next page  
   Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 141 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(GEORGE F. CRAM COMPANY).  Descriptive Review Showing the Development of the State of Pennsylvania: Historical, Agricultural, Commerical, Industrial . . . With Detail Maps and Profuse Half-tone Illustrations From All Parts of the Keystone State
Chicago:, George F. Cram Company,, 1917., None indicated, Hardcover. Hardback folio in green cloth stamped in gilt. 224 pages of text and illustration concerning Pennsylvania, followed by 11 pages of detail maps of the state, and completed by a Cram World Atlas. Total pagination, 374 pages. Minor edge wear and light soiling to covers including a light red stain along the front gutter. Interior clean and unmarked but moderately toned. Hinges quite shaken but intact, likely caused by upright storage which is not recommended for this oversize item. The original binding is insufficient for much handling. Note that the maps are bound in, not mounted. Very good -.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 5446
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[GRAND CANYON].  The Grand Canyon of the Colorado River in Arizona.
Washington:, Department of the Interior., . 20 page 6" x 9" staplebound pamphlet with black and white photos; clean, soundly bound, in very good condition; map of the National Parks on the back cover; table of National Parks in chronological order of creation, last entry being Rocky Mountain in 1915. Very good.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 7175
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(AMERICAN WATER WORKS ASSOCIATION).  Journal of the American Water Works Assocation, Volume 36, 1944.
New York:, American Water Works Association,, 1944., Bound periodical, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 1402 pages containing 12 issues of the Association's journal for the year 1944. Includes articles on various aspects of water treatment and delivery. Includes a piece on the newly built system in Milwaukee. Previous owner name on both endpapers. The company's name stamped in gilt on front (Chicago Pump Co.). Clean and soundly bound but a little toned. The covers have light edge wear. Very good.
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8394] Book number: 8450
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(THOMAS JEFFERSON).  A Summary View of the Rights of British America, Set Forth in Some Resolutions Intended for the Inspection of the Present Delegates of the People of Virginia Now in Convention.
Easton PA:, Easton Press,, ca. 1990., Facsimile Reprint, Hardcover. Small octavo in half blue leather on blue cloth. 23 pages. A facsimile of Jefferson's copy of the summary, housed in the Library of Congress, with his margin notes reproduced. In many ways, a precursor of the Declaration of Independence. Publisher's explanatory pamphlet laid in. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. Otherwise bright and sound. Near Fine.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6420] Book number: 11343
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

(UNION COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY).  Union County Iowa History.
Creston Iowa:, Union County Historical Society,, 1981., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto in brown faux leather stamped and decorated in blind. 384 pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. A nicely produced local history of this county laying southwest of Des Moines. It is fairly typical of those produced near the bicentennial in that it gives short histories of the local institutions, but emphasizes the history of the local families. Clean, bright and soundly bound with barely a hint of extremity wear. Near Fine.
USD 133.30 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 80 | JP¥ 11853] Book number: 12738
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ABBOT, SHIRLEY.  The National Museum of American History.
New York:, Harry Abrams,, 1981., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto, Limited edition, #1296 of 3000. Brown and Bigelow leather binding with circular color illustration on cover, title blind stamped, owner name in gilt on cover. Presentation bookplate tipped in on front endpaper. Clean and bright but extremities lightly worn. Very good. Â
   ¶ Photos.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 4179
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

[READ, E.J.]. ABBOT, WILLIS J.  The Panama Canal: An Illustrated Historical Narrative of Panama and the Great Waterway Which Divides the American Continents.
London, New York:, Syndicate Publishing,, 1914., None indicated, Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto, Pictorial cloth covered boards. Extremity wear; spine ends slightly frayed. Binding solid. Interior clean. Fold out map at front creased at edge. Impressive looking volume with photos of Panama and the building of the canal and several color plates of watercolors by E.J. Read. Very good.
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8394] Book number: 3393
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW.  History of the United States (4 volumes complete).
New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1933., First edition, Hardcover. Four volumes, hardback octavos, red cloth with white cloth spines, red morocco gilt stamped spine labels, top edges gilt. Limited edtion, #331 of 750, signed by the author on limitation page of volume 1. Spines are lightly yellowed from sun exposure, covers with minor rubbing and scratching, spine labels rubbed with some surface abrasion, but all complete and still readable. The most minimal toning to the text, and some very minor soiling to preliminary leaves, but otherwise clean and bright. A nice set, but missing the slipcase. Very good.
USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 224 | £UK 200 | JP¥ 29637] Book number: 6186
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ANDREWS, RALPH W.  This Was Sawmilling.
Seattle:, Superior Publishing,, 1957., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto in bluish green cloth. Signed by the author. A limited edition, #1075 of 3000. Most definitely a nostalgic look at the industry in the Pacific Northwest. 176 pages illustrated by period photographs. One of the better books by this publisher. Minor extremity wear to the book; a couple of small tape remainders to both book and jacket on and adjacent to the jacket flaps. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 6428
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ANONYMOUS.  The National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Americans With Biographical Sketches by Celebrated Authors.
Philadelphia:, Rice & Rutter ,, 1868., Later Edition, Hardback quartos, about 11 inches tall. Three volumes in half brown leather on brown cloth, marbled endpapers. Earlier editions of this collection were in four volumes, but this one is complete in three. Illustrated by 146 steel engravings accompanied by short biographical sketches (bordering on hagiography). There is very light foxing to the margins of the engravings and text is toned slightly at edges; previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper of each volume; cover with light edge wear, but the leather at the tips is moderately scuffed; the cover of volume II shows what might be a burn mark and the cloth is chipping a bit at its junction with leather. Interior is otherwise clean and the binding is sound. The gilt titles are still clear. Very good.
USD 444.40 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 266.5 | JP¥ 39516] Book number: 9707
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

ASIMOV, ISAAC .  Our Federal Union: The United States from 1816 to 1865.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1975., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 039522833. Hardback octavo in yellow cloth stamped in black and blind. 278 pages. Much better known for books on science and science fiction, this is the third of a series of books on U.S. History. He also wrote a series of histories of Europe. All, including this one, were very well reviewed and first editions are comparatively scarce except as library discards. A bit of modest extremity wear on tips. Inside is clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket is moderately edge worn especially at front foredge which is worn through for about three inches from the bottom. Further minor loss of material at tips and spine ends; small chips at each side of the head of spine. There are a few tiny edge tears and one larger one extending irregularly from bottom front spine fold. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 8553
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BARCIA, ANDRES DE; TRANSLATED BY ANTHONY KERRIGAN; INTRODUCTION BY HERBERT E. COLTON.  Barcia's Chronological History of the Continent of Florida . . .
Gainesville FL:, University of Florida Press,, 1951., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 12 inches tall, with yellowish faux leather covers decorated in orange and brown. The covers are thin and somewhat flexible. Limited edition, #109 of 999 copies. Of the original published in 1723, it is said to be "the principal authority on Florida itself during its two centuries of Spanish supremacy. . ". Howes, B130. The lengthy subtitle notes, among other things, that this book covers the peninsula's history from the landing of Ponce de Leon in 1512 through the year 1722. The covers are modestly edgeworn with a tiny tear at the bottom of the front gutter. The inside is clean but for a few spots of foxing to the endpapers, and a previous owner name on the front endpaper. There are also a couple of spots of soiling to the foredge of the textblock. Very good.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 186.75 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 24702] Book number: 9222
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BARNES, RALPH M.  Early Days in Clifton Mills (West Virginia).
Parsons WV:, Published by author,, 1985., First Edition, Hardcover. 0961493305. Octavo in gilt stamped blue cloth. 133 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND BY CAROLYN BARNES LAMM. Note that the dustjacket notes the death of the author (a retired UCLA engineering professor), but it may be surmised that the book was printed before his death inasmuch as the signature appears real. The other signature is presumably a daughter or sister. Rather nice local history on a small West Virginia town. There is an appendix with genealogy (family names: Barnes, Mosser), and there are some penciled notes along with a laid-in series of typed pages continuing the genealogy in the book (including page numbers continuing the book's pagination). The book is otherwise clean and unworn; the jacket just slightly soiled. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 11344
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BEAL, MERRILL D.; MERLE W. WELLS.  History of Idaho [Three volumes].
New York:, Lewis Historical Publishing,, 1959., First Edition, Hardcover. Three quarto volumes in gilt stamped brown cloth. 611, 493 and 588 pages. The third volumes is primarily "Family and Personal History" with bios and portrait photographs. The second volume covers the business and political history. The first volume concerns the history of Idaho until statehood. Excellent condition, clean and bright inside with no marks, sound bindings; covers have barely a hint of wear to the tips. The plain brown paper jackets with oval cutouts to display spine titles are a bit beat up with vols. I and III showing tears at spines and general wrinkling. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 186.75 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 24702] Book number: 12669
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

EDMUND T. BECHER.  Spokane Corona: Eras & Empires.
Spokane:, By author,, 1974., First edition, Hardcover. Octavo, illustrated yellow cloth. Upper corner of cover bumped; otherwise very light extremity wear. Jacket shows the bump also, and it also has modest extremity wear. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 5121
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BISHOP, ABRAHAM.  Proofs of a Conspiracy, Against Christianity, and the Government of the United States; Exhibited in Several Views of the Union of Church and State in New England.
Hartford CT:, John Babcock,, 1802., First Edition, Softcover. Octavo in original plain light blue wraps. 166 pages. Apparently an anti-Masonic tract with an acknowledgment by the author that it is a more narrowly focused attack than the famous contemporary book by John Robison: "Proofs of a Conspiracy Against All the Religions and Governments of Europe. . ". The book is bound, or rather not bound, as though delivered to a purchaser for binding by the purchaser's binder. Worn and soiled blue wraps, Only a couple of tiny pieces of the spine strip remain so the sewn gatherings are fully visible. Top edges reasonably trimmed but others untrimmed and very rough and uneven. Previous owner name on front endpaper. Light foxing throughout, and the previous owner has also signed his name on page 61. Binding Copy.
USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 224 | £UK 200 | JP¥ 29637] Book number: 10996
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BLEGEN, THEODORE C.  The Land Lies Open.
Minneapolis:, University of Minnesota Press,, 1949., First edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in cloth illustrated by a black and white landscape photograph. 246 pages, map endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title. A panoramic history of the exploration and settlement of the Upper Mississippi Valley, essentiall north of St. Louis and from the Dakotas to Lake Michigan. A gift note on front endpaper, but otherwise clean, soundly bound and just a little toned. Covers have minor extremity and edge wear with a very light corner bump. The jacket is complete but for some minor loss at extremities and shallow chipping at spine ends, but the edge wear is fairly extensive and there are several small edge tears of less than a half inch with associated creasing. . Very Good in Good + DJ.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3948] Book number: 7678
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BROOKE, JOHN L.  The Heart of the Commonwealth: Society and Political Culture in Worcester County Massachusetts, 1713-1861.
New York:, Cambridge University Press,, 1989., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0521370299. Hardback octavo in red cloth. 446 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE WITH AN IMPERSONAL INSCRIPTION. A scholarly account of the movement of the political, philosophical and religious culture in central Massachusetts over 150 years. Bright, clean and unworn but for a light corner bump. The jacket is crisp and clean and complete with just a touch of edge wear. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7905] Book number: 9351
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CHAPMAN BROTHERS.  Portrait and Biographical Album of Ingham and Livingston Counties Michigan . . .
Chicago:, Chapman Brothers ,, 1891., First Edition, Hardcover. Thick quarto in full brown leather decorated in gilt and blind. All edges gilt. 871 pages plus an index. It includes biographies and portrait engravings of the presidents (through Benjamin Harrison) and the state's governors (through Edwin B. Winans who took office in 1891), All include a signature facsimile. The rest of the book delivers bios of the local residents of importance along with many portrait engravings. A typical elaborate production of this sort during the period, but limited to biographies - no history. An incredibly well preserved copy. The inside is clean and soundly bound; the patterned endpapers fully intact; the paper is barely toned. The beveled boards show minimal wear at the extremities; the spine is a bit mottled with darkening adjacent to the rear cover; and there are two black stains along the spine on the rear cover which total less than 2 square inches. The covers generally have a very attractive patina. Very Good.
USD 438.90 [Appr.: EURO 295 | £UK 263.25 | JP¥ 39027] Book number: 12885
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BROWNE, GEORGE WALDO.  The St. Lawrence River: Historic, Legendary, Picturesque.
New York:, G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1905., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth, gilt stamped titles, photographic pastedown on cover, top edge gilt. Illustrated by photogravures, photos, drawings, fold out color map. Nice clean copy marred only by owner name in pencil on title page. Very light extremity wear to corners. Very good+ without jacket.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 5290
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BURGESS, GELLETT, ET AL.  "Who'll Be the Clerk"? "I!" Said the Lark. (Books I and II).
San Francisco:, William Doxey,, 1896., First Edition in book form, Hardback octavos. Two volumes in gray cloth, decorated diffrently in brown, black and green. Unpaginated, but each volume contains 12 issues of about 16 pages each plus some advetising and the "Epilark" at the end of the second volume. A curious, and somewhat scarce, periodical in the Arts & Crafts style with drawings, verse and short prose by some important figures in each of those arts such as Maynard Dixon, Florence Lundborg, Yone Noguchi and others. However, at the beginning and end of the run, it was largely an effort of Burgess and Bruce Porter. Previous owner bookplate in each volume (from a historically important Colorado family), along with a signature of a member of that family. Binding is sound. The paper is moderately toned. The covers are clean and bright but corners are a little turned. Very good.
USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 261.5 | £UK 233.25 | JP¥ 34581] Book number: 9952
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BURKE, EDMUND.  The Political Tracts and Speeches.
Dublin:, W. Whitestone, W. Sleater et al., 1777., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in fairly recent (ca. 1925) dark brown leather, marbled boards. 440 pages. Margins were apparently not trimmed upon rebinding. The contents: I. Observations on a late State of the Nation; II. Thoughts on the Cause of the present Discontents; III. Speech on American Taxation, April 19, 1774; IV. Speech at his Arrival at Bristol, and at the Conclusion of the Poll; V. Speech to the Electors of Bristol; VI. Speech on moving his Resolutions for a Conciliation with the Colonies, March 22, 1775. First state with text ending on p. 440. Todd, 27. Missing front free endpaper (and any other prelims before the half title); previous owner bookplate (fairly contemporary) on front pastedown; minor dampstaining to the last two (blank) leaves; insignificant toning. Binding sound. Covers with insignificant wear. Very good.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 9632
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CANFIELD, WILLIAM H.  Old Settlers' Souvenir Album [Sauk County Wisconsin].
No place:, (Apparently) Published by Author,, No date [1901]., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in white cloth with a faux alligator finish. 153 pages plus ads and a portrait of the publisher of the Sauk County Democrat, perhaps the publisher or printer. A scarce early history of an area of south-central Wisconsin, Baraboo being the county seat of Sauk County. Lots of photographic portraits including frontis of the author. An assortment of letters, biographies, minutes of meetings of the Old Settlers' Association. A funeral notice tipped in near the front, and several pages of religious materials by Canfield as well as a pamphlet containing argument on separation of church and state. These extra materials are on different, more acidic, paper but they all appear to have been inserted when the book was bound. Some irregular darkening to the rear covers; exremities modestly worn with the tips worn through to the boards, and the gcloth at the front joint (the exterior hinge)is beginning to separate at top and bottom. The binding is sound but the rear endpaper has separation of a couple inches. The extra pages mentioned above are moderately toned. There are, therefore, several flaws, but all are of minor severity. Very good -.
USD 666.70 [Appr.: EURO 448.25 | £UK 399.75 | JP¥ 59282] Book number: 9520
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CLARKE, T. WOOD.  The Bloody Mohawk.
New York:, Macmillan,, 1940., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in brick red cloth, gilt stamped spine title. 372 pages including an excellent bibliography. Illustrated by a few photos, many reproductions of period art including portraits, significant maps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. A first rate history of the conflicts in the Mohawk Valley including disputes among Indian tribes, conflict with whites, both French and British (and later Americans), significant coverage of the French and Indian Wars, the American Revolution. A clean, soundly bound copy with minor toning to the gutters of the endpapers. Covers have very light extremity wear. Lacking jacket. Very Good+.
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9390] Book number: 12625
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BELMOND SESQUICENTENNIAL BOOK COMMITTEE.  History of Belmond, Iowa: 1856 - 2006.
Belmond, IA:, Printing Services, Inc. / Belmond Historical Soc.,, 2006., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt decorated blue cloth. 512 pages illustrated by photographs. A nicely produced local history of this north central Iowa town, only about 25 percent of the book is given over to family history entries. A clean, bright, sound and unworn copy but for some light surface scratches. Near Fine.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4944] Book number: 13574
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

141 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005