| next page |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 475 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| KATCHADOURIAN, HERANT A. & LUNDE, DONALD T, Fundamentals of Human Sexuality. NY: Holt, [1972]. Later printing. [xii]+514+[2]pp. Square octavo. Printed pictorial dark brown cloth. A very good copy. ISBN: 0030013518. Binding: HB. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 013342 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| LEWIN, S. A. & GILMORE, JOHN, Sex Without Fear. NY: Medical Research Press, [1956]. 12th printing. [First published 1950]. [2]+121+[5]pp. Plates included in the pagination. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Endpapers darkened, ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. 11.2 ounces = 320 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 1.3cm. Binding: HB. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 044424 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ADELSON, EDWARD T., ED, Sexuality and Psychoanalysis. NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+312pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. ISBN: 0876300956. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 000169 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ELLIS, ALBERT (BORN 1913) & ABARBANEL, ALBERT, EDS, Encyclopedia of Sexual Behavior. NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc. Publishers, [1961]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 574+[2]; viii+[2]+575-1059+[1]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good copies. 5 pounds 4.2 ounces = 2.4 kg. 10.6 x 7.6 x 3.2 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 8cm. Binding: HB. USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1223] Book number: 057026 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ELLIS, ALBERT (BORN 1913) & ABARBANEL, ALBERT, EDS, Encyclopedia of Sexual Behavior. NY: Jason Aronson, Inc. [1973]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1961]. 1072pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 4 pounds 4.0 ounces = 1.9 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 2.2 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 5.5cm. ISBN: 087668083X. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 006779 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ALD, ROY, Sex Off Campus. NY: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Reddish cloth. Dust jacket adhesion to covers in a few spots, especially on the rear board, else a very good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 000325 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ALI, BEN [PSEUDONYM?], Geslachtsgeheimen der oostersche Volken. Amsterdam: N. V. Gebr. Graauw's Uitgevers-Maatschappij, [no date -- circa 1925]. 2nd Edition. 280pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and mottled brown endpapers. Cloth spotted and flecked, library gift bookplate, label to the front & rear flyleaves, and rear pocket. A good copy with no external library markings. Rare. About the sexual practices and perversions of the East. Pages 138-144 deal with sodomy. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 8.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 15.5 x 3cm. Binding: HB. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 081535 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CAPRIO, FRANK S[AMUEL] (BORN 1906) & BRENNER, DONALD R, Sexual Behavior: Psycho-Legal Aspects. NY: Citadel Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. 384pp. Mottled maroon boards with gilt-stamped black cloth spine. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 004139 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| STEINMANN, ANNE & FOX, DAVID J, Male Dilemma: How to Survive the Sexual Revolution. NY: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+324+[8]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. ISBN: 0876680945. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 422] Book number: 023650 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ASTIN, HELEN S., ET AL, Sex Roles: A Research Bibliography. Rockville: National Institute of Mental Health, [1975]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+362pp. Printed pictorial maroon and cream card covers. Spine broken at page 34, a good ex-library copy only. 456 entries with lengthy annotations. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Binding: PB. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 067623 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BRODERICK, CARLFRED B. & BERNARD, JESSIE [SHIRLEY] (BORN 1903), EDS, Individual, Sex, and Society. A SIECUS Handbook for Teachers and Counselors. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xvi+406+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Powder blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. ISBN: 0801810361. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 003369 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SCHLESINGER, LOUIS B. & REVITCH, EUGENE, EDS, Sexual Dynamics of Anti-Social Behavior. Foreword by Robert L. Sadoff. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+317+[1]pp. Tall octavo. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. A perfect, unused copy in DJ. Contains a section on rare and bizarre Behaviors. Weight: 1 pound 6.9 ounces = 652 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 2.6cm. ISBN: 0398048029. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: fine. USD 95.95 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 8532] Book number: 084967 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BAIR, LOWELL, TRANSLATOR, Patterns of Sex and Love: A Study of the French Woman and Her Morals. A Study by the French Institute of Public Opinion, with comments by: Michel Audiard, Marcel Ayme, Francoise Giroud, Felicien Marceau, Jacques Robert, France Roche, and Christine Rochefort. NY: Crown Publishers, Inc. [1961]. 1st Edition. [vi]+234pp. Cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy. Binding: HB. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 085255 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BAKER, LEWIS J, High Cost of Loving. NY: Tower Book, [1966]. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. + inserted postcard. 16mo. Mass market paperback. A very good copy with light cover scratching. The result of a study by the International Alliance for Psychoanalytic Study of Social Issues. Binding: PB. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 050786 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BASTOCK, MARGARET, Courtship: An Ethological Study. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. viii+220pp. Small octavo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 20.3 x 13.5 x 1.7cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 044286 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BEACH, FRANK A[MBROSE] (1911-1988), ED, Sex and Behavior. NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. [1965]. 1st Edition. xvi+592pp. Printed black and gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered dust jacket. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: tattered. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 057782 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BEALE, G. COURTENAY, Realities of Marriage: A Book of Guidance for Men and Women. by Dr. G. COurtenay Beale... London: Wales Publishing Co. [1930]. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 001632 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BECKER, HOWARD S[AUL] (BORN 1928), ED, Other Side: Perspectives on Deviance. NY: Free Press, [1967]. [First published 1964]. [xiv]+297+[9]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 001716 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| KOHN-BEHRENS, CHARLOTTE, Eros at Bay: The Illusion of Modern Love. Translated by D. & E. Rewald. London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1962]. 1st Edition in English. [xxiv]+216pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. An examination of relations between the sexes). Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 013988 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BELL, ALAN P. (BORN 1932), Personality of a Child Molester: An Analysis of Dreams. Chicago: Aldine / Atherton, [1971]. 1st Edition. vi+162pp. Small octavo. Printed blue cloth. Name stamp to edges of text block, else a very good, slightly musty copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0202260321. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 787] Book number: 049663 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BELL, ALAN P. (BORN 1932), ET AL, Sexual Preference: Its Development in Men and Women. Bloomington, IL: Indiana University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+242+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 001811 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERENBERG, S. R., ED, Puberty: Biologic and Psychosocial Components. Proceedings of a conference on the topic held in Paris, Dec. 9-12, 1974. Leiden: H. E. Stenfert Kroese B.V. 1975. Cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1685] Book number: 001941 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERGLER, EDMUND (1899-1962), Homosexuality: Disease or Way of Life?. NY: Hill & Wang, 1957. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. Red cloth. Front hinge cracked and front flyleaf excised, rear pocket expunged, a good only ex-library copy. Binding: HB. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 038509 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERNARD, JESSIE [SHIRLEY] (BORN 1903), Sex Game. London: Leslie Frewin, [1969]. 1st British Edition. 256pp. Red cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1040] Book number: 002115 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, BRUNO (1903-1990), Symbolic Wounds: Puberty Rites and the Envious Male. Glencoe: Free Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. + frontis. Beige cloth-backed printed blue cloth-covered boards with indigo spine lettering and gilt front lettering. Covers hand soiled, pencil marginalia throughout, a good copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Binding: HB. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 078635 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. |
| next page | |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005