| Frank and Stella Allinson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| AICKMAN ROBERT The River Runs Uphill Burton on Trent, Pearson. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907864384) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this account of the early years of the Inland Waterways Association which Aickman formed with Tom rolt. Produced to mark the 40th anniversary of the association, Provocative stuff which was published after the author's death. Aickman was perhaps best known as a writer of ghost or 'strange stories. Not inscribed or price-clipped, flyleaf edges slightly darkened. vf362. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 119.59 | JP¥ 10565] Book number: 011460 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| BLAGROVE DAVID Bread Upon the Waters Burton -on - Trent, Pearson. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907864155) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Described as the last classic account of the working waterway, this describes the author's experiences as a carrier on the canals in the 50's and 60's. Not priced, and not inscribed a very nice copy. Fine/Fine. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 002515 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| BLAGROVE DAVID Bread Upon the Waters Cleobury Mortimer, M & M Baldwin. 1995, First Thus. (ISBN: 0947712275) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Described as the last classic account of the working waterway, this describes the author's experiences as a carrier on the canals in the 50's and 60's. Signed 'with best wishes David Blagrave, November 1999' on title page. Not otherwise inscribed or priced, inscribed a very nice copy. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 012579 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| BROADRIDGE S.R The Birmingham Canal Navigations Volume 1. 1768-1846 Newton Abbott, David and Charles. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715363826) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stunning copy of this uncommon title in the David and Charles history of canals series. This is volume !, but a second volume was not published. Demonstatres that Birmingham has more canals than Venice. Not inscribed or price-clipped, remarkably clean and bright. 9vf. Fine/Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 008600 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| DOWNIE R. ANGUS The Heart of Scotland By Waterway London, H.F. And G Witherby. 1934, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A canoe adventure by river and loch. Book is browned at spine and lightly soiled. fraying at top and base of spine and corners. Previous owners name and address on f.e.p. Six photographs. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 000025 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| GLADWIN D.D The Canals of Britain London, Batsford. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713404922) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: J.k Ebblewhite. A very good copy of this excellent short history of canals, dealing with all aspewcts of construction, management and the social conditions of the boatmen and their families.31 pps of photographs and text illustrations. Price-clipped but not inscribed, clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005082 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| GLADWIN D.D The Canals of Britain London, Batsford. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713404922) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: J.k Ebblewhite. A very good copy of this excellent short history of canals, dealing with all aspewcts of construction, management and the social conditions of the boatmen and their families.31 pps of photographs and text illustrations. Price-clipped but not inscribed, clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 009817 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| GLADWIN D.D A Pictorial History of Canals London & Glasgow, Batsford. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713405546) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: J.k Ebblewhite. Very good copy of this well illustrated book, 193 photographs and 14 drawings, showing the history of our waterways. The book has sections on architecture, locks, bridges and boats. An excellent collection. Price-clipped but not inscribed. Fine/Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 005314 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| GLADWIN D.D The Waterways of Britain - A Social Panorama London, Batsford. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713431598) Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: J.K.Ebblewhite. A social history of the boatrmen and their families, contractoirs and navvies, clerical officials and wealthy shareholders, from 18th centrury to mid 1970's. 37 black and white illustrations, 30 line illustrations. Author is an authority on canals, and has written widely on the subject. Dustjacket is price-clipped and strengthened at top of spine. Nice copy. Fine/Very Good +. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000146 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| HARRIS HELEN & ELLIS MONICA The Bude Canal Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715355740) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Superb unmarked copy of this volume in the excellent Canals of the British Isles series. Not inscribed or price-clipped, looks fresh from the shop vf364. Fine/Fine. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 010561 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| HARRIS ROBERT, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CHARLES HADFIELD Canals and Their Architecture London, Godfrey Cave Associates. 1980, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0906223202) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy of this second edition of this canal 'Classic', first published in 1969. Very well illustrated, an essential book for every canal enthusiast. Not inscribed and not priced. Fine/Fine. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 007572 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| MCKNIGHT HUGH Slow Boat Through Germany London, Adlard Coles Nautical. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713637781) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nice copy of this travel book about Gernman waterways and canals. well illustrated with photographs. Not inscribed or price-clipped. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 002214 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| PHILLIPS JOHN Inland Navigation 1805 Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1970, Reprint. (ISBN: 715347845) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile of the 1792 Edition, fifth impression 1805. A new introduction by canalmeister Charles Hadfield. Classic early waterways text. Shelf wear else a very nice copy. Near Fine/Fine. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 000702 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| QUESTOR W. BYFORD-JONES Vagabonding Through the Midlands London, Heath Cranton. 1935, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collection of sketches and essays which first appeared in the Wolverhampton Express and Star. In five sectrions, Villages, Canals, Roads, Trains and Sports. 7 illustrations. Boards lightly soiled, with browning at spine, but a good copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 001745 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| ROULSTONE ALAN AND MICHAEL Fenland Waterways St Ives, Balfour. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859440214) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Alan Roulstone. Very good copy of this very nicely illustrated account of waterways on the Fens. Not inscribed or price-clipped. Scuff to front cover of jacket and two closed tears. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 009440 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| SQUIRES ROGER W The New Navvies- a History of the Modern Waterways Restoration Movement Chichester, Phillimore. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850333644) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The canal system having been superseded by road and rail almost disappeared from neglect. Hoever it was saved from ruin by a number of enthusiasts who saw its heritage and leisure potential. Well illustrated with photographs. Slight wear to dustjacket else a very nice copy. Fine/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000784 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| STEVENSON PETER The Nutbrook Canal Derbyshire Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715353349) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this excellent study of the Nutbrook Canal. This copy has the coloured frontispiece which is often missing. Not inscribed or price-clipped, clean tight copy with very slight fading of the red on the spine of the jacket. vf401. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 015430 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. | ||
| VINE P.A.L London's Lost Route to Midhurst, an Historical Account of the Earl of Egremont's Navigation and the Buildijng of the Petworth Canal Stroud, Alan Sutton. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750909684) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good copy of this history of the Petworth Canal, the Rother Navigation, the Wey and Arun Junction Canal, which together brought Midhurst and Petworth into water communication with the Thames and London. Published to coincide with the navigations bicentenary. Vine is a leading expert on canal history and has written several other books on canals in the south east, Not inscribed or price-clipped, the jacket shows some light creasing, but a clean tight copy. timeoff8vf. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 013703 Click here to order or inquire at Frank and Stella Allinson. |
| Frank and Stella Allinson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Frank and Stella Allinson 2005