next page  
   John Gach Books (ABAA)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
John Gach Books, Inc. 10514 Marriottsville Road (Rear Building) Randallstown, MD 21133, USA. 21045-2627. Telephone: +1 410 465 9023. (North America) 800 465 9023. Fax: +1 410 465 0649
staff@gach.com

Child

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 725 title(s) on 29 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[BRYANT, KEITH, ET AL],  Disturbed Children: Examination and Assessment Through Team Process.
By the Staff of the Menninger Clinic Children's Division, The Menninger Foundation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc. Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition. [xxii]+296+[2]pp. Mottled orange cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 000758
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[BRYANT, KEITH, ET AL],  Disturbed Children: Examination and Assessment Through Team Process.
By the Staff of the Menninger Clinic Children's Division, The Menninger Foundation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc. Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition. [xxii]+296+[2]pp. Mottled orange cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed on the flyleaf by J. Cotter Hirschberg, child psychoanalyst and the third author listed on the rear DJ flap. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: price-clipped.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 056884
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[GREENE, RICHARD S., ET AL, EDS],  Early and Middle Childhood: Growth, Abuse and Delinquency and Its Effect on the Individual, Family, and Community.
Westport, CT: Technomic Publishing Co. Inc. 1982. 1st Edition. [4]+467+[5]pp. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Strangely, the editors's names do not appear on the titlepage, but only on the binding. 2 pounds 0.1 ounces = 915 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. ISBN: 0877623139. Binding: HB.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 009885
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

GORDON, RACHEL A. & WALBERG, HERBERT J., EDS,  Changing Welfare. Issue's in Children's and Families' Lives.
NY: Kluwer / Plenum, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+255+[1]pp. Blue and white glossy boards with blue and white lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. ISBN: 0306477327. Binding: HB.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 078057
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

SZUREK, S[TANISLAUS] A. & BERLIN, I[RVING] N[ORMAN] (BORN 1917), EDS,  Clinical Studies in Childhood Psychoses: 25 Years Collaborative Treatment and Research the Langley Porter Children's Services.
NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xx]+780pp. Thick octavo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. ISBN: 0876300603. Binding: HB.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 024336
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

KAWI, ALI A. & PASAMANICK, BENJAMIN,  Prenatal and Paranatal Factors in the Development of Childhood Reading Disorders.
Serial No. 73, Vol. 24, No. 4. Lafayette, IN: Published by Child Development Publications of the Society fr Research in Child Development, Inc. 1959. 1st Edition. 80pp. Printed red wrappers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with rear pocket and whited call number to the front cover. 4.0 ounces = 114 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 0.5cm. ISBN: 0527015806. Binding: PB.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 013396
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

FURMAN, ROBERT A. & KATAN, ANNY, EDS,  Therapeutic Nursery School: A Contribution to the Study and Treatment of Emotional Disturbances in Young Children.
NY: International Universities Press, Inc. [1969]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+329+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 2.8 ounces = 536 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008892
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADAMS, PAUL L. (BORN 1924), ET AL,  Academic Child Psychiatry. Society of Professors of Child Psychiatry, 1970.
Gainesville, FL: Society of Professors of Child Psychiatry, 1970. 153pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Binding: PB.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 000128
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADAMS, PAUL L. (BORN 1924),  Obsessive Children: A Sociopsychiatric Study.
NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. Green cloth. An ex-library copy. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0876300719. Binding: HB.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 000145
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADAMS, PAUL L. (BORN 1924),  Obsessive Children: A Sociopsychiatric Study.
NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0876300719. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: rubbed.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 047139
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADAMS, PAUL L. (BORN 1924),  Obsessive Children: A Sociopsychiatric Study.
NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1973]. 1st Paperback Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 0876302045. Binding: PB.
USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 680] Book number: 046172
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ADLER, SOL,  Health and Education of the Economically Deprived Child.
St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc. [1968]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+172+[2]pp. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Stamped "Complimentary Copy" on the title-page. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0875270255. Binding: HB.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 067427
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

SILBERMAN, ADOLPH & BLACKHAM, GARTH J,  Modification of Child Behavior.
Belmont, CA: 1971. Cloth. A very good copy. Binding: HB.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 022914
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALLEN, FREDERICK H[AROLD] (1890-1964),  Psychotherapy with Children: How Children with Personality and Behavior Difficulties Can Be Helped to Help Themselves.
NY: W. W. Norton & Company Inc. Publishers, 1942. Later printing. 311+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3cm. An influential book that helped shape the field of child therapy. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000424
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALMY, MILLIE,  Child Development.
NY: Holt, [1955]. xiv+588+[4]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 8.6 x 201.2 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 503 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 000501
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALMY, MILLIE, ET AL,  Young Children's Thinking: Studies of Some Aspects of Piaget's Theory.
NY: Teachers College, Columbia University, [1967]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+153+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Binding: HB.
USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 000503
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALT, HERSCHEL,  Residential Treatment for the Disturbed Child: Basic Principles in Planning and Design of Programs and Facilities.
NY: International Universities Press, Inc. [1960]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+437+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, light wear to the bottom edges, else a very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 071747
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ALT, HERSCHEL,  Residential Treatment for the Disturbed Child: Basic Principles in Planning and Design of Programs and Facilities.
NY: International Universities Press, Inc. [1960]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+437+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 043523
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

STEVENSON, GEORGE S[ALVADORE] (1892-1983) & SMITH, GEDDES (1890-1953),  Child Guidance Clinics: A Quarter Century of Development.
NY: Commonwealth Fund, 1934. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+186+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, some smudging to the front endpapers, a good to very good ex-library copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped May 25 1934. Binding: HB.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 023810
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

STEVENSON, GEORGE S[ALVADORE] (1892-1983) & SMITH, GEDDES (1890-1953),  Child Guidance Clinics: A Quarter Century of Development.
NY: Commonwealth Fund, 1934. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+186+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners worn, crown frayed and with a short split of about 2cm. a good plus copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 2cm. Inscribed by Stevenson on the front flyleaf "To W.W.A. from G.S.S. 5/31/34". Binding: HB.
USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1823] Book number: 085603
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

[CHILD STUDY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA],  Concerning Parents: A Symposium on Present Day Parenthood. New Republic's Dollar Books [Volume 11].
NY: New Republic, Inc. 1926. 3rd printing. [2]+x+284pp. 12mo. Decorative printed green wrappers with dcark green front & spine lettering. Crown worn, edges chipped, a good, internally clean copy. An early form of trade paperback. Printed in May, 1926; the first printing was in March. 18 papers delivered at a conference held in October 1925. Weight: 9.3 ounces = 264 grams. Size: 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 2cm. Part I: The Family of To-day. Introduction by Dr. James E. Russell. Beatrice M. Hinkle, M.D. New Relations of Men and Women as Family Members. Ethel Puffer Howes, Ph.D. The Mother in the Present-Day Home. Elton G. Mayo, Ph.D. The Father in the Present-Day Home. Part II: The Family and the Community. Introduction by Mary Kingsbury Simkhovitch. Helen T. Woolley, Ph.D. The Nursery School: A Response to New Needs. Leta S. Hollingsworth, Ph.D. Getting Away From the Family: The Adolescent and His Life Plans. Ernest R. Groves, Ph.D. The Family as Cooordinator of Community Forces. Part III: Parents and the New Psychology. Introduction by Bird Stein Gans [President of the Association]. D. A. Thom, M.D. The Importance of the Early Years. Marion E. Kenworthy, M.D.From Childhood to Youth. Frankwood E. Williams, M.D. Confronting the World: The Adjustments of Later Adolescents. %Part IV: Teachers and the Changing Education. Introduction by Dr. Patty S. Hill. Francis Mitchell Froelicher. Training Teachers To See the Whole Child. W. T. Root, Ph.D. The Individual in the Group. William heard Kilpatric, Ph.D. Newer Meanings of Discipline. Part V: Leisure and Recreation. Introduction by Dr. Lee K. Frankel. Miriam Van Waters, Ph.D. Youth and Play-Time. John M. Cooper, Ph.D. The Effect of Machine-made Recreation of Family Life. Mrs. Henry Moskowitz. Vacations as Educational Opportunities. %Part VI: The Parents' Outlook on Life. Introduction by John Lovejoy Elliott, Ph.D. George A. Coe, Ph.D. Is Religion Uniting or Separating Us? Anna Garlin Spencer. Parents, the Constant and Inevitable Educators of Their Children. Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Freedom for the Child - What Does It Mean? . Binding: PB.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004593
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

CHILD STUDY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA,  What to Tell Your Child about Sex.
Foreword by Mary S. Calderone. NY: Child Study Press, [1974]. Revised Edition, 1st printing by this publisher. [First published 1954 by the Child Study Association as Facts of Life for Children; revised edition first issued by CSA in 1968.] [10]+97+[5]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering and mottled black endpapers, top edge tinted black. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.4cm. ISBN: 0871832410. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 422] Book number: 004600
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

AMES, LOUISE BATES (BORN 1908), ET AL,  Child Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from 2 to 10 Years.
NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. [1952]. Later printing. xvi+310+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy with light cover staining. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Binding: HB.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 029284
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

ANDERSON, JOHN E,  Survey of Childrens' Adjustment Over Time: A Report to the County.
Minneapolis: Institute of Child Welfare University of Minnesota, 1959. 42pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. 5.0 ounces = 142 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. Binding: PB.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 000685
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

BOND, EARL D[ANFORD] (BORN 1879) & APPEL, KENNETH E[LLMAKER] (1896-1979),  Treatment of Behavior Disorders Following Encephalitis: An Experiment in Re-Education.
NY: Commonwealth Fund Division of Publications, 1931. 1st Edition. [viii]+163+[3]pp. Blue cloth. Shelfworn, front hinge glued, a good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002797
    Click here to order or inquire at John Gach Books.

725 titles found on 29 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John Gach Books (ABAA) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Gach Books (ABAA) 2005