next page  
   John Gach Books (ABAA)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
John Gach Books, Inc. 10514 Marriottsville Road (Rear Building) Randallstown, MD 21133, USA. 21045-2627. Telephone: +1 410 465 9023. (North America) 800 465 9023. Fax: +1 410 465 0649
staff@gach.com

Sex

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 475 title(s) on 19 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
KATCHADOURIAN, HERANT A. & LUNDE, DONALD T,  Fundamentals of Human Sexuality.
NY: Holt, [1972]. Later printing. [xii]+514+[2]pp. Square octavo. Printed pictorial dark brown cloth. A very good copy. ISBN: 0030013518. Binding: HB.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 013342
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

LEWIN, S. A. & GILMORE, JOHN,  Sex Without Fear.
NY: Medical Research Press, [1956]. 12th printing. [First published 1950]. [2]+121+[5]pp. Plates included in the pagination. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Endpapers darkened, ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. 11.2 ounces = 320 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 1.3cm. Binding: HB.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 044424
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADELSON, EDWARD T., ED,  Sexuality and Psychoanalysis.
NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+312pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. ISBN: 0876300956. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 000169
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ELLIS, ALBERT (BORN 1913) & ABARBANEL, ALBERT, EDS,  Encyclopedia of Sexual Behavior.
NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc. Publishers, [1961]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 574+[2]; viii+[2]+575-1059+[1]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good copies. 5 pounds 4.2 ounces = 2.4 kg. 10.6 x 7.6 x 3.2 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 8cm. Binding: HB.
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1223] Book number: 057026
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ELLIS, ALBERT (BORN 1913) & ABARBANEL, ALBERT, EDS,  Encyclopedia of Sexual Behavior.
NY: Jason Aronson, Inc. [1973]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1961]. 1072pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 4 pounds 4.0 ounces = 1.9 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 2.2 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 5.5cm. ISBN: 087668083X. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 006779
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALD, ROY,  Sex Off Campus.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Reddish cloth. Dust jacket adhesion to covers in a few spots, especially on the rear board, else a very good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 000325
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALI, BEN [PSEUDONYM?],  Geslachtsgeheimen der oostersche Volken.
Amsterdam: N. V. Gebr. Graauw's Uitgevers-Maatschappij, [no date -- circa 1925]. 2nd Edition. 280pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and mottled brown endpapers. Cloth spotted and flecked, library gift bookplate, label to the front & rear flyleaves, and rear pocket. A good copy with no external library markings. Rare. About the sexual practices and perversions of the East. Pages 138-144 deal with sodomy. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 8.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 15.5 x 3cm. Binding: HB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 081535
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

CAPRIO, FRANK S[AMUEL] (BORN 1906) & BRENNER, DONALD R,  Sexual Behavior: Psycho-Legal Aspects.
NY: Citadel Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. 384pp. Mottled maroon boards with gilt-stamped black cloth spine. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 004139
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

STEINMANN, ANNE & FOX, DAVID J,  Male Dilemma: How to Survive the Sexual Revolution.
NY: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Printing. [xvi]+324+[8]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. ISBN: 0876680945. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 422] Book number: 023650
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ASTIN, HELEN S., ET AL,  Sex Roles: A Research Bibliography.
Rockville: National Institute of Mental Health, [1975]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+362pp. Printed pictorial maroon and cream card covers. Spine broken at page 34, a good ex-library copy only. 456 entries with lengthy annotations. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Binding: PB.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 067623
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BRODERICK, CARLFRED B. & BERNARD, JESSIE [SHIRLEY] (BORN 1903), EDS,  Individual, Sex, and Society.
A SIECUS Handbook for Teachers and Counselors. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xvi+406+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Powder blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. ISBN: 0801810361. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 003369
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

SCHLESINGER, LOUIS B. & REVITCH, EUGENE, EDS,  Sexual Dynamics of Anti-Social Behavior.
Foreword by Robert L. Sadoff. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+317+[1]pp. Tall octavo. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. A perfect, unused copy in DJ. Contains a section on rare and bizarre Behaviors. Weight: 1 pound 6.9 ounces = 652 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 2.6cm. ISBN: 0398048029. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: fine.
USD 95.95 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 8532] Book number: 084967
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BAIR, LOWELL, TRANSLATOR,  Patterns of Sex and Love: A Study of the French Woman and Her Morals.
A Study by the French Institute of Public Opinion, with comments by: Michel Audiard, Marcel Ayme, Francoise Giroud, Felicien Marceau, Jacques Robert, France Roche, and Christine Rochefort. NY: Crown Publishers, Inc. [1961]. 1st Edition. [vi]+234pp. Cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy. Binding: HB.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 085255
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BAKER, LEWIS J,  High Cost of Loving.
NY: Tower Book, [1966]. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. + inserted postcard. 16mo. Mass market paperback. A very good copy with light cover scratching. The result of a study by the International Alliance for Psychoanalytic Study of Social Issues. Binding: PB.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 050786
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BASTOCK, MARGARET,  Courtship: An Ethological Study.
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. viii+220pp. Small octavo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 20.3 x 13.5 x 1.7cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 044286
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BEACH, FRANK A[MBROSE] (1911-1988), ED,  Sex and Behavior.
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. [1965]. 1st Edition. xvi+592pp. Printed black and gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered dust jacket. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: tattered.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 057782
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BEALE, G. COURTENAY,  Realities of Marriage: A Book of Guidance for Men and Women.
by Dr. G. COurtenay Beale... London: Wales Publishing Co. [1930]. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 001632
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BECKER, HOWARD S[AUL] (BORN 1928), ED,  Other Side: Perspectives on Deviance.
NY: Free Press, [1967]. [First published 1964]. [xiv]+297+[9]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 001716
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

KOHN-BEHRENS, CHARLOTTE,  Eros at Bay: The Illusion of Modern Love.
Translated by D. & E. Rewald. London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1962]. 1st Edition in English. [xxiv]+216pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. An examination of relations between the sexes). Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 013988
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BELL, ALAN P. (BORN 1932),  Personality of a Child Molester: An Analysis of Dreams.
Chicago: Aldine / Atherton, [1971]. 1st Edition. vi+162pp. Small octavo. Printed blue cloth. Name stamp to edges of text block, else a very good, slightly musty copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0202260321. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 787] Book number: 049663
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BELL, ALAN P. (BORN 1932), ET AL,  Sexual Preference: Its Development in Men and Women.
Bloomington, IL: Indiana University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+242+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 001811
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BERENBERG, S. R., ED,  Puberty: Biologic and Psychosocial Components.
Proceedings of a conference on the topic held in Paris, Dec. 9-12, 1974. Leiden: H. E. Stenfert Kroese B.V. 1975. Cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1685] Book number: 001941
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BERGLER, EDMUND (1899-1962),  Homosexuality: Disease or Way of Life?.
NY: Hill & Wang, 1957. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. Red cloth. Front hinge cracked and front flyleaf excised, rear pocket expunged, a good only ex-library copy. Binding: HB.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 038509
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BERNARD, JESSIE [SHIRLEY] (BORN 1903),  Sex Game.
London: Leslie Frewin, [1969]. 1st British Edition. 256pp. Red cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
USD 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1040] Book number: 002115
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BETTELHEIM, BRUNO (1903-1990),  Symbolic Wounds: Puberty Rites and the Envious Male.
Glencoe: Free Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. + frontis. Beige cloth-backed printed blue cloth-covered boards with indigo spine lettering and gilt front lettering. Covers hand soiled, pencil marginalia throughout, a good copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Binding: HB.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 078635
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

475 titles found on 19 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005