next page  
   John Gach Books (ABAA)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
John Gach Books, Inc. 10514 Marriottsville Road (Rear Building) Randallstown, MD 21133, USA. 21045-2627. Telephone: +1 410 465 9023. (North America) 800 465 9023. Fax: +1 410 465 0649
staff@gach.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1662 title(s) on 67 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[BLOSE, BARRY L., ET AL, EDS],  Explanation: New Directions in Philosophy.
By The Faculty in Philosophy at The American University. Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1973. 1st Edition. [viii]+216pp. Printed pale green stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Binding: PB.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 053402
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Imago: Zeitschrift fur Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften. Band 9 Heft 4..
Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1923]. Printed brown wrappers. Covers worn & detached. Entire issue devoted to Kunstpsychologie. Binding: PB.
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2801] Book number: 012165
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  The International Journal of Ethics: A Quarterly Devoted tot he Advancement of Ethical Knowledge and Practice. Volume 38 No. 4..
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1928. 1st Edition. iv+369-500pp. Handsome crushed brown half morracco with tan cloth covered boards, gilt divisions between leather and cloth, with gilt spine lettering. Original brown wrappers retained. A near fine copy with Edward Osborne Bassett's book plate to front paste-down. Includes: Floyd H. Allport's Social Psychology and Human Values; Edward F. Mettrick's G. E. Moore and Intrinsic Goodness; C. F. Taeusch's Should the Doctor Testify?; Bolling Somerville's Social Progress and the Good Man; L.L. Bernard's The Family in Modern Life; Roy C. Cave's A Scientific Ethics and Hedonism; Harold N. Lee's Morals, Morality, and Ethics: Suggested Terminology, and E. O. Bassett's Plato's Theory of Social Progress. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.6 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 086160
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[ARNAULD, ANTOINE (1612-1694), ET AL],  Logique ou l'art de penser, contenant outre les regles communes, plusieurs observations nouvelles, propres a fomer le jugement.
Sixieme edition, revue & de nouveau augmentee. Paris: Chez la Veuve de Guillaume Desprez, 1709. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [vi]+471+[7]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine, raised spine bands, and leather spine label. Crown repaired, spine label only partly legible, spine dry with some cracking, a few corners creased, a very good, attractive copy. Later printing of the 6th revised and enlarged edition -- the last lifetime edition. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 6.6 x 3.9 x 1.2 inches = 16.5 x 9.7 x 3cm. The famous Port-Royal logic, which revolutionized the treatment of logic. Though realy a "handbook on method rather than a study of formal logic in the strict sense, it was strongly and conscously Cartesian -- roughly, a development from Descarte's Regulae rather than Aristotle's Prior Analytica. By greatly elaborating the theory of clear and distinct ideas, Anauld sought to provide a way to science that would avoid Pyrrhonism" [Harry M. Bracken's essay on Arnauld in the the Encyclopedai of Philosophy 1: 465]. Binding: HB.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 066829
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Philosophical Psychology. Volumes 9-12..
Abingdon: Carfax Publishing Company, 1996-1999. 4 volumes in 16 issues. About 570 pages per logical volume. Printed green card covers. Very good copies. 12 pounds = 5.5 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 5.8 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 14.5cm. Binding: PB.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 063688
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

AARON, RICHARD I[THAMAR] (1901-1987),  Knowing and The Function of Reason.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+276pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 053669
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

KAPLAN, ABRAHAM (1918-1993) & KRIS, ERNST (1900-1957),  Esthetic Ambiguity.
Reprinted from Philosophy and Phenomenological Research Vol. VIII, No. 3, March, 1948. no place: no publisher, 1948. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 415-435+[1]. Thin octavo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. Slight staining to the wrappers, else very good. Uncommon. Grinstein 18895 (title listed as "Aesthetic Ambiguity." 2.0 ounces = 57 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 0.2cm. Binding: PB.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 086072
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ACHINSTEIN, PETER [JACOB] (BORN 1935),  Law and Explanation: An Essay in the Philosophy of Science.
Glasgow: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1971. 1st Printing. xii+168pp. Small octavo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 078422
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADAMS, J. (1662-1720),  Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Considerations upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others.
By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Printing. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, some marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. The third book in English on suicide, after Sym's 1637 Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing and John Donne's 1647 Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every one who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 7.5 x 4.7 x 1.0 inches = 18.7 x 11.7 x 2.5cm. L. Vernon Briggs' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Binding: HB.
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 | £UK 749.5 | JP¥ 111149] Book number: 000138
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADAMS, G[EORGE] P[LIMPTON] (1882-1961), ET AL,  Knowledge and Society: A Philosophical Approach to Modern Civilization. The Century Philosophy Series, edited by Sterling P. Lamprecht.
NY: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1938]. 1st printing. [xiv]+417+[1]pp. Small octavo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight rubbing to the edges else a very good copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Binding: HB.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 080994
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADAMS, G[EORGE] P[LIMPTON] (1882-1961), ET AL,  Knowledge and Society: A Philosophical Approach to Modern Civilization. The Century Philosophy Series, edited by Sterling P. Lamprecht.
NY: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1946]. Later printing. [First published 1938]. [xiv]+417+[1]pp. Small octavo. Embossed black cloth. Shelfworn, cloth dull, a good copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Binding: HB.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 048829
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADAMSON, ROBERT (1852-1902),  Fichte. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 4].
Cheap Edition. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 4]. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1903. Later printing. [First published 1881]. [viii]+222+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with black spine lettering and painted black front labels. A poor reading copy only: front hinge broken with text block separated, lacking the frontis portrait. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 6.9 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 17.2 x 11.5 x 2cm. Binding: HB.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 080468
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADKINS, DIANA,  Introduction Confrontation [Part I & II].
Netherlands: Servire, [1970]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+162+[6]; [viii]+144+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and red slip-case. Near fine copies in lightly edgeworn slip-case. Binding: HB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 085264
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADORNO, T[HEODOR] W[IESENGRUND] (1903-1969),  Stars Down to Earth: The Los Angeles Times Astrology Column: A Study in Secondary Superstition.
Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitatsverlag, 1957. 1st Edition. [2]+[19]-88pp. Thin octavo. Printed mottled gray wrappers. Slight creasing to upper corners, else a very good copy. Scarce. With the printed complimentary card of The Hacker Foundation for Psychiatric Research and Education stapled to the front cover. Binding: PB.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 057321
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADORNO, T[HEODOR] W[IESENGRUND] (1903-1969),  Versuch uber Wagner.
Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1952]. 1st Edition. 204+[4]pp. Small octavo. Orange cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 7.4 x 4.4 x 0.7 inches = 18.5 x 11 x 1.8cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] Book number: 081125
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

MARILL-ALBERES, RENE,  Jean-Paul Sartre: Philosopher Without Faith.
NY: Philosophical Library, [1961]. 1st Edition. [viii]+159+[1]pp. Small octavo. Light blue cloth with black spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 12 x 2cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 083291
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALBERT, DAVID Z., ED,  Quantum Mechanics and Experience.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1992.] [2]+x+[2]+206+[4]pp. Pale gray cloth with maroon spine lettering. VG in lightly worn pictorial DJ. Albert was professor of philosophy at Columbia University. Intended as a lucid and self-contained introduction to the foundations of quantum physics as well as a rigorous discussion of the problem of measurement. Includes a long chapter on David Bohm's hidden variables theory. Weight: 1 pound 0.5 ounces = 470 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0674741129. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 089117
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALBERTAZZI, LILIANA, ED,  Unfolding Perceptual Continua. Advances in Consciousness Research Volume 41.
Amsterdam: John Benjamins Publishing Company, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+293+[5]pp. Printed pictorial blue card covers with white & black lettering. A near fine copy. Conceived as an interplay between cognitive science, linguistics and philosophy, this presents a conceptual framework based on a dynamic and experimental approach to the problem of the continuum. Besides presenting the primitives of a theory of cognitive space and time, it presents a theory of the observer, analyzing the relationship among perspective, points of view and unity of consciousness. The book's chapters deal with the dynamic elaboration and recognition of forms from the lower to the higher processes in the various perceptual fields. Experimental analysis from visual, auditory and tactile perception outline the basic structures of intentionality and its counterpart in language and gesture. 1 pound 0.2 ounces = 460 grams. 8.7 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 21.8 x 15 x 1.5cm. Contains 14 chapters: Albertazzi. Continua -- R. Pierantoni. The edges of images: considerations on continuity in representation. -- J.J. Koenderink. Continua in Vision. -- J.S. Lappin & W.A. van de Grind. Visual forms in space-time. -- R.L. Klatzky & S.J. Lederman. Tactile object perception and the perceptual stream. -- A.M.L. Kappers. Continuum of haptic space. -- J.M. Kennedy. Touch and the observer's vantage point. -- A.C. Zimmer. Berkeley's touch or: Is only one sensory modality the basis of the perception of reality. -- G.B. Vicario. Breaking of continuity in the auditory field. -- R.W.Oangacker. The limits of continuity: Discreteness in cognitive semantics. -- S. Wilcox. The iconic mapping of space and time in signed languages. ISBN: 1588111938. Binding: PB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 088594
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[ALDRICH, HENRY (1647-1710)],  Artis logicae compendium.
Oxford: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1704. 4th Edition. [First published in 1691, with editions in 1692 and 1696, all being one of the two less complete versions described by Howell.] [14]+129+[19]pp. + copper engraved frontis portrait of Aristotle. Signatures: pi1, a, A-M in 6s, N2. 12mo. Contemporary paneled calf boards, crudely rebacked in the mid-20th century. Front & rear flyleaves defective; pocket removed from rear paste-down; recto of a6 quite dirty; staining (including some old mold-stain) to a1, a6, and N1; last two leaves lightly browned; still, a decent copy, although inappropriately rebacked. With the 18th century signature and bookplate to the front paste-down of William Wynne Esq. of the Inner Temple. Howell notes that there were two distinct versions of the early editions, a short & a long form. This fourth edition, the last edition published in Aldrich's lifetime, appears to be the first edition to combine both versions, and thus the first complete edition. It contains a 12 page Praefatio discussing the history of logic through the Scholastics; added sections on method (pp. 99-102) and the use of logic (pp. 102-129); an unpaginated 17 page Conclusio discussing recent contributions to logic from Lull on, including the Port Royal Logic. All the early editions are now scarce. W. S. Howell Eighteenth Century British Logic and Rhetoric (Princeton UP, 1971), pp. 42-60; Andrew Pyle Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers I, pp. 11-12. Weight: 5.1 ounces = 144 grams. Size: 6.2 x 3.7 x 0.6 inches = 15.5 x 9.2 x 1.5cm. A Churchman, scholar, composer, and architect at Oxford in the latter half of the 17th century, Aldrich was Dean of Christ Church from 1689 until his death, and vice chancellor of Oxford in 1692. His Artis logicae compendium was a widely used textbook into the 1860s. John Wesley, the founder of Methodism, translated it into English in 1750. Henry Mansel edited an edition with numerous notes and references in 1849. It "took the place of Sanderson's similar treatise in the study of logical theory at Oxford and elsewhere, and because it not only carried the outlines of Aristotelian doctrine across the years between 1691 and 1825 in England, but it also provided the inspiration for the tremendous increase in the popularity of Peripatetic logic among English logicians of the first three decades of the nineteenth century. Thus it has an importance that contradicts the expectations created by its small size, its condensed style, and its status as a textbook for college undergraduates" [Howell p. 42]. Binding: HB.
USD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 258.75 | £UK 231 | JP¥ 34234] Book number: 089200
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALEXANDER, SAMUEL (1859-1939),  Collected Works of Samuel Alexander.
Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. Very fine copies. The only collection of Alexander's writings. Includes Space, Time, and Deity (2 volumes); Moral Order and Progress; Philosophical and Literary Pieces; Beauty and Other Forms of Value. 7 pounds 3.0 ounces = 3.3 kg. 8.9 x 5.6 x 6.8 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 17cm. ISBN: 1855068532. Binding: HB.
USD 560.00 [Appr.: EURO 376.5 | £UK 335.75 | JP¥ 49795] Book number: 077310
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

SESONSKE, ALEXANDER (BORN 1921) & FLEMING, NOEL, EDS,  Meta-Meditations: Studies in Descartes. Wadsworth's Studies in Philosophical Criticism [Volume 2].
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc. [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. viii+[2]+109+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Slight tide-marking and crinkling to the upper margins, else a very good copy. 5.0 ounces = 142 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 0.3 inches = 21 x 14.3 x 0.8cm. Binding: PB.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 060975
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALEXANDER, PATRICK PROCTOR (1823-1886),  Moral Causation, or, Notes on Mr. Mill's Notes to the Chapter on 'Freedom' in the Third Edition of His 'Examination of Sir W. Hamilton's Philosophy'.
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1875. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1868 by W. P. Nimmo]. x+261+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blind-blocked ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed with some splitting to the top and bottom of the front joint; owner's name rubberstamped twice to the title-page, small remnant of a paper spine label, a good copy. Uncommon. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 7.8 x 5.3 x 0.9 inches = 19.5 x 13.3 x 2.2cm. Binding: HB.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 081001
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALEXANDER, PETER (BORN 1917),  Preface to the Logic of Science. Newman History and Philosophy of Science Series 11.
London: Sheed & Ward, [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+144pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 6.0 ounces = 171 grams. 7.4 x 4.4 x 0.5 inches = 18.5 x 11 x 1.3cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1685] Book number: 074604
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALGER, WILLIAM ROUNSEVILLE,  Critical History of the Doctrine of a Future Life: With a Complete Bibliography of the Subject.
Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1864. 1st Edition. [x]+913+[3]pp. Thick octavo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Head and foot of spine chipped, corners chafed, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Contains an annotated bibliography of nearly 5,000 books. Binding: HB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 000390
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALLAN, GEORGE (BORN 1935),  Realizations of the Future: An Inquiry into the Authority of Praxis. SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by George R. Lucas.
Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+318+[2]pp. Printed pictorial glossy orange boards. A fine copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0791404412. Binding: HB.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 058491
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

1662 titles found on 67 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005