next page  
   Foundling Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3428, Dublin, Ohio 43016-0208, USA
books@foundlingbooks.com

Non-fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 151 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   CINCINNATI, COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND & ERIE RAILROAD GUIDE.
Dayton, OH Landfall Press 1986 Limited Edition. ISBN: 0913428604. Hardcover 176 pages New, unused book. No flaws. Green leatherette boards, stamped decoration to front board. Gold title to spine. Edition limited to 1, 000 copies. Limitation page with blankcopy number. B&W Illustrations A limited edition reprint of the 1854 edition published by Ohio State Journal Company. Prints of city and town views, bridges, rivers, reproduced throughout along with descriptions of historical significance of locations along the routes.. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 3116
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ALLEN, ROGER E. ILLUSTRATED BY E. H. SHEPARD   WINNIE-THE-POOH ON MANAGEMENT In Which a Very Important Bear and His Friends Are Introduced to a Very Important Subject.
New York Dutton 1994 1st Edition 5th Printing. ISBN: 0525938982. Hardcover 161 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Dustjacket in archival Brodart protector. Yelllow boards, blue quarter cloth. B&W Illustrations Back to the basics! A very entertaining, unique approach to reevaluating the basic management principles which are needed for today's business environment. The truths we can still discover from A. A. Milne's classic stories!. Very Good+ in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2602
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ALLEN, ROGER E. AND STEPHEN D. ALLEN ILLUSTRATED BY E. H. SHEPARD   WINNIE-THE-POOH ON SUCCESS In Which You, Pooh, and Friends Learn about the Most Important Subject of All.
New York Dutton 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0525942939. Hardcover 209 pages New, unused book. Dustjacket in archival Brodart protector. White boards, green quarter cloth. B&W Illustrations A more successful, straightforward, common sense approach to achieving success - your goals - cannot be found outside the Hundred Acre Wood.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3084
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER P.   FATHER THE FIGURE AND THE FORCE.
New York Warner 1983 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0446512567. Hardcover 256 pages DJ, royal blue boards with white cloth binding which is nice and tight, boards some fading at edges, red rubber stamp on pages at foot of spine, contents clean and bright as new, DJ some shelf wear, minor creasing. An examination of the state of fatherhood, true stories of fathers of some celebrities and a look at the challenges facing fathers and their children in modern society.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 385
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ANDRIOTE, JOHN-MANUEL   HOT STUFF A Brief History of Disco.
New York Harper Entertainment 2001 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0380809079. Softcover 196 pages Remainder New, unused book. No flaws. Trade paperback. Glossy metallic wraps. List of top disco artists and their hits. B&W Photographs The seventies and eighties saw the comeback of the dance clubs and a glitzy, high tech audio and visual experience for the dancers and club goers. Here is the history of the new genre, disco.. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 2929
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ANONYMOUS   BELLINGRATH GARDENS And the Bellingrath Home.
Mobile, AL Bellingrath Morse Foundation1 1958 1st Edition (?). . Hardcover 48 pages DJ, black boards, immaculate inside and out, DJ rubbed, edge wear, but still clean and bright. A pictorial story in color of the charm spot of the deep South near Mobile, Alabama.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 605
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ASHLEY, MIKE   THE MAMMOTH ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN CRIME FICTION.
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 2002 Stated 1st Edition. ISBN: 0786710063. Softcover 780 pages Remainder New, unused book, red remainder mark to foot of textblock. Trade paperback. An updated reference to the genre of mysteries. Includes Books and Authors, Television Series and Major Films, Award Winners, Current Magazines and Websites, Index to Key Characters and Series, Bibliography.. Near Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777] Book number: 3994
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ASSAEL, SHAUN   WIDE OPEN Days and Nights on the NASCAR Tour.
New York Ballantine 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0345407253. Hardcover 335 pages Remainder New, unused book. Red remainder dot to head of textblock. Pictorial dustjacket. Black boards, red quarter cloth. Gold title to spine. 1996 NASCAR Season Standings. B&W Photographs From the early days of beach racing to perhaps the most famous annual stock car race, here's the story of Daytona and its place in NASCAR's past, present and future.. Very Good+ in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 2802
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BARNES, ALAN AND MARCUS HEARN   KISS KISS BANG BANG The Unofficial James Bond Film Companion.
Woodstock, NY Overlook Press 1998 1st US Edition 1st Printing. . Softcover 206 pages New, unused book. No flaws. Glossy pictorial wraps. B&W Photographs A film by film compendium of the credits and behind the scenes background and stories of the James Bond films based on the Ian Fleming series of books.. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 2727
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BEARD, JAMES ILLUSTRATED BY BILL GREER   BEARD ON FOOD.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1974 Stated 1st Edition. . Hardcover Small 4to 316 pages Spine ends crimped, foot of spine crushed. Very light soiling to boards. DJ edgeworn, chips, tears, dime sized piece missing from front near joint, and rubbed, but bright and clean. Yellow boards, green quarter cloth, gold lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Text printed in brown ink, over 200 recipes in green ink. Includes Index, and Subject Guide to recipes. Binding nice and tight, and contents clean and bright. From DJ: A feast of gastronomic inspiration s, cooking ides, and irresistible new recipes. A very nice copy of a classic work on cooking.. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 916
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BECK, KEN AND JIM CLARK   ACT LIKE SOMEBODY A Collection of Moments of Parenting from the Andy Griffith Show.
Nashville, TN Rutledge Hill Press 2002 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 1558539956. Hardcover Unpaginated pages New, unused book. No marks or flaws. Pictorial boards, photograpic endpapers with stills from the show. B&W Photographs Script excerpts and still photos of scenes illustrating the special father and son moments between Andy and Opie from the classic TV sitcom hits of the sixties, The Andy Griffith Show.. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 680] Book number: 3514
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BECK, KEN AND JIM CLARK   THE ANDY GRIFFITH SHOW BOOK From Miracle Salve to Kerosene Cucumbers: the Complete Guide to One of Television's Best-Loved Shows.
New York St. Martin's Griffin 2000 Revised Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0312262876. Softcover 230 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of text block, no other flaws. Trade paperback. Glossy pictorial wraps. Photographs Fortieth Anniversary Edition. A compendium of character profiles, history of the series, cast, crew, episode summaries, little known facts, story lines, town directories (including yellow pages! ) for Mayberry and Mt. Pilot.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 4061
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BECK, KEN AND JIM CLARK   AUNT BEE'S DELIGHTFUL DESSERTS.
Nashville, TN Rutledge Hill Press 2000 Not 1st Edition 5th Printing. ISBN: 1558534024. Plastic comb binding 276 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No flaws. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Illustrated, laminated wraps. Index. B&W Photographs From the sixties hit TV sitcom, The Andy Griffith Show, more than 350 recipes from Mayberry, America's friendliest town. Illustrated throughout with still photographs of cast, crew, and scenes from the show. Also includes blurbs from the scripts.. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 4015
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BECK, KEN AND JIM CLARK, RECIPES ED. BY JULIA M. PITKIN   AUNT BEE'S MAYBERRY COOKBOOK.
Nashville, TN Rutledge Hill Press 2004 Not 1st Edition 36th Printing. ISBN: 1558530983. Plastic comb binding 246 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No flaws. Illustrated, laminated wraps. Index. B&W Photographs From the sixties hit TV sitcom, The Andy Griffith Show, here are the classic recipes from Mayberry. Illustrated throughout with still photographs of cast, crew, and scenes from the show. Also includes blurbs from the scripts.. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 680] Book number: 4020
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BECK, KEN AND JIM CLARK   I'M PROUD TO CALL YOU MY FRIEND A Collection of Special Moments of Friendship from the Andy Griffith Show.
Nashville, TN Rutledge Hill Press 2002 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 1558539948. Hardcover Unpaginated pages New, unused book. No marks or flaws. Pictorial boards, photograpic endpapers with stills from the show. B&W Photographs Script excerpts and still photos of scenes illustrating the special friendship moments among the residents of Mayberry from the classic TV sitcom hit series of the sixties, The Andy Griffith Show.. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 680] Book number: 3520
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BELZ, CARL   THE STORY OF ROCK, 2ND EDITION.
Harper Colophon Books, CN-344, 1973, 9th Printing 1975. ISBN: 0060903449. TradePaperback 286 pages Binding nice and tight, corners square, no writing or other marks to contents, contents intact with some age yellowing, some creases on spine and covers, shelf and usage wear to hinges and edges, The 2nd edition of this classic contains some significant changes by the author to his analysis of Rock and Roll music, that are just as intelligent, if not more thoughtful than in the first edition of this review of rock as a movement.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 325
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BISHOP, JIM   THE DAY LINCOLN WAS SHOT.
New York Scholastic Book Services 1955 Not 1st Edition 2nd Printing. . Paperback 312 pages Minor shelf wear, book has not been read, age yellowing of pages. The details of the last 24 hours of Abraham Lincoln's life. 1965 printing.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 179
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BLOCHER, ARLO   JAZZ Troll Jazz Session.
Troll Associates 1976. . Hardcover 32 pages No DJ as issued, glossy pictorial boards, rubbed, scuff marks, edge wear, binding nice and tight, contents clean and bright. A childrens introduction to jazz including history and New Orleans jazz scene. 32 pp. With color photos on each.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 728
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BLUMENTHAL, HOWARD J.   THE BLUES CD LISTENER'S GUIDE.
New York Billboard Books 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0823076105. Softcover 204 pages The Best on CD Trade PB New, unused book. Covers lightly rubbed. Glossy pictorial wraps. Index. B&W Photographs An alpabetical listing by artist of cds with label references. From the front cover: A reliable easy-to-use guide to 900 of the best blues cds by over 100 of the best blues artists.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 3057
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BLUMENTHAL, HOWARD J.   THE JAZZ CD LISTENER'S GUIDE.
New York Billboard Books 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0823076628. Softcover 204 pages The Best on CD Trade PB New, unused book. Covers lightly rubbed. Glossy pictorial wraps. Index. B&W Photographs An alpabetical listing by artist of cds with label references. From the front cover: A reliable easy-to-use guide to 900 of the best jazz cds by over 100 of the best blues artists.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 3058
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BORLAND, HAL ILLUSTRATED BY PETER PARNALL   BEYOND YOUR DOORSTEP A Handbook to the Country.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1962 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 401 pages DJ, orange cloth boards, binding, front ep pulled from hinge but binding nice and tight and intact, DJ chipped, torn at edges, especially top of spine, age faded, a very nice copy for the price. For anyone who walks the woods and fields and wants to learn about the living things he has often looked at but never see.. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 526
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BRAUN, ERIC   THE ELVIS FILM ENCYCLOPEDIA An Impartial Guide to the Films of Elvis.
Woodstock, NY Overlook Press 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0879518146. Softcover 191 pages Trade PB New, unused book. Wraps slightly rubbed, a little edgewear. Glossy pictorial wraps. Filmography. Fan clubs. Bibliography. Photographs Everything Elvis in the movies...the good and the bad.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 2933
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

O'BRIEN, KAREN [EDITOR]   THE GUINNESS BOOK OF FILM The Ultimate Guide to the Best Films Ever.
London Guinness Publishing 1998 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851120733. Hardcover New, unused book, no flaws. Glossy, pictorial boards. No dustjacket, as issued. A year by year list, with reviews and illustrations, of the best films from 1927 through 1998. Includes a list of the Top 100 films. A fantastic reference for film buffs.. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 2364
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BRONSON, FRED   THE BILLBOARD BOOK OF NUMBER ONE HITS Revised and Updated 4th Edition.
New York Billboard Books 1997 4th Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0823076415. Softcover 884 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No flaws. Glossy illustrated wraps. Additional material includes: Debuts at Number One, Biggest Jumps to Number One, The Biggest Falls from Number One, The Most Number Ones (By Artist, By Writer, By Producer, and By Label) , The Most Weeks at Number One (By Artist, By Song) , The Longest Chart Spans of Number One Songs(By Artist, By Writer, By Producer) , Artist Index, Title Index, Label Index. B&W Photographs The inside story behind every number one single on Billboard's hot 100 from 1955 to the present. Organized by year starting in 1955 and covering through 1997.. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 2967
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BROOKS, VAN WYCK   THE WORLD OF WASHINGTON IRVING.
New York E. P. Dutton 1944. . Hardcover 387 pages No DJ, green cloth binding is nice and tight, some shelf wear, very minor fraying at top and bottom of spine and at corners. Author's Note: This is the first volume of a series which I hope to finish on the literary history of the United States. It is intended to precede The Flowering of New England. I am now planning a volume on the period of Walt Whitman and Herman Melville.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 229
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

151 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Foundling Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005