next page  
   Fountainhead Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tumblers, Britwell Salome, Oxon OX49 5LG UK, Telephone: +44 1491 614472
tina@fountainheadbooks.co.uk

Sports,Games& Hobbies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CECIL ALDIN  The Cecil Aldin Book
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 000720
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

BARRETT, NORMAN  The Daily Telegraph Football Chronicle
London, Random House. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091782287). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A season-by-season account of the soccer stories that made the headlines from 1863 to the present day. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001881
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

DAVID BROOME  The Colourful World of Horses
London, Sundial Books Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904230082). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. St Michael edition. Inscribed. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 000850
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

CHARLES TRENCH ELWYN EDWARDS JUDITH CAMPBELL  The Treausury of Horses
London, Octopus Books. 1975, First Edition, Reprint. Board, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inscribed. Lovely book with 40 colour photographs and many b&w photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 000823
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

JUDITH CAMPBELL  The World of Horses
London, Hamlyn. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600039773). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inscribed. A book to delight all horse and animal lovers!. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 000824
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

PADDY CUTTS  The Complete Cat Book
London, Parragon. 1997. (ISBN: 0752521667). Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002381
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

JILL DAVIES  Everyday Astrology
London, Chancellor Press. 1992. (ISBN: 1851521410). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some water marking on top edges otherwise in very good condition. Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 000811
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

ELWYN HARTLEY EDWARDS  The Ultimate Horse Book
London, Dorling Kindersley. 1991. (ISBN: 0751345156). Board, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Beautifully illustrated with informative text. As New.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 000825
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

DEBBIE FRANK  Birth Signs
London, Vermillion. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091770629). Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cover slightly creased otherwise in very good condition. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000781
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

JEAN GEORGE  Marvels & Mysteries of Our Animal World
New York, The Reader's Digest Association. 1964. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inscribed. Book in good condition some wear to top of spine. Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 000859
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

HAMA  The New Guide to Better Videos
Munich, Hama. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 3883249572). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Great guide to make the mnost of filming from your camcorder - some technology is somewhat dated but it still contains revelant tips and creative instruction. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002184
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

IAN HARRISON  Earth a Visitor's Guide
London, Dorling Kindersley. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781405322249). Illustrated Board, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002422
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

J.R. HARTLEY  Golfing
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1995. (ISBN: 0340654198). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 000176
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

ARNOLD L. HASKELL  Baron at the Ballet
London, Collins. 1956. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7th Impression. Introduction by Sachieverell Sitwell. wonderful account of ballet over the years complete with many b&w and colour photographs. Frontispiece colour photograph. REd cloth with gilit lettering. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002021
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

HULBERT, ANNE  Making Gifts
London, Batsford. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713429488). Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 002113
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

ROBERT JEFFREY WITH MARK GONNELLA  Pictorial History of English Football
Bath, Parragon. 2001. (ISBN: 0752567012). Pictorial Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Updated edition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001853
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

BRIAN JOHNSTON  More Views from the Boundary Celebrity Interviews
London, Mandarin. 1994. (ISBN: 0749316152). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. For cricket lovers - celebrities who share the passion of cricket including Peter O'Toole, Eric Idle, Alan Ayckbourn, John Major. Very Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001696
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

LANGFORD, MICHAEL  Michael Langford's 35mm Handbook
London, United Kingdom, Ebury Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0852236417). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001469
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

JOHN LLOYD AND JOHN MITCHINSON  The Book of General Ignorance
London, Faber & Faber. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571233686). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New/As New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002428
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

HOWARD LOXTON  Dogs Dogs Dogs Dogs
London, Paul Hamlyn Ltd. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inscribed. Good/Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 000857
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

MARIA GIVEN NERIUS  Digital Scrapbooking Using Your Computer To Create Exciting Scrapbook Pages
New York, Lark Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 6174100499). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 10th printing. As New/As New.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002078
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

JACK POLLARD  Cricket the Australian Way
Middlesex, Hamlyn Publishing Company. 1969. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cover bumped at edges and slightly sunned. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Lots and lots of fascinatingb&w action photographs. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001896
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

HAROLD POWELL  The Beginner's Book of Pottery Part 1 Coil and Slab Pottery
London, Blandford Press. 1972, Fourth Impression. (ISBN: 0713705914). Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002122
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

TERENCE REESE  Bridge
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1983, Third Impression. (ISBN: 0340324384). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good.
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.83 | JP¥ 73] Book number: 002533
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

SEAVERNS, KATHIE  Simply Beautiful Rubber Stamping : 50 Quick and Easy Projects
Ohio, North Lights Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1581807929). Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fourth in Series. Features 50 illustrated step-by-step projects, including greeting cards, gift boxes, journals, and scrapbooks. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002117
    Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fountainhead Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fountainhead Books 2005