| Frank and Stella Allinson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| AGNEW PAUL Finney - a Football Legend. The Official Biography of Preston North End and England Footballer, Tom Finney Preston, Carnegie Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948789298) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A complete record of the great Tom finney who won 76 England caps and scored 30 goals for his country. Price-clipped but no inscriptions, a very nice copy. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003590 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| ALLEN JOHN Denis Compton, Our Greatest All-Round Sportsman London, Pitkin Pictorials. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good copy of this booklet, celebrating the all-rounder Denis Compton who played cricket for Middlesex and England and football for Arsenal. Produced c. 1949 (his cricket stats for 1948 are included, much more cricket than football. The odd crease and stain, spine repaired, but an interesting item. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003488 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| BRIMSON DOUGIE & EDDY England, My England - the Trouble with the National Football Team London & Edinburgh, Headline. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747255083) Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An expose of the football fans who follow the England football team, particularly referring to Euro 96. Fine copy, no creasing to spine. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 002560 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| COMPTON DENIS Every boys' Book of Sport for 1951 London, Clerke and Cockeran. 1950, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy of this collection of sporting pieces edited by dual international Compton. The fep has four autographs of three english footballing internationals, Nat Lofthouse, Rob Langton and Brian Eckersley as well as FreD Scoot, a schoolboy international. Ownership inscription and not priced. Page edges slightly spotted, but covers are remarkably clean and bright for the year. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 010225 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| DOCHERTY TOMMY Soccer from the Shoulder London, Stanley Paul. 1960, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good copy of this autobiography of Tommy Docherty Scottish International footballer. Became even more of a celebrity in his later days as football manager, but this covers part of his playing career only. Not inscribed or price-clipped, jacker shows some wear at the edges. Clean bright copy vf364. Near Fine/Very Good +. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 009908 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| GOODYEAR DAVID & MATTHEWS TONY Aston Villa a Complete Record 1874-1988 Derby, Breedon Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907969372) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good copy of this complete history of the Villa. Star player profiles and every players short record at rear, 18 matches to remember, every season's league record and a number of other chapters. Not inscribed or price-clipped, the jacket shows light creasing along top edge and the foredge has a light thin mark across it. Clean tight copy.timeoff8vf. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 008222 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| HUGMAN BARRY J COMPILED BY Rothman's Football League Players Records, the Complete A-Z 1946-1981 Aylesbury, Rothmans Publications. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 907574084) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy of this huge and comprehensive record of all of the players in the Football League from 1946-1981. 500 pps arranged alphabetically. Price-clipped but not inscribed, very slight fading of yellow lettering at top of front jacket, and watermarked inside top front. Essential reading for the football fan. Fine/Very Good +. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 010054 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| JOHNSON IAN The Aston Villa Story London & Edinburgh, Arthur Barker. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213167948) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Prompted by Villa's winning the Championship in 1980-81, unfortunatley misses their winning of the European Cup the next year. Good copy, though previous owner was a smoker. and book is a bit yellowed.b. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002025 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| JONES TONY Ten of Diamonds the Story of Rushden & Diamonds Football Club Irthlingborough, A.C Publications. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954370805) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this football club history of Rushden and Diamonds FC, a club formed by the amalgamation of Rushden Town and Irthlingborough Diamonds football clubs in 1992. Gained promoition to the Football League in 2001. Not inscribed and priced to rear cover. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 011994 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| KING HAROLD Sporting Record Football Annual 1951-52 London, Country and Sporting Publications. 1951, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 'the only annual with 9 years home and away form' 96pps of statistics. Paper covers edge rubbed, but a clean copy fot eh year. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004416 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| LAWTON TOMMY My Twenty Years of Soccer Norwich, Heirloom Modern World. 1955, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this autobiography of England International Tommy Lawton first capped in 1938-39 and capped 48 times. Well illustrated with photographs. His autobiography was slightly preamture, I recalled seing him play in his 40's. Not inscribed or priced. jacket shows slight wear but is remarkably bright for the year. timeoff8vf. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 009805 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| NEAL PHIL Attack from the Back London & Edinburgh, Arthur Barker. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213167832) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this autobiography of Liverpool star Phil Neal. He was an essential member of the side which dominated English and European Football for about 10 years. Price-clipped but not inscribed. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 009332 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| NORTHCUTT JOHN & SHOESMITH ROY West Ham United a Complete Record 1900-1987 Includes Thames Ironworks 1895-1900 Derby, Breedon Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907969291) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely copy of this complete record of West Ham United FC. Not inscribed or price-clipped, jacket shows a little wear clean collectable copy. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 012218 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| OLLIER FRED Arsenal a Complete Record 1886-1988 Derby, Breedon Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907969410) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good copy of this complete record of the Gunners, Arsenal FC, from their inauguration in 1886. Price-clipped, but not inscribed, jacket shows a little wear, but a clean bright copy. Fine/Very Good +. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 011788 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| PONTING IVAN Arsenal, Player By Player, Revised and Updated to Include the Sensational 1997-98 Double Season London, Hamlyn. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0600594947) Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very good copy of this revised edition of a book first published in 1991. Brought up to date too. Not inscribed and priced to rear cover, minor wear only. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 009769 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| SMAILES GORDON The Breedon Book of Football League Records Includes FA Cup& League Cup results Derby, Breedon Books. 1992, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1873626339) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy of this comprehensive guide to football records, produced to mark the end of an era from 1889-1992, with the beginning of the Premiership. Not inscribed or price-clipped, the jacket is very slightly faded at spine, but a clean and bright copy. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 013905 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| VERNON LESLIE & ROLLIN JACK Rothmans Football Yearbook 1973-74 (4th year) London, Queen Anne Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 362001420) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good copy of this 4th year of this collectable football annual. Covers clean and bright with a few signs of ownership, but still a collectable copy.Not inscribed and priced to front cover vf352. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 015033 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. |
| Frank and Stella Allinson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Frank and Stella Allinson 2005