next page  
   John Gach Books (ABAA)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
John Gach Books, Inc. 10514 Marriottsville Road (Rear Building) Randallstown, MD 21133, USA. 21045-2627. Telephone: +1 410 465 9023. (North America) 800 465 9023. Fax: +1 410 465 0649
staff@gach.com

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 5380 title(s) on 216 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  L'Annee Psychologique. Tome 83 Fascicule 2..
Paris: Universitaires de France, 1984. [iv]+[341]-664pp. Printed white card covers with red and black lettering. A near fine copy. Issue primarily devoted to psycholinguistics with papers by Denhiere & Lecoutre, Piolat, Noizet, Achour & Le Ny, Amy, Pavard, P. Dubois, & Cordier on the subject. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 13 x 2cm. ISBN: 2130379753. Binding: PB.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 022499
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Annual Review of Psychology. Volumes 2-36..
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, Inc. 1951-1985. 35 volumes. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted black spine labels (from volume 7 on). Vols 2-14 very good, typically marked ex-library copies, Vols. 15-23 very good in dust jackets (15 & 16 with small name stamp to the flyleaves & edges), 26-36 near fine but without jackets. Yearly chronicle of important contributions to the major fields of psychology. 69 pounds = 31.4 kg. 9.0 x 6.2 x 52.4 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 131cm. Binding: HB.
USD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 258.75 | £UK 231 | JP¥ 34234] Book number: 086858
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Arbeiten aus dem Institut fur angewandten Psychologie in Berlin und der Arbeitsgemeinschaft fur Jugendkunde (Zweig des Berliner Lehrervereins) hrsg. von Otto Lipmann. Band 1..
[Sonderabdrucke aus der Zeitschrift fur angewandte Psychologie]. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1925. [4]+216pp. Early green library buckram with gilt-stamped spine and mottled brown endpapers. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains Hellmuth Bogen "Zur Entwicklung der grammatisch-logischen Funktionen", "Zur Frage der Rangreihenkonstanz bei Begabungs- und Eignungsprufungen", & "Bemerkungen zu der Arbeit [of Puppe's paper]; Georg Korn "Uber Rechenleistung und Rechenfehler"; and Paul Puppe "Uber dei Beziehung zwischen einer Arbeisleistung der Hand und geistigne Arbeitsleistungen." 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2cm. Binding: HB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 081576
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[WELLEK, ALBERT (1904-1972), ET AL, EDS],  Bericht uber den sechzehnten Internationalen Kongress fur Psychologie / Proceedings of the Sixteenth International Congress of Psychology Bonn - 1960.
Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. xxxii+944pp. + 8 pages of photos. Thick octavo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy with some shelfwear. With laid-in errata leaf. Papers in English, French, and German. Contains contributions by Metzger, Fraisse, Karl Buhler, R. Duncan Luce, and many other luminaries. Binding: PB.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 053111
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[GEMELLI, AGOSTINO (1878-1960), ET AL],  Contributi dell'laboratorio di psicologia.
Pubblicazioni dell'Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Nuova Serie Volume 40, 41, 48, 49, 64, 68, 70. Milan: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1952, 1952, 1955, 1955, 1958, 1959, 1959]. 7 volumes. [viii]+372+[2]pp. + 9 plates (some in color); [viii]+280+[2]pp. + 8 folding plates; [viii]+426+[2]pp. + 20 pages of half-tones; [viii]+540+[6]pp. + folding tables; [viii]+313+[15]pp.; [viii]+371+[1]pp.; [viii]+221+[3]pp. Thick octavo. Printed wrappers. Several spine tips chipped, very good, mostly unopened copies. Uncommon. First two volumes with the gift bookplate to Yale of Gregory Zilboorg. Series 15, 16, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23. An important annual compilation of papers by the University of Milan group headed by Gemelli. Binding: PB.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 000753
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Eranos-Jahrbuch. Band XXXV..
1966: Schopfung und Gestaltung. Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition. 476+[4]pp. Cream linen with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains articles by Henry Corbin, Gilbert Durand, James Hillman, Progoff, Portmann, etc. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 006963
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Journal of Applied Behavioral Science. Volumes 1-5..
Washington, DC: National Training Laboratories, [1965-1969]. 5 volumes. Nicely bound in buckram with original wrappers retained. Very good copies. Binding: HB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 066202
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[ESTES, WILLIAM K. (BORN 1919), ET AL],  Modern Learning Theory: A Critical Analysis of Five Examples. The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor.
With the Editorial Assistance of A[lbert] T[heodor] Poffenberger (born 1885). The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. [1954]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+379+[3]pp. Olive cloth with painted maroon labels. Spine a bit dull, a very good copy with light shelfwear. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 3.1cm. Binding: HB.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 007065
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Nebraska Symposium on Motivation. [Volume 1]..
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1953. 1st Edition. v+[1]+194pp. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21.4 x 13.6 x 1.2cm. Binding: PB.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 018238
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Nebraska Symposium on Motivation. Volume 38..
Perspectives on Motivation. Richard A. Dienstbier Series & Volume Editor. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1991. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+369+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. ISBN: 0803265905. Binding: PB.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 034721
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Pedagogical Seminary and Journal of Genetic Psychology, Child Behavior, Animal Behavior, and Comparative Psychology. Volume XXXVII No. 1..
Worcester: Clark University, 1930. [iv]+186+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers. Spine chipped, upper rear joint split, a good copy. Contains Norman L. Munn's "Pattern and Brightness Discrimination in Raccoons"; W. H. Roberts' "The Effect of Delayed Feeding on White Rats in a Problem Cage"; Elizabeth B. Hurlock's "Suggestibility of Children"; Laura C. G. Haggerty's "What a Two-and-a-Half-Year-Old Child Said in One Day"; Helen Eilzabeth Barrett & Helen Lois Koch's "The Effect of Nursery-School Training upon the Mental-Test Performance of a Group of Orphanage Children"; Genevieve L. Coy's "The Daily Programs of Thirty Gifted Children." . Binding: PB.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 055644
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Psychological Bulletin. Volume 26 No. 8..
Albany, NY: Psychological Review Company, 1929. 1st Edition. iv+457-548+v-viiipp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Contains J. A. McGeoch's "The Acquisition of Skill"; A. G. Bills' "Mental Work"; C. W. Darrow's "Psychological Effects of Drugs". Binding: PB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 028724
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Psychological Bulletin. Volumes 1-35..
NY: Macmillan Company, 1904-1938. 35 volumes. Thick octavo. Uniform red cloth. Very good copies. Scarce. Vols. 3-7 published by Review Publishing Company; vols. 8-34 by Psychological Review Company; vol. 35 by the American Psychological Association. A centrally important psychological journal. The early issues have contributions by James, Dewey, Baldwin, Calkins, Dunlap, Angell, G. H. Mead, Seashore, Stratton, etc. Indispensable for charting the growth of American psychology in the early 20th century. 140 pounds = 63.8 kg. Smith Ely Jellife's copies with his autopen signature to each volume and bookplate in a few. Binding: HB.
USD 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 655.25 | £UK 584.5 | JP¥ 86696] Book number: 055631
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Psychological Review. Volume 59 No. 5..
Lancaster, PA: American Psychological Association, 1952. 347-402+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Hull. Thin octavo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Hovland's obit of Hull, Irvin I. Child & Ian K. Waterhouse's "Frustration and teh Quality of Performance: I. A Critique of the Barker, Dembo, and Lewin Experiment"; Gudmund Smith's "Development as a Psychological Reference System"; James J. Gibson's "The Relation between Visual and Postural Determinants of the Phenomenal Vertical"; Al Eglash's "The Dilemma of Fear as a Motivating Force"; Omar K. Moore & Donald J. Lewis' "Learning Theory and Culture"; Tolman's "A Cognition Motivation Model"; and Kendon Smith's "The Statistical Theory of the Figural After-Effect." . Binding: PB.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 055642
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Psychological Review. Volume 39 No. 1..
Lancaster, PA: American Psychological Association, 1932. 90pp. Printed blue wrappers. Yapped edges chipped, spine darkened and chipped, a good to very good copy. Contains Walter S. Hunter's "The Psychological Study of Behavior"; Clark L. Hull's "The Goal Gradient Hypothesis and Maze Learning"; Harry Helson's "Studies in the Theory of Perception. I. The Clearness-Context Theory"; J. P. Guilford's "A Generalized Psychophysical Law." . Binding: PB.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 055643
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Psychological Review. Volume 64 No. 1..
Lancaster, PA: American Psychological Association, 1957. 72pp. + frontis portrait of Yerkes. Printed blue wrappers. Slight marginal ink-lining to Underwood's paper, else very good. Contains Leonard Carmichael's obit of Yerkes; Aviva & Josh Menkes' "The Application of Dimensional Analysis to Learning"; Frank H. George & Joseph H. Handlon's "A Language for Perceptual Analysis"; Seymour Fisher & Sidney E. Cleveland's "An APproach to Physiological Reactivity in Terms of a Body-Image Schema"; R. H. Day's "The Physiological Basis of Form Perception in the Peripheral Retina"; Benton J. Underwood's "Interference and Forgetting"; Leo Postman & Donald A. Riley's "A Critique of Kohler's Theory of Association." . Binding: PB.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 055647
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Psychological Bulletin. Volume 41 No. 5..
Evanston, IL: APA, 1944. Pages 269-344. Text figures. Thin octavo. Printed blue wrappers. Koch's review ink-lined, else very good. Contains Sigmund Koch's special review of "Hull's Principles of Behavior"; C. C. Peters' "Interaction in Analysis of Variance Interpreted as Intercorrelations"; and two papers on psychology and the war. Binding: PB.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 055656
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Psychological Review. Volume 64 No. 3..
Lancaster, PA: American Psychological Association, 1957. Pages 153-215+[1]. Thin octavo. Printed blue wrappers. Slight marginal ink-lining throughout, else very good. Contains S. S. Stevens' "On the Psychophysical Law"; Frank Restle's "Theory of Selective Learning with Probable Reinforecements"; H. Tajfel's "Value and the Perceptual Judgment of Magnitude"; D. E. Broadbent's "A Mechanical Model for Human Attention and Immediate Memory." . Binding: PB.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1596] Book number: 055657
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Psychological Review. Volume 53 No. 2..
Lancaster, PA: American Psychological Association, 1946. Pages 67-135+[1] + frontis portrait of Spearman. Thin octavo. Printed blue wrappers. Lashley's paper ink-lined, else very good. Contains Lashley & Marjorie Wade's "The Pavlovian Theory of Generalization"; Cyril Burt & C. S. Myers' obit of Spearman; Hebb's "Emotion in Man and Animal: An Analysis of the Intuitive Proceses of Recognition"; William A. Hunt & Iris Stevenson's "Psychooogical Testing n Military Clinical Psychology: II. Personality Testing"; Gordon Allport's "Personalistic Psychology as Science: A Reply." . Binding: PB.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1596] Book number: 055658
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Rorschachiana: International Review of Rorschach and Other Projective Techniques. Volume 1 No. 1..
Bern: Hans Huber, 1952. 74pp. Thin octavo. Printed orange wrappers with black front & rear lettering and drab spine. Head and foot of spine worn, sheets somewhat browned, else very good. Contains Manfred Bleuler's "After Thirty Years of Clinical Experience with the Rorschach Test" [in English, pp. 12-22] and several other papers in French or German. Summaries of each paper in the two langauges other than the one in which the paper is written. Introduction in English, French, and German. The first issue as an independent journal, previous issues having appeared irregularly from 1945 as supplementary volumes to the Swiss Journal of Pure and Applied Psychology. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. Binding: PB.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 078300
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  University of Toronto Studies: Psychological Series. Volume 1 No. 4..
Toronto: University Library [of The University of Toronto]: Published by the Librarian, 1900. Pp. [3]+180-267+[8] + 3 inserted plates. Tall octavo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the rear wrapper, spine quite worn and mostly erose, front wrapper chipped and detached, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Contains August Kirschmann's "Conceptions and Laws in Aesthetic"; Emma S. Baker's "Experiments on the Aesthetic of Light and Colour"; and W. J. Dobbie's "Experiments with School Children on Colour Combinations." 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 10.6 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 26.5 x 17.5 x 1.2cm. Binding: PB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 079297
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[CARLESTAM, GOSTA, ET AL],  Urban Conglomerates as Psychosocial Human Stressors: General Aspects, Swedish Trencs, and Psychological and Medical Implications.
A Contribution to the United Nations Conferenc on the Human Environment. Stockholm: Swedish Royal Ministry for Foreign Affairs & Royal Ministry of Agriculture, [1971]. 1st Edition. 74+[2]pp. Printed white and lavender wrappers. A very good copy. 6.0 ounces = 171 grams. 8.3 x 5.9 x 0.2 inches = 20.8 x 14.7 x 0.6cm. Binding: PB.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 061989
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Yivo Bleter: Journal of the Yiddish Scientific Institute. Volume 31-32: Devoted to the Problems of Psychology and Education..
NY: 1948. 414+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Binding: PB.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 026974
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

CORR, CHARLES A. & MCNEIL, JOAN N., EDS,  Adolescence and Death.
NY: Springer Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+290pp. Printed gray cloth with violet lettering. VG. Weight: 1 pound 4.7 ounces = 589 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0826149308. Binding: HB.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 057712
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

COLARUSSO, CALVIN A. & NEMIROFF, ROBERT A,  Adult Development: A New Dimension in Psychodynamic Theory and Practice.
NY: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxx+290pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0306406195. Binding: HB.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 071708
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

5380 titles found on 216 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005