next page  
   John Gach Books (ABAA)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
John Gach Books, Inc. 10514 Marriottsville Road (Rear Building) Randallstown, MD 21133, USA. 21045-2627. Telephone: +1 410 465 9023. (North America) 800 465 9023. Fax: +1 410 465 0649
staff@gach.com

Criminology/Crime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 159 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
B. Y F. A., J. DE,  Reflexiones sobre el sistema penitenciario espanol.
Valencia: Imprenta del Presidio, 1847. 1st Edition. 38pp. Thin octavo. Printed decorative off-white wrappers with black lettering. Light cover staining, else a very good copy. Rare. Not in OCLC. The Spanish National Library has a copy, with the author unidentified. 1.0 ounces = 28 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.4 x 2cm. Binding: PB.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 078183
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADSHEAD, JOSEPH (1800-1861),  Prisons and Prisoners.
London: Longman, 1845. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[1]+[13]-320pp. + frontis engraving by Cruikshank of the City of London System + color lithograph of an interior view of the Pentonville prison + folding lithographic external view of Pentonville. Modern maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page. Chapters on an extensive critical review of the London Times' coverage of prisons; the fictions of Dickens upon solitary confinement; remarks on the Boston Discipline Society's reports; prison enormities (with sections on Newgate, Bridewell, the Middlesex County House of Correction, the evils of classification, and juvenile offenders); Millbank Penitentiary; Model Prison; continental prison reform. Sadoff Catalog page 17. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches = 23.4 x 15.3 x 3cm. Binding: HB.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 074015
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADSHEAD, JOSEPH (1800-1861),  Prisons and Prisoners.
London: Longman, 1845. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[1]+[13]-320pp. + frontis engraving by Cruikshank of the City of London System + folding lithographic external view of Pentonville. Embossed blue-gray cloth with glazed yellow endpapers. Upper half of spine lacking, lacks the color lithograph of an interior view of the Pentonville prison, title-page threatening to detach, a fair copy only. Chapters on an extensive critical review of the London Times' coverage of prisons; the fictions of Dickens upon solitary confinement; remarks on the Boston Discipline Society's reports; prison enormities (with sections on Newgate, Bridewell, the Middlesex County House of Correction, the evils of classification, and juvenile offenders); Millbank Penitentiary; Model Prison; continental prison reform. Sadoff Catalog page 17. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches = 23.4 x 15.3 x 3cm. Inscribed atop the title-page "M. A. Ladier [?] with the Author's respects". Binding: HB.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 077802
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALLEN, FRED C,  Hand Book of the New York State Reformatory at Elmira.
Elmira, NY: Summary Press, 1916. 2nd printing. [First published 1906]. [2]+143+[1]pp. + 110 photographic plates. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. A third and last printing appeared in 1927. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 8.3 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 16.3 x 2.8cm. Binding: HB.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000410
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ANDREWS, WILLIAM (1848-1908),  Old-Time Punishments.
Hull: Andrews & Co. 1890. 1st Edition. x+251+[1]pp. + charming frontis plate with tissue-guard. Text figures. Printed lightly decorative ochre cloth with gilt lettering and colored endpapers. Front and rear leaves foxed, some shelfwear and rubbing with moderate discoloration along the vertical edge of the right front board, still a very good copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 066386
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[ANONYMOUS],  Crime and the Community: A Study of Trends in Crime Prevention by the Sub-Commission on Causes and Effects of Crime 1930.
Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, 1930. 292pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Chapters on the social world of the child and the role of the family. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Binding: PB.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 000755
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[ANONYMOUS],  Observations on the Treatment of Convicts in Ireland, with Some Remarks on the Same in England.
By Four Visiting Justices of the West Riding Prison at Wakefield. London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1862. 1st Edition. [6]+xxvi+146pp. Flexible paneled dark brown cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and yellow endpapers. Some creasing and shelfwear to the cloth, library gift bookplate to the front flyleaf, corners of the first few gatherings curled, still a very good copy. Scarce. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.3cm. Binding: HB.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 083397
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BRANHAM, VERNON C[ARNEGIE] (BORN 1889) & KUTASH, SAMUEL B., EDS,  Encyclopedia of Criminology.
NY: Philosophical Library, [1949]. 1st Edition, uncertain printing?. [lx]+527+[9]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Binding: HB.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003139
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BRANHAM, VERNON C[ARNEGIE] (BORN 1889) & KUTASH, SAMUEL B., EDS,  Encyclopedia of Criminology.
NY: Philosophical Library, [1949]. 1st Edition, uncertain printing?. [lx]+527+[9]pp. Gray cloth-backed printed green boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Binding: HB.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 027966
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION,  Standards for Criminal Justice: First Tentative Draft Criminal Justice Mental Health Standards July 1983.
Washington, DC: American Bar Association, 1983. 1st Edition. [2]+400pp. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. ISBN: 0897071158. Binding: PB.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 046617
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BARNES, HARRY ELMER (1889-1968),  Evolution of Penology in Pennsylvania: A Study in American Social History.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1927]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+414pp. + 7 plates. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 9.8 x 6.5 x 1.4 inches = 24.5 x 16.2 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 028228
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BARNES, HARRY E[LMER] (1889-1968),  History of the Penal, Reformatory, and Correctional Institutions of the State of New Jersey Analytical and Documentary.
State of New Jersey Report of the Prison Inquiry Commission Volume II. Trenton: MacCrellish & Quigley Co. Printers, 1917. 1st Edition. 654+[2]pp. + 15 inserted plates and 9 inserted (mostly folding) diagrams. Thick octavo. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Spine tips quite worn, some edge-chipping, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Barnes's first book, also published as his Columbia University doctoral dissertation. Volume I (not present) contains the text of the Commission's report to the governor. 2 pounds 8.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.2 x 5.9 x 1.8 inches = 23 x 14.7 x 4.5cm. Binding: PB.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 083401
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BARNES, HARRY ELMER (1889-1968),  Repression of Crime: Studies in Historical Penology.
NY: George H. Doran Company, [1926]. 1st Edition. 382+[2]pp. Printed red cloth. Front hinge broken, spine shelfworn and with label removed, a reading copy only. Binding: HB.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 041026
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BAYLEY, DAVID H,  Forces of Order: Police Behavior in Japan & the United States.
Berkeley: University of California Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+201+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Binding: HB.
USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 675] Book number: 033259
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BEAUMONT, J[OHN] T[HOMAS] BARBER (1774-1841),  Essay on Criminal Jurisprudence, with the Draft of a New Penal Code; in which it is attempted to define Crimes and Offences with Clearness and Brevity; to render Penalties Proportionate and Consistent; and to promote a Pure, Speedy, and Cheap, Administrat
[Part II published in the Pamphleteer] No. XXXVI. Continued from the last No. [i.e. XXXV]. London: 1821. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+403-432. Thin octavo. 20th century brown marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. After publication of the two parts in The Pamphleteer, the entire text was published separately as a single pamphlet. 3.0 ounces = 85 grams. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.1 inches = 21.5 x 13.8 x 0.3cm. Binding: PB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 077213
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BEAUMONT, J[OHN] T[HOMAS] BARBER (1774-1841),  Essay on Criminal Jurisprudence, with the Draft of a New Penal Code; in which it is attempted to define Crimes and Offences with Clearness and Brevity; to render Penalties Proportionate and Consistent; and to promote a Pure, Speedy, and Cheap, Administrat
(Printed also in the Pamphleteer, Nos. XXXV. and XXXVI.) London: Printed by A. J. Valpy . sold by Ridgeway, 1821. 1st complete Edition. 84pp. Thin octavo. 20th century brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 7.0 ounces = 199 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.3 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 0.8cm. Binding: HB.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 077111
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BELL, MARJORIE, ED,  Social Defenses Against Crime.
1942 Yearbook of the National Probation Association. NY: National Probation Association, 1942. 1st Edition. [vi]+346pp. + 1 plate. Printed ochre wrappers. A very good copy. Binding: PB.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 046308
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BEN-ARON, MARK H., ET AL, EDS,  Clinical Criminology: The Assessment and Treatment of Criminal Behaviour.
Toronto: M & M Graphics Ltd. [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi+327+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. ISBN: 9996405095. Binding: PB.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 078631
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BIRKMEYER, KARL VON (1847-1920),  Schuld und Gefahrlichkeit in ihrer Bedeutung fur die Strafbemessung, erortert an Hand einer Kritik des osterreichischen Strafgesetzentwurges von 1912 (Regierungsvorlage). Kritische Beitrage zur Strafrechtsreform Heft 16.
Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1914. 1st Edition. xxii+232pp. Publisher's printed tan wrappers with black front, rear, and spine lettering. Some edge-chipping, upper front joint split for about 6 cm. still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the American Psychiatric Association's Adolf Meyer gift bookplate, small label to the spine, and rubberstamp to the front flyleaf and inside rear cover. Uncommon. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15 x 2cm. Binding: PB.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 085547
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BLAKE, JAMES,  Joint.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1971. 1st Edition. 382+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards with embossed device. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Vivid description of prison life by an erudite, inept burglar who spent much of his adult life in prison. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 048778
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BOIES, HENRY M[ARTYN] (1837-1903),  Science of Penology: The Defence of Society Against Crime.
NY: Putnam's, 1901. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+459+[1]pp. 1/2 crushed black morocco with marbled boards, leather corners, marbled endpapers, and gilt top edge. Slight wear to the edges, an attractive copy. In the presentation binding, but this copy without an inserted presentation slip. Trade issue was in cloth. A social Darwinist, Boies was a member of the Board of Public Charities and of the Committee on Lunacy of the State of Pennsylvania. Chapters on the criminal insane & insane convicts; drunkards & prostitutes; the instinctive & habitual criminal; juvenile & first offenders; prison labor; police prevention: prohibition of the marriage of the unfit; presumptive criminals; penological ethics. 2 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23 x 16 x 3.7cm. Binding: HB.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 071007
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BOIES, HENRY M[ARTYN] (1837-1903),  Science of Penology: The Defence of Society Against Crime.
NY: Putnam's, 1901. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+459+[1]pp. 1/2 crushed black morocco with marbled boards, leather corners, marbled endpapers, and gilt top edge. Some rubbing to the crown, joints, and bottom edge, a very good copy. A social Darwinist, Boies was a member of the Board of Public Charities and of the Committee on Lunacy of the State of Pennsylvania. Chapters on the criminal insane & insane convicts; drunkards & prostitutes; the instinctive & habitual criminal; juvenile & first offenders; prison labor; police prevention: prohibition of the marriage of the unfit; presumptive criminals; penological ethics. 2 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23 x 16 x 3.7cm. With tipped-in inscribed presentation slip and in a presentation binding. Binding: HB.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 030006
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BOLT, RICHARD A,  Juvenile Offenders in the City of Detroit with Suggestions for the Establishment of a Juvenile Court and Probation System. Michigan Political Science Association Volume 5 No. 3.
Ann Arbor: Richmond & Backus Co. Printers, 1903. 1st Printing. [iv]+64pp. Printed buff wrappers. Spine & edges taped. Binding: PB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002746
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

AZEVEDO CASTELLO BRANCO, ANTONIO D',  Estudos penitenciarios e criminaes.
Lisbon: Casa Portugueza, 1888. 1st Edition. 240+[4]pp. Early crimson calf-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. Branco was deputy director of the Central Penitentiary in Lisbon. OCLC locates 2 copies: Northwestern Univ School of Law and Harvard Law School. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 083022
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BRASOL, BORIS,  Elements of Crime (Psycho-Social Interpretation).
Introductions by John H[enry] Wigmore (1863-1943) ... and William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). NY: Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+433+[1]pp. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges worn, rear hinge strengthened, a good plus lightly marked ex-library copy. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 077929
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

159 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005