| next page |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [BURTON, WARREN (1800-1866)], Uncle Sam's Recommendation of Phrenology to his Millions of Friends in the United States. In a Series of not very dull Letters. NY: Harper, 1842. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed publisher's brown cloth with elaborate gilt-stamped spine. Spine and edges faded, endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 6.3 x 4.0 x 1.0 inches = 15.7 x 10 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 075678 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CAPEN, NAHUM, Reminiscences of Dr. Spurzheim and George Combe and a Review of the Science of Phrenology, from the Period of Its Discovery by Dr. Gall, to the Time of the Visit of George Combe to the United States 1838, 1840. NY: Fowler & Wells Company, Publishers, 1881. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xvi]+262+[6]pp. 12mo. Decorative printed ochre cloth. Joints & edges lightly rubbed, spine tips frayed, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Binding: HB. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 004106 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CARMICHAEL, ANDREW, Memoir of the Life and Philosophy of Spurzheim. Boston: Marsh, Capen, 1833. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Dublin]. [vi]+vi+95+[3]pp. 12mo. Mauve cloth with paper spine label. Front board detached, spine quite worn with crown defective, a working or binding copy only with 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. Carmichael had been president of the Dublin Phrenological Society. 6.0 ounces = 171 grams. 7.5 x 4.6 x 0.4 inches = 18.8 x 11.5 x 1cm. Binding: HB. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 074478 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CARMICHAEL, ANDREW, Memoir of the Life and Philosophy of Spurzheim. Boston: Marsh, Capen, 1833. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Dublin]. [vi]+vi+95+[3]pp. 12mo. Mauve cloth with paper spine label. Spine faded and with several gouges, paper label rubbed and faint, faint library rubber stamp to title and several leaves, rubber stamp to top and bottom edge, label removed from lower front board, still quite a decent copy. Carmichael had been president of the Dublin Phrenological Society. 6.0 ounces = 171 grams. 7.5 x 4.6 x 0.4 inches = 18.8 x 11.5 x 1cm. Binding: HB. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 066444 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| COMBE, GEORGE (1788-1858), Constitution of Man Considered in Relation to External Objects. Boston: William Ticknor & Co. 1844. 14th Edition. [2]+xii+412+[2]pp. Small octavo. Ruled pebbled brown cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 004966 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| COMBE, GEORGE (1788-1858), ET AL, Constitution of Man Considered in Relation to External Objects. NY: Fowler & Wells Company, Publishers, 1880. xx+436pp. + ads. Contemporary cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 004970 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| COMBE, GEORGE (1788-1858), Constitution of Man Considered in Relation to External Objects. Introduction by Eric T. Carlson. Delmar, NY: Scholar's Facsimiles, 1974. [xii]+xii+223+[1]pp. Thatched green cloth. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1834 third American edition published by Allen & Ticknor. ISBN: 0820111368. Binding: HB. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 044590 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| COMBE, ANDREW (1797-1847), Observations on Mental Derangement: Being an Application of the Principles of Phrenology to the Elucidation of the Causes, Symptoms, Nature, and Treatment of Insanity. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1834. 1st American Edition. [First published 1831 in Edinburgh]. 336pp. Contemporary calf. Boards very worn and detached, spine almost completely erose, internally a clean copy with the bookplate and title-page rubber stamp (dated March 30 1896) of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.9 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 13 x 2.5cm. Gift bookplate signed by S. Weir Mitchell. Much scarcer than Spurzheim's similar treatise. An important contribution to psychiatric thought. Combe conceived of mental illness as a 'functional derangement' of the brain. Mid 19th century American & British psychiatry was much influenced by phrenology. Phrenological concepts, "although by no means a psychopathology in the modern sense ... provided the physician with a stimulus and a framework to study patients' minds, their faculties, emotions and propensities, in short their psychological make-up and situation of which the charting of bumps on the head was only an arabesque" (Hunter & Macalpine, p. 813). Binding: HB. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 078107 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| DAVIES, JOHN D, Phrenology, Fad and Science: A 19th-Century Crusade. Miscellany 2. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+203+[7]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine & front cover device. Corners bumped and crown wrinkled, otherwise very good but sans dust jacket. 1 pound 3.8 ounces = 565 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Binding: HB. USD 85.95 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 7643] Book number: 046440 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| DRAYTON, H[ENRY] S[HIPMAN] (1840-1923), The Phrenological Journal and Science of Health. Volume LXXXII.. (Old Series) - Vol. XXXIII New Series. Edited by H. S. Drayton. NY: Fowler & Wells Co. Publishers, 1886. 358; 336+22+[2]pp. Numerous wood engravings in the text. Heavy octavo. Black morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Corners and spine tips worn, else very good. 2 pounds 14.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.8 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 4.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 046431 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| DE GIUSTINO, DAVID (BORN 1942), Conquest of Mind: Phrenology and Victorian Social Thought. London: Croom Helm, [1975]. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound = 456 grams. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 005677 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| HOLLANDER, BERNARD (1864-1934), In Search of the Soul and the Mechanism of Thought, Emotion, and Conduct: A Treatise in Two Volumes Containing a Brief but Comprehensive History of the Philosophical Speculations and Scientific Researches from Ancient Times to the Present Day as Well as a Volume I is titled The History of Philosophy and Science from Ancient Times to the Present Day. Volume II: The Origin of the Mental Capacities and Dispositions of Man and their Normal, Abnormal and Supernormal Manifestations. London: Kegan Paul, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Printing. x+[2]+516; vii+[1]+361+[3]pp. Small 4to. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine printing. Endpapers darkened (as always), slight rubbing to the edges, upper corners to the last five leaves of the first volume creased and a bit worn, still a bright and very attractive copy -- one of the nicer copies we have had in 35 years. Uncommon. American issue with the Dutton imprint to the spine heels. 4 pounds 2.2 ounces = 1.9 kg. 10.0 x 6.6 x 3.8 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 9.5cm. The greatest historical work on phrenology ever published (by the last serious phrenologist) and a gold mine of information about cerebral localization. Contains a 187 page discussion of Gall. Binding: HB. USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 | £UK 225 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 065939 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| HOLLANDER, BERNARD (1864-1934), In Search of the Soul and the Mechanism of Thought, Emotion, and Conduct: A Treatise in Two Volumes Containing a Brief but Comprehensive History of the Philosophical Speculations and Scientific Researches from Ancient Times to the Present Day as Well as a Volume I is titled The History of Philosophy and Science from Ancient Times to the Present Day. Volume II: The Origin of the Mental Capacities and Dispositions of Man and their Normal, Abnormal and Supernormal Manifestations. London: Kegan Paul, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+[2]+516, vii+[1]+361+[3]pp. Small 4to. Thatched ruled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Corners worn, bottom edges rubbed, joints lightly rubbed with a small puncture to the front hinge of the first volume, endpapers darkened, front & rear leaves of both volumes foxed, still a very good, bright and attractive set. Uncommon. American issue with Dutton's spine imprint at the foot of both volumes. 4 pounds 4.0 ounces = 1.9 kg. 10.0 x 6.6 x 3.8 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 9.5cm. The greatest historical work on phrenology ever published (by the last serious phrenologist) and a gold mine of information about cerebral localization. Contains a 187 page discussion of Gall. Binding: HB. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 011641 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| GALL, F. J. (1758-1828) & SPURZHEIM, JOHANN GASPAR (1776-1832), Anatomie et physiologie du systeme nerveux en general, et du cerveau en particulier, avec des observations sur la possibilite de reconnoitre plusierus dispositions intellectuelles et morales de l'homme et des animaux, par la configuration de leurs tetes. Paris: F. Schoell, 1810, 1810, 1812, 1818, 1819. 5 vols bound in 3. 1st Edition. [vi]+xix+[1]+260; [vi]+282; [vi]+xxxvi+[3]+246+[2]; [iv]+324+[2]pp. Atlas: [iv] pages + 100 fine engraved plates numbered I-C (plate II is double-page and appears before plate I). Collation as in the Norman Catalog but with no extra title-leaf for the atlas. Large Folio. Contemporary drab blue paste-paper boards with volumes 1 & 2 and 3 & 4 bound together in two physical volumes. Volumes 1/2 & 3/4 covered with early green-gray cloth with red leather spine labels. The cloth has been removed from the atlas volume with the spine label laid-in. A stunning set, superior to the Norman copy, which was also in boards but rebacked. Modest foxing, some bumping and a bit of wear to the corners but just a lovely set. As nice a set as one could hope to own. Rare. First two volumes and atlas published by Schoell; volume 3 by Libraire Grecque-Latine-Allemande; volume 4 by N. Maze. After Gall and Spurzheim broke up their collaboration in 1813, Gall completed the last two volumes on his own. The text volumes were reset in quarto format and reissued with the atlas, which is how the set is more commonly found. A second edition, revised by Gall, appeared 1822-1825 without the plates but with replies by Gall to his critics, an English edition of which was published in Boston in 1835. GM-5 1389; Norman Catalog 862; Heirs of Hippocrates 1159; Wellcome III, p. 84; Brazier Neurophysiology in the 19th Century, pp. 114-117; Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain and Spinal Cord, pp. 392-395, 476-480, 598-602, 825-827; McHenry pp. 146-149; Wozniak Wozniak Mind & Body: Rene Descartes to William James, pp. 15-16 & #12. Weight: 37 pounds 8.0 ounces = 17.1 kg. Size: 20.4 x 14.0 x 6.6 inches = 51 x 35 x 16.5cm. "Gall and his pupil Spurzheim introduced the theory of localization of cerebral function and made the first attempt to map the cerebral cortex. Gall and Spurzheim's names are usually associated with the pseudoscience of phrenology, which grew out of his attempts to establish the existence of separate loci in the brain for each of its intellectual and emotional functions; his finding, although wrong, contain the seeds not only of the modern theory of cerebral localization of funciton but of comparative psychology and personality theory as well. Gall also revolutionized brain dissection techniques by gently separating the structures with a blunt instrument instead of slicing them with a sharp knife -- a method that allowed him to make anatomical observations of fundamental importance" [Norman Catalog]. "Gall and Spurzheim established the fact that the white matter of the brain consists of nerver fibers and that the gray matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent its root fibers as far down as the inferior olive in the medulla. In addition, they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyramids" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology p. 146]. "The essence of Gall's method of localization lay in correlating variations in character with variations in external craniological signs... Gall's assumptions may have been flawed and his followers may have taken his ideas to dogmatic extremes; but there was nothing wrong with his scientific logic or with the rigorous empiricism of his attempt to correlate observable talents with what he believed to be observable indices of the brain. Indeed, it was Gall who lay the foundation for the biologically based, functional psychology that was soon to follow. In postulating a set of innate, mental traits inherited through the form of the cerebral organ, he moved away from the extreme tabula rasa view of sensationalists such as Condillac. For the normative and exclusively intellectual faculties of the sensationalists, Gall attempted to substitute faculties defined in terms of everyday activities of daily life that were adaptive in the surrounding environment and that varied among individuals and between species. For speculation concerning both the classification of functions and appropriate anatomical units, he substituted objective observation" [Wozniak, pp. 15-16]. Binding: HB. USD 12500.00 [Appr.: EURO 8400.25 | £UK 7493 | JP¥ 1111488] Book number: 075441 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| MORANDI, GENESIO, Funzioni del lobi anteriori del cervello umano: trattato di frenologia. Milan: Carlo Simonetti, Editore, 1879. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed pale green wrappers. Spine celotaped, else a very good copy with moderate cover staining. Scarce. Binding: PB. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 047227 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| [PHRENOLOGY], Phrenological Miscellany; or, the Annuals of Phrenology and Physiognomy from 1865 to 1873. Revised and Combined in One Volume. NY: Fowler & Wells, Publishers, 1882. 1st Edition. [2]+468+[8]pp. Over 350 text wood engravings. 12mo. Decorative brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bent, tips moderately frayed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Binding: HB. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 053481 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SIZER, NELSON (1812-1897), Forty Years in Phrenology; Embracing Recollections of History, Anecdote, and Experience. NY: Fowler & Wells Company, Publishers, [1884]. Later printing. [First published 1882]. 413+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Small octavo. Decorative green cloth. Shelfworn, front hinge broken, a good copy. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19.1 x 12.5 x 2.6cm. Binding: HB. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 023026 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SIZER, NELSON (1812-1897), Forty Years in Phrenology; Embracing Recollections of History, Anecdote, and Experience. NY: Fowler & Wells, Publishers, 1882. 1st Edition. [2]+413+[5]pp. + frontis portrait + 12-page rear catalog. 12mo. Embossed decorative blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover phrenological head. Front and rear vertical edge of binding rubbed and quite dampfaded, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 13 x 3cm. Inscribed by Sizer on the front blank: "A token of affectionate remembrance for Luther and Sarah Winch from Nelson Sizer Nov 17th 1882." . Binding: HB. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 023025 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SPURZHEIM, J[OHANN] G[ASPAR] (1776-1832), Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. With an Appendix and Eighteen Plates. Second American Edition Revised by Charles H. Stedman. Translated by R. Willis. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1836. 2nd American Edition. [First published in London in 1826, translated from Spurzheim's French manuscript but not published in French; 1st American edition published 1834.] xxviii+[9]-244pp. + 18 lithographed plates with 68 figures of animal and human brains. Publisher's horizontally ribbed green cloth with paper spine label. Rear joint splitting with cloth separating, spine label worn and partly erose, cloth wrinkled and lightly stained, text lightly foxed with plates tide-marked, a good copy. Several of the plates with rather useful pencil captions identifying the animal whose brain is represented in the figures. Uncommon. Stedman, the editor of the American edition, was Physician and Surgeon to the United States Marine Hospital, Chelsea. He contributed an 8-page preface and corrected mistranslations in the London edition. Cooter Phrenology in the British Isles 1065.10 (1826 London edition). 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 2cm. Summarizes Gall and Spurzheim's great Anatomie et physiologie du systeme nerveux (1810-19), the foundation text for modern theories of cerebral localization. They established "that the white matter of the brain consists of nerve fibers and that the grey matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent root fibers as far down as the inferior olive in the medulla" and were among the first to examine the brain by cutting horizontal slices (described here in section IV "Of the Best Method of Dissecting the Brain"). "In addition they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyramids" McHenry p.146. Also see numerous references to and excerpts from the Anatomie in Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain. Binding: HB. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 040594 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SPURZHEIM, J[OHANN] G[ASPAR] (1776-1832), Examination of the Objections Made in Britain Against the Doctrines of Gall and Spurzheim. Boston: Published by Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1833. 1st American Edition. [First published 1817 in Edinburgh]. [iii]-99+[1]; 4+112pp. 12mo. Modern blue cloth with paper spine label. Slight chipping to the right edge of the title-page, light foxing, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. Spirited reply to John Gordon's (1786-1818) negative review of their work in the Edinburgh Review, 25 (June 1815): 227-68. Spurzheim's fifth published work in English. Chenevix's long article, to which Spurzheim has added 20 pages of notes, favorably reviews 6 works by Gall and Spurzheim: their Anatomie et physiologie du systeme nerveux (1810-1819); Gall's Sur les fonctions du cerveau (1822-1825); and Spurzheim's Observations sur la folie, Observations sur la phrenologie (1818), Essai philosophique sur la nature morale et intellectuelle de l'homme (1820), and Essai sur les principes elementaires d'education (1822). Cooter Phrenology in the British Isles #1065.5; Cordasco 30-0842. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.0 x 5.0 x 0.9 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 2.2cm. Gordon had virulently attacked the work of Gall and Spurzheim in his article. "The controversy was concerned largely with nerve 'fibers' and it served to publicize further in English-reading countries Gall's studies on the anatomy of the brain" [Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain, p. 598]. Binding: HB. USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 16450] Book number: 073999 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SPURZHEIM, J[OHANN] G[ASPAR] (1776-1832), Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind, or Insanity. London: Baldwin, 1817. 1st Edition. viii+312pp. + 4 copper plates. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and gilt spine. Corners repaired, rebacked (some time ago) with original spine laid-down, light browning and foxing, hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. The first -- and most important -- application of phrenology to psychiatry, the French edition of which appeared in 1818. Spurzheim's fourth book. Cooter 1065.2; Hunter-Macalpine pp. 715-16; Heirs of Hippocrates #1316 (1833 US edition). 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.5 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 23.8 x 15 x 2.3cm. Binding: HB. USD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 258.75 | £UK 231 | JP¥ 34234] Book number: 023514 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SPURZHEIM, JOHANN GASPAR (1776-1832), Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind Or, Insanity. Appendix by Amariah Brigham. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1833. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1817 in London]. viii+260pp. + 4 lithographs. Original green cloth with paper spine label. Covers quite rubbed and shelfworn, spine label about half-obliterated, a good ex-library copy. Spurzheim revised the text for the American edition just before he died in Boston in 1832. Brigham, superintendent at Utica and founder in 1844 of the American Journal of Insanity, supplied much supplementary material in the appendix on the conditions discussed by Spurzheim. The four plates depict side views of the heads of idiots as well as plans for a hospital for the insane and one for individuals convalescing from mental illnesses. Cooter 1065.6; Heirs of Hippocrates 1316 (1st American edition); Checklist of American Imprints 21339. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Binding: HB. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 057787 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SPURZHEIM, J[OHANN] G[ASPAR] (1776-1832), Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind; or, Insanity. Appendix by Amariah Brigham. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1835. 3rd American Edition. [First published London 1817; first American edition published 1833.] viii+272pp. + 5 lithographs. Embossed dark brown cloth, rebacked with paper spine label. Edges chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy. Spurzheim revised the text for the American edition just before he died in Boston in 1832. Brigham, superintendent at Utica and founder in 1844 of the American Journal of Insanity, supplied much supplementary material in the appendix on the conditions discussed by Spurzheim. The four plates depict side views of the heads of idiots as well as plans for a hospital for the insane and one for individuals convalescing from mental illnesses. Cooter 1065.6; Heirs of Hippocrates 1316 (1st American edition). 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.1cm. Binding: HB. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 023518 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SPURZHEIM, J[OHANN] G[ASPAR] (1776-1832), Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind; or, Insanity. Appendix by Amariah Brigham. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1836. 3rd American Edition, Later issue. [First published London 1817; first American edition published 1833.] viii+272pp. + 5 lithographs. Patterned brown cloth with paper spine label. Spine & joints chipped, lightly foxed, a good to very good copy. Spurzheim revised the text for the American edition just before he died in Boston in 1832. Brigham, superintendent at Utica and founder in 1844 of the American Journal of Insanity, supplied much supplementary material in the appendix on the conditions discussed by Spurzheim. The four plates depict side views of the heads of idiots as well as plans for a hospital for the insane and one for individuals convalescing from mental illnesses. Cooter 1065.6; Heirs of Hippocrates 1316 (1st American edition). Binding: HB. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 037321 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SPURZHEIM, [JOHANN] G[ASPAR] (1776-1832), Observations sur la phraenologie, ou la connaissance de l'homme moral et intellectuel, fondee sur les fonctions du systeme nerveux. Paris: Treuttel et Wurtz, Libraires, 1818. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiii+[1]+372pp. + 7 lithographic plates (all with multiple images). Leather-backed tan boards. Spine lacking, front board detaching, minor foxing, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, several text leaves, and the versos of the plates. A good binding copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 2.4cm. Binding: HB. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 073111 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. |
| next page | |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005