| next page |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 277 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [VARENHORST, BARBARA, ET AL], Adolescent Peer Pressure: Theory, Correlates, and Program Implications for Drug Abuse Prevention. Rockville: OSAP, [1988]. Later printing. [vi]+115+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Binding: PB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 049954 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| The American Journal of Addictions. Volume 1 #2 - 6 #2, lacking 1#2, 2#2, 4#2, 5#3, 5#4.. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc. 1992-1997. Original stiff printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. 7 pounds 10.0 ounces = 3.5 kg. 10.1 x 6.8 x 4.0 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 10cm. Binding: PB. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 063515 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| [COUTINHO, R. A., ET AL], Amsterdam Cohort Study of HIV Infection and AIDS Among Drug Users. Amsterdam: Amsterdam University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [vi]+13+[1]pp. Small octavo. Printed stiff lavender wrappers with printed folding flaps. A fine copy. A summary of the results 1985-1992. Binding: PB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 050125 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| [YAHRAES, HERBERT, ET AL], Narcotic Drug Addiction. Mental Health Monograph 2. Bethesda, MD: NIMH, [1963]. 1st Printing. [viii]+22+[2]pp. Printed white and ochre wrappers. A very good copy. Binding: PB. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 026924 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| [KRONSTADT, DIANA, ET AL, EDS], Pregnancy and Exposure to Alcohol and Other Drug Use. CSAP Technical Report 7. Rockville: Center for Substance Abuse Prevention, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+125+[1]pp. 4to. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Binding: PB. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 050129 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| HARVEY, JOHN A. & KOSOFSKY, BARRY E., EDS, Cocaine: Effects on the Developing Brain. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 846. NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1998. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxiv+436+[4]pp. Printed pictorial gray wrappers. A fine copy. ISBN: 1573311286. Binding: PB. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 057263 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CRIDER, RAQUEL A. & ROUSE, BEATRICE A., EDS, Epidemiology of Inhalant Abuse: An Update. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 85. Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1990]. 3rd printing. [First published 1988]. [viii]+208pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Binding: PB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 056678 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BEVINS, RICK A. & BARDO, MICHAEL T., EDS, Motivational Factors in the Etiology of Drug Abuse. Nebraska Symposium on Motivation Volume 50. NY: University of Nebraska Press, [2004]. xvi+286+[2]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with white and black lettering. Corners slightly bumped else a near fine copy. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. ISBN: 0803213409. Binding: HB. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2130] Book number: 078060 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| PAGLIARO, LOUIS A. & PAGLIARO, ANN MARIE, Pagliaro's Comprehenisve Guide to Drugs and Substances of Abuse. Washington, DC: American Pharmacists Association, [2004]. 1st Edition. xlii+462pp. Small 4to. Printed laminated purple and orange boards. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 3cm. ISBN: 1582120668. Binding: HB. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 081941 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SELWN, PETER A. & BATKI, STEVEN L., EDS, Treatment for HIV-Infected Alcohol and Other Drug Abusers. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 15. Rockville: Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xii]+171+[1]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Binding: PB. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 050140 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| RAY, BARBARA A. & BRAUDE, MONIQUE C., EDS, Women and Drugs: A New Era for Research. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 65. Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1986. 1st Edition. [x]+106pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Binding: PB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 056662 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ABEL, ERNEST L. (BORN 1943), Drugs and Behavior: A Primer in Neuropsychopharmacology. NY: Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+229+[1]pp. Pebbled blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. ISBN: 0471001554. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 054168 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| NATIONAL INSTITUTE ON DRUG ABUSE, Marijuana Research Findings: 1980. Rockville: 1980. [x]+225pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Binding: PB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 018180 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| NATIONAL INSTITUTE ON DRUG ABUSE, National Household Survey on Drug Abuse: Main Findings 1988. Rockville: NIMH, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+[136]+[10]+12+[22]+[14]+[8]+[6]+42pp. Small 4to. Printed light brown wrappers. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 11.1 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 27.8 x 21.5 x 1.5cm. Binding: PB. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 064398 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| NATIONAL INSTITUTE ON DRUG ABUSE, Recommendations for Future Federal Activities in Drug Abuse Prevention. Cabinet Committee on Drug Abuse Prevention, Treatment, and Rehabilitation. Report of the Subcommittee on Prevention. Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1977. 1st Edition. [viii]+26+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Binding: PB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 050126 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| UCHTENHAGEN, AMBROS & ZIMMER-HOFLER, DAGMAR, Heroinabhangige und ihre "normalen" Altersgenossen: Herkunft, Lebenssituation, Zweijahresverlauf im Quervergleich. Publikationen des Schweizerischen Nationalfonds aus den Nationalen Forschungsprogrammen Band 30. Bern: Verlag Paul Haupt, [1986]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1985]. [iv]+xiv+311+[3]pp. Printed stiff white wrappers. A near fine copy. Presentation copy inscribed and signed from Zimmer-Hofler to Jerome Platt. ISBN: 3258035091. Binding: PB. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 049930 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| HINDMARCH, I[AN] (BORN 1944) & STONIER, P.D., EDS, Human Psychopharmacology: Measures and Methods Volume 4. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+254+[2]pp. Black laminated boards with white and yellow lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.2 x 2cm. ISBN: 0471934119. Binding: HB. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 072676 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, MATTHEW, Parents' Guide to Drugs. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1972. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year by Doubleday & Company, Inc.] [vi]+186pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 13 x 2cm. Binding: PB. USD 7.51 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 668] Book number: 050719 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ZINBERG, NORMAN E[ARL] (BORN 1921) & ROBERTSON, JOHN A, Drugs and the Public. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1972]. 2nd printing. [2]+288pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 067121165X. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 046830 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| CAZARES, ARTURO & BEATTY, LULA A., EDS, Scientific Methods for Prevention Intervention Research. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 139. NY: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1994. 1st Edition. iv+281+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. A near fine copy. Binding: PB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 056087 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| ASHERY, REBECCA SAGER, ED, Progress and Issues in Case Management. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 127. Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1992. 1st Edition. [vi]+401+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. Slight marginal ink line to one page, else very good. Binding: PB. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 056731 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BARBER, BERNARD, Drugs and Society. NY: Russell Sage Foundation, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+212pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 001405 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| [JOHNSON, BASSIN & SHAW, INC., COMPILER], Epidemiologic Trends in Drug Abuse: Community Epidemiology Work Group June 1992. Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1992]. 1st Edition. Viii+573+[3]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Binding: PB. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 050134 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| SEGAL, BERNARD & KOROLENKO, CAESAR, EDS, Addictive Disorders in Arctic Climates: Theory, Research and Practice at the Novosibirsk Institute. NY: Haworth Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+103+[1]pp. Printed light blue cloth with dark blue lettering. A fine copy. Issued without a dust jacket. Also published as Drugs & Society 4:3/4 (1990). 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.9 x 6.3 x 0.5 inches = 22.2 x 15.7 x 1.2cm. ISBN: 1560240369. Binding: HB. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2396] Book number: 022474 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. | ||
| BESCHNER, GEORGE M., ET AL, EDS, Treatment Services for Drug Dependent Women: Volume 1. Treatment Research Monograph Series. Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+504+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers. Ink signature to the front cover, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Binding: PB. USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2485] Book number: 002213 Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books. |
| next page | |
| John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005