next page  
   Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

American Indians

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARBEAU, MARTIN.  Totem Poles (2 volumes).
No place (Ottawa):, National Museum of Canada,, 1950., Reprint, 1964, Softcover. Two volumes in pictorial green stiff wraps. 880 pages over two volumes. 561 numbered illustrations including drawings and photographs. The seminal anthropological study of the subject. Nicely produced reprint. Binding is sound; interior is clean and bright, without marks of any kind. The covers are lightly soiled and have minor edge wear; spine of vol. II is lightly sunned, and there is a very light stain adjacent to the spine on the front cover. Very Good.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 11752
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BJORKLUND, KARNA L.  The Indians of Northeastern America.
Dodd Mead,, 1969., First edition, Hardcover. Small hardback quarto. Illustrated by drawings by Lorence F. Bjorklund. Minor extremity wear to the book jacket. Very nice but somewhat elementary study of the woodland tribes. Near Fine in VG+ DJ.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 5597
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BLACK, LYDIA T.  Glory Remembered: Wooden Headgear of Alaska Sea Hunters.
Juneau AK:, Friends of the Alaska State Museum,, 1991., First Edition, Softcover. 0295971517. 176 pages illustrated by photographs, 30 color plates, drawings. This includes a reprint of "Aleut Hunting Headgear and Its Ornamentation" by S.V. Ivanov, 1930. Interesting monograph on the colorful headgear of northwest Indians. Just a hint of edge wear, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12870
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BLUMENTHAL, WALTER HART.  American Indians Dispossessed: Fraud in Land Cessions Forced Upon the Tribes.
Philadelphia:, George S. MacManus Company,, 1955., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback 12 mo in red cloth. 200 pages. Limited Edition, one of 300 copies. Essentially a documentary history of the treatment of American Indians by the government and its agents through the 19th century (and some discussion of earlier contacts). Nothing surprising here, but a nicely organized exposition of the then progressive view of the subject. Previous owner name on the front endpaper. Light edge and extremity wear, but otherwise clean, bright, unmarked and soundly bound. The jacket is complete except for a little shallow loss of material at head of spine; rubbing; light soiling. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 7717
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

BOAS, FRANZ.  The Religion of the Kwakiutl Indians: Part I, Texts; Part II, Translations (2 volumes).
New York:, Columbia University Press,, 1930., First Edition, Hardcover. Two octavo volumes in copper gilt stamped brown cloth. 284 and 288 pages respectively, illustrated with drawings. An important anthropological study by the premier figure in the field during the first half of the 20th century. The interiors are clean, bright, unmarked. Binding is sound. The covers are very lightly edge worn and lightly soiled with a light beverage ring on the rear cover of part I and darkening along the top inch of the rear cover of part II. Very Good+.
USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 222.5 | £UK 200.5 | JP¥ 29416] Book number: 11751
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

COOLIDGE, MARY ROBERTS.  The Rain-Makers: Indians of Arizona and New Mexico.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1929., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in greenish blue cloth stamped in orange. 326 pages illustrated by photographs. A scholarly but readable study of the Indians of the Southwest including arts, religious beliefs, social life, etc. Text very slightly toned, binding sound and interior clean but for a previous owner name on the free front endpaper and an address tag on the pastedown. The covers are very lightly edgeworn and there is a pinhole in the front gutter. The salmon jacket is fairly degraded but 95% complete and intact. A two by one-inch chip adjacent to top front flap fold and a much smaller one at bottom back panel. Spine modestly darkened. Tears and moderate wear at all folds. Very Good + in Good DJ.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 8776
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CUSHING, FRANK HAMILTON.  Zuni Breadstuff: Vol. VIII, Indian Notes and Monographs.
New York:, Museum of the American Indian / Heye Foundation,, 1920., First Edition Thus, Hardback 12mo. Beige cloth lettered in red. 673 pages illustrated by photographs, some drawings in the text. First published in a periodical in 1884-85. Some of the information in this book on the Zuni creation myth appeared in the Thirteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology. The author lived with the Zuni for 5 years, and the research that went into this book left him with a reputation for research in depth and as a genius in absorbing information. A nice copy of this seminal work with a previous owner name on the front pastedown and an armorial bookplate of his family opposite. Inside is otherwise clean and only slightly toned. The covers are mildly soiled and lightly edgeworn. Very good.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24518] Book number: 9945
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DELORIA, ELLA.  Speaking of Indians.
Vermillion SD:, Dakota Press,, 1979., Reprint, Softcover. Wraps. Octavo, Lower corner bumped. Otherwise fine. Bookstore tag on title page. Near Fine.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 2752
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DELORIA, ELLA.  Speaking of Indians.
New York:, Friendship Press,, 1944., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 16 mo in light brown cloth. 163 pages. In this important work which predicts much of white / Indian relations would become in the postwar period, the author weaves history, religion, economics, common character traits and current events into a tapestry of the present state of American Indians. An uncommon book in first edition. Paper lightly toned, covers modestly edge worn, spine sun faded with fading running in to covers, gilt stamped titles unreadable on spine and quite dulled on cover. Still a clean, sound copy. Very good.
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] Book number: 7719
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

DORSEY, GEORGE A.; ALFRED L. KROEBER.  Traditions of the Arapaho (Field Columbian Museum Publication 81, Anthropological Series, Volume V).
Chicago:, Field Columbian Museum,, 1903., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 475 pages. A scholarly collection of origin myths and folk tales. Both authors were significant anthropologists and archaeologists. A little toning and some spotty cracking to the endpapers, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. Light to modest edge wear on covers with minimal loss of surface color at tips and foot of spine. Very good.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 9336
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FEHRENBACH, T. R.  Comanches: The Destruction of a People.
New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1974., First Edition, Hardcover. 0394488563. Octavo in brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 556 [557] pages plus index (i - xiv). The story of perhaps the most formidable obstacle to the white man's conquering of the plains. I covers their beginnings in what became Wyoming to their defeat on the Southern Plains after mastering the use of the horse. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers show a touch of extremity wear. The jacket has a bit of edge wear and rubbing. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 12785
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FISKE, FRANK.  Taming of the Sioux.
Bismarck ND:, Bismarck Tribune,, 1917., First Edition, Hardback octavo. Red cloth stamped in gilt on cover with a teepee and a column of smoke pictured on a pastedown along the foredge of the front cover. 186 pages with photographs by the author and drawings byFrancis Zahn (Holy Star). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A SIMPLE PERSONAL INSCRIPTION, IN A SHAKY HAND, DATED 1951. Howes, F155A. Shifflet, p. 162. A short but important look at the end of the Indian Wars in the Dakotas and the period thereafter including the death of Sitting Bull. A bright, sound copy with bumping to the front tips so that boards show through. Otherwise just a touch of edge wear and an old price in red pencil on the front endpaper. The rear pastedown was applied somewhat sloppily, showing a crease. Very good+.
USD 1333.30 [Appr.: EURO 889.5 | £UK 801.5 | JP¥ 117674] Book number: 10290
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FOWKE, GERARD.  Antiquities of Central and Southeastern Missouri: Bulletin 37, Burea of American Ethnology.
Washington:, Smithsonian,, 1910., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in green cloth. 116 pages plus 19 photographic plates outside the pagination, 20 figures in the text, and a folding map frontis. A very good small format BAE report "on the explorations made in 1906-07 under the auspices of the archaeological institute of American". The examination of a number of mounds in the designated area. A bookstore tag and previous owner label on the front endpaper. Otherwise clean and sound inside. The covers are lightly edge worn and modestly soiled. Very good.
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5887] Book number: 9368
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

GREGORY, JACK; RENNARD STRICKLAND (ILLUSTRATED BY BLUE BUZZARD).  American Indian Spirit Tales.
Muskogee OK:, Indian Heritage Association,, 1974., First edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto in burgundy cloth stamped in gilt. Limited edition, #257 of 1000, signed by both authors. One of a series of books illuminating Indian folk tales. Very nice indeed, with just the lightest of corner bumps. Clean, bright and unmarked inside. Apparently published without a jacket. Near fine.
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12259] Book number: 7024
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

HOLMES, W.H., CHIEF; JESSE WALTER FEWKES; TRUMAN NICHOLSON.  Twenty-Eighth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology . . . (Casa Grande, Arizona; Antiquities of the Upper Verde River . . .; . . . Linguistic Classifcation of Algonquin Tribes.
Washington:, United States Government Printing Office,, 1912., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback quarto in gilt decorated green cloth. 308 pages plus 35 pages of BAE publications. The report of the Bureau of American Ethnology during the year 1907-1907. The last mentioned article is accompanied by a folding color map and foldout chart. The Fewkes articles are, as one would expect, thorough and scholalry. An excellent copy, clean and unmarked inside but for some soiling to the rear endpapers. The map is unused and fully intact. The binding is completely sound although the upper front hinge has some damage by way of cracking to the endpaper outside the gutter. The covers are clean and unfaded but for a blemish on the rear cover made up of paper residue from something having been glued there. The spine ends are rubbed with a little loss of color. Very good+.
USD 155.60 [Appr.: EURO 104 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 13733] Book number: 8982
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

JOHNSON, E. PAULINE; INTRODUCTION BY SIR GILBERT PARKER; APPRECIATION BY CHARLES MAIR .  The Moccasin Maker.
Toronto:, William Briggs,, 1913., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo, about 8 inches tall, in green cloth. 248 pages. Illustrated by photographic frontis portrait of the author. Eight other photographic illustrations are called for, but two are missing. The book collects the Canadian Indian poet's short stories. Modest edge and extremity wear, some rubbing and light soiling, a little fraying at spine ends. Previous owner name in ink on front endpaper. A few coffee colored droplets on the last couple of leaves. Binding sound but shaken. Good.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 8287
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

JUDD, NEIL M.; GROVER M. ALLEN.  The Material Culture of Pueblo Bonito, With Appendix, Canid Remains From Pueblo Bonito and Pueblo del Arroyo.
Washington:, Smithsonian,, 1954., First Edition, Softcover octavo / Trade Paperback, over 9 inches tall. Light brown printed wraps. 398 pages illustrated by 100 photographic plates, two of which are color plates of turquoise jewelry, drawings, and a fold-out map. This is Smithsonian Publication 4172. An exhaustive monograph on basketry, pottery, jewelry, etc. from these southwest sites. Spine is slightly creased and the lower front corner is lightly creased, but a very well preserved copy in its original two-part shipping box which has the title "Pueblo Bonito" on the spine in pencil. Very good+ in Near Fine Box.
USD 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17157] Book number: 10209
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

KINNEY, J.P.  A Continent Lost -- A Civilization Won: Indian Land Tenure in America.
Baltimore:, Johns Hopkins Press,, 1937., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in gilt stamped red cloth. 366 pages. An interesting treatise on the actual policies of governments with respect to Indian lands (as opposed to actual practices). There is an attempt, perhaps pointless but an attempt at balance, to show some good results of such policies. Previous owner name on front endpaper; some glue transfer toning to endpapers; covers with light extremity wear. The jacket is largely intact with minor and inconsequential shallow loss of material at head of spine and minor chipping at top rear panel; edges generally moderately worn with small edge tears. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 7721
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LAGUNA, FREDERICA DE.  Under Mount Saint Elias: The History and Culture of the Yakutat Tlingit (Parts one through three of Volume 7, Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology).
Washington:, Smithsonian,, 1972., First Edition, Softcover. Three quarto volumes in blue on blue wraps. 1395 pages numbered consecutively over the three volumes. Illustrated by drawings, maps, some fold-out. 293 plates including photographs and drawings as well as music, all in Part 3. Some of the material is from the Harriman Alaska Expedition, but this is a very thorough study of this tribe. Part three has a light corner crease, a spot of soiling on the cover and some minor spine creasing. Part one has some spine creasing as well and minor corner wear. All three volumes are clan, bright and sound inside. Very Good+.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 12789
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LANGE, CHARLES H.  Cochiti: A New Mexico Pueblo, Past and Present.
Austin TX:, University of Texas Press,, 1959., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in coarse white cloth decorated with southwest Indian motif in black. Top edge red. 618 pages illustrated with a small group of photographs, drawings, folding map in pocket at rear. A scholarly anthropological study of a southwestern Indian community, both historical and with significant emphasis on the changes caused by the government's well meaning but ultimately destructive policies since the 30's. A clean, sound copy with minimal extremity wear. The jacket has light edge wear but some loss of surface color at the foot of spine; half inch tear at the top rear spine fold. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 9430
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LEIGHTON, DOROTHEA; CLYDE KLUCKHORN.  Children of the People: The Navaho Individual and His Development.
Cambridge:, Harvard University Press,, 1947., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in light green cloth, red spine title. 277 pages illustrated with a few photographs, map endpapers. A sociological study with testing, a University project with scholarly commentary. Previous owner name on the front endpaper, but otherwise a clean, soundly bound copy just vaguely toned. The covers have very light extremity wear and barely a hint of spine fading. The jacket is complete butfor a tiny chip at top rear panel and insignificant loss at extremities. Three tears less than an inch: one at top front spine fold; the other two at bottom rear panel. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 7715
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LEWIS, THOMAS M.N.; MADELINE KNEBERG; CHARLES NASH.  Hiwassee Island: An Archaeological Account of Four Tennessee Indian Peoples.
Knoxville TN:, University of Tennessee Press,, 1946., First Edition, Softcover. Quarto in gilt stamped black wraps. 188 pages plus 118 photographic plates, five maps, figures in text. A study of an archaeological site in the Tennessee River in the late 1930's in anticipation of the site being inundated by a TVA dam. It had last been inhabited by the Cherokees in 1818. Inside is clean and sound although the endpapers are a bit toned. The covers are clean but corners are a little turned up, and there is an abrasion on the rear cover apparently from a tag removal. Very Good.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 12817
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

LINDERMAN, FRANK B.; ILLUSTRATIONS BY WINOLD REISS.  Blackfeet Indians.
St. Paul MN:, Great Northern Railroad,, 1935., First Edition, Hardcover. Small folio, about 12.5 inches tall, in red cloth spine on red paper covered boards, title in blue and white. 65 pages plus a one page biography each for the author and artist, and an index. Illustrated by 49 full page color plates. Published in honor of the 25 anniversary of the opening of Glacier National Park. An excellent short history of the tribe along with extraordinarily colorful portraits. Laid in is a separate copy of Linderman's text from a ca. 1940 edition of this book where the plates were loose and the text was in a staple-bound pamphlet. Light extremity wear to the book and a previous owner embossing stamp on front endpaper, but otherwise a clean, bright and sound copy. The jacket is complete but for minimal loss at the spine ends and upper front tip; two very short edge tears to the rear panel; spine is slightly darkened. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 259.5 | £UK 233.75 | JP¥ 34323] Book number: 12810
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MACGREGOR, GORDON; WITH COLLABORATION OF ROYAL B. HASSRICK AND WILLIAM E. HENRY.  Warriors Without Weapons: A Study of the Society and Personality Development of the Pine Ridge Sioux.
Chicago:, University of Chicago Press,, 1946., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in yellow cloth decorated in red. 228 pages illustrated by photographs.A sociological look at the Indians on the South Dakota reservation which later became an important factor in the American Indian Movement. A presentation inscription from Winifred M. Pomeroy to the National Congress of American Indians. A sound, clean copy with lightly toned paper and modest extremity wear to the covers. Very good.
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 7714
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MCGINNIS, ANTHONY.  Counting Coup and Cutting Horses: Intertribal Warfare on the Northern Plains, 1738-1889.
Evergreen CO:, Cordillera Press,, 1990., First Edition, Softcover. 0917895290. Trade paperback in light salmon wraps with illustrated covers. 258 pages illustrated by reproductions of paintings and engravings, a map. Apparently not published in hardback. A bright, clean, unworn copy. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13107
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005