| next page |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 258 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| PETERSON, DAVID A. & BOLTON, CHRISTOPHER, Gerontology Instruction in Higher Education. Springer Series on Adulthood and Aging Volume 6. NY: Springer Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. v+[1]+185+[1]pp. Blue-green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 0826128602. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 084639 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| READ, DONALD A. & SIMON, SIDNEY B., EDS, Humanistic Education Sourcebook. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+482pp. Cream boards with black spine lettering. Embossed owner's stamp to the flyleaf, slight wear to the bottom front edge, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. ISBN: 0134477146. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 422] Book number: 046515 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BANKS, JAMES A. & LYNCH, JAMES, EDS, Multicultural Education in Western Societies. NY: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+209+[5]pp. Lightly blue cloth with gilt lettering. Top of covers bumped, lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 17 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 003007469X. Binding: HB. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 078778 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ABRAHAM, WILLARD, Common Sense About Gifted Children. Exploration Series in Education, edited by John Guy Fowlkes. NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1958]. Early printing. [xiv]+268+[6]pp. + inserted half-tones. Printed gold cloth with painted labels. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 3cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 048772 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| FRANKLIN, ADELE & BENEDICT, AGNES E, Play Centers for School Children: A Guide to Their Establishment and Operation. NY: Morrow, 1943. 1st Edition. [vi]+153+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Small octavo. Green cloth. Crown and foot of spine frayed, endleaves age-toned, a good copy. Binding: HB. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 046896 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ADLER, HERMAN M, What Can the Schools Do in the Recognition and Treatment of Delinquency. Institute of Juvenile Research. Reprint from Illinois Bulletin of Public Welfare. Springfield, IL: Department of Public Welfare [Illinois], [1926]. 12pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. 2.0 ounces = 57 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.2cm. Binding: PB. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 000240 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| AHMANN, J. STANLEY, ET AL, Evaluating Elementary School Pupils. Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1960. 1st Edition. xviii+435+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with blue and white lettering. Name stamp to front paste-down and top & bottom edge of text block, corners bumped, else a very good copy. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 876] Book number: 062789 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ALT, ROBERT (BORN 1905), ED, Johann Heinrich Pestalozzi 1746 bis 1827: zum Gedachtnis. Bearbeitet und zusammengestellt von Robert Alt. Zeichnungen unter Verwendung von zeitgenossischen Darstellungen von Helmut Berger. Berlin: Volk & Wissen Verlag, [1946]. 1st Edition. 142+[2]pp. With lovely paginated plates. 4to. Printed red-ruled pale gray-green boards with red lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 11.8 x 8.4 x 0.6 inches = 29.5 x 21 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 072749 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ANNAN, NOEL [GILROY] (BORN 1916), Headmaster: Roxburgh of Stowe and His Influence in English Education. NY: Schocken Books, [1966]. 1st American Edition. [xvi]+216pp. Red cloth. First gathering a bit loose, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Issued in Britain as Roxburgh of Stowe. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 041837 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS, Student Pushout: Victim of Continued Resistance to Desegregation. Washington, DC: Southern Regional Council & Robert F. Kennedy Memorial, 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+83+[1]pp. Printed pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. 7.0 ounces = 199 grams. 8.8 x 5.4 x 0.1 inches = 22 x 13.5 x 0.1cm. Binding: PB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 044189 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ARMANDO, ANTONELLO, Freud e l'educazione. Rome: Armando Armando Editore, 1969. 1st Edition. 128pp. A very good copy. Binding: PB. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 034109 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| COCHRANE, DONALD B. & MANLEY-CASIMIR, MICHAEL, EDS, Development of Moral Reasoning: Practical Approaches. NY: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. Light brown cloth with dark brown spine and front lettering. Covers discolored and worn, bumping top of boards, a good unread copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. ISBN: 0030562090. Binding: HB. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 079097 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| FOTHERINGHAM, JOHN B. & MORRIS, JOAN, Helping the Retarded Child in the Elementary School Years. Toronto: Guidance Center, University of Toronto, [1979]. 1st Edition. x+148+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Very good with minor shelfwear. 7.0 ounces = 199 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 1cm. Binding: PB. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 007953 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| MERRIAM, SHARAN B. & CLARK, M. CAROLYN, Lifelines: Patterns of Work, Love, and Learning in Adulthood. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxii]+258+[6]pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. ISBN: 1555423647. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: near fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 060586 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BACHARACH, SAMUEL B., ED, Organizational Behavior in Schools and School Districts. NY: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xiv+532pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Edgeworn else a very good copy. 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. ISBN: 0030576695. Binding: HB. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 079053 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BARANOFF, TIMY, Kindergarten Minute by Minute. Belmont, CA: Fearon Pitman Publishers, Inc. [1979]. Later printing. iv+139+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Covers soiled, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. ISBN: 0822441004. Binding: PB. USD 7.51 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 668] Book number: 052325 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BARNARD, HENRY (1811-1900), Henry Barnard On Education. NY: Russell & Russell, Inc. 1965. 1st Edition. 298+[6]pp. Blue cloth. Cloth rubbed else very good. Binding: HB. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 034665 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BARZUN, JACQUES (BORN 1907), Teacher in America. Boston: Little, Brown, 1945. 3rd printing. [First published the same year]. [vi]+321+[1]pp. Tan cloth with red lettering. Cloth moderately soiled, spine darkened, a good reading copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. Binding: HB. USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 061224 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BEARD, RUTH M, Outline of Piaget's Developmental Psychology for Students and Teachers. NY: Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition. xvi+[2]+139+[3]pp. Lavender-gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 066736 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BEATLEY, BANCROFT, Achievement in the Junior High School. Harvard Studies in Education Volume 18. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [xvi]+92+[4]pp. 25 text figures & tables. Thin octavo. Panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional marginal lining and notes. Binding: HB. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 049186 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BELL, HOWARD M, Youth Tell Their Story: A Study of the Conditions and Attitudes of Young People in Maryland between the Ages of 16 and 24 Conducted for The American Youth Commission. Washington, DC: American Council on Education, 1938. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [14]+270pp. Text illustrations and tables. 4to. Printed pictorial blue card covers. Very good in edge-chipped and slightly defective pictorial dust jacket, front DJ flap separating. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 10.4 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 19.5 x 2cm. Binding: PB. Dustjacket: defective. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 049289 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BENEDICT, AGNES E, Progress to Freedom: The Story of American Education. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1942]. 1st Edition. [viii]+309+[1]pp. Pink cloth. Covers soiled, a good secondhand copy with moderate shelfwear. Binding: HB. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 046881 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BENNETT, NEVILLE, ET AL, Quality of Pupil Learning Experiences. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+262pp. Trade paperback. Minor fading to spine and edges else a near fine copy. ISBN: 0863770118. Binding: PB. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 085485 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERK, RONALD A., ED, Education Evaluation Methodology: The State of the Art. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+168+[4]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else a tight copy. Papers derived from the second annual Johns Hopkins University National Symposium on Educational Research, held in Washington, D.C. in November 1979. Weight: 14.1 ounces = 401 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 0801825180. Binding: HB. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 089170 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BERRY, DOROTHEA M, Bibliographical Guide to Educational Research. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1980. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [x]+215+[7]pp. Printed olive cloth. A near fine copy. ISBN: 0810813513. Binding: HB. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 054586 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. |
| next page | |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005