Gallagher Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 S. Broadway, Denver Colorado 80210, USA
gallabks@gcbooks.com

American Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
BOWEN, NORMAN R. (EDITOR).  Lowell Thomas: The Stranger Everyone Knows.
Garden City:, Doubleday,, 1968., Early Printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in light brown cloth. 187 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE with a simple personalized inscription. A collection of eighteen essays about Thomas by those who knew him, including H. Allen Smith, Russel Crouse, Al Hirshberg. Very lightly worn at extremities, but otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket has some moderate edge wear with chipping at extremities; a chip of about one inch deep by two inches wide stradling top front spine fold; some other minor chips on back panel; and two darkened spots on the spine from old tags. Very Good + in Good DJ.
USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] Book number: 7819
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

CALLAHAN, GEORGE.  Washington: The Man and the Mason.
No place:, George Washington Masonic Nat'l Mem. Assoc.,, 1913., Sixth Edition, Hardback quarto. Blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 380 pages with color frontisportrait, photographs, maps, drawings and document facsimiles. Marbled endpapers. A biography of Washington, addressing his Masonic connections in some detail. However, a significant portion of the book involves peripheral matters: a short history of Freemasonry, the story behind the memorial that Mount Vernon became, and a genealogicial discussion of his descendants. A clean, and soundly bound copy with light extremity wear to the covers. Very good+.
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] Book number: 9821
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

EISENHOWER, DWIGHT DAVID; ALFRED D. CHANDLER, EDITOR; STEPHEN E. AMBROSE, ASSOC. EDITOR.  The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower (17 volumes complete).
Baltimore:, Johns Hopkins Press,, 1970-1996., Hardcover. Seventeen volumes, hardback octavos in gray cloth with spine labels gilt on black. The first five volumes, "The War Years" are second printings; the remainder are first printings. The spine gilt on volumes six through nine is notably duller than the others and probably manufactured that way. There are ISBN stickers on the rear covers of volumes fourteen through seventeen. Volume seventeen also has a shadow on the front endpaper from a price sticker. Otherwise a clean, soundly bound, uniform set with barely detectable wear to the tips on a few volumes. Near fine.
USD 694.40 [Appr.: EURO 463.25 | £UK 417.5 | JP¥ 61286] Book number: 8670
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

FILLEY, H. CLYDE.  Every Day Was New: The Story of the Growth of Nebraska.
New York:, Exposition Press,, 1950., Later Printing, Hardcover. Hardback octavo in gilt stamped gray cloth. 179 pages. The author provides an autobiography which traces the development of Nebraska from the point of view of a farm boy. Previous owner name on the front endpaper; very light bumps, one each to the top front corner and bottom front edge. A reasonably intact jacket with shallow loss of material along the top front panel and the spine ends. Some edge wear and rubbing, and a few short edge tears. Near Fine in Very Good - DJ.
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4907] Book number: 7869
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

JOHNSON, LYNDON.  The Vantage Point: Perspectives of the Presidency, 1963-1969.
New York:, Holt, Rinehart & Winston,, 1971., First Edition, First printing, Hardcover. 0030844924. Hardback octavo in red and blue cloth stamped in gilt. 636 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY PRESIDENT JOHNSON on a bookplate with the presidential seal tipped on the half title. Note that Johnson's signature was often produced by an autopen, and this may be one although it differs from the signature on "White House Diary" by Lady Bird with a personalized bookplate containing his signature as well as hers. A bright, clean copy with minimal extremity wear and a bump to the lower front spine corner. The jacket is complete and untorn, but shows some age with the laminate failing at several places on the edges, most noticeably at bottom front panel. Rear panel shows some scuffing. Near Fine in Very Good - DJ.
USD 277.80 [Appr.: EURO 185.5 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24518] Book number: 8301
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MCCAIN, JOHN; WITH MARK SALTER.  Worth the Fighting For: A Memoir.
New York:, Random House,, 2002., First Edition, Hardcover. 0375050523. Octavo in paper covered boards in two shades of blue. 396 pages. SIGNED BY JOHN MCCAIN ON THE TITLE PAGE. This memoir traces the development of the politician after the end of his POW ordeal, and includes discussion of his run for the presidency in 2000. A spotless, sound copy. The jacket, with an "Autographed Copy" sticker on the cover, is crisp and complete, but just a bit edge worn. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 133.75 | JP¥ 19611] Book number: 11652
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

MORRIS, EDMUND.  The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt.
New York:, Coward, McGann & Geoghegan,, 1979., Book Club, Hardcover. 0698107837. Thick octavo in black cloth. 886 pages. Very nice copy of this award-winning biography, the latest volume of which was published in 2001. Just a hint of edge wear to book which is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket has modest edge wear and a few tiny edge tears with associated creasing, and very shallow chipping to the head of the spine. Book club edition with blind stamp on back cover and lacking price on jacket. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 12809
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

PALMER, DAVE R.  George Washington and Benedict Arnold: A Tale of Two Patriots.
Washington:, Regnery Publishing, Inc.,, 2006., First Edition, Hardcover. 1596980206. Octavo in blue paper covered boards stamped in gilt. 424 pages illustrated by a color frontis and a few pages of color reproductions of art work. An interesting dual biography of the most important battlefield figures in the American Revolution, and what made one the father of the country and the other a traitor. The author is a retired general and Superintendent of West Point. A bright, clean, sound copy without wear. The jacket is likewise crisp and unworn. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 11433
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

TURNER, NATHAN HALE; SHELLEY STEWART.  The Road South: A Memoir.
New York:, Warner Books,, 2002., First Edition, Hardcover. 0446530271. Octavo in white and gold paper covered boards. 288 pages. The memoir of a very successful African American businessman involved in Civil Rights in Alabama and in radio and advertising. SIGNED BY SHELLEY STEWART WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. A bright, unworn copy with a jacket that has minimal edge wear. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
USD 31.10 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2745] Book number: 12883
    Click here to order or inquire at The Gallagher Collection.

9 titles found
   
 
   Gallagher Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gallagher Books 2005