| next page |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2026 title(s) on 82 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Brain: A Journal of Neurology. Volumes 1-62; 63: 1, 2, 3, 64: 2/3; 73-99; 102-104. Plus Index for volumes 1-23.. London: Macmillan, 1878-1941; 1950-1981. 95 volumes. Heavy octavo. First 62 volumes bound in red buckram with gilt spines, last 33 volumes in brown buckram. The issues for volumes 63 & 64 are in original printed wrappers. Library stamp to title-pages. Volumes 73-105 have a hospital name printed on the spine. Rare. The centrally important English language neurology journal, containing a wealth of important papers. Originally edited by John Charles Bucknill, James Crichton-Browne, David Ferrier, and John Hughlings Jackson. Volume 7 contains Freud's first paper to appear in English (a translation by himself & Bernard Sachs of his paper on neuroanatomical preparation). Binding: HB. USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3360.25 | £UK 2997.25 | JP¥ 444595] Book number: 003102 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| [WOLSTENHOLME, G[ORDON] E[THELBERT] W[ARD], ET AL, EDS], Brain and Mind. CIBA Foundation Symposium New Series 69. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica, 1979. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+425+[1]pp. Text figures. Large octavo. Printed pictorial peach-brown cloth with black and white lettering. Spine quite faded, owner's ink signature to the flleaf, else a very good copy. Chaired by John Searle. Contributions by Searle, Mary Brazier, Mario Bunge, Bellugi & Klima, Blakemore, Trevarthen, D. M. Armstrong, Hilary Putnam, Jose Delgado, J. Z. Young, and others. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. ISBN: 0444900950. Binding: HB. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 075644 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| Bulletin of Clinical Neurosciences. Volume 54.. Los Angeles: Los Angeles Soc. of Neurology & Psychiatry, 1989. 1st Edition. [iv]+208pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Mostly devoted to Alzheimer disease. Binding: PB. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1596] Book number: 032055 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| Bulletin of the Neurological Institute of New York, edited by Charles A. Elsberg. Volumes 1-7.. NY: 1931-1938. 7 volumes. 1st Edition. Printed blue-gray wrappers with black lettering. Departmental stamp to the front wrappers and rear pocket to each issue, front wrapper lacking to volume III #3, rear wrapper detached to vol. 1 #A2, else a very good set with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. Three parts per year except volume IV in four parts and volume 5 issued as a single number. All published. The associate editors were Frederick Tilney and Edwin G. Zabriskie. Includes papers by Elsbert, Tilney, Henry Alsop Riley, and many others. Volume 5 is a single huge issue constituting a 65th birthday festschrift for Elsberg. 18 pounds 10.0 ounces = 8.5 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 10.2 inches = 25 x 17 x 25.5cm. Binding: PB. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 066878 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| [MILLIKAN, CLARK H., ET AL], Classification and Outline of Cerebrovascular Diseases. Reprinted from Neurology Volume 8, Number 5, May 1958. A Report by an Ad Hoc Committee established by the Advisory Council for the National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Blindness, Public Health Service. Bethesda, MD: National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Blindness, [1958]. 1st separate Edition. [6]+34pp. Small 4to. Printed green wrappers. Previous owner's ink signature to front cover else a very good copy. Millikan chaired the committee. 3.0 ounces = 85 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 0.5cm. Binding: PB. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 086996 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| Journal fur Psychologie und Neurologie. Band 35 Heft 5/6.. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1928. 1st Edition. Pp. iv+[177]-303+[1]. + 40 photographic plates (many folding). Tall octavo. Rebound in blue buckram with gilt spine lettering, original printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains M. Gurewitsch & G. Bychowsky "Zur Architektonik der Hirnrinde (Isocortex) des Hundes"; Georg Schaltenbrand & Percival Bailey "Die perivaskulare Piagliamembrandes Gehirns, Teil I: Normaler Bau, Funktion und Entwicklung, Teil II: Pathologie"; B. I. Scharapow & P. M. Tschernomordik "Zur Pathologie der Stammganglien"; Ernst Tromner "Reflexuntersuchungen an einem Anencephalus"; Marthe Vogt "Uber omnilaminare Strukturdifferenzen und lineare Grenzen der architektonischen Felder der hinteren Zentralwindung des Menschen." 2 pounds 4.0 ounces = 1.0 kg. 11.0 x 8.4 x 1.0 inches = 27.5 x 21 x 2.4cm. Binding: HB. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 069086 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| The Journal of Experimental Biology. Ion Channels and Receptors.. Based on a discussion meeting arranged by The Company of Biologists Limited, in collaboration with Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds, at Titisee, 9-14 March 1986. The Journal of Experimental Biology Volume 124. Cambridge: Company of Biologists Limited, [1987]. 2nd printing. [First published 1986]. [iv]+392+[4]pp. + 8 pages of rear photographs of participants. Large octavo. Printed pale green boards with black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the printed front flyleaf. 2 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.3 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 3.2cm. Binding: HB. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 070072 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| [DANA, CHARLES L[OOMIS] (1852-1935), ET AL, EDS], Multiple Sclerosis [Disseminated Sclerosis]: An Investigation by The Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Diseases. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 2. Report of the Papers and Discussions at the Meeting of the Association; New York City, December 27th and 28th, 1921. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 2. NY: Paul B. Hoeber, 1922. 1st Edition. xvi+241+[3]pp. + folding chart. Text figures. Heavy octavo. Printed ruled crimson cloth. Rear hinge broken, a good ex-library copy. Binding: HB. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 058064 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| [DANA, CHARLES L[OOMIS] (1852-1935), ET AL, EDS], Multiple Sclerosis [Disseminated Sclerosis]: An Investigation by The Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Diseases. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 2. Report of the Papers and Discussions at the Meeting of the Association; New York City, December 27th and 28th, 1921. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 2. NY: Paul B. Hoeber, 1922. 1st Edition. xvi+241+[3]pp. + folding chart. Text ills. Heavy octavo. Printed ruled crimson cloth. Hinges quite cracked, a good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jellife's (2nd) copy with his bookplate and embossed name stamp to the title-page. Binding: HB. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 058675 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| Sleep Research. 1.. Los Angeles: Brain Information Service, 1972. 1st Printing. [vi]+[vi]+447+[3]pp. 4to. Red cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 023091 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| Sleep Research. Volume 5.. Los Angeles: Brain Information Service, 1976. 1st Printing. [x]+538pp. 4to. Red cloth. Shelfworn. Binding: HB. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 023095 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| [FERNANDEZ-MORAN VILLALOBOS, HUMBERTO (BORN 1924), ET AL, EDS], Submicroscopic Organization and Function of Nerve Cells. Experimental Cell Research Supplement 5. Proceedings of the Symposium held March 15-22, 1957 by the Venezuelan Institute of Neurology and Brain Research, Caracas, Venezuela. Experimental Cell Research Supplement 5. NY: Academic Press, [1958]. 1st Edition, printed in Sweden. [viii]+644pp. Numerous text figures and photomicrographs. Heavy octavo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 3 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.6 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 4cm. Binding: HB. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 064079 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| WADA, JUHN A. & PENRY, J. KIFFIN (BORN 1929), EDS, Advances in Epileptology: The Xth Epilepsy International Symposium. NY: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+559+[3]pp. Heavy octavo. Blue laminated cloth with painted red front label. A very good copy. ISBN: 08900405119. Binding: HB. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3908] Book number: 042812 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SEIXAS, FRANK A. & EGGLESTON, SUZIE, EDS, Alcoholism and the Central Nervous System. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 215. NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition. 389+[3]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Binding: PB. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 029918 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SEIXAS, FRANK A. & EGGLESTON, SUZIE, EDS, Alcoholism and the Central Nervous System. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 215. NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition. 389+[3]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Binding: PB. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 022512 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SEIXAS, FRANK A. & EGGLESTON, SUZIE, EDS, Alcoholism and the Central Nervous System. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 215. NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. 389+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 082578 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| GORSKI, ROGER A. & WHALEN, RICHARD E., EDS, Brain and Behavior: The Brain and Gonadal Function. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 3. Brain and Behavior Volume III: Proceedings of the Third Conference, 1963. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 3. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xvi.+290+2pp. Tall octavo. Tan and red with painted spine label. A very good copy. Contains Paul MacLean's "Studies on the Cerebral Representation of Certain Basic Sexual Functions"; 3 papers on control of sexual behavior by gonadal steroids; 2 on neural control of gonadotropin secretion; and 3 other papers. Binding: HB. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 033231 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, RICHARD A. & GREEN, JOHN R., EDS, Controversies in Neurology. NY: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xii]+161+[3]pp. Pebbled blue cloth. An ex-library copy. ISBN: 0890047626. Binding: HB. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 042227 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| NATHANSON, J[AMES] A. & KEBABIAN, J[OHN] W., EDS, Cyclic Nucleotides Part I: Biochemistry. Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology Volume 58/1. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1982. 1st Edition. xx+557+[3]pp. Large octavo. Printed dark blue cloth with orange and white lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine copy. 2 pounds 14.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 3cm. ISBN: 038710786X. Binding: HB. USD 78.50 [Appr.: EURO 53 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6980] Book number: 069418 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| HOWE, HOWARD A. & MELLORS, ROBERT C, Cytochrome Oxidase in Normal and Regenerating Neurons. Reprinted from The Journal of Experimental Medicine, May 1, 1945, Vol. 81, No. 5. Baltimore: Waverly Press, Inc. 1945. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 489-500. Thin octavo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Creasing to upper corner, else a very good copy. 1.0 ounces = 28 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.1 inches = 25.3 x 17.5 x 0.1cm. With Paul Weiss's name stamp to the front cover. * Cruce no info *. Binding: PB. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 066777 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| HIMWICH, WILLIAMINA A. & HIMWICH, HAROLD E[DWIN] (BORN 1894), EDS, Developing Brain. Progress in Brain Research Volume 9. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 2 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.6 x 7.6 x 0.8 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 2cm. ISBN: 0444402861. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 011407 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| RON, MARIA A. & ROBBINS, TREVOR W., EDS, Disorders of Brain and Mind 2. Oxford: Oxford University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xiv+478+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 17.1 x 2cm. ISBN: 052100456X. Binding: PB. USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4886] Book number: 072912 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| REDBURN, DIANNA A. & PASANTES-MORALES, HERMINIA, EDS, Extracellular and Intracellular Messengers in the Vertebrate Retina. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 49. Based Primarily on the Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium f the Instituto Venezolano de Investigacnes Cientificas (IVIC) Meeting Held in Caracas, Venezuela, May 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 49. NY: Alan R. Liss, Inc. [1989]. 1st Edition. xviii+310pp. Text figures. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. Fine in DJ. ISBN: 0845127535. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: fine. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 069113 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| WEINSTEIN, EDWIN A. & FRIEDLAND, ROBERT P., EDS, Hemi-inattention and Hemispheric Specialization. Advances in Neurology Volume 18. NY: Raven Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+156+[4]pp. Printed dark blue cloth. A near fine copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. ISBN: 0890041156. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 053265 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| HIMWICH, WILLIAMINA A. & SCHADE, J. P, Horizons in Neuro-Psychopharmacology. Progress in Brain Research Volume 16. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1965. 1st Edition. xii+347+[1]pp. 4to. Blue cloth with painted spine label. Smudge on title page, marginal inklining on one page, bottom edge faded, otherwise very good. Binding: HB. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 033194 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005