next page  
   John Gach Books (ABAA)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
John Gach Books, Inc. 10514 Marriottsville Road (Rear Building) Randallstown, MD 21133, USA. 21045-2627. Telephone: +1 410 465 9023. (North America) 800 465 9023. Fax: +1 410 465 0649
staff@gach.com

Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1530 title(s) on 62 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  American Public Health Association, Papers and Reports of the Annual Meeting. Volumes 10 and 11, Volumes 16-30 plus Supplentary volume to Volume 30..
Concord, NH: Republican Press Association, 1885, 1886, 1891-1905. 18 volumes. Large octavo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-pages, hinges slightly cracked to several volumes, a very good set with no external markings. Uncommon. Volume 23 published in Concord by The Rumford Press; volumes 24-28 in Columbus, Ohio by The Berlin Printing Company; volumes 29 & 30 in Columbus by the Press of Fred J. Heer. Supplement to volume 30 printed in Chicago with no publisher's imprint. Founded in 1872 as a private association not publicly funded, the papers and reports of the APHA's annual meetings were vitally important as a forum for scientific work in the emerging fields of public health, bacteriology, and microbiology. The supplement to volume 30 is entirely devoted to standard methods of water analysis. 80 pounds = 36.4 kg. Binding: HB.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 073791
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Bulletin of the Academy of Medicine Toronto. Volume V No. 8..
Toronto: 1932. 71+[1]pp. With numerous front and rear paginated pictorial ads. Silver card covers with blue front lettering and drab spine. Spine wrinkled, some cover creasing, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title and a number of other leaves. Uncommon. Silver Jubilee Number. Contains proceedings of the silver jubilee celebration; biographies and photographs of the past presidents; E. Stanley Ryerson's "Events Leading to the Formation of an Academy"; H. B. Anderson's "A Brief History of the Development of the Library and the Academy Since its Inception"; Archibald Malloch's "William Osler"; and Oskar Klotz's "The Library." 6.0 ounces = 171 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 15 x 0.5cm. Binding: PB.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 073304
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Collected Papers from the Department of Physiology in the University of Pennsylvania. Volume X..
Philadelphia: [1961]. Each offprint separately paginated. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Contains 64 offprints. 2 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.6 x 8.1 x 1.0 inches = 26.5 x 20.3 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 065826
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[STEVENSON, L[LOYD] G., ET AL, EDS],  W. W. Francis: Tributes from His Friends on the Occasion of the Thirty-fifth Anniversary of the Osler Society of McGill University.
Montreal: Published by the [Osler] Society, 1956. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+123+[5]pp. + 4 inserted plates. Paneled red buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. #383 of 500 copies printed. With an inked correction to the introductory biographical note. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1.7cm. Binding: HB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 075907
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Japanese Journal of Experimental Medicine. Volumes 20-35..
Tokyo: 1950-1965. 16 volumes. Large octavo. Red library buckram with gilt-stamped spines. Library bookplates and rubber stamps to the title-pages, otherwise a very good, lightly used run with no external markings. Uncommon. Complete run for the years covered with no gaps. 55 pounds = 25.1 kg. Binding: HB.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 073793
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Journal of the Albert Einstein Medical Center. Volumes 1-13..
Philadelphia: 1952-1965. 13 volumes bound in 7. Red library buckram with the original printed wrappers bound in and gilt-stamped spines. Library bookplates and a few rubber stamps, otherwise a very good, nearly unused run. Uncommon. First 13 volumes complete, with no gaps. 30 pounds = 13.7 kg. Binding: HB.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 073794
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[MACMICHAEL, WILLIAM (1784-1839), ET AL],  Lives of British Physicians.
London: William Tegg, 1857. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published 1830]. [viii]+416pp. + 4 lithographed portraits + 24 page inserted rear catalog of the Family Library. 12mo. Blind-embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear and browning to pages 256-57 from a formerly laid-in acidic sheet. Scarce. Tegg published a second edition in 1846, which merely reprinted the text of the first edition. The second edition (enlarged with biographies of Merriman, Halford, Paris, Chambers, and Clutterbuck) is much less common than the 1830 first edition. Macmichael wrote the biographies of Baillie, Browne, Caius, Harvey, Linacre, Caius, Radcliffe, and Sydenham; F. B. Hawkins wrote the lives of Mead, Huxham, Pringle, Fothergill, Heberden, Cullen, Hunter, Warren, and Jenner; H. S. Southey did the life of Gooch and Charles Hillier Parry the life of Caleb Henry Parry. William Munk wrote the lives of Henry Halford and Paris for this enlarged edition, while the unknown editor wrote the lives of Merriam, Chambers, and Clutterbuck. The memoirs written for the first edition are reprinted in unaltered form. OCLC, which does not list Macmichael as the author for the 1857 edition, locates only 3 copies: Mayo Clinic, Library of Virginia, and the Clendenning Library at Kansas. Wellcome IV, p. 16 (1830 first edition). 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 6.4 x 4.3 x 1.1 inches = 16 x 10.7 x 2.7cm. Binding: HB.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 074638
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

  Neue Annalen des Seebades zu Doberan. Siebentes Heft, welches die Geschichte der Badezeit im Sommer 1809 enthalt..
Nebst einer Abhandlung uber Hypochondrie, Vapeurs und sogenannte Krampfe, besonders in Rucksicht ihrer Heilbarkeit durch Seebader, von C. G. Vogel. Rostock & Schwerin: in der Stillerschen Buchhandlung, 1810. 1st Edition. 160pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled paste-boards with red leather spine labels. Upper spine label worn away, volume label present, old ink stain to the bottom right edge of the text block, a very good copy. Printed on blue paper. Rare. Not in OCLC, the Union List of Serials, or NLM. 3.0 ounces = 85 grams. 6.4 x 3.9 x 0.5 inches = 16 x 9.7 x 1.3cm. Binding: HB.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 078547
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[BUSHNELL, O. A., ET AL, EDS],  Proceedings of the Cholera Research Symposium.
January 24-29, 1965, Honolulu, Hawaii. Convened at the East-West Center of the University of Hawaii. Sponsored by the University of Hawaii's Pacific Biomedical Research Center and the Centerfor Cultural and Technical Interchange between East and West. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1965. 1st Edition. xiv+397+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed stiff blue wrappers with brown lettering. First three chapters ink-lined, Center for the History of Microbiology bookplate, else very good with light shelfwear. Uncommon. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 10.3 x 8.0 x 0.9 inches = 25.8 x 20 x 2.3cm. Binding: PB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 086687
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[WATSON, IRVING A., ET AL, EDS],  Records of the New Hampshire Medical Society From Its Organization in 1791 to the Year 1854.
Concord, NH: Rumford Printing Co. 1911. 1st Edition. iv+439+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 082798
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[VITT, ALVIN E., ET AL, EDS],  Saint Louis Medical Society Centennial Volume.
St. Louis: Eden Publishing House, 1939. 1st Edition. [2]+372+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Hundreds of thumbnail photographic portraits. Small 4to. Pebbbled dark blue cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, inset front intaglio, and mottled blue endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Pages with red borders and red caption titles at the top. 3 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.8 x 8.0 x 1.2 inches = 27.1 x 20 x 3cm. Binding: HB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 074906
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[THOMAS, HENRY M., ET AL],  Sir William Osler, Bart: Brief Tributes to His Personality, Influence and Public Service.
Written by His Friends, Associates and Former Pupils, InHonor of His Seventieth Birthday and First Published in the Bulletin of The Johns Hopkins Hospital for July, 1919. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. 1st Edition. 167+[3]pp. + 9 half-tones. Printed olive cloth. A very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the base of the spine. Contains Minnie Wright Blogg's bibliography of Osler's writings, pp. 121-167. Binding: HB.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 057566
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[ABBOTT, MAUDE E[LIZABETH] (1869-1940), ET AL, EDS],  Sir William Osler Memorial Number: Appreciations and Reminiscences. Bulletin of the International Association of Medical Museums and Journal of Technical Methods No. 9.
[Foreword by William H. Welch]. Bulletin of the International Association of Medical Museums and Journal of Technical Methods No. 9. Montreal: privately printed, 1926. 1st Edition. [6]+xxxviii+633+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard + numerous inserted half-tones and photogravures (mostly the former). Text illustrations. Thick octavo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and crown a bit wrinkled, a very good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page and small whited spine call number. #493 of 1500 copies printed. Contains groups of essays on his early years and his life in Montreal, Philadelphia, Baltimore, and England; with additional essays on Osler as bibliophile, Osler's place in the history of medicine (by Fielding Garrison), the influence of pathology on Osler, Osler & tuberculosis, Osler the medical editor, etc. 3 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 2.4 inches = 24 x 17 x 6cm. Binding: HB.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 081862
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[ABBOTT, MAUDE E[LIZABETH] (1869-1940), ET AL, EDS],  Sir William Osler Memorial Number: Appreciations and Reminiscences. Bulletin of the International Association of Medical Museums and Journal of Technical Methods No. 9.
[Foreword by William H. Welch]. Bulletin of the International Association of Medical Museums and Journal of Technical Methods No. 9. Montreal: privately printed, 1926. 1st Edition. [vi]+xxxviii+633+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard + numerous inserted half-tones and photogravures (mostly the former). Text illustrations. Thick octavo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rear joint frayed and splitting, corners and spine tips shelfworn, front hinge quite cracked, a good copy only. #649 of 1500 copies printed. Contains groups of essays on his early years and his life in Montreal, Philadelphia, Baltimore, and England; with additional essays on Osler as bibliophile, Osler's place in the history of medicine (by Fielding Garrison), the influence of pathology on Osler, Osler & tuberculosis, Osler the medical editor, etc. 3 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 2.4 inches = 24 x 17 x 6cm. Binding: HB.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 075381
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[JACOBS, PHILIP P., ET AL],  Twenty-Five Years of the National Tuberculosis Association 1904-1929.
NY: National Tuberculosis Association, [1929]. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. Square octavo. Printed lightly decorative pale yellow wrappers. Corners curled, covers dusty, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 4.0 ounces = 114 grams. 100.8 x 0.2 x 0.2 inches = 251.9 x 0.5 x 0.5cm. Binding: PB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 079435
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[EVERED, DAVID, ET AL, EDS],  Value of Preventive Medicine. CIBA Foundation Symposium 110.
London: Pitman, 1985. 1st Edition. viii+258+[6]pp. Printed pictorial glossy red boards. A very good copy. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. ISBN: 0272797847. Binding: HB.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 064441
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

DYER, JOHN A. & LEE, DAVID A,  Atlas of Extraocular Muscle Surgery.
NY: Praeger, [1985]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970]. vi+250pp. 21 text figures. Pebbled green cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine & front labels. A very good copy. 1 pound 4.9 ounces = 596 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.6cm. ISBN: 0030008379. Binding: HB.
USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4313] Book number: 088138
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

STOLL, BASIL A. & PARBHOO, SANTILAL, EDS,  Bone Mestasis: Monitoring and Treatment.
NY: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xii]+416+[2]pp. Heavy octavo. Red cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Binding: HB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 030078
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

NEUWELT, EDWARD A. & CLARK, W. KEMP,  Clinical Aspects of Neuroimmunology.
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiv+277+[1]pp. Numreous text microphotographs. Small 4to. Printed pictorial red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, light rubbing to the edges and front board, departmental stamp to the front & rear leaves, else a very good copy. Both authors were in the Department of Neurosurgery at the University of Texas Southwestern Medical School, of which Clark was Chairman. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 10.3 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 25.8 x 17.5 x 1.8cm. ISBN: 0683064371. Binding: HB.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1596] Book number: 082352
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

GREENBERG, SAMUEL A. & GILKEY, HELEN L,  Guest in My House: An Introduction to the New Discipline of Theopsychology Via Autobiographical Short Stories. Book 1.
NY: Vantage Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+[1]+212+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A fine, unused copy in rubbed pictorial DJ. Greenberg practiced medicine in Brooklyn for 37 years and served in the US Army Medical Corps as a surgeon from 1942 to 1945. This is his "novelized" autobiographical account, mostly of his life as an army surgeon. Weight: 1 pound 0.5 ounces = 470 grams. Size: 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.8cm. ISBN: 0533057272. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: rubbed.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009893
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

CUFF, PATRICIA A. & VANSELOW, NEAL A., EDS,  Improving Medical Education: Enhancing the Behavioral and Social Science Content of Medical School Curricula.
Washington, DC: National Academies Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx+147+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 15 x 1cm. ISBN: 030909142X. Binding: PB.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 079606
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BOHM, A[LEXANDER] A. & DAVIDOFF, M. VON,  Lehrbuch der Histologie des Menschen einschliesslich der mikroskopischen Technik.
Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1895. 1st Edition. [xvi]+404pp. 246 text figures. Rebound in 20th century blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Snag to upper front joint, else a very good copy. Bohm was Prosektor at the Anatomical Institute in Munich. 2 pounds 4.0 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. With David Bodian's name stamp to the front flyleaf. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist and anatomist, Bodian developed the first polio vaccines. Binding: HB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 062046
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BARONDESS, JEREMIAH A. (BORN 1924) & ROLAND, CHARLES G., EDS,  Persisting Osler - II: Selected Transactions of the American Osler Society 1981-1990.
Malabar, FL: Krieger Publishing Company, 1994. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+381+[5]pp. Numerous photographs in the text. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt and white spine & front lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without a dust jacket. 2 pounds 14.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.9 x 7.7 x 1.0 inches = 27.2 x 19.2 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 089464856X. Binding: HB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 087556
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

PIZZO, PHILIP A. & POPLACK, DAVID G., EDS,  Principles and Practice of Pediatric Oncology.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1989]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xxii+1130pp. Text Illustrations. 4to. Printed double-column format. Lavender cloth with white and red lettering. A very good ex-library copy with usual markings and slight cover soiling to rear board. 6 pounds 6.0 ounces = 2.9 kg. 11.4 x 8.6 x 2.0 inches = 28.5 x 21.5 x 5cm. ISBN: 0397508212. Binding: HB.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 070406
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

GUENTER, CLARENCE A. & WELCH, MARTIN H., EDS,  Pulmonary Medicine.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1982]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1977]. [2]+[xviii]+963+[7]pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Printed light blue cloth with white and gilt lettering. A near fine copy. 5 pounds 4.0 ounces = 2.4 kg. 10.4 x 7.5 x 1.8 inches = 26 x 18.7 x 4.5cm. ISBN: 0397504446. Binding: HB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 064346
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

1530 titles found on 62 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005