| next page |
| Fountainhead Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JEAN ANOUILH Ring Round the Moon London, Methuen. 1951. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translation of the play L'Invitation au Chateau. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000273 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| RICHARD N. COE Ionesco London, Oliver & Boyd. 1963, First Edition, Reprint. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Writers and Critics series. Good clean intact copy. Soem sunning to spine. a little wear to spine and edge of covers - but very slight. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 001287 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| W.J. CRAIG The Tragedies of Shakespeare London, Oxford University Press. 1962. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DJ depicts David Garrick as Hamlet, Theatre Royal Drury Lane 1754 from the Mander=-Mitchenson Theatre Collection. DJ slightly torn at head but protected by plastic cover so fairly clean. Owner's signature on titile page. Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 001220 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| JOHN GALSWORTHY The Plays of John Galsworthy London, Duckworth. 1929, Second Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. spine a little worn at edges otherwise fine. Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 000289 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| SIR JOHN GILBERT & RAY ABEL The Complete Illustrated Shakespeare New York, Park Lane Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0517278901). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over 800 illustrations and all 37 plays, all 160 sonnets and poems. Over 1000 comments and notes plus critical opinions by Coleridge, Dr. JOhnson, Schlegel and Drake. Edited by Howard Staunton. Dj has a tear on front fore edge and bottom spine. Othewise good. Nice clean copy. Good/Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002514 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| J.L. HALIO Jonson Volpone Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1968, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine a little rubbed otherwise cove in good condition. Nice clean copy. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001189 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| IBSEN Peer Gynt London, Penguin. 1966. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. good clean and intact copy. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 000611 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| BEN JONSON Three Comedies London, Penguin. 1974. (ISBN: 014043013X). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VEry neat clean copy. Plastic cover. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000947 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| METHUEN Landmarks of Modern British Drama the Plays of the Sixties Vol 1 London, Metheun. 1985. (ISBN: 0413572609). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cover has slight creases on fore edges with slight bumping to tail of spine otherwise in good condition. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002324 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| PENQUIN New English Dramatists 6 Penguin Plays London, Penguin. 1967. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good clean intact copy. Robert Bolt, A Man for all Seasons, John Whiting The Devils henry livings Nil Carborundum. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 000945 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| PHILIP RIDLEY Sparkleshark London, Samuel French. 1997. (ISBN: 0573051224). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002383 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| F.N ROBINSON The Complete Works of Chaucer Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1974, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0192811576). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictoiral cover which is very clean and well preserved. Very neat clean copy. Please ask about postal charge as book is very heavy. Very Good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001214 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| RUSSO, CARLO FERDINANDO Aristophanes: An Author for the Stage London, United Kingdom, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 0415154049). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 'Russos's book is both scolarly and lively, philological and theatrical. It is justly established as a milestone in Aristophanic studies'.Very nice clean neat copy. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 001618 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE Henry IV, Part Two London, Signet Classics. 1965. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. edited by Norman N Holland. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002303 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE Othello London, Penquin. 1996. (ISBN: 0140707077). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. reprint of first publication in Penquin 1966 with revised Further Reading. School stamp and name on inside half title page. Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 002335 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| BERNARD SHAW Androcles and the Lion London, Penguin. 1970. (ISBN: 0140480102). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. good copy. Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000588 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| BERNARD SHAW The Apple Cart London, Penquin. 1970. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 000569 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| BERNARD SHAW The Doctor's Dilemma London, Penguin. 1946, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. original orange and cream Penguin cover. Nice condition. little wear to spine. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 001611 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| BERNARD SHAW Heartbreak House London, Penguin. 1964. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very neat clean copy. Spine has a few scratches. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 000933 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| BERNARD SHAW Major Barbara London, Penguin. 1971. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. plastic cover embossed with Penguin logo. Book in very good condition apart from pages tanned at edges. Good. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 001326 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| BERNARD SHAW Man and Superman London, Penguin. 1971. (ISBN: 0140480064). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. slight creasing on spine otherwise good neat and clean copy. Inscribed. Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 000971 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| BERNARD SHAW Plays Unpleasant London, Penguin. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140480129). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Slight tanning to edge of pages otherwise a very good copy - not read. Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 000916 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| BERNARD SHAW Plays Unpleasant London, Penguin. 1946, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Published in commemoration of Bernard Shaw's 90th birthday. Head of spine 'chewed' otherwise good intact copy. original,orange and cream Penguin cover. Fair. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 001607 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| STOPPARD, TOM Jumpers London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 1986. (ISBN: 0571145698). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. some highlighting and underlining of text. Crease on back cover. Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001138 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. | ||
| RICHARD WAGNER Tristan and Isolde New York, E.P. Dutton & Co Inc. 1965, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated with an introduction by Stewart Robb. Dual language with the German version on the right hand side and English on the left. Very nice copy.Cover a little worn around edges otherwise good. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002067 Click here to order or inquire at Fountainhead Books. |
| next page | |
| Fountainhead Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fountainhead Books 2005