques

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(PARKE-BERNET AUCTION).  Important American Furniture, Paintings and Decorations Collected by the Late Russell J. Hoyt, New York. . .
New York:, Parke-Bernet,, May 19, 1956., Catalog, Softcover. Softcover. Octavo, Light soiling to front end leaf. No prices realized. Also catalogued are glass paperweights, prints and other decorative objects. Very good, paper wraps edge worn. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 3178
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET).  Important European Silver (Auction Catlog, Monte Carlo, Nov. 30, Dec. 1, 1975).
Monaco:, Sotheby Parke Bernet,, 1975., Auction Catalog, Softcover. Softcover, small quarto, about 9.5 inches tall, in white and red illustrated wraps. [157] pages illustrated by 335 plates, some in color. A particularly good auction. Report of results not present. Light edge wear, but clean and unmarked. Near fine.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 9385
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(ROYAL COPENHAGEN).  The Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactury: Plates. Den Kongelige Porcelainfabriks Platter.
Gyldendalske Boghandel:, Nordisk Forlag AS,, 1970., No Edition Indicated, Hardcover. 8700008915. Hardback octavo in gray paper covered boards. Unpaginated but 326 black and white photo plates picturing the company's collector plates 1888 onward. Text in English and Danish. Covers lightly worn at extremities with a light corner bump upper front. Inside clean and bright but very slightly musty. Very good+.
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3459] Book number: 8267
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(A.C. BECKEN COMPANY).  Sixteenth Annual Illustrated Catalogue and Price List, 1907. Wholesale Only . . .
Chicago:, A.C. Becken Co.,, 1907., Annual Catalogue, Hardcover. Quarto in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 688 pages illustrated with product drawings, some in color. Includes watches, rings, gems, clocks (mantle and upright), silver, canes, bicycles, pens, optics, phonographs, silver, more. A full line catalog, beautifully illustrated. Alas, a pretty grubby copy. HInges quite shaken but holding, title page detached (and if there was a table of contents, it isn't present), paper toned, previous owner name stamped on title page. Covers are intact, but stained and worn with moderate insect damage. Fair to poor.
USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 130.75 | £UK 116.75 | JP¥ 17286] Book number: 11511
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ALEXANDER, W.F.  Cloisonne and Related Arts.
Des Moines:, Wallace-Homestead,, 1972., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback, small quarto, about 10 inches tall, in white cloth with illustration. 64 pages with photographs including some in color. An excellent primer on the subject rather than a showy coffee table book. Describes techniques, terminology, history, etc. Clean inside and soundly bound but for a spot of soiling on the front endpaper. Covers are very lightly soiled as well with a couple of faint droplets staining the front. Very Good.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 8303
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

AMES, KENNETH L. (EDITOR).  Victorian Furniture: Essays from a Victorian Society Autumn Syposium.
Philadelphia:, Victorian Society in America,, 1983., First Edition thus, Softcover. Softcover. Quarto, No indication of hard cover publication. Scholarly studies of the subject. Fine., Wraps. Â
   ¶ Black and White photos.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 1959
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ANDERTON, JOHANA GAST.  More Twentieth Century Dolls, From Bisque to Vinyl (2 volumes).
Des Moines:, Wallace-Homestead,, 1974., Second Revised, 1979, Hardcover. 0870692739; 2925. Two volumes, hardback quartos, about 11 inches tall, in pictorial cloth. Pagination from 469 to 1176 (apparently a continuation from previous publication) in two volumes, plus a detailed index in each. An alphabetical encyclopedic listing of dolls by manufacturer with extensive black and white photo illustration. Light extremity wear to both volumes and a moderate corner bump to lower front of volume 1; previous owner name on half title of volume 1 title page of volume 2. No jackets. Very good+.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 8020
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ANONYMOUS.  The Cambridge Glass Co. (1930-1934).
Paducah, Kentucky:, Collector Books,, 1991., Reprint. Oblong quarto, Thorough pictorial history of the company's products from the period. Price guide dated 1991. Photos. Fine in wraps: Very lightly used., None.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1424
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

AXE, JOHN.  Effanbee: A Collector's Encyclopedia, 1949 thru 1983.
Cumberland MD:, Hobby House Press,, 1983., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0875882021. Hardback quarto in pictorial cream cloth. 277 pages. Illustrated by photographs. A history of the production of these composition miniature dolls, until the 1970's predominantly baby dolls. Very light wear to the extremities and a tiny tear at head of spine; previous owner name on front endpaper. No jacket. Very Good+.
USD 24.40 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2170] Book number: 8017
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

AYERS, JOHN.  The Baur Collection, Geneva: Japanese Ceramics.
Geneva:, Collections Baur,, 1982., Limited Edition, Hardcover. 288031004X. Hardback quarto in beige cloth. Unpaginated, but 133 photographic plates, some in color. Text in English and French. LIMITED EDITION, #514 OF 1500 COPIES. One of a series of books on the incredibly broad collection. An untouched copy without flaw, without wear to either the book or the jacket. The plain stapled slipcase shows no wear, and the original shipping box with paper label shows virtually no wear at all. As NEW in As NEW DJ.
USD 305.60 [Appr.: EURO 205.5 | £UK 183.25 | JP¥ 27174] Book number: 8048
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BAINBRIDGE, HENRY CHARLES.  Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court.
New York:, Spring Books,, 1974., Reprint. Jacket rubbed with some minor edge chips. Very good/Very good-: Slight edgewear and corner bumps to book., Very good-. Â
   ¶ Photos (some color).
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 1123
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BALL, A.  The Price Guide to Pot-Lids and other underglaze colour prints on pottery.
Clopton Woodbridge Suffolk:, Antique Collectors' Club,, 1970., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in green cloth stamped in gilt. 500 pages. A typically high quality production by this publisher with excellent illustrations on heavy coated paper. Eight color plates at front, but the remainder in black and white. Prices, while certainly out of date, are given in a range designated by a letter so there is room for comparative pricing even though the ranges may be unrealistic. The book is clean, bright and sound, but the covers have barely detectable shelf wear, and there is a slight lean to the spine. The jacket is complete with a bit of edge wear and some tiny edge tears; the front panel is sunned but not otherwise. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 9531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BARBER, EDWIN ATLEE.  The Maiolica of Mexico.
Philadelphia:, Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art,, 1908., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in beige buckram with titles in blue. 115 pages illustrated by 61 black and white photographic plates, three of which are in color including the frontispiece. An interesting monograph on early (18th century, generally) polychrome ceramics from Mexico. A clean and unmarked copy with a previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper. Soundly bound, but one gathering a little out of line although fully intact. The covers are clean but very lightly worn at extremities. Very good+.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 7887
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BEALER, ALEX W.  The Tools that Built America.
Barre, MA:, Barre Pub.,, 1976., First Edition. Jacket has minor edgewear with a very small edge tear rear cover. An admirable study of the craftsmanship of the colonial and early american workers with emphasis on the tools that they developed. Fine: No flaws; burgundy cloth, gilt spine lettering., Near fine. Â
   ¶ Photos, drawings.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 1258
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BEST, CHARLES W.  Cast Iron Toy Pistols, 1870-1940.
Englewood CO:, Rocky Mountain Arms & Antiques,, 1973., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto in gilt stamped brown faux leather. 217 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED EDITION, #919 OF 2000. Price list dated 1978-1979 laid in. Perhaps not particularly important for pricing, but still an excellent identification guide. Neither the book nor the jacket have any sign of wear or damage. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 216.70 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 | £UK 130 | JP¥ 19269] Book number: 13277
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BEURDELEY, MICHAEL.  Chinese Furniture.
San Francisco:, Kodansha International,, 1983., Second Printing, Hardcover. 0870113879. Square quarto in green cloth with gilt spine title. 199 pages illustrated by photographs, many in color, some reproductions of marks. A comprehensive work based on "rare pieces" in museums and private collections. Both book and jacket are bright and crisp in a plain slipcase with minor wear to edges. Fine in Fine Dustjacket, Very Good Slipcase.
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 133.25 | JP¥ 19758] Book number: 11159
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BOWEN, GLEN.  Colectible Fountain Pens: Parker, Sheaffer, Wahl-Eversharp, Waterman.
Self published,, 1990., Sixth printing. Great identification guide even if prices are slightly out of date. Very good + in wraps, None. Â
   ¶ Photos and ad copy.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 434
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BREITLING, GUNTER; ET AL.  Gold.
New York:, Alpine Fine Arts,, 1981., First U.S. Edition . Folio, Bright red jacket has a bit of wear at top of foredge, and has clear tape reinforcement outside at spine ends. The book is essentially a history of the metal, from mining to mythology to jewelry making, and the part that lust for the metal has played in history. Near fine. Owner name in red on half title, Very good. Â
   ¶ Photos, drawings.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 1326
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BULLARD, HELEN.  The American Doll Artist (Volumes I and II).
Boston / North Kansas City MO:, Charles Branford / Athena,, 1965, 1975., First Editions, First printings, Hardcover. 0891610065 (Vol. II). Two volumes, hardback octavos, in yellow cloth. 217 and 216 pages respectively. A well illustrated set illustrating the work of dozens of artists who have produced dolls. The books are clean, bright and soundly bound with barely a hint of wear to extremities. Volume I has a bookseller tag on front endpaper. The jackets are complete but a bit rubbed and edgeworn; volume II has a half inch closed tear at top front panel. Near Fine in Very Good + Jackets.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 8029
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CLARK, TESSA (EDITOR).  Bakelite Style.
Edison NJ:, Chartwell,, 1997., First Edition, Hardcover. 0785808760. Quarto in dark brown cloth stamped in silver. 224 pages illustrated by color photographs. A lovely, very nicely produced, book on the 1930s collectible plastic. Includes lots of radios and jewelry along with some other material. Good text on collecting. Both the book and jacket are clean, bright and unworn. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 12974
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DESMONDE, KAY.  Dolls & Doll Houses.
Cleveland OH:, World Publishing,, 1972., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Hardback octavo in black cloth. 80 pages illustrated by color photographs. A short but valuable introduction to collectible dolls. The book is unworn and bright, but there is a letter stamp on the rear endpaper suggestive of a remainder mark. The jacket is complete and bright and without tears, but there is a touch of edge wear. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 8031
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DOGGETT, FRANK.  Cigarette Cards and Novelties.
London:, Michael Joseph,, 1981., First Edition, Hardcover. 0718119703. Square quarto, Color collection of mostly English cigarette ephemera with everything from cars and animals to soccer stars and movie stars. Light extremity wear; previous owner name in red on front endpaper. The jacket has light edge and extremity wear, but it is complete and untorn. Color plates. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2961] Book number: 1351
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DOWNS, JOSEPH.  American Furniture, Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods, in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum.
New York:, Macmillan,, 1952., First Edition, Hardcover. Large quarto, about 12 inches tall, in brick red cloth. Unpaginated, but 401 numbered photographic plates on rectos with captions opposite. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Also a note to previous owner on the front endpaper, apparently from three Winterthur employees. The first of the books detailing, with scholarly commentary, the collection formed by Henry Du Pont which became the Winterthur Museum. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers have light extremity wear. Very Good+.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5931] Book number: 13390
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(M.I. HUMMEL); ROBERT L. MILLER; ERIC W. EHRMANN.  M.I. Hummel, the Golden Anniversary Album.
New York:, Portfolio Press,, 1984., First edition, Hardcover. 0942620089. Hardback quarto in dark green faux leather stamped in gilt and blind. 319 [320] pages illustrated profusely with color photographic plates. A fifty year anniversary album of the Hummel ceramic figural ceramic. Laid in is an autographed letter handwritten by Wilhelm Goebel, the head of the company then producing the Hummel figurines. It is an impersonal thank you "in appreciation of our years together." Very light extremity wear to the book which is clean, bright and soundly bound. the jacket is slightly rubbed, but clean and complete. Near Fine in VG+ DJ.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 7057
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ELLENBURG, M. KELLY.  Effanbee: The Dolls with the Golden Hearts.
North Kansas City MO:, Trojan Press,, 1973., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto Gilt stamped peach cloth, with minor extremity wear. Interior clean, bright, with sound binding. Jacket has modest edge and extremity wear with a small chip at top of back panel; several very small edge tears. Very good identification guide with history, marks, 300 dolls illustrated, no price guide. Photos, some in color. Very good+/Very good-.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7407] Book number: 4512
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

106 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005