next page  
   John Gach Books (ABAA)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
John Gach Books, Inc. 10514 Marriottsville Road (Rear Building) Randallstown, MD 21133, USA. 21045-2627. Telephone: +1 410 465 9023. (North America) 800 465 9023. Fax: +1 410 465 0649
staff@gach.com

Psychoanalysis

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 2826 title(s) on 114 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Almanach [der Psychoanalyse] fur das Jahr. 1926. [Band 1]..
Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 208+lxxix+[1]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed green linen with gilt lettering. Spine and edges faded, else a very good copy. Contains Freud's "Die Widerstande gegen der Psychoanalyse" [Grinstein #10650, 1st published 1925 in French in "La Revue Juive", then in Imago 1925]; "Die Ausnahmen" [a section of Grinstein #10435, 1st published Imago 1916]; and "Die okkulte Bedeutung des Traumes [Grinstein #10436, parts 1 & 2]". Norman Catalog F163. 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 7.1 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 17.8 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Binding: HB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000487
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Almanach der Psychoanalyse. [Band 2]..
Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 264+xxxi+[1]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. A very worn ex-library reading copy with the upper spine torn and detaching. 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 7.0 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 17.5 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. Contains Freud's "Verganglichkeit" [1st published in Das Land Goethes, 1916 Grinstein #10624]; "Zur Psychologie des Gymnasiasten" [1st appearance in print of a 1914 address, Grinstein #10583]; and "Psychoanalyse und Kurpfuscherei" [fragments from the last part of Die Frage der Laienanalyse Grinstein I p. 616, no number assigned]. Binding: HB.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 083884
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Almanach der Psychoanalyse. [Band 2]..
Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 264+xxxi+[1]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. Signature cut from titlepage & top of half-title, else a very good copy with some shelfwear. 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 7.0 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 17.5 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. Contains Freud's "Verganglichkeit" [1st published in Das Land Goethes, 1916 Grinstein #10624]; "Zur Psychologie des Gymnasiasten" [1st appearance in print of a 1914 address, Grinstein #10583]; and "Psychoanalyse und Kurpfuscherei" [fragments from the last part of Die Frage der Laienanalyse Grinstein I p. 616, no number assigned]. Binding: HB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000488
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Almanach [der Psychoanalyse] fur das Jahr. 1929. [Band 4]..
Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 250+[10]pp. + 2 portrait plates (of Oscar Pfister and George Sand). 12mo. Printed ochre linen with painted white lettering. Spine dull, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Contains Freud's "Ein religioses Erlebnis" [Grinstein #1059, 1st published in Imago 1928, Heft 1, pp.7-10. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 7.1 x 4.9 x 0.6 inches = 17.7 x 12.3 x 1.6cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Binding: HB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 083886
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Almanach [der Psychoanalyse] fur das Jahr. 1929. [Band 4]..
Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 250+[10]pp. 12mo. Printed ochre linen with painted white lettering. Spine somewhat rubbed, else a very good copy. Contains Freud's "Ein religioses Erlebnis" [Grinstein #1059, 1st published in Imago 1928, Heft 1, pp.7-10. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 7.1 x 4.9 x 0.6 inches = 17.7 x 12.3 x 1.6cm. Binding: HB.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 000490
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Almanach der Psychoanalyse. 1930. [Band 5]..
Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 251+[9]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed ochre linen with painted cream lettering. Spine dull, crown shelfworn, slight splitting to the lower front joint, front lettering chipped, still a near very good copy. Contains Freud's "Dostojewski und die Vatertotung" [Grinstein #10431], 1st appearance in a psychoanalytic context, originally published as the introduction to Fulop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Bruder Karamasoff", 1928]. Also contains Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seelischen" [Grinstein #26816, the first section of his Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse, published in Russian in 1929, then separately in German in 1934. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 7.1 x 4.9 x 0.7 inches = 17.7 x 12.2 x 1.7cm. Contains the first appearance of Wilhelm Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seellischen, pp. 233-251; and Freud's "Dostojewski un die Vatertotung [Grinstein #10431, 1st published in Fulop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Bruder Karamasoff, Munich: 1928]. Binding: HB.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 078693
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Almanach der Psychoanalyse. 1930. [Band 5]..
Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 251+[9]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed ochre linen with painted cream lettering. Upper half of the front joint split, spine quite dull with shelfwear to the crown, some chipping to the front painted lettering, a good copy. Contains Freud's "Dostojewski und die Vatertotung" [Grinstein #10431], 1st appearance in a psychoanalytic context, originally published as the introduction to Fulop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Bruder Karamasoff", 1928]. Also contains Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seelischen" [Grinstein #26816, the first section of his Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse, published in Russian in 1929, then separately in German in 1934. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 7.1 x 4.9 x 0.7 inches = 17.7 x 12.2 x 1.7cm. Contains the first appearance of Wilhelm Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seellischen, pp. 233-251; and Freud's "Dostojewski un die Vatertotung [Grinstein #10431, 1st published in Fulop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Bruder Karamasoff, Munich: 1928]. Binding: HB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 078691
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Almanach der Psychoanalyse. 1930. [Band 5]..
Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 251+[9]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed ochre linen with painted cream lettering. Spine flecked and dull, else a very good ex-library copy. Contains Freud's "Dostojewski und die Vatertotung" [Grinstein #10431], 1st appearance in a psychoanalytic context, originally published as the introduction to Fulop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Bruder Karamasoff", 1928]. Also contains Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seelischen" [Grinstein #26816, the first section of his Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse, published in Russian in 1929, then separately in German in 1934. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 7.1 x 4.9 x 0.7 inches = 17.7 x 12.2 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Contains the first appearance of Wilhelm Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seellischen, pp. 233-251; and Freud's "Dostojewski un die Vatertotung [Grinstein #10431, 1st published in Fulop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Bruder Karamasoff, Munich: 1928]. Binding: HB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 083881
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Almanach der Psychoanalyse. 1931. [Band 6]..
Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 270+[10]pp. + 4 plates. 12mo. Printed blue linen with gilt lettering. Covers faded, spine tips shelfworn, some splitting to the rear joint, a good to very good copy. Contains essays on Freud by S. Zweig, Wittels, Meng, Reik, & Federn. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 7.0 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 17.5 x 12 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000492
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Almanach der Psychoanalyse. 1932. [Band 7]..
Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. 202+[22]pp. + 4 plates. 12mo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. Lightly shelfworn. Contains Thomas Mann's "Ritter zwischen Tod und Teufel," pp.9-10. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 7.0 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 17.5 x 12 x 2cm. Binding: HB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000493
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volume 1..
NY: Quadrangle Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. [x]+395+[11]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine. A very good copy. 1 pound 13.0 ounces = 827 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 000737
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volume 2..
NY: International Universities Press, Inc. 1975. 1st Edition. [x]+420+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Contains Meyer S. Gunther's "Freud as Expert Witness; Wagner-Juaregg and the Problem of War Neuroses"; Martin Grotjahn's "The Rundbriefe between Sigmund Freud and the Committee during the Years 1920-1924"; Carl Schorske's "Politics and Patricide in Freud's Interpretation of Dreams"; Lichtenstein's "Some Considerations regarding the Phenomenology of the Repetition Compulsion and the Death Instinct"; and 16 other papers. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. ISBN: 082360361X. Binding: HB.
USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 000738
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volume 4..
NY: International Universities Press, Inc. [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+443+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB.
USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 000739
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volume 12/13..
NY: International Universities Press, Inc. [1985]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+452+[6]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 000740
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volume 9..
NY: International Universities Press, Inc. [1981]. 1st Printing. x+321+[6]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB.
USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 000741
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volume 5..
NY: International Universities Press, Inc. [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+443+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. ISBN: 0823603652. Binding: HB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 030673
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volume XIX..
Hillsdale, NJ: Analytic Press, 1991. 1st Edition. x+[4]+253+[7]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Contains Lorelei H. Corcoran's "Exploring the Archaeological Metaphor: The Egypt of Freud's Imagination"; Marian Tolpin's "'She Is Perfect ... Only She has Lost Her Spear': The Goddess Athene, Freud, and H. D."; Stephen Toulmin's "The Archaeology of the Emotions"; Jerome Kavka's "N. Lionel Blitzsten, M.D. (1892-1952): The Theories of a Pioneer American Psychoanalyst"; and 10 other papers. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.2cm. ISBN: 0881630942. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 030687
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volume 17..
Hillsdale, NJ: Analytic Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+357+[7]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. ISBN: 0881630926. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: fine.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 030690
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volume XV..
Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc. [1987]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+384pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 082360375X. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 033148
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volume XIV..
Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc. [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+378+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains Susan Friedman's "A Most Luscious Vers Libre Relationship: H.D. and Freud", Diane Jonte-Pace's "From Prophets to Perception: The Origins of Rorschach's Psychology", plus papers by George Pollock on Chaplin and Simon Bolivar. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 037689
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volume XVIII..
Hillsdale, NJ: Analytic Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xiv]+249+[3]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. ISBN: 0881630934. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: fine.
USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 039421
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volume X..
NY: International Universities Press, Inc. [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+388pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0823603717. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 707] Book number: 042055
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volume XI..
NY: International Universities Press, Inc. [1983]. 1st Edition. [xii]+354+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Contains Pollock's "The Presence of the Past"; Thedore J. Jacobs's "Dreams and Responsibilities: Notes on the Making of an Institute"; Paul Stepansky's "Perspetives on Dissent: Adler, Kohut, and the Idea of a Psychoanalytic Research Tradition"; S. Lebovici's "Supervision in French Psychoanalytic Education: Its History and Evolution"; Daniel Widlocher's "The Supervisee and the Supervisor: Interpretations and Interventions"; David Zimmerman's "Relationships among Training Analysts"; Michael Basch's "The Perception of Reality and the Disavowal of Meaning"; Arnold Goldberg's "On the Scientific Status of Empathy"; F. M. Levin & D. M. Vuckovich's "Psychoanalysis and the Two Cerebral Hemispheres"; Irene Fasts's "Primary Process Cognition: A Reformulation"; Richard N. Atkins's "Peer Relatedness in the First Year of Life: The Birth of a New World"; Richard V. Kaufman's "Oedipal Object Relations and Morality"; Bernard Rubin's "Psychoanalytic Theory and Some Considerations on Punishment"; Irving Berent's "The Karate Master: A Study of Mourning Processes in Patient and Analyst"; Anna Ornstein et al.'s "Shoplifting: An Expression of Revenge and Restitution"; Gerhart Piers's "The Three Superegos of the Western World: Psychoanalytic Reflections on Judaism, Catholicism, and Calvinism." ISBN: 0823603725. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 049096
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Volumes I-XXIX..
NY: Analytic Press, (1973 - 2001). 29 volumes bound in 27. Variously colored cloth with gilt spine lettering; from vol. XVI on bound in uniform black cloth. Minor chipping to a few of the dust jackets for the first 15 vols, otherwise a near fine set in DJs. Vols 12/13 and 26/27 issued as double volumes. A nearly complete run -- only three more volumes were published. From volume XXI (1993) on edited by Jerome A. Winer, with William Anderson co-editor of volume XXIX (2001). The first volume was published by Quadrangle; vols II - XVI by IUP; vols XVII on by The Analytic Press. 42 pounds = 19.1 kg. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 088556
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[RANK, OTTO (1884-1939), ET AL, EDS],  Bericht uber die Fortschritte der Psychoanalyse in den Jahren 1914-1919.
Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. viii+388+[4]pp. Tall octavo. Unprinted black cloth-backed drab library boards with cut front wrapper title laid-down. Sheets quite acidic and fragile, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy in an ungly binding. Foreward by Rank. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 10.7 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 26.8 x 18 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Binding: HB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 072327
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

2826 titles found on 114 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005