next page  
   John Gach Books (ABAA)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
John Gach Books, Inc. 10514 Marriottsville Road (Rear Building) Randallstown, MD 21133, USA. 21045-2627. Telephone: +1 410 465 9023. (North America) 800 465 9023. Fax: +1 410 465 0649
staff@gach.com

Hypnosis

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 175 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDROFF, MAX,  Hypnosis: Conquers Pain, Fear, Disease.
Unknown: Almest Diversified and Publishing Company, [1969]. [2]+vooo+266+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Binding: PB.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 086970
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BINET, ALFRED (1857-1911) & FERE, CH[ARLES] (1852-1907),  Animal Magnetism. International Scientific Series Volume LIX.
NY: Appleton, 1890. American Edition, Later printing. [First published in French in 1887; English translation first issued in London 1887; American edition first issued in 1888.] [2]+[ii]+4+[iii]-vi+378+[8]pp. 12mo. Decorative printed red cloth with gilt spine, black front lettering, and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Crabtree 1162. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpetriere, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological physical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters. Binding: HB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 084160
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BINET, ALFRED (1857-1911) & FERE, CH[ARLES] (1852-1907),  Animal Magnetism.
NY: Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc. 1993. [First published 1887]. [iv]+[viii]+378+[2]pp. 12mo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1887 edition. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpetriere, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological physical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters. Binding: HB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 038615
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BINET, ALFRED (1857-1911) & FERE, CH[ARLES] (1852-1907),  Animal Magnetism.
NY: Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc. 1993. [First published 1887]. [4]+vi+[2]+378+[2]pp. 12mo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Owner's series bookplate, a fine copy with original descriptive brochure laid in. Facsimile reprint of the London 1887 edition. 1 pound 4.4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpetriere, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological physical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters. Binding: HB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 087788
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

RIBEIRO ALVES, JOSE, JUNIOR (BORN 1887),  O Magnetismo, o hypnotismo e a sugestao: na terapeutica e na criminologia.
Estudos de investigacao scientifica Apresentados a Academia de Sciencias de Portugal. Discutidos e aprovados na sessao de 2 de Dezembro de 1920. Preface by Julio de Bettencourt Ferreira. Lisbon: Portugal-Brasil Limitida, Sociedade Editora, [1921]. 1st Printing. 88pp. 12mo. Later simple Iberian brown calf with gilt-stamped spine, original printed white wrappers (with red & black printing) retained. A very good copy. Not in OCLC or Crabtree, though OCLC does list several later literary works by Ribeiro Alves. 7.0 ounces = 199 grams. 7.7 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 19.2 x 12.5 x 1cm. Presentation copy, inscribed by Ribeiro Alves on the half-title and signed "do autor". Binding: HB.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 020724
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

CAPRIO, FRANK S[AMUEL] (BORN 1906) & BERGER, JOSEPH R,  Helping Yourself with Self-Hypnosis.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. [1969]. 1st Edition, 13th printing. [First published 1963]. xiv+210pp. Printed blue cloth with black spine & front lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: tattered.
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 004138
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ARLUCK, EDWARD WILTCHER,  Hypnoanalysis: A Case Study. Random House Studies in Psychology.
NY: Random House, [1964]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. [x]+164+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Case history of a combat veteran with traumatic war neurosis. Binding: PB.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 046578
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

GILL, MERTON M[AX] (1914-1994) & BRENNAN, MARGARET,  Hypnosis and Related States: Psychoanalytic Studies in Regression.
NY: International Universities Press, Inc. [1959]. 1st Edition. xxiv+405+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 3.3cm. ISBN: 0823624005. Binding: HB.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 084353
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

GILL, MERTON M[AX] (1914-1994) & BRENNAN, MARGARET,  Hypnosis and Related States: Psychoanalytic Studies in Regression.
NY: International Universities Press, Inc. [1959]. 1st Edition. xxiv+405+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 5.6 ounces = 614 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. ISBN: 0823624005. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009299
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

GILL, MERTON M[AX] (1914-1994) & BRENNAN, MARGARET,  Hypnosis and Related States: Psychoanalytic Studies in Regression.
NY: International Universities Press, Inc. [1959]. 1st Edition. xxiv+405+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Ink signature to front flyleaf, edges of text block foxed, else VG in tattered DJ. Weight: 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 3.3cm. ISBN: 0823624005. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: tattered.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 009298
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[BAILLY, JEAN SYLVAIN (1736-1793), ED],  Rapport des commissaires charges par le roi, de l'examen du magnetisme animal.
BOUND WITH
[Poissoinier, Pierre Isaac, et al.]. Rapport des commissaires de la Societe Royale de Medecine, nommes par le Roi pour faire l'examen du magnetisme animal.

Paris: les Marchands de Nouveautes, 1784. 4 volumes bound in 1. [2]+66pp. Twentieth century 1/2 ocher leather with cloth-covered boards and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and edges lightly rubbed and slight foxing, else a near fine copy. Scarce. First octavo edition and the second printing of the Franklin report. "In the spring of 1784 the French government, no longer able to ignore the challenges to established medicine and politics posed by Mesmer and his followers, appointed two separate commissions to investigate animal magnetism, the first consisting of nine members -- five from the Academie des Sciences, four from the Faculte de Medecine -- and the second composed of five members of the Societe Royale de Medecine. The first commission, presided over by Benjamin Franklin (then the United States' Ambassador to France), decided to investigate animal magnetism as practiced by Eslon, since Eslon, unlike Mesmer, welcomed an official inquiry" [Norman Catalog #124]. Crabtree #31; Norman Catalog M125 (this copy with a variant ornament of a shield without the two cherubs in the Norman copy). 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.0 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. The reports of both Royal Commissions along with Bailly's summary of the Faculty's report and d'Eslon's spirited critique of both reports, in which he condemned their prohibition against the practice of animal magnetism. A nice collection of the most important documents relating to the reports of the two commissions, the highly negative conclusions of which destroyed Mesmer's scientific pretensions for animal magnetism, consigning it to fringe science for several generations, until it reemerged in the mid-19th century as a slightly more respectable hypnotism. Very controversial, the reports stimulated for years the publication of pamphlets and books defending or excoriating their negative conclusions. Binding: HB.
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP¥ 220644] Book number: 051668
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BARETY, A,  Des proprietes physiques d'une force particuliere du corps humain (force neurique rayonnante) connue vulgairement sous le nom de magnetisme animal.
Contribution a l'etude des proprietes du systeme nerveux. Extrait de la Gazette Medicale de Paris, annee 1881. Paris: Doin & Lechevalier, 1882. 1st separate Edition. 40pp. Pamphlet, stitched. Edges quite chipped, first leaf detached, a good copy. Scarce. From Adam Crabtree's collection. Crabtree 1051: "Barety posits the existence of a 'neuric force' produced in the nervous system and radiating from the body in three areas; the eyes, the ends of the fingers, and the lungs. According to Barety, the dynamic form of this force circulates through the body and others transmit it. The force may radiate over distances from a few centimeters to many meters, and, depending on the power of the radiation and the senstitivity of the receptor, it may be sensed by individuals in the vicinity. Barety equated his 'neuric force' with Mesmer's animal magnetism." 2.0 ounces = 57 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.1 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 0.2cm. Binding: PB.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 001422
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BAUDOUIN, CHARLES (1893-1963),  Psychologie der Suggestion und Autosuggestion.
Translation by Paul Amann of Suggestion et autosuggestion, Neuchatel, 1919. Dresden: Sybillen-Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition in German, 1st printing. 451+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. Spine faded, a very good copy. Binding: HB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 033566
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BELLOWS, CLARK R,  Hypnotism for Fun, for Health.
no place: Cathay Publishing Co. 1946. Uncertain Edition. 57+[7]pp. Illustrated. Thin octavo. Printed stiff blue & white wrappes. A very good copy. Binding: PB.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 039197
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BENNETT, COLIN [NOEL] (BORN 1882),  Hypnotic Power: Its Cultivation, Use, and Application to Psychotherapy.
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. [1937]. Later printing. [5]-158+[6]pp. Small octavo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 7.7 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 19.2 x 13.5 x 2cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001898
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BERGASSE, NICOLAS (1750-1832),  Considerations sur le magnetisme animal, ou sur la theorie du monde et des etres organises, de apres les principes de M. Mesmer.
Par M. Bergasse. Avec des pensees sur le mouvement. Hague: no publisher, 1784. 1st Edition. 149+[1]pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Crabtree #36; Caillet 979 (citing the Hague imprint); not in the Norman Catalog; Tinterow p. 18; Blake p. 42; Wellcome II, p. 147. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 13 x 1.3cm. A lawyer, Bergasse was a key figure in the spread of Mesmerism. When Mesmer felt threatened by D'Eslon in 1782, Bergasse and the financier Kornmann formulated the plan to found the Societe de l'Harmonie. The idea worked, succeeding in enriching Mesmer and in creating a broad base of support for Mesmerism. It is in this book that Bergasse expounds his mesmerically-founded philosophical theory. The book angered Mesmer and resulted in Bergasse leaving the society. Binding: PB.
USD 365.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.5 | £UK 219.5 | JP¥ 32214] Book number: 001965
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BERILLON, [EDGAR] (1859-1948),  L'aphronie et les anomalies du jugement: leur traitement par la methode hypno-Pedagogique.
Paris: Revue de Psychotherapie, 1913. 1st Printing. 20pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black front lettering. Upper corners a bit curled, otherwise very good. Rare. A French physician, Berillon edited the Revue de l'hypnotisme, and later the Revue de Psychotherapie. He was an important contributor to the literature of hypnotism as it was turning into nascent psychotherapy. Not in NUC, OCLC, or Crabtree (though a 1914 pamphlet is #1692). 1.5 ounces = 42 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.1 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 0.2cm. Binding: PB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 032090
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BERNHEIM, HIPPOLYTE (1840-1919),  Autograph Letter signed, postmarked 14 janvier 1887, to Edgar Berillon.
Nancy: [1887]. 12mo. 1 page, 12 lines written on a "Carte-Lettre." Browned, else near fine. Scarce. In our experience Bernheim letters are uncommon. Written to Berillon as editor of the Revue d'Hypnotisme. Bernheim writes that he is sending Berillon an article for the Revue in which he views the question of hypnotic influence and its degrees in a new light. Norman Catalog 212. Weight: 0.1 ounces = 3 grams. Size: 5.7 x 4.5 inches = 14.3 x 11.3cm. Signed "Bernheim". Professor of Clinical Medicine at the University of Nancy, and known for his research on typhoid fever and heart disease, Bernheim became the first physician to use hypnotism in the treatment of neuroses, a key move towards what was to become psychotherapy. Inspired by the success the Nancy physician Ambroise Liebault had achieved in using hypnosis, Bernheim tried Liebault's technique himself. He quickly concluded, contra Charcot's theory that the hypnotic state was part of hysteria, that hypnosis was a separate psychological state closely connected to suggestion. In 1884 he published De la suggestion dans l'etat hypnotique et dans l'etat de veile, the foundation text for the Nancy School of hypnotism, which regarded hypnotism as a form of suggestion. In 1886, not long before this letter, Bernheim greatly expanded his 1884 book into De la suggestion et de des applications a la therapeutique, the second part of which discussed numerous cases in which Bernheim had used hypnosis or waking suggestion. As Adam Crabtree noted in his important bibliography Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism, and Psychical Research 1766-1925, "This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [#1127, pp. 266-267]. Binding: PB.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 047652
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BERNHEIM, H[IPPOLYTE] (1840-1919),  De la suggestion et de ses applications a la therapeutique.
Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Editeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884.] [4]+iii+[1]+428pp. Text figures. Thick 12mo. Contemporary half maroon morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, raised spine bands, and gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned with slight foxing, early ink ownership inscription to the half-title, VG. An important text for the history of both hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. Crabtree construes this as a separate book, but I regard it as an enlarged version of the original text. GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127. Weight: 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. Size: 7.4 x 4.8 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 3.5cm. The first part republishes Bernheim's 1884 text that introduced Liebault's work to a broad audience. In it he sharply contrasts his purely psychological conception of hypnotism with Charcot's physiologically based notion, which viewed it as a pathological condition found only in hysterics. In the second and new part of the book "Bernheim discusses suggestion as a therapeutic agent. This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [Crabtree]. Binding: HB.
USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.75 | £UK 141.25 | JP¥ 20740] Book number: 002154
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BERNHEIM, H[IPPOLYTE] (1840-1919),  De la suggestion et de ses applications a la therapeutique.
Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Editeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. [4]+iii+[1]+428pp. + inserted catalog dated October 1886. A few text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Covers worn and heavily silverfished with gouge to rear board, moderately foxed, one gathering protruding, a good copy only with 19th century library paper spine label. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 7.2 x 4.8 x 1.4 inches = 18 x 12 x 3.5cm. The first part republishes Bernheim's 1884 text that introduced Liebault's work to a broad audience. In it he sharply contrasts his purely psychological conception of hypnotism with Charcot's physiologically based notion, which viewed it as a pathological condition found only in hysterics. In the second and new part of the book "Bernheim discusses suggestion as a therapeutic agent. This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [Crabtree]. Binding: HB.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 002152
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BERNHEIM, H[IPPOLYTE] (1840-1919),  Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung.
Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)... Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Translation of the 1886 revised and enlarged edition. Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published 1884 in French; First issued in German translation in 1888]. [xii]+218pp. Printed panelled maroon cloth. Paper acidic, lacking front flyleaf, rear flyleaf loose, a good copy only with the bookplate and title-page stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. This second edition of the first part (all published) omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains an entirely new, much shorter and much more critical preface by Freud. Binding: HB.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 044502
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BERNHEIM, H[IPPOLYTE] (1840-1919),  Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung.
Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)... Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German. [First published 1884 in French; First issued in German translation in 1888]. xi+[1]+218pp. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled edges. Owner's signature to title-page, a near fine copy. Grinstein #10665. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 1.7cm. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. This second edition of the first part (all published) omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains an entirely new, much shorter and much more critical preface by Freud. Binding: HB.
USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 190.25 | £UK 171.5 | JP¥ 25153] Book number: 002171
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BERNHEIM, H[IPPOLYTE] (1840-1919),  Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung.
Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)... Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Translation of De la suggestion et de ses applications a la therapeutique. A reworking of Freud's translation of the 1886 French edition, presumably incorporating changes from the 1891 final revision of the French text. Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published French in 1884, with the original text included as the first part of Bernheim's 1886 book; First issued in German translation in 1888.] xi+[1]+218pp. Publisher's Jugendstil green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. A nearly perfect copy, the nicest we have seen -- and we've had a lot of copies. Grinstein 10365 & 317; Norman Catalog F150 (this copy). Weight: 1 pound 4.4 ounces = 582 grams. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. This second German edition omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains both Bernheim's foreword for the 1891 French edition an entirely new, much shorter preface by Freud in which he stated that scientific understanding of hypnosis & suggestion had advanced so much as to render his first preface out of date. Binding: HB.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 047580
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BERNHEIM, H[IPPOLYTE] (1840-1919),  Suggestive Therapeutics: A Treatise on the Nature and Uses of Hypnotism.
Translated from the Second and Revised French edition by Christian A. Herter, M.D. of New York. Translated by Christian A. Herter. NY: Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc. 1992. [First issued in English translation in 1889 in New York]. [2]+xvi+420+[2pp. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. 2 pounds 2.3 ounces = 977 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.8cm. Binding: HB.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 035731
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BERSOT, [PIERRE] ERNEST (1816-1880),  Mesmer et le magnetisme animal ... augmentee d'un chapitre sur les tables tournantes et les esprits.
Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1854. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1853]. [iv]+233+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Bookplate, old rubber stamp to the half-title, an attractive, clean and unfoxed copy. Uncommon. The 2nd (1853), 3rd, and 4th (1876) editions include increasingly lengthy discussions of American spiritualism. Crabtree 1988 #629. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 6.9 x 4.4 x 0.7 inches = 17.2 x 11 x 1.7cm. Binding: HB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 068043
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

175 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005