| next page |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 198 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS, THE, Monetary Policy and the Depression. A First Report on International Monetary Problems by a Group of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. London: OUP, 1933. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+128pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth quite dampstained, crown worn, a reading copy only. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.7 x 6.5 x 0.8 inches = 24.3 x 16.2 x 2cm. Binding: HB. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 082125 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| AFTALON, ALBERT, Fondaments du socialisme: etude critique. Paris: Librairie des Sciences Politiques et Sociales, Marcel Riviere, 1923. 1st Edition. [2]+x+310+[2]pp. Contemporary gray leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label and gray endpapers, original printed green wrappers retained. Spine bands and head & foot of spine rubbed, sheets lightly browned, else very good. Uncommon. Aftalons was professor in the faculty of law at the University of Lille. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Binding: HB. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 078844 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ASIAN CENTRE ON AGRICULTURAL AND ALLIED PROJECTS, LAHORE, Formulation and Economic Appraisal of Development Projects Volume I. Lectures delivered at The Asian Centre on Agricultural and Allied Projects Training Institute on Economic Appraisal of Development Projects, Lahore, Pakistan, October-December 1950. NY: United Nations, 1951. 2nd printing. [First published 1950 in Lahore]. [viii]+xiv+[2]+473+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers with red lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Uncommon. Photographically reproduced by the United Nations in New York from a copy originally published by the government of Pakistan. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Binding: PB. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 075008 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| AMIN, GALAL A. (BORN 1935), Food Supply and Economic Development with Special Reference to Egypt. Reprints of Economic Classics. NY: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1966. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. xii+[2]+132pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Amin was Lecturer in Economics at Cairo University. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.6cm. ISBN: 0714612014. Binding: HB. USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3374] Book number: 082141 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ANDERSSON, AKE, ET AL, EDS, Knowledge and Industrial Organization. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+310+[2]pp. Tall octavo. Printed gray cloth with yellow and white lettering. A very good copy. Papers presented in 1988 at an international symposium on research & development, industrial change, and economic policy at the University of Karlstad in Varmland, Sweden. 1 pound 6.4 ounces = 637 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1.8cm. ISBN: 0387515291. Binding: HB. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: 088917 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ASCH, PETER, Consumer Safety Regulation: Putting a Price on Life and Limb. NY: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [2]+x+172+[8]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with white spine lettering. Bump to top edge of front board, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 0195049721. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2930] Book number: 064573 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, EDWARD (1827-1905), Development of the Resources of the Southern States. An address to the Atlanta Chamber of Commerce. Boston: no publisher, 1898. 1st Edition. 56pp. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Lacking the wrappers, else very good. Uncommon. 3.0 ounces = 85 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.1 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 0.3cm. With the author's complimentary stamp to the title-page. Binding: PB. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 079912 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BARKER, J. ELLIS (1870-1948), Modern Germany: her Political and Economic Problems, her Foreign and Domestic Policy, her Ambitions, and the Causes of her Successes and of her Failures. Fourth and very greatly enlarged edition, completely revised and brought up to July 1912. NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1912. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published London 1905 under the author's former name of O. Eltzbacher and with a slightly different subtitle.] viii+764pp. Printed thatched dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown chipped, minor bug erosion to the upper spine, else very good. Contains 200 pages of new matter with 100 pages from the 3rd edition omitted as now obsolete. A newly revised 5th and final edition appeared in 1915. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 2.0 inches = 21 x 14.2 x 5cm. Binding: HB. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 079812 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BATCHELDER, SAMUEL (1784-1879), Introduction and Early Progress of the Cotton Manufacture in the United States. Boston: Little, Brown, 1863. 1st Edition. [2]+iv+108+[2]pp. Vertically ribbed paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Spine quite dull, head and foot worn, a good to very good copy. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 7.7 x 5.0 x 0.5 inches = 19.3 x 12.5 x 1.2cm. Binding: HB. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 079393 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BIGELOW, ERASTUS H, Tariff Policy of England and of the United States Contrasted. Boston: Little, Brown, 1877. 2nd Edition. [2]+61+[3]pp. Thin octavo. Printed panelled green cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Binding: HB. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 051514 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BODIN, JEAN (1530-1596), Response of Jean Bodin to the Paradoxes of Malestroit and The Paradoxes. Translation by George Albert Moore of the 1578 second edition. Washington, DC: Country Dollar Press, [1946]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1568 in French]. xviii+[2]+90pp. + frontis portrait of Bodin + inserted portrait of Moore. Printed green card covers with off-white lettering, stapled. Text block detached, else a very good copy. Reproduces the title-pages of the 1566 edition of Paradoxes, Bodin's 1568 Response, and the 1578 editions of Bodin's Response and Discourse on the Increase and Decrease in Value of Currency. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1cm. #163 of an unspecified number of signed and hand-numbered copies. Binding: PB. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 076972 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BONN, M[ORITZ] J[ULIUS] (1873-1965), Crumbling of Empire: the Disintegration of World Economy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1938]. 1st Edition. 432pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Dampfading to the upper boards from the crown, light cover soiling, else very good. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 45.95 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4086] Book number: 081221 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES L, Economics of Simon Nelson Patten. Philadelphia: Published by the author at the Press of John C. Winston Company, [1934]. 1st Edition. 156+[4]pp. Blue cloth. Front printed label obliterated, paper spine label lacking, moderately shelfworn, ex-Harvard College library copy with release stamp. Uncommon. Binding: HB. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 051517 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BOUCKE, O[SWALD] FRED (1881-1935), Laissez Faire and After. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, [1932]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+342pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Boucke was Professor of Economics at Penn State. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 4cm. Binding: HB. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 082966 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BOURNE, EDWARD G[AYLORD] (1860-1908), History of The Surplus Revenue of 1837: Being An Account of Its Origin, Its Distribution among The States, and the Uses to which It Was Applied. Questions of the Day. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1885. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+161+[1]pp. Small octavo. Printed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, black front lettering, and printed yellow endpapers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 19.8 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 083314 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BOURNE, STEPHEN, Trade, Population and Food: A Series of Papers on Economic Statistics. London: Bell, 1880. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+348pp. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, corners moderately frayed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Binding: HB. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 060962 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BOUVY, EUGENE (BORN 1859), Comte Pietro Verri (1728-1797): ses idees et son temps. These presentee a la faculte des lettres de Paris. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1889. 1st Edition. xii+300pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Bottom corner of the front wrapper torn away, else a very good, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. An italian economist whose theores were midway between the Physiocrats and Adam Smith, Verri is best known for having formulated the law of supply and demand. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2.3cm. Binding: PB. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 081279 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| DE BOW, J[AMES] D[UNWOODY] B[ROWNSON] (1820-1867), Industrial Resources, Statistics, etc., of the United States, and more particularly of the Southern and Western States: Embracing a View of their Commerce, Agriculture, Manufactures, Internal Improvements; Slave and Free Labor, Slavery Institutions, Produ NY: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1966. 3 volumes. 1st printing. [First published in New Orleans, 1852-53 as The Industrial Resources, etc. of the Southern and Western States ..] [viii]+464+[8]; [vi]+560+[10]; [vi]+584+[2]pp. Printed double-column format. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Endpapers a bit darkened and tops of the text blocks dusty, else a very good, barely used set. Facsimile reprint of the 1854 Appleton third edition. which was (not very accurately) retitled "of the United States" rather than the original "of the Southern and Western States." An important work with valuable economic and statistical information on the South, slavery, and the West. Professor of Political Economy in the University of Louisiana, De Bow superintended the 1850 Census. 6 pounds 12.0 ounces = 3.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 5.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 13cm. Binding: HB. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 079816 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BOWDEN, WITT (BORN 1886), Industrial History of the United States. Library of Early American Business and Industry XVI. NY: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930 by Adelphi Company]. x+511+[7]pp. Printed mottled rose clot with silhouetted front black lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 3.8cm. Binding: HB. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 076703 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BRISTED, JOHN, Resources of the British Empire, together with a View of the Probable Result of the Present Contest between Britan and France. NY: Published by Ezra Sargeant, 1811. 1st Edition. [iii]-xvi+527+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and gilt spine lettering. Moderate foxing, a very good copy. Uncommon. Binding: HB. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 060949 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BROWN, HARRY GUNNISON (BORN 1880), International Trade: a Study of the Economic Advantages of Commerce. NY: Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st separate Edition. xii+193+[3]pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Early owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down, else a very good copy. Originally published as Part II of the author's International Trade and Exchange (Macmillan, 1914). 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 1.8cm. Binding: HB. USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2485] Book number: 081227 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BURTON, JOHN HILL (1809-1881), Political and Social Economy. Edinburgh: Chambers, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+345+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blind-blocked red cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and glazed yellow endpapers. Crown and corners frayed, joints rubbed with the front joint splitting, minor pencil scoring, a good copy. Uncommon. Born and educated in Aberdeen, Burton qualified for the Bar in 1831 but barely practiced law. A frequent contributor to Blackwood's Magazine, he is best known as a historian and for his 1846 life of Hume. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 0.9 inches = 19 x 12 x 2.2cm. Binding: HB. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 082157 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| LANE, FREDERIC C. (BORN 1900) & RIEMERSMA, JELLE C., EDS, Enterprise and Secular Change: Readings in Economic History. London: Allen & Unwin, [1953]. 1st Early Edition, 1st printing, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Homewood, IL.] xi+[1]+556pp. Blue cloth with reddish spine lettering. VG in edgeworn DJ. An anthology of 31 important papers: 11 relating to the history of business units, 10 to money and prices, and 10 to method. Includes the first translation into English of eight papers originally published in German, French, or Italian. Riemersma translated the German & French papers. Weight: 1 pound 10.4 ounces = 753 grams. Size: 9.1 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 3cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 089102 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CAIRNES, J[OHN] E[LLIOTT] (1823-1875), Some Leading Principles of Political Economy Newly Expounded. NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1874]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. [vi]+421+[3]+6pp. Peneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some spotting and wear to the spine, else a very good ex-library copy. Cairnes was both a disciple and a critic of John Stuart Mill's economic ideas. This is his principal contribution to economic theory. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 078794 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| [CAMBRELENG, CHURCHILL CALDOM (1786-1862)], Examination of the New Tariff Proposed by the Hon. Henry Baldwin, a Representtive in Congress. By One of the People. NY: Gould & Banks, 1821. 1st Edition. [2]+268pp. + large folding frontis with the rates of duty on American imports from 1790 to 1820. Nicely rebound in mid-20th century 1/4 tan leatherette with dark brown cloth-covered boards and marbled edges. Slight chipping to the right edge of the title-page, else a very good copy with moderate foxing. Published anonymously. An intelligent early American contributiion to political economy. Using Baldwin's proposal to increase the tariff on imported manufactures as a basis for debate, Cambreleng argues at length against raising import duties, regarding such a tax increase as injurious to the American economy in general and to both manufacturers and farmers in particular. A member of the House of Representatives from New York from 1821 to 1839, Cambreleng became te House administration leader for the Jackson and Van Buren administrations, serving as chairman of the Committees on Ways & Means, Commerce, and Foreign Affairs. This is his first publication. Shoemaker 4901; Sabin 10109; Kress C672. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2cm. Binding: HB. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 083277 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. |
| next page | |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005