Foundling Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3428, Dublin, Ohio 43016-0208, USA
books@foundlingbooks.com

Signed

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
BEOUGHER, LOIS   PASS IT ON.
New York Carlton Press 1980 1st Edition (?). ISBN: 0806214198. Hardcover 72 pages DJ with chips and tears, minor soiling, shelfwear, 1 inch pen mark at bottom front. Tan cloth covered boards. Author's personal inscription dated 5/21/85 on front free endpaper. A truly inspirational autobiographical story of extreme childhood abuse and abandonment, overcome by instinctive spirituality and faith in a higher power. A moving, heartwarming and faith filled account of this professional musician and evangelistic lady. A published poet and journalist, this is a remarkable story of the triumph of the human spirit and faith over impossible childhood circumstance.. Very Good+ in Good Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 1577
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BULLOCK, HAROLD B.   THE BATTLE FOR THE WORLDS Book One of the Tarlian Spiral.
Summit Group 1990 1st Edition (?). ISBN: 0962621943. Hardcover 118 pages Blue cloth binding and boards with silver lettering, all as new, as are contents, DJ as new. Personal inscription by author to Bill for birthday. In 1930's America, Mark Woods encounters beings from another world who have come to reclaim a stone with supernatura l powers. Book 1 of 4 in series.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 399
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CARGO, WILLLIAM I. AND MARGARET L.   WHEREVER THE ROAD LEADS A Memoir.
Arlington, VA Self-Published 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 859 pages DJ lightly soiled, some wrinkling. 9 inches tall. Blue boards. Gold stamped lettering to spine and front board. Personal inscription by authors to front free endpaper. Autobiograp hical account of a family and what life was like around the globe in the Foreign Service.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1545
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

DECKER, DOUGLAS A. WITH ALAN BEROLZHEIMER   POLICY EVOLUTION: ENERGY CONSERVATION TO ENERGY EFFICIENCY A Series of Speeches from the Energy Efficiency Forums.
Liburn, GA The Fairmont Press 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0881732745. Hardcover 8vo 366 pages Spine ends slightly crimped, a few small closed tears to DJ. Otherwise appears as new. Blue boards. Personally inscribed in black marker by author on ffep: 8-97 Sherwood Hope you enjoy the book! Best regards, Doug. From DJ: ... Includeds the foremost authorities on energy management and policy directions. Here you lear strategic directions in energy policy and gain insight into new foreces shaping the energy future. Contributors include James R. Schlesinger, Les Aspin, Hazel O'Leary, and John Glenn.. Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 901
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

FLINK, STANLEY E.   SENTINEL UNDER SIEGE The Triumphs and Troubles of America's Free Press.
Westview Press 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 081333344x. Hardcover 325 pages NEW book, Signed by author with Autographed Copy sticker on DJ, black remainder mark at foot of spine. A look at the importance of, and dangers to the free press in America today, beginning with a look from a historical perspective, moving on to court cases, and finally a look at the challenges to the free press today.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 369
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

FORMAN, MARCEY GOULDER   THE RUSSIAN IN THE ATTIC.
Nashville, TN Winston-Derek Publishers, Inc. 1988 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 1555231608. Hardcover Small 4to 146 pages Head and foot of spine very crimped, illustrated boards rubbed. Contents bright and clean, binding tight. 9 1/4 inches tall. Author's personal inscription on dedication page. A Russian diplomat's 12 year old son runs away and hides in an American girl's home and experiences American life. Worthington, Ohio author's first book.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1527
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

GRIMSLEY, LINDA   GUERRILLA IN THE KITCHEN.
New York Liveright 1974 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0871405733. Hardcover 247 pages DJ, orange cloth boards, binding, nice and tight, bright, clean, very light shelf wear to bottom edges, DJ some very light soiling, a few minor edge tears. Slight rectangular yellowing to front free endpaper from some now missing laid in piece of paper. Does not detract from signature. This comic novel is a liberation manual for those who aren't sure they want to be liberated. This book injects much needed humor into Women's Lib.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1862
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

HANNA, JACK WITH JOHN STRAVINSKY   MONKEYS ON THE INTERSTATE.
New York Doubleday 1989 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0385247311. Hardcover Small 4to 293 pages Rubbed DJ has cup rings to front. New, unused book. Author's signed bookplate on endpaper opposite half-title page. Autobiography of one of the most successful public zookeepers-direct ors.. Fine in Good Dust Jacket.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1338
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

LEVIN, BETTY   THE ICE BEAR.
New York Greenwillow Books 1986 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0688064310. Hardcover 8vo 179 pages Spine ends very slightly crimped, price clipped DJ some minor rubbing, edgewear, very small closed tear top front corner. Blue boards, red quarter cloth, blue endpapers. Personal inscription on half title: A read for Reed - a bear to care for - with all good wishes - Betty Levin. A girl from the Land of the White Falcons, a bear cub, and the bakerwoman's helper become pawns in the power struggle which rages in the kingdom of Thyme.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 892
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

MAMET, DAVID   THREE CHILDRENS PLAYS The Poet and the Rent, the Frog Prince, the Revenge of the Space Pandas or Binky Rudich and the Two-Speed Clock.
New York Grove Press 1986 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 8vo 158 pages Pink cloth boards, slightest crimp to head and foot of spine, very small dent lower middle of back cover, contents clean and bright, binding nice and tight, DJ chips and small tears, especially head and foot of spine, 2 inch tear bottom of rear, soiled, some fading to spine. 3 delightful childrens plays from this Pulitzer Prize and NY Drama Critics Award winning playwright.. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket.
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 765
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

MILLHUFF, CHARLES   YOU ASKED FOR IT.
Kansas City Pedestal Press 1971 Not 1st Edition 4th Printing. . Paperback 80 pages Very light rubbing and soiling to wraps. Signed by author on dedication page. A Christian book of advice and self-help for teenagers.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 1549
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

PAUL, TERRI   GLASS HEARTS.
Chicago Academy Chicago Publishers 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0897334701. Hardcover 8vo 326 pages DJ rubbed, bottom front corner very creased, dented. Same corner of book dented, rubbed, edgeworn. Spine ends crimped. Pictorial DJ, personal inscription by author on title page dated 10/19/99. Off white muslin type cloth boards. Story of a very young Hungarian Jewish girl during World War I. Author's first book.. Good in Good Dust Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 1169
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

REDFORD, DOROTHY SPRUILL WITH D'ORSO, MICHAEL, INTRO. BY ALEX HALEY   SOMERSET HOMECOMING Recovering a Lost Heritage.
New York Doubleday 1988 1st Edition. . Hardcover 268 pages DJ, mustard boards with brown cloth binding, clean, bright and tight, only flaw top front and back corners very lightly bumped. DJ has some very light edge wear especially top and bottom of spine, one very small tear bottom front. Very nice quality book printed on heavy paper stock with very nice illustrations. A story of the slaves who worked the Somerset Place plantation in North Carolina, and their descendants, including the author. Inspired by Alex Haley's Roots.. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 516
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

RICHMOND, BEN   THE RAVEN'S CRY A Novel of Intrigue.
Ann Arbor, Michigan Acorn Publishing 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0962949280. Hardcover 237 pages Black cloth covered boards and binding, as new, as are contents, gold seal stamp with title and author on front flyleaf, also signed by author designated S, N 658. As this mysterious adventure unfolds against the backdrop of the Vietnam era's corridors of academia, Vincent Saunders, a loner, strives only to be a great artist, caring naught for fame nor fortune.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 398
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ROSS, JANE BARKS ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR   THE PANTHER PAW.
Columbus, OH Avonelle Associates, Ltd. 1977 1st Edition (?). . TradePaperback 8vo 95 pages Vertical crease at hinge on front cover and front flyleaf, top corner of front cover and pages slightly curled, DJ top front slightly warped, edge wear to top front, 2 half inch tears to bottom front cover, contents immaculate. DJ, trade pb issued with DJ, inscribed on front flyleaf To Bradley Salt - happy reading Jane Barks Ross. Green illustrated wraps. B&W Illustrations An 8 year old boy is captured by Indians and spends 8 years growing up in the Tribe. His older brother is an indentured servant to a stern Quaker family at Fort Pitt, surviving Indian raids on the frontier. This is the story of their reunion in Colonial America on the edge of the frontier.. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 588
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

STANLEY, DIANE ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR   CAPTAIN WHIZ-BANG.
New York William Morrow And Co. 1987 1st Edition 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0688062261. Hardcover Unpaginated pages Previous owner's name very neatly printed to front free endpaper. DJ illustrated as glossy pictorial boards. Author 's personal inscription on title page. Color Illustrations Captain Whiz-Bang spends the years of his youth as a champion cat, chasing dogs and jumping high fences, then ages gracefully into a purring lap-sitting cat.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1565
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

TOFFLER, ALVIN   THE THIRD WAVE.
New York William Morrow And Co. 1980 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0688035973. Hardcover Small 4to 544 pages DJ rubbed, creased, quarter inch tear head of spine at front hinge. Some very light soiling to foot of front board. Head and foot of spine very slightly crimped. Off-white speckled muslin type cloth boards. Beige ep, signed in brown felt tip on ffep. Binding nice and tight, contents, clean, bright and appears unread. By the author of Future Shock, this book takes a look at a wide variety of topics to discuss the impact on society and culture of "third wave" of change. The first was the agricultural revolution, the second the industrial revolution.. Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 868
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

TURPIN, DR. JAMES W.   VIETNAM DOCTOR.
Signet 1966 4th Printing. . Paperback 175 pages Wraps. Personal inscription inside front cover. Personal account of a missionary volunteer doctor in SE Asia during the Vietnam War.. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 26
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Foundling Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005