| next page |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 158 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MATTFELD, JACQUELYN A. & VAN AKEN, CAROL G., EDS, Women and the Scientific Professions: The M.I.T Symposium on American Women in Science and Engineering. Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+250+[4]pp. Mottled blue cloth with silver spine lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21 x 14.3 x 2.2cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly chipped. USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463] Book number: 067833 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| LURIE, ABRAHAM & QUITKIN, ELIZABETH, EDS, Identification and Treatment of Spouse Abuse. Long Island, NY: Long Island Jewish-Hillside Med. Center, [1981]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[vi]+175+[1]pp. 4to. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Binding: PB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 015758 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ACOCELLA, JOAN, Creating Hysteria: Women and Multiple Personality Disorder. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+214pp. Purple boards with silver spine lettering and silver front logo. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 14.6 ounces = 417 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. ISBN: 0787947946. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: near fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 059014 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| STARK-ADAMEC, CANNIE, ED, Sex Roles: Origins, Influences, and Implications for Women. Montreal: Eden Press Women's Publications, [1980]. 1st Edition. [x]+238+[4]pp. Small octavo. Violet cloth. Fine in dust jacket. ISBN: 0920792006. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: fine. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 055717 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| FELLMAN, ANITA & FELLMAN, MICHAEL, Making Sense of Self: Medical Advice Literature in Late Nineteenth-Century America. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+198pp. Brown cloth-backed mottled tan boards with gilt spine lettering and motled tan endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0812278100. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 071849 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, ANNE & FITZGIBBONS, PATRICIA, Career and Conflict: A Woman's Guide to Making Life Choices. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+211pp. Cloth. A very good copy. ISBN: 0131145126. Binding: HB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 021568 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| APTER, TERI, Why Women Don't Have Wives: Professional Success and Motherhood. NY: Schocken Books, [1985]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [xii]+194+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. ISBN: 0805239588. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 056203 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ENTWISLE, BARBARA & HENDERSON, GAIL E., EDS, Redrawing Boundaries: Work, Households, and Gender in China. Studies on China 25. Berkeley: University of California Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+344+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 2cm. ISBN: 0520220919. Binding: PB. USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 065052 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BARUCH, ELAINE HOFFMAN, ET AL, EDS, Embryos, Ethics, and Women's Rights: Exploring the New Reproductive Technologies. NY: Haworth Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+259+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.8 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0866567070. Binding: HB. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 068850 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BENEDEK, THERESE [FRIEDMAN] (1892-1977), Psychosexual Functions in Women. Studies in Psychosomatic Medicine Volume 2. NY: Ronald Press Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+435+[1]pp. Ruled red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. "An important early study on the role of a woman's hormones and sexual cycle on the dream and its function" [Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice. Binding: HB. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 031051 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BENEDICT, BARBARA M, Curiosity: A Cultural History of Early Modern Inquiry. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. [x]+321+[1]pp. Green cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0226042634. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 086459 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERNARD, JESSIE [SHIRLEY] (BORN 1903), Female World. NY: Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc. [1981]. 1st Edition. x+614pp. Thick octavo. Dark green cloth. Slight bump to upper front board near gutter, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0029030005. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 675] Book number: 056045 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERNARD, JESSIE [SHIRLEY] (BORN 1903), Future of Motherhood. NY: Dial Press Inc. 1974. 1st Edition. [xiv]+426pp. Purple cloth. Slight handsoiling to right edge of text block, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. ISBN: 080372747X. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 002103 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BLANK, HANNE, Virgin: The Untouched History. The history & herstory of a mystery. NY: Bloomsbury, [2007]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+290+[2]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in slightly edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 4.1 ounces = 573 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 1596910100. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1041] Book number: 087834 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BORENSTEIN, AUDREY, Older Women in Twentieth Century America: A Selected Annotated Bibliography. Women's Studies Facts and Issues Volume 3. Garland Reference Library of Social Science 122. Women's Studies Facts and Issues Volume 3. NY: Garland Publishing Company, Inc. 1982. 1st Edition. xxii+351+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. ISBN: 0824093968. Binding: HB. USD 11.05 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 975] Book number: 033995 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BRAUDE, ANN, Radical Spirits: Spiritualism and Women's Rights in 19th Century America. Boston: Beacon Press, 1989. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+268+[6]pp. Blue cloth-backed yellow baords with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. ISBN: 0807075000. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 072632 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| KACK-BRICE, VALERIE, ED, For She Is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers. Berkeley: Conari Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [viii}+197+[9]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. ISBN: 1573240052. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly chipped. USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 046501 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| FORMANEK-BRUNELL, MIRIAM, Made to Play House: Dolls and the Commercialization of American Girlhood, 1830-1930. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+233+[1]pp. Photographic text illustrations. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight bruise to right edge of rear board, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. ISBN: 0300050720. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 038643 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CAINE, LYNN, Being a Widow. NY: Penguin Books, [1990]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1988 by Arbor House]. 261+[11]pp. Small octavo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. ISBN: 014013025X. Binding: PB. USD 7.51 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 663] Book number: 003942 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, BEBE MOORE, Successful Women, Angry Men. Introduction by Alvin F. Poussaint. NY: Random House, [1986]. 3rd printing. [xviii]+236+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt front monogram. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Her first book. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. ISBN: 0394551494. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: near fine. USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 675] Book number: 062686 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CAPLAN, PAULA J, Myth of Women's Masochism. NY: E. P. Dutton, [1985]. 1st Edition. [viii]+280pp. Red cloth-backed red boards. Owner's bookplate partly (and roughly) expunged from the front paste-down, else near fine in dust jacket. ISBN: 0525243615. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 048365 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CHAPONE, MRS. [HESTER] (1727-1801), Letters on the Improvement of the Mind Addressed to a Lady. Portland, ME: Printed for Daniel Johnson, 1805. American Edition. [First published 1773 in London]. [5]-187+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with gilt spine lettering and horizontal rules. Joints cracked, rubbed and shelfworn, internally a clean, lightly browned copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf by a young early 19th century owner "Polly Thacher's book given to her by her cousin Sarah Thacher." First published in England in 1772 with several American editions, this helped shape the direction of education for women. Shaw & Shoemaker #8164. 4.9 ounces = 139 grams. 6.4 x 3.9 x 0.6 inches = 16 x 9.8 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 044576 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CHASSEGUET-SMIRGEL, JANINE, ET AL, Female Sexuality: New Psychoanalytic Views. Foreword by Frederick Wyatt. Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles sur la sexualite feminine, Paris, 1964. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+viii+[2]+220+[8]pp. Orange cloth with black and white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles sur la sexualite feminine, Paris, 1964. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0472219006. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly soiled. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004508 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CHESLER, PHYLLIS, Women and Madness: When Is a Woman Mad and Who Is It Who Decides?. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+359+[1]pp. Small octavo. Pale green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0385026714. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 004548 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CHESLER, PHYLLIS, Women and Madness: When Is a Woman Mad and Who Is It Who Decides?. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. [1972]. Book-Club Edition. [xxiv]+359+[1]pp. Pale green cloth. Covers lightly soiled, ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0385026714. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 049060 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. |
| next page | |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005