| Gallagher Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| BRAIN, ROBERT. The Last Primitive Peoples: From living African and South American tribes to isolated Polynesian cultures to Australian Aborigines, here are social customs, marriage and sexual rites, rituals and taboos, and much more to help explain some of contemporary civilization's complexities. New York:, Crown,, 1976., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Quarto. 288 pages includes Acknowledgments, Bibliography and Index. As the subtitle suggests, this book surveys the people of the world and the societies that are merging into "civilized" from "primitive." Dr. Brain describes "primitive societies" as "those where life is organized in small units, where social relationships are of the personal, face-to-face kind where everyone knows everyone else and shares much the dame values. Color and Black and white photographs along with maps, enhance the text. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1377] Book number: 42 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| COLLINS, JOHN J. Primitive Religion. No place:, Rowman and Littlefield,, 1978., None indicated, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, A clean bright book in red cloth. Owner name fep. Fine, None. USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 2707 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| DONNER, FLORINDA. Shabono. New York:, Delacorte,, 1982., Book Club. Jacket has minor edge chipping and a small tear. Near fine/Very good: Owner embossed pastedown on half title., Very good. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 1082 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| GOULD, RICHARD A., EDITOR. Explorations in Ethnoarchaeology. Albuquerque NM:, University of New Mexico Press,, 1978., First Edition, Hardcover. 0826304540. Octavo in silver stamped gray cloth. 329 pages illustrated by graphs, drawings, maps. Part of the University's "School of American Research" series, the book collects a series of papers concerning the study of ancient societies by looking at the rubbish left by them. A clean, bright, soundly bound book but for a hint of extremity wear and a large receipt stamp from an organization. The jacket also shows minor extremity wear but no chips or tears or fading. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12869 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| O'NEILL, J.J. ET AL., VOL. XI; D. JENNESS, VOL. XII, XIII, XIV, XV, XVI; HELEN ROBERTS, VOL. XIV. Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition, 1913-1918. Vols. XI (Geology and Geography); XII (The Life of the Copper Eskimos); XIII (Eskimo Folk-Lore); XIV (Eskimo Songs); XV (Eskimo Language and Technology); and XVI (Material Culture of the Copper Eskimo). Ottawa:, F.A. Acland, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty,, 1922-25., First Edition, Hardcover. Original parts of all six volumes, bound in three books, blue buckram. All volumes complete. Pagination is by part, but about 500, 500 and 350 pages respectively, illustrated with photographs, plates, fold out maps. The anthropological part of an extensive scientific survey of Northern Canada undertaken by the Canadian Government. This includes all the covers of the various parts which were published separately and out of sequence. A slip from the bindery taped in to vol. XIII. Previous owner name on front of some covers (at least the first part of each book). The covers and at least one index page with relatively old clear tape repairs in vol. XI and the cover of vol. XIV. Some very light foxing to the covers as well. Otherwise a clean, bright, soundly bound set. Very Good. USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 222.5 | £UK 200.5 | JP¥ 29416] Book number: 12074 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| SEWARD, JULIAN H. (EDITOR). Handbook of South American Indians (Volumes 1 to 4). Washington:, Government Printing Office,, 1946-1948., First editions, Hardcover. Thick hardback quartos in the original olive cloth with gilt stamped spine tittles. A very nice set of the first four of what would become seven volumes. Published under the auspices of the Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of Ethnology, the entire set comprises BAE's Bulletin 143. All volumes clean, soundly bound and unmarked. Volume 3 has lost some of the spine gilt but is still readable with effort. Minor extremity wear and a couple of very minor corner bumps. The individual volumes are entitled: Volume 1, The Marginal Tribes; Volume 2, The Andean Civilizations; Volume 3, The Tropical Forest Tribes; and Volume 4, The Circum-Caribbean Tribes. Very good+. USD 355.60 [Appr.: EURO 237.25 | £UK 213.75 | JP¥ 31384] Book number: 5816 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. | ||
| WALL, O.A. Sex and Sex Worship (Phallic Worship): A Scientific Treatise on Sex, its Nature and Function, and its Influence on Art, Science, Architecture, and Religion . . . St. Louis:, C.V. Mosby,, 1919., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto, a bit over 10 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue coth. 607 pages illustrated with 372 drawings, photos, etc. A scholarly study that delivers on its promise. Inside clean and bright, hinges somewhat shaken but intact. There is light wear to extremities with a little loss of surface color at foot of spine. Very good. USD 305.60 [Appr.: EURO 204 | £UK 183.75 | JP¥ 26971] Book number: 8672 Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection. |
| Gallagher Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005