| next page |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 195 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Eranos-Jahrbuch. Band XXV.. 1956: Der Mensch und das Schopferische. Herausgegeben von Olga Frobe-Kapteyn. Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition. 526+[2]pp. + 1 plate. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A near fine copy in dust jacket with the original blue-bordered wrap-around band. Slight but noticeable insect erosion to the upper front & rear panels of the DJ. Contains articles by Eliade, Neumann, Herbert Read, etc. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 4cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006954 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| Eranos-Jahrbuch. Band XXVIII.. 1959: Die Erneuerung des Menschen. Herausgegeben von Olga Frobe-Kapteyn. Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition. 508+[4]pp. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Contains articles by Joseph Campbell, Gerschom Scholem, Neumann, Read, etc. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 4cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: near fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 085966 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| Eranos-Jahrbuch. Band XXVIII.. 1959: Die Erneuerung des Menschen. Herausgegeben von Olga Frobe-Kapteyn. Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition. 508+[4]pp. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A very good copy. Contains articles by Joseph Campbell, Gerschom Scholem, Neumann, Read, etc. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 4cm. Binding: HB. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 006957 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| Eranos-Jahrbuch. Band XXIX.. 1960: Mensch und Gestaltung. Herausgegeben von Olga Frobe-Kapteyn. Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, 1961. 1st Edition. 377+[3]pp. + 8 half-tones. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A near fine, fresh and unused copy in slightly shelfworn dust jacket. Contains articles by Eliade, Read, Neumann, Wilhelm, etc. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006958 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| Eranos-Jahrbuch. Band XXX.. 1961: Der Mensch im Spannungsfeld der Ordnungen. Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, 1962. 1st Edition. 345+[3]pp. Cream linen. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Contains articles by Eliade, Read, Zuckerkandl, Portmann,. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: near fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006959 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| Eranos-Jahrbuch. Band XX.. 1951: Mensch und Zeit. Herausgegeben von Olga Frobe-Kapteyn. Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, 1952. 1st Edition. 458+[6]pp. + 4 halftones. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A fine, fresh copy in dust jacket with the original blue-bordered wrap-around band. Slight insect erosion to the top of the front DJ panel. Contains Jung's "Uber Synchronozitat." 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 3cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006949 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| Eranos-Jahrbuch. Band XV.. 1947: Der Mensch (Erste Folge). Herausgegeben von Olga Frobe-Kapteyn. Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, 1948. 1st Edition. 436+[4]pp. + 1 plate. Cream linen with blue spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket with blue-bordered wrap-around band. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 20.7 x 14.5 x 4cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006946 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SAJO, ANDRAS & AVINERI, SHLOMO, Law of Religious Identity: Models for Post-Communism. Hague: Kluwer Law International, [1999]. 1st Edition. xvi+214+[2]pp. Red and pink cloth with black front and spine lettering. A near fine copy. Publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 9041110771. Binding: HB. USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 14121] Book number: 086642 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA LOS ANGELES, MUSEUM OF CULTURAL HISTORY, Symbols of Faith in Mexico / Simbolos de piedad en Mexico. Los Angeles: University of California, Los Angeles, Museum of Cultural History, [1975?] 1st Edition. [28]pp. [Unpaginated]. Text illustrations throughout. Oblong 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed orange wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Text in parallel English and Spanish columns. The exhibition was designed to show the variation of religious thought in Mexico, from pre-Columbian times to the present. 5.0 ounces = 142 grams. 8.6 x 11.2 x 0.1 inches = 21.5 x 28 x 0.3cm. Binding: PB. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 083514 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ANNETT, EDWARD A, Psychology for Bible Teachers. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. xii+241pp. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 6.4 x 4.4 x 0.8 inches = 16 x 11 x 2cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 000736 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ASCHER, ABRAHAM (BORN 1928), ET AL, EDS, Mutual Effects of the Islamic and Judeo-Christian Worlds: The East-European Pattern. Studies on Society in Change No. 3. Brooklyn: Brooklyn College Press [Distributed by University Press of America], [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+230+[2]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Includes a chapter on the Bosnian Muslims. ISBN: 0930888006. Binding: HB. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 031119 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| KETCHAM, CHARLES B. & DAY, JAMES F., COMPILERS, Faith and Freedom: Essays in Contemporary Theology. NY: Weybright & Talley, [1969]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+292pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With a 21 page introduction by the compilers. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 2cm. Binding: PB. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 080902 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BAKAN, DAVID (1921-2005), Sigmund Freud and the Jewish Mystical Tradition. NY: Schocken Books, [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958 by D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.] xxii+326+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the half-title, else a very good copy. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 2cm. Binding: PB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 034084 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BAKAN, DAVID (1921-2005), Sigmund Freud and the Jewish Mystical Tradition. Boston: Beacon Press, [1975]. 2nd Paperback Edition. [First published 1958 by D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.] xxii+326+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 2cm. Binding: PB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 001253 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BALFOUR, J[OHN] H[UTTON] (1808-1884), Botany and Religion; or, Illustrations of the Works of God in the Structure, Functions, Arrangement, and General Distribution of Plants. Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier, 1882. 4th Edition. [First published in 1851 as Phyto-Theology, or Botanical Sketches, Intended to Illustrate the Works of God in the Structure, Functions, and General Distribution of Plants.] [iv]+xl+436pp. 264 text woodcuts. 12mo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges broken, still a decent, attractive copy, mostly unopened. The 4th edition reprints the text of the revised 1859 edition, the first with the present title. Trained as a physician, Balfour abandoned medicine when he succeeded William J. Hooker as Professor of Botany at the University of Glasgow; subsequently elected to the chair of botany at Edinburgh in 1845. "He made extensive use of the microscope in his demonstrations -- not a common practice at that time -- and placed great emphasis on the value of botanical excursions. His father had been a strict Presbyterian, and Balfour himself was a deeply religious man who sought in nature confirmation of God's existence" [DSB I: 423]. He published a number of books on theology and botany. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 7.8 x 5.3 x 1.6 inches = 19.5 x 13.2 x 4cm. Binding: HB. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 076308 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JOHN C[OLEMAN] (BORN 1902), Christian Faith and Political Choice. Toronto: Ryerson Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. [8]+60pp. Small octavo. Pale gray cloth with maroon spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 7.0 ounces = 199 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 13.2 x 1cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: near fine. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 083301 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BENZ, ERNST (BORN 1907), "Ubermensch" Begriff in der Theologie der Alten Kirche. Sonderdruck aus Studien zum Neuen Testament und zur Patristik, Erich Klostermann zum 90. Geburtstag dargebracht. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1961. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [135]-160. Thin octavo. Printed self-wrappers with white paper backstrip. Lower corners curled, some edge-chipping, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. 2.0 ounces = 57 grams. 9.2 x 6.6 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 16.5 x 0.1cm. Inscribed to the notable Jungian Kames Kirsch, signed and dated Christmas 1972. Binding: PB. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 078699 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERKOWITZ, WILLIAM, ED, Let Us Reason Together. Foreword by the Honorable Charles H. Silver. NY: Crown Publishers, Inc. [1970]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Berkowitz was Rabbi of the Congregation B'nai Jeshurun in New York Ckity and vice-president of the New York Board of Rabbis. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly chipped. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002079 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERTRIN, GEORGES, Histoire critique des evenements de Lourdes: apparitions & guerisons. Lourdes: Bureaux de l'oeuvre de la grotte, 1905. 5th Edition. [2]+558pp. + 20 half-tones. Printed buff wrappers. Covers celo-taped with lower front corner torn away, a good copy only. Binding: PB. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 047876 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BIDDLE, W. EARL, Integration of Religion and Psychiatry. NY: Macmillan Company, 1955. 1st Edition. [xiv]+171+[7]pp. Small octavo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB. USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 675] Book number: 002276 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BIDDLE, W. EARL, Integration of Religion and Psychiatry. NY: Macmillan Company, [1955]. Later printing. [xiv]+171+[7]pp. Small octavo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002277 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BIDDLE, W. EARL, Integration of Religion and Psychiatry. NY: Collier Books, [1962]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1955]. 188+[4]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Binding: PB. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 002275 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BIRCH, THOMAS (1705-1766), Life of the Most Reverend Dr John Tillotson Lord Archbishop of Canterbury Compiled Chiefly From His Original Papers and Letters. London: Tonson, 1752. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+489+[15]pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Joints and corners worn with the marbling erose at the corners and upper front corner covered with parchment, spine labels lacking, a good, internally clean copy. "As one of London's most popular preachers and later as Archbishop of Canterbury, [Tillotson] led a movement within the Church to secure a greater comprehension for nonconformists, stressing the essential reasonableness of the faith and the need for a minimal creed. He believed that the differences between the majority of dissenters and Anglicans did not involve theological matters but instead centred on less important questions of order and practice. He was an active participant in the effort to forward both a Toleration Bill and a Comprehension Bill in the aftermath of the 1688 Revolution. Tillotson's clear and simple pulpit style, as evidenced in over 250 published sermons, placed him at the forefront of an intense controversy within the Church of England over the role of reason in the life of the spirit" [Dictionary of Seventeenth Century British Philosophers 2: 811]. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 4.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 080154 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BLACK, HUGH, Culture and Restraint. NY: Fleming H. Revell Company, [1901]. 1st Edition. 350pp. Olive cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy. Binding: HB. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 084905 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD (BORN 1930), Book of J. Translated from the Hebrew by David Rosenberg. Interpreted by Harold Bloom. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, [1990]. 4th printing. [x]+340pp. Blue cloth-backed black boards. A few pencil notes to the rear paste-down, else very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0802110509. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 054249 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. |
| next page | |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005