| next page |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 276 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| PEI, MARIO A. & GAYNOR, FRANK (BORN 1911), Dictionary of Linguistics. NY: Philosophical Library, [1954]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [x]+238+[8]pp. Small octavo. Red and yellow cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 019082 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| JACOBS, RODERICK A. & ROSENBAUM, PETER S, English Transformational Grammar. Epilogue by Paul M. Postal. Waltham, MA: Blaisdell, [1968]. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 043710 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| AARSLEFF, HANS, Study of Language in England, 1780-1860. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. v+[3]+279+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 2.7cm. ISBN: 0691061246. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: soiled. USD 52.95 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4708] Book number: 081061 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ABBEDUTO, LEONARD, ED, Language and Communication in Mental Retardation. International Review of Research in Mental Retardation Volume 27. Amsterdam: Academic / Elsevier, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+325+[3]pp. Blue cloth with white lettering. Fine in DJ. Weight: 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0123662273. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: fine. USD 74.80 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6651] Book number: 076535 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ABSE, D. WILFRED, Speech and Reason: Language Disorder in Mental Disease. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1971]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+310+[4]pp. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Includes a translation of The Life of Speech by Philip Wegener, the foundation text for psycholinguistics, first published in 1885 as Untersuchungen uber die Grundfragen des Sprachlebens. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. ISBN: 0813903440. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 000084 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| KATZ, JERROLD J[ACOB] (1932-2002) & POSTAL, PAUL M, Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions. Research Monograph [MIT] No. 26. Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1964]. [xii]+178+[2]pp. Printed gray boards. 13 pages highlighted, else a very good reading copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 680] Book number: 054037 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JEFF, Conspiracy of the Text: The Place of Narrative in the Development of Thought. Social Worlds of Childhood, edited by Rom Harre. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1986]. 1st Edition. [viii]+152pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Near fine in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket with faded spine. With publisher's review slip laid in. 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 0710207999. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 075633 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ALLEN, HAROLD B., ED, Teaching English As a Second Language: A Book of Readings. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1965]. 2nd printing. [2]+[xii]+406+[4]pp. Printed gold cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Binding: HB. USD 7.85 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 698] Book number: 056757 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ANSHEN, RUTH NANDA, ED, Language: An Enquiry into its Meaning and Function. Essay and General Literature Index Reprint Series. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, [1971]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957 by Harper & Brothers, Publishers]. [xviii]+366pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. ISBN: 0804613966. Binding: HB. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 040657 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| GOLDSTEIN, SUSAN B. & SIES, LUTHER F, Communication Contract. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+368pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in lightly chipped and lightly soiled dust jacket. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. ISBN: 9994316958. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 009576 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BADURA, BERNHARD (BORN 1943), Sprachbarrien zur Soziologie der Kommunikation. Problemata, edited by Guther Holzboog. Stuttgart: Frommann-Holzboog, [1973]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. 196pp. Printed stiff orange wrappers. A very good copy. ISBN: 3772803970. Binding: PB. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 058380 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BAIN, BRUCE, ED, Sociogenesis of Language and Human Conduct. NY: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxiv+581+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial white boards with black lettering. A very good, tight and nearly unused copy. 3 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.6 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 4cm. ISBN: 0306410419. Binding: HB. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 075588 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BENDER, JAMES F, Personality Structure of Stuttering. NY: Pitman Publishing Corporation, [1939]. Cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 001860 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BENDER, JAMES F, Personality Structure of Stuttering. NY: Pitman Publishing Corporation, [1939]. Cloth. Lightly stained. Binding: HB. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001859 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERG, THOMAS, Linguistic Structure and Change: An Explanation from Language Processing. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1998. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+336+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine, unused copy in rubbed dust jacket. The author is a Professor of Linguistics at the University of Hamburg. 1 pound 7.7 ounces = 674 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. ISBN: 0198236727. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: rubbed. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 088262 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| DEUTSCHE AKADEMIE DER WISSENSCHAFTEN ZU BERLIN, ARBEITSTELLE STRUKTURELLE GRAMMATIK, Studia Grammatica I. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1965. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1962]. 114+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Eight pages highlighted, sheets browned, a good reading copy. Contains "Thesen uber die theoretischen Grundlagen einer wissenschaftlichen Grammatik"; Wolfgang Motsch's "Zur Stellung der 'Wortbildung' in einem formalen Sprachmodell"; Manfred Bierwisch's "Uber den theoretischen Status des Morphems"; Woldietrich Hartung's "Die Passivtransformationen im Deutschen." . Binding: PB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 054052 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BEVER, THOMAS G., ET AL, Integrated Theory of Linguistic Ability. The Language & Thought Series. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+[2]+432+[4]pp. Cream cloth with gilt lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. ISBN: 0690008503. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002257 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BIRDWHISTELL, RAY L, Kinesics and Context: Essays on Body Motion Communication. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0812276051. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 002406 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BLACK, JOHN W, American Speech for Foreign Students. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+258+[4]pp. Peach cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy with light shelfwear. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Binding: HB. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1685] Book number: 075676 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BLAKEMORE, DIANE, Relevance and Linguistic Meaning: The Semantics and Pragmatics of Discourse Markers. Cambridge Studies in Linguistics 99. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted blue spine label. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. ISBN: 0521640075. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: fine. USD 57.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5153] Book number: 075190 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BLOOM, LOIS, ED, Readings in Language Development. NY: John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+506+[8]pp. Printed red boards. Corners and spine tips chafed, a good, sound copy. ISBN: 047108221X. Binding: HB. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1240] Book number: 056909 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD (1887-1949), Language. NY: Holt, [1966]. Later printing. [First published 1933]. [x]+564+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Minor highlighting to several dozen pages, else a very good, tight copy. Binding: HB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 056763 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BOGUE, BENJAMIN N, Stammering: Its Cause and Cure. Indianapolis: Benjamin Nathaniel Bogue, 1922. 3rd printing. [First published 1919]. 279+[7]pp. Frontis portrait included in pagination. 12mo. Printed panelled red cloth. Slight cover staining & shelfwear, spine dull, a good to very good copy. ]Presentation copy. With Marion Kenworthy's bookplate (though not presented to her). Binding: HB. USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 002723 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| DANON-BOILEAU, LAURENT, Silent Child: Exploring the World of Children Who Do Not Speak. Translation of L'enfant qui ne disait rien (1995). Oxford: Oxford University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+188+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0198237863. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 075562 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BORKO, HAROLD, ED, Automated Language Processing: The State of the Art. NY: Wiley, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+386pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 002874 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. |
| next page | |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005