| next page |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 174 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| HARRISON, W. A. & WEBB, M. B., EDS, Fermi Surface. Proceedings of an International Conference held at Cooperstown, New York on August 22- 24, 1960. NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. [1960]. 1st Edition. xvi+356+[2]pp. + Black & white text figures. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgetorn. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 085263 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ADLER, NANCY E., ET AL, EDS, Socioeconomic Status and Health in Industrial Naitons: Social, Psychological, and Biological Pathways. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 896. NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1999. 1st Edition. xvi+503+[9]pp. Trade paperback. Minor chipping to the top edge of one page else a very good to near fine copy. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 1573312126. Binding: PB. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 088509 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| EINSTEIN, ALBERT (1879-1955) & BORN, MAX (1882-1970), Born-Einstein Letters: Correspondence between Albert Einstein and Max and Hedwig Born from 1916 to 1955. With Commentaries by Max Born. Translated by Irene Born. NY: Walker, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+240pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Edges lightly rubbed else a very good copy. ISBN: 0802703267. Binding: HB. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 084562 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| MCALPINE, D[ANIEL] & MCALPINE, A[RCHIBALD] N. (1855-1924), Biological Atlas: Guide to the Practical Study of Plants and Animals. Adapted to the Requirements of the London University, Science and Art Department and for Use in Schools and Colleges. Edinburgh: W. & A. K. Johnston, 1880. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+49+[1]pp. + 2 rear ad leaves + 24 inserted lithographed plates with 423 mostly colored figures. 4to. Nicely rebound in modern green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight smudging to several leaves, repair to right and top edge of second ad leaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 11.4 x 8.9 x 0.6 inches = 28.5 x 22.2 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 067111 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| AUJAME, LUC, ET AL, EDS, Microarrays, Immune Responses, and Vaccines. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 975. NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 2002. 1st Edition. [viii]+248+[6]pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 1573314463. Binding: HB. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 075149 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS (1561-1626), Historie of Life and Death. With Observations Naturall and Experimentall for the Prolonging of Life. London: Printed by I. Okes, for Humphrey Mosley, 1638 [actually 1637]. [10]+323+[1]pp. 12mo. Early, possibly contemporary, drab boards, rebacked with marbled paper in the 19th century, and with several front and rear blank leaves added, which seem to have been used to keep several accounts, one of which appears to be of books bought and the amounts paid for them. Signed (on an added rear blank) by Ann Lackington. One of the books listed "Playfairs Acct Scotland" (19 shillings) almost certainly refers to James Playfair's A Geographical and Statistical Description of Scotland, published in 1819. Lacking A1 (the imprimatur leaf) and the engraved title-page. A fair amount of scoring in a kind of rust crayon and occasional ink scoring (possibly by Ann Lackington). A few minor marginal page tears, otherwise a good copy. Uncommon. Text printed within a single border. The first edition in English in an unauthorized translation. The second of Bacon's proposed six natural histories, which were intended to illustrate the new way of investigating nature that he had described in Novum Organum. Bacon's new way was inductive and empirical -- in short what we today call scientific method. Of these illustrative books, Bacon did finish two: Historia ventorum (1622) and Historia vitae et mortis (1623), while the third, the unfinished Historia densi et rari was published posthumously by his secretary William Rawley in 1658. Gibson 153; STC 1157. 6.0 ounces = 170 grams. 5.8 x 3.2 x 1.0 inches = 14.5 x 8 x 2.5cm. A pirated translation (translator unknown) that appeared several months before Rawley's authorized translation. "The work is an elaborate collection of data on factors governing durability in things animate and inanimate, and mortality in living ones. Like the Historia ventorum, the proto-statistical Historia vitae had a powerful effect on the character of seventeenth-century 'natural-historical' Baconianism, as evidenced, for example, in the work of John Graunt and William Petty on the bills of mortality and the development of 'political arithmetick'. And again, like the Historia densi et rari, the Historia vitae exhibits great faith in the efficacy of quantitative data in natural philosophy, a faith with which Bacon has seldom been credited by many of his critics" [pages 41-42 of Graham Rees's article on Bacon in The Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers, ed. by Andrew Pyle, Volume 1]. Binding: HB. USD 985.00 [Appr.: EURO 657 | £UK 592 | JP¥ 86934] Book number: 087926 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BAIN, H. FOSTER, Ores and Industry in the Far East: The Influence of Key Mineral Resources on the Development of Oriental Civilization. With a Chapter on Petroleum by W. B. Heroy. Preface by Edwin F. Gay. NY: Council on Foreign Relations, Inc. 1927. 1st Edition. [xii]+229+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth. Considerable insect damage to the spine, thus a reading copy only. Binding: HB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 056972 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BANCROFT, T. A, Topics in Intermediate Statistical Methods: Volume I. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+129+[1]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 001374 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BARBOUR, IAN G, Myths, Models and Paradigms: A Comparative Study in Science and Religion. NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [viii]+198+[2]pp. Small octavo. Dark blue cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover monogram. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's name stamp dated Mar 1975 to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 20.9 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0060603887. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 062516 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| DE BEER, SIR GAVIN, Streams of Culture. NY: J.B. Lippincott Company, [1969]. 1st Printing. 237pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 034889 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BEISER, ARTHUR, ED, World of Physics: Readings in the Nature, History, and Challenge of Physics. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1960. 3rd printing. [xvi]+286+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Binding: PB. USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463] Book number: 052632 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BELL, E[RIC] T[EMPLE] (1883-1960), Man and His Lifebelts. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1938]. 1st Edition. A good used copy with some shelfwear. Binding: HB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 051159 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERGMANN, PETER G, Riddle of Gravitation. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1968]. 1st Edition. xvi+270+[2]pp. Text ills. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Recounts the history of gravitational theories from Newton on. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037840 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERNARD, CLAUDE (1813-1878), Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine. NY: Henry Schuman, Inc. 1949. Reprint Edition. [First published 1865; First issued in English translation in 1927]. xix+[5]+226+[6]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. The classic exposition of scientific method in medicine. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.7 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002109 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERNARD, CLAUDE (1813-1878), Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine. NY: Dover Publications, Inc. [1957]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1865 in French; First issued in English translation in 1927]. [viii]+xix+[3]+226pp. + inserted ads. Small octavo. Trade paperback. Owner's ink signature, minor staining to rear cover and last 15 leaves, a good secondhand copy with shelfwear. The classic exposition of scientific method in medicine. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Binding: PB. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 032429 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERNARD, CLAUDE (1813-1878), Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine. Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. [First published 1865.] [4]+xix+[5]+226+[2]pp. Tooled purple leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. The classic exposition of scientific method in medicine. Facsimile reprint of the 1927 Macmillan first edition in English. Weight: 2 pounds = 911 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Binding: HB. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 057541 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BLACKETT, P[ATRICK] M[AYNARD] S[TUART] (1897-1974), Military and Political Consequences of Atomic Energy. London: Turnstile Press, [1948]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. viii+216pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. An atomic physicist who had worked with Rutherford and made the first photograph of atomic transmutation, Blackett was awarded the 1948 Nobel Prize for Physics. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with several pencil notes to the front flyleaf and his occasional marginal pencil lining. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: tattered. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 063262 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BLOCHER, JOHN M., JR., ED, Vacuum Metallurgy. Papers Presented at the Vacuum Metallurgy Symposium of The Electrothermics and Metallurgy Division of The Electrochemical Society, October 6 and 7, 1954, Boston, Massachusetts. no place: Electrochemical Society, Inc. 1955. 1st Edition. iii+213pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed light blue card covers with black lettering. Trace of price labels removed from the titlepage & front cover, otherwise very good. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 513 grams. 11.1 x 8.6 x 0.4 inches = 27.7 x 21.5 x 1cm. Binding: PB. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 088661 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BLOOMER, RICHARD H, Reading Comprehension for Scientists. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+213+[1]pp. Tall octavo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Four comprehension tests filled out in pencil, otherwise VG in pictorial DJ. A series of exercises using selections of scientifi writing designed as a self-instructional course. Bloomer was Assistant Professor of Education at the University of Connecticut and Senior Scientist at George Washington University. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.9 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 2.2cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 087239 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BOSE, JAGADIS CHUNDER (1858-1937), Plant Autographs and Their Revelations. London: Longman, 1927. 1st Edition. [xiv+231+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 120 text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers spotted, else very good. Bose pioneered the field of biophysics. Inventing his own extremely sensitive instruments, Bose showed that plant & animal tissue reacted to stimuli in very similar ways. Controversial & widely rejected at the time, his findings foreshadowed Wiener's concept of cybernetics. See DSB II:325. In 1917 Bose became the first Indian physicist elected to the Royal Society. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 031155 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BOYLE, ROBERT (1627-1691), Sceptical Chymist: or Chymico-Physical Doubts & Paradoxes, Touching the Spagyrist's Principles Commonly call'd Hypostatical; as they are wont to be Propos'd and Defended by the Generality of Alchymists. [and] Experiments and Notes about the Prducibleness NY: Classics of Science Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, [1997]. 1st printing. [First published 1661 in London]. [8]+[xx]+440; [xxviii]+268+[4]pp. Thick 12mo. Tooled red morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the much enlarged 1680 second editions, with the added appendix volume. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. The first reprinting of the text of the rare 1661 first edition and the first facsimile reprint. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 7.2 x 5.0 x 2.2 inches = 18 x 12.5 x 5.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3967] Book number: 080657 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BOYLE, ROBERT (1627-1691), Works of the Honourable Robert Boyle. Introduction by Peter Alexander. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 6 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. 5150pp. + photo-reproductions of the plates. Large 4to. Red cloth with painted black spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1772 edition -- the second edition of Boyle's works and still the standard edition of his texts. 36 pounds = 16.4 kg. 12.1 x 8.8 x 15.4 inches = 30.3 x 22 x 38.5cm. ISBN: 1855066041. Binding: HB. USD 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 767.25 | £UK 691.25 | JP¥ 101496] Book number: 077187 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BROGLIE, LOUIS [VICTOR PIERRE RAYMOND] DE (BORN 1892), ET AL, Einstein. NY: Peebles Press, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1966 in French by Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie]. 219+[5]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. ISBN: 0856900702. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 045166 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BRONOWSKI, J[ACOB] (1908-1974), Visionary Eye: Essays in the Arts, Literature, and Science. Compiled & edited by Piero E. Ariotti. In collaboration with Rita Bronowski. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+185+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. ISBN: 0262021293. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: rubbed. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 043822 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BROWN, A. C., ED, History of Scientific Endeavour in South Africa: A Collection of Essays Published on the Occassion of the Centenary of the Royal Society of South Africa. Cape Town: Royal Society of South Africa, 1977. 1st Edition. xii+516pp. + Black & white text plates. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 085665 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. |
| next page | |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005