next page  
   John Gach Books (ABAA)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
John Gach Books, Inc. 10514 Marriottsville Road (Rear Building) Randallstown, MD 21133, USA. 21045-2627. Telephone: +1 410 465 9023. (North America) 800 465 9023. Fax: +1 410 465 0649
staff@gach.com

Psychiatry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 4964 title(s) on 199 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  American Journal of Insanity. Volume V No. 2..
Utica, NY: Printed at the asylum, 1848. 96pp. Printed buff wrappers. Slight chipping and shelfwear, VG. Uncommon. Contains "Selections and Cases from Late Reports of Lunatic Asylums"; "Schools and Asylums for the Idiotic and Imbecile: Hospital for Infant Cretins"; "Swedenborg on Insanity"; "Insanity in Connection with Great Mental Powers: Mental Derangement of Sir Isaac Newton, Charles Lamb, and his Sister, Mary Lamb"; Isaac Ray's "A Contract sought to be avoided on the Ground of Insanity." Weight: 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 0.8cm. Binding: PB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 063012
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume III No. 2..
Utica, NY: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [97]-192. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. Slight cover staining & chipping, sheets moderately browned, a very good, partly unopened copy. Contains "Case of Destitution of Moral Feelings, With Singular Physical Peculiarities" by Eliza W. Farnham, Matron of the Mount Pleasant State Prison, Sing Sing, N.Y." which describes attempts to restrain an 18 year old black girl convicted of arson and sentenced to a 21/2 year prison term; Brigham's "Madness; or the Maniac's Hall; a Poem in Seven Cantos"; Aubanel's "Medico-Legal Remaks upon a Case of Homicidal Insanity"; "Joan of Arc, from Calmeil" translated by M. M. Bagg of Utica; John Connolly's "Imbecility of Mind Supervening in Young People" [from the London Lancet]; "Case of Intermittent Mental Disorder"; "Case of Mental Excitement allayed by Music"; "The History of Hypochondriacs" [from Crighton's Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Mental Derangement; "Fanatical Insanity" [from Arnold's Observations on Insanity]. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 9.5 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches = 23.7 x 14.5 x 0.7cm. Binding: PB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 000551
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume IV No. 4..
Utica, NY: Printed at the asylum, 1848. [281]-[372]+[iv]pp. Stiched. Lacking original wrappers, else an unopened copy. Contains Brigham's "Fright a Frequent Cause of Insanity, and Sometimes a Cure"; "Illustrations of Insanity Furnished by the Letters and Writings of the Insane"; report of the murder trial of John Johnson in Binghamton, NY; Kirkbride's "Description of the Pleasure Grounds and Farm of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane". Binding: PB.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 028483
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume V No. 3..
Utica, NY: Printed at the asylum, 1849. [193]-288pp. Printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Spine partly erose, else very good. In addition to a first person account of depression occasioned by a head injury, contains, all by the editor, Amariah Brigham, "Insanity of Dean Swift, and his Hospital for the Insane"; "Memoir of Mrs. Elizabeth Fry, - Her Care and Labors for the Insane"; "Incendiary Monomania - Pyromania"; Witchcraft and Insanity"; "Mount Hope Institution and the American Journal of Insanity".l for the Insane". Binding: PB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 028484
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume VIII No. 2..
Utica, NY: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1851. [97]-196pp. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Contains S. G. Howe's "On Training and Educating Idiots"; G. Chandler's "Life of Dr. Woodward"; "Melancholia: Remarks by a Patient on His Own Recovery... communicated to Dr. Fonenden"; A. V. Williams' "Typho-Mania". 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 9.8 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 24.5 x 15 x 0.7cm. Binding: PB.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 028488
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume XVII No. 1..
Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. [112]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Contains Joseph Workman's "Notes Illustrative of the Pathology of Insanity"; "Edward Jarvis' "On the Proper Functions of Private Institutions or Homes for the Insane" [Jarvis was, I believe, the first American psychiatrist to treat the mentally ill as outpatients]; proceedings of the 15th annual meeting; reviews of American asylum reports. Binding: PB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 028495
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume XVII No. 2..
Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. [113]-[232]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains J. H. Worthington's "On a Form of Insanity for which the Name of Congestive Mania has been proposed"; reports of cases of hysteria and hysteromania; reprint of Maudsley's long article on Edgar Allen Poe from the Journal of Mental Science; reviews of Morel's Traite des maladies mentale and Winslow's On Obscure Diseases of the Brain; 2 page report on the literature of child insanity. Binding: PB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 028496
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume XVII No. 3..
Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. [233]-[352]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains the editors' "The Study of Mind"; Francis Wharton's "Involuntary Confessions"; review of American asylum reports and various short notices. Binding: PB.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 028497
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume XVII No. 4..
Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. Pp. [353]-476+[ii]+ii. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains John Ordronaux's "On Hallucinations Consistent with Reason"; J. H. Worthington's "Illustrations of Congestive Mania"; reviews of American asylum reports; partial translation of Legoyt's "Statistics of the Establishments for the Insane in France". 7.0 ounces = 199 grams. 9.8 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches = 24.5 x 15.5 x 0.8cm. Binding: PB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 028498
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume XVIII No. 1..
Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. 96pp. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains an essay by the editors on the statistics of insanity; J. H. Worthington's "On Puerperal Insanity"; a long critical review of spiritualist phenomena taken from Winslow's "Psychological Journal"; a partial translation of Willers Jessen's Die Brandstiftungen... the first modern monograph on pyromania [the term having been introduced in 1833 by Marc in the Annales d'Hygiene Publique, and the first separately published works on the subject being a number of monographs by Ernst Plattner from 1797 to 1809, all of which are rare]. 4.0 ounces = 114 grams. 9.7 x 6.1 x 0.2 inches = 24.3 x 15.3 x 0.5cm. Binding: PB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 028499
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume XVIII No. 2..
Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. Pp. [97]-192. Printed gray-green wrappers. Minor edge-chipping & silght cover staining, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Mental Imbecility, as exhibited in his Fools and Clowns"; Isaac Ray's "An Examination of the Objections to the Doctrine of Moral Insanity"; Maudsley's "The Love of Life"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania. 6.0 ounces = 171 grams. 9.7 x 6.1 x 0.2 inches = 24.2 x 15.2 x 0.5cm. Binding: PB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 028500
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume XVIII No. 3..
Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [193]-[320]. Printed gray-green wrappers. Some chipping to the spine and edges, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains translation of Calmeil's "On Cerebral Congestion"; John B. Chapin's "Tubercle of the Brain"; translation of Maury's "On Animal Magnetism and Somnambulism"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania"; reports of American asylums; continuation of Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Moral Imbecility"; condensed translation of Parigot's paper "On Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts"; a brief notice of L. Meyer's employment of opium in treating the insane. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 9.8 x 6.1 x 0.3 inches = 24.4 x 15.3 x 0.8cm. Binding: PB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 028501
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume XVIII No. 4..
Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [321]-460+[ii]+ii. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains George Cook's "The Relations of Inebriety to Insanity"; Joseph Workman's "Cases of Fracture of the Ribs in Insane Patients..."; translation of J. Falret on the classification of insanity"; report by Parigot & Fisher of Sing Sing on medical testimony in the matter of proof of the last will of a man who died insane from external injury to the head; John Connolly on Juvenile Insanity; biography of Luther V. Bell; conclusion of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 9.8 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 24.4 x 15.5 x 0.9cm. Binding: PB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 028502
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume XIX No. 1..
Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. 128pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Joseph Workman's "On Latent Phthisis in the Insane"; Parigot's "On Recent Psychological Literature"; translation of Geerds' "On the Origin of Psychical Diseases"; reports of American asylums; report of the annual meeting. Binding: PB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 028505
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume XIX No. 4..
Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1863. [2]+ii+[381]-480pp. Printed green wrappers. Spine lightly chipped, a very good copy. Contains J. Parigot's "General Mental Therapeutics"; Joseph Workman's "Case of Moral Mania?"; E. Salomon's "On the Pathological Elements of General Paresis, or Paresifying Mental Insanity"; Andrew McFarland's "Insanity and Intemperance". Binding: PB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 028507
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume XXIX No. 2..
Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1872. [137]-312pp. + 8pp. of ads. Printed gray wrappers. Lower right corner of front cover sliced away, else a very good, unopened copy. Mostly devoted to the proceedings of the association's annual meeting. Binding: PB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 028520
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume LXVIII No. 3..
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1912. [359]-[522]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. Contains Earl Bond & E. Abbott's "A Comparison of Personal Characteristics in Dementia Praecox and Manic-Depressive Psychosis"; Bernard Glueck's "A Contribution to the Study of Psychogenesis in the Psychoses"; Francis Barnes' "Chemistry of Nervous and Mental Diseases"; W. Richardson's "The 'Imprisonment Psychosis' with Report of Cases"; C. Macfie Campbell's "On Certain Problems Presented by Cases of General Paralysis with Focal Symptoms"; Eyman & O'Brien's "A Study of Certain Serum Reactions in the Blood Serum of General Paralytics and its Familial Aspects". Binding: PB.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028524
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume LXIX No. 4..
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [643]-834pp. + 11 plates + 1 folding chart + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Contains E. V. Scribner's "A Case of Epilepsy"; Adolf Meyer's "New Formation of Nerve Cells in an Isolated Part of the Nervous Portion of the Hypophysis-Tumor in a Case of Acromegaly with Diabetes..."; Samuel Orton's "A Study of the Brain in a Case of Catatonic Hirntod"; Albert Barrett's "Diffuse Glioma of the Pia Mater"; Southard's "A Series of Normal Looking Brains in Psychopathic Subjects"; Earl Bond's "The Personality and Outcome in Two Hundred Consecutive Cases"; W. C. Sandy's "Polyneuritic Delirium--Korsakoff's Psychosis"; C. A. Porteous' "A Brief Report of Two Interesting Cases of Melancholia"; C. W. Page's "Dr. Eli Todd and the Hartford Retreat". Binding: PB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 028526
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume LXX No. 1..
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [280]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. Bottom of front cover torn else a very good unopened copy. Contains Henry Cotton's translation of Alzheimer's "The Present Status of Our Knowledge of the Pathologial History of the Cortex in the Psychoses"; Paul Bowers' "Prison Psychosis. A Pseudonym?"; H. M. Swift's "Insanity and Race"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Dissimilar Heredity in Mental Disease"; F. S. Hammond's "Statistical Studies in Syphilis with the Wasserman Reaction, with Remarks on General Paralysis". Rosanoff's is one of the first papers on the genetics of mental illness. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.8 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 15 x 2cm. Binding: PB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 083199
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume LXX No. 1..
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [280]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Contains Henry Cotton's translation of Alzheimer's "The Present Status of Our Knowledge of the Pathologial History of the Cortex in the Psychoses"; Paul Bowers' "Prison Psychosis. A Pseudonym?"; H. M. Swift's "Insanity and Race"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Dissimilar Heredity in Mental Disease"; F. S. Hammond's "Statistical Studies in Syphilis with the Wasserman Reaction, with Remarks on General Paralysis". Rosanoff's is one of the first papers on the genetics of mental illness. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.8 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 15 x 2cm. Binding: PB.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 028528
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume LXXI No. 1..
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1914. 1st Edition. 232pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened copy. Contains Lewellys Barker's "The Relations of Internal Medicine to Psychiatry"; E. S. Abbott's "What Is Paranoia?"; Thomas Salmon's "General Paralysis as a Public Health Problem"; Adolf Meyer's "Differential Diagnosis of General Paresis"; Meyer Solomon's "A Contribution to the Analysis and Interpretation of Dreams Based on the Motive of Self Preservation"; Charles Ricksher's "Similar and Dissimilar in Relatives"; Guy Williams' "An Intoxication Psychosis Associated with Cirrhosis of the Liver"; S. N. Clark's "Atypical Modes of Onset in Dementia Praecox". Binding: PB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 028532
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume LXXII No. 1..
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1915. 1st Edition. [222]pp. + 5 inserted color plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Contains S. S. Smith's "On the Relation of Psychiatry to the State"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Some Neglected Phases of Immigration in Relation to Insanity"; Howare Thomas' "Optic Neuritis and the Color Fields in the Diagnosis of Syphilis, Neurasthenia, Hyperthyroidism, Dementia Praecox, Manic-Depressive Insanity, and Third Generation Syphilis"; Jau Ball's "Syphilis as the Etiological Factor in the So-called Functional Neuroses and Psychoses"; Mary Elizabeth Morse's "Thalamic Gliosis in Dementia Praecox"; Henry Cotton's "The Treatment of Paresis and Tabes Dorsalis by Salvarsanized Serum". Binding: PB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 028543
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume LXXII No. 1..
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1915. 1st Edition. [222]pp. + 5 inserted color plates. Lacking wrappers & inserted ads. Contains S. S. Smith's "On the Relation of Psychiatry to the State"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Some Neglected Phases of Immigration in Relation to Insanity"; Howare Thomas' "Optic Neuritis and the Color Fields in the Diagnosis of Syphilis, Neurasthenia, Hyperthyroidism, Dementia Praecox, Manic-Depressive Insanity, and Third Generation Syphilis"; Jau Ball's "Syphilis as the Etiological Factor in the So-called Functional Neuroses and Psychoses"; Mary Elizabeth Morse's "Thalamic Gliosis in Dementia Praecox"; Henry Cotton's "The Treatment of Paresis and Tabes Dorsalis by Salvarsanized Serum". Binding: PB.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 028535
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume LXXIII No. 1..
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1916. 1st Edition. 156pp. + 3 plates. Printed gray wrappers. Serious dampstaining to front cover & first few leaves, else an unopened copy. Contains Edward Brush's presidential address; Pierce Butler's "Stage Mad-Folk in Shakespeare's Day"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Intellectual Efficiency in Relation to Insanity"; Owen Copp's "The Psychiatric Needs of a Larger Community"; Samuel Orton's "Some Considerations of General Paresis from the Histological Standpoint". Binding: PB.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 028536
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  American Journal of Insanity. Volume LXXII No. 3..
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. [355]-556pp. + front & rear ads. Text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite chipped and sheets dampcrinkled throughout, a good, mostly unopened copy. Contains Myerson's "Psychiatric Family Studies" (pp. 355-486); "Minta Kemp's "Consanguinity Among Patients at the Newberry State Hospital, Newberry, Mich."; "Sideny Wilgus' "Remarks on State Charities Laws..."; A. E. Taft's "Observations on Brain Atrophy with and without Widening of the Sulci"; C. E. Riggs' "The Korsakoff Syndrome (Toxaemic Cerebropathy) in Pregnancy"; Noboru Ishida's "Results Produced in Dementia Praecox or So-Called 'Endogogenous Dementia' by the Infusion of Sodium Chloride Solution" (possibly the first contribution to the journal by a Japanese psychiatrist: the author was professor of psychiatry at Nagasaki Medical College). 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Binding: PB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 083931
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

4964 titles found on 199 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005