| next page |
| Frank and Stella Allinson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BOELL JACQUES High Heaven London, Paul Elek. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A mountaineering diary almost with an account of various Alpine climbs attempted by Boell. Very well illustrated with photographs, page edges greyed, but a good copy without the dustjacket. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 002428 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| BONINGTON CHRIS Kongur, China's Elusive Summit London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340265140) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Account of the British expeditions of 1980 and 1981 to climb Kongur. the climbers were the author, Boardman, Rouse and Tasker. Well illustrated with photographs, many in colour. Price-clipped but not inscribed, a very good copy. timeoff8vf. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004401 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| BONINGTON CHRIS Quest for Adventure London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340255994) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bonington's massive work looking at mans search for adventure in the oceans, deserts, rivers, mountains, poles, in the air, space and under the ground. Inevitably the largest section is on mountaineering. Very well illustrated with photographs and maps. Not inscribed and not priced, minimal wear. a very good copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002437 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| BREMER-KAMP CHERIE Living on the Edge, the Winter Ascent of Kanchenjunga Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715390031) Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this account of the author's failed attempt to climb Kanchenjunga in winter, in which her boyfriend was killed. well illustrated with colour photograqphs. Not inscribed or price-clipped. goingp3vf. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 006289 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| BREMER-KAMP CHERIE Living on the Edge, the Winter Ascent of Kanchenjunga Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715390031) Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this account of the author's failed attempt to climb Kanchenjunga in winter, in which her boyfriend was killed. well illustrated with colour photographs. Not inscribed or priced. Fine/Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 007734 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| CREW PETER Encyclopaedic Dictionary of Mountaineering London & Edinburgh, Constable Young Books. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 094556504) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. `Well illustrated with photographs and drawings, contains in addition to the encyclopaedia, a survey of climbing guide books in english, technical books and magazines and journals. a good reference source. Price-clipped but not inscribed, a very good copy. Near Fine/Very Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 002422 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| GREIG ANDREW Kingdoms of Experience. Everest, the Unclimbed ridge London, Hutchinson. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 009165890X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An account by one of its members of the Pilkington Everest 1985 assault on the unclimbed North-East Ridge of Everest, which had led to the deaths of Joe Tasker and Peter Boardman on a previous expedition. this also ended in failure, but without loss of life. Illusttrated in colour. A very good copy, not inscribed or price-clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002430 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| GRIBBLE FRANCIS The Story of Alpine Climbing London 1963, Goerge Newnes. 1904, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pocketbook published in Newnes Library of Useful Stories. Gribble was an expert on Alpine mountaineering. Blue cloth with gold and white lettering and pictorial front cover. 180 pps including index. 20 illustrations. Very good tight copy with minimal rubbing. 11vf. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 001631 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| HERRLIGKOFFER KARL M Nanga Parbat London, Elek. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nanga Parbat is the german 'Everest' , in the western himalayas at over 26,000 feet, and rising 23,000 feet above the Indus valley, the greaterst relative difference of height in the world. Successfully climbed in 1953, it was the second highest mountain to be climbed. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Not inscribed or price-clipped, page edges are spotty, and dustjacket is edge-rubbed with a closewd tear. a good copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002429 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| HOUSTON CHARLES AND BATES ROBERT K2- the Savage Mountain. London, Collins. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of a failed attempt to climb K2 by a group of men from three nations. A team that tried and tried again, that faced privation and danger, that suffered but gained much from the experience. Nicely illustrated with photographs and drawings. The book is faded on the spine and on a strip along the top front board about 2cm. wide, a nice tight copy. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 001289 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| IRVING R.L.G The Mountain Way, R.L.G.Irving's Anthology. London, Dent. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering writings collected by leading expert Irving. 656 pps. Dustjacket is rubbed at top/base spine with small losses, and is browning, but a good copy. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002297 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| LORD SCHUSTER Postscript to Adventure London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A volume in 'The New Alpine Library' A collection of pieces by Schuster written over many years and reproduced here. Not inscribed or price-clipped, but edges are soiled, andf the jacket is edge-rubbed. A good copy. Very Good/Poor. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002432 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| LOVELOCK JAMES Climbing with a Chapter on Artificial Climbing By Trevor Jones London & Edinburgh, Batsford. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 713526454) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A handbook by an expert climber who also wrote a number of books on Caving. With a chapter on guide books and a selct bibliography. Not inscribed or price-clipped, a very good copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 002424 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| MAEDER HERBERT (EDITED AND SELECTED)` The Lure of the Mountains London, Elsevier- Phaidon. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0729000389) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Splendid collection of pieces by such as Whymper, john Ruskin, Alphonse Daudet et al on the lure of mountains. Illustrated with superb colour photographs. Price-clipped but not inscribed, a very good copy with slight edge rubbing to the dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002439 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| MERRICK HUGH The Perpetual Hills a Personal Anthology Kansas Citlondon, Newnes. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Well illustrated collection of memoirs by noted mountaineering writer, Merrick.Inscribed but not price-clipped, minor rubs to dustjacket, but a good copy. goingp3vf. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 002069 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| MESSNER REINHOLD All 14 Eight-Thousanders Marlborough, Wilts, Crowood Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852231068) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy of this account of the author's conquest of all 14 mountaines over 8,000 metres in height. Well illustrated with photographs and maps, mostly in colour. Not inscribed or price-clipped, minimal wear, clean and bright Not a common title. timeoff8vf. Fine/Fine. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 008511 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| MILNER C DOUGLAS Mountain Photography London, Focal Press. 1945, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Systematic and comprehensive guide to techniques of mountain photography. by som,eone who had an interest in both sides. Very well illustrated. Inscribed, but dustjacket is not priced. Dustjacket has ome small losses and is rubbed, but a good copy for the yeazr. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 001732 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| NEWBY ERIC Great Ascents - a Narrative History of Mountaineering Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715374087) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Well illustrated history of mountaineering, covers the Alps, Turkey, New Zealand, the Americas, and the Himalayas. Dustjacket is slightly creased along top edge. Very nice copy. Very Good/Very Good +. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 000246 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| POUCHER W.A Lakeland Fells London, Constable. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0094661308) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Author. Very nice copy of this collection of 100 colour photographs of the Lakeland Fells by master cameraman Poucher who has produced climbing photographs since the 1940's. Ownership inscription to fep and price-clipped. Slight fading of jacket at spine. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 011064 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| ROBINSON ANTHONY M Alpine Roundabout London, Chapman and Hall. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 64mo - up to 3" tall. Bright and tight copy of this collection of climbing memories. Not inscribed or price-clipped, a couple of spots on the foredge, but a very good copy for the year. Very Good +/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002433 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| RUSSELL SCOTT Mountain Prospect London, Chatto and Windus. 1946, First Edition. Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author was a Japanese prisoner of War and wrote of his climbing life before the War during his imprisonment. His climbing experiences included New Zealand, Lake District, Swiss Alps, and the Karakorum-Himalayan expediton led by Eric Shipton. Neate regards this as an underrated book. Well illustrated. Foredge slightly spotted. Edges slightly faded. Inscribed on a bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket is frayed at top of spine with small loss, and some closed tears, slightly darkened to spine. Sounds a mess, but a good copy in fact.. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 001244 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| SALKELD AUDREY & BERMUDEZ JOSE LUIS On the Edge of Europe Mountaineering in the Caucasus London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340585471) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good copy of this collection of pieces recording the golden age of climbing in the Caucasus, in the late Victorian era. and with essays on more recent expeditions. With maps and appendices Not inscribed or price-clipped. Fine/Fine. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 010811 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| SCOTT DOUG & MACINTYRE ALEX The Shishapangma Expedition London, Granada. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246120134) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice SIGNED copy of this account of the first ascent of the South West Face of Shishapangma in tibet in 1982. Alex MacIntyre died on Annapurna six months later. Well illustrated, an uncommon title on a little known mountain. Signed by Doug Scott on title page. Blind stamped ownership mark to fep, not price-clipped, a clean tight copy vf362. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 014492 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| SMYTHE FRANK S The Mountain Vision London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1941, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good copy of these reminiscences of an accomplished mountaineer. Illustrated with his own photographs. Not inscribed or price-clipped, the jacket shows some yellowing, and rubbing to the edges, with several closed tears, but a tidy copy for the year. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.32 | JP¥ 3409] Book number: 008653 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| STYLES SHOWELL EDITED BY JACK COX Getting to Know Mountains London, Newnes. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good copy of this mountaineering manual. Price-clipped but not inscribed, the jacket is rubbed along top edge. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 004548 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. |
| next page | |
| Frank and Stella Allinson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Frank and Stella Allinson 2005