| next page |
| Foundling Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BROYLES, WILLIAM, JR. BROTHERS IN ARMS A Journey from War to Peace. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1986 Stated 1st Edition. ISBN: 0394549112. Hardcover 8vo 284 pages Spine ends crimped, DJ with some very minor edgewear. Gray boards, quarter cloth, maps of Southeast Asia on endpapers. 15 years after serving as a Marine Lieutenant in Vietnam, the author left his job as Editor-in-Chief of Newsweek to return to Vietnam. This is the story of that journey by one of the creators of the critically acclaimed television series, China Beach.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 887 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, JOHN WHITECLAY II, AND CULBERT, DAVID WORLD WAR II FILM AND HISTORY. Oxford University Press 1996 1st Paperback Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0195099672. TradePaperback 187 pages In wraps, new book. A unique look at how movies in many countries from the 1930s into the 1990s have shaped the popular images and history of World War II,. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 39 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CHARMLEY, JOHN CHURCHILL'S GRAND ALLIANCE The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57. New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1995 1st US Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0151275815. Hardcover 427 pages DJ, NEW book, unread, unused, very light shelf wear rubbing to DJ. A provocative reassessment of the special relationship between England and the U. S. From 1940 to 1957.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 525 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM WITH GEN. FRED FRANKS, JR. (RET. ) INTO THE STORM A Study in Command. New York Putnam 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0399142363. Hardcover 551 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Dustjacket rubbed. Blue boards, red quarter cloth. Non-fiction study of the Gulf War.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2862 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DAWSON, JOSEPH G. , III ARMY GENERALS AND RECONSTRUCTION Louisiana, 1862-1877. Baton Rouge, La Louisiana State University Press 1982 1st Edition (?). ISBN: 0807108960. Hardcover 8vo 294 pages DJ has 1 inch tear at head of front hinge, soiling to rear panel. Lower front corner bumped, foot of rear board bumped near hinge, very slight crimping to head and foot of spine. Illustrated DJ. Blue cloth boards, gold lettering on spine; beige ep, portrait photos of the generals included throughout, including General Sheridan on frontispiece. Covers and contents clean and bright, appear unused, binding as new. B&W Photographs Examines the influence of these Generals and the Army on the politics of Reconstruction era Louisiana.. Good in Good Dust Jacket. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 870 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DOCKERY, KEVIN NAVY SEALS A History of the Early Years. New York Berkley Books 2001 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0425178250. Hardcover 358 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Dustjacket rubbed. Gray boards, black quarter cloth. Red title to spine. Index. B&W Photographs The first popular history of the beginnings of the Navy Seals.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 2863 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DOCKERY, KEVIN NAVY SEALS A HISTORY PART II The Vietnam Years. New York Berkley Books 2002 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0425183483. Hardcover 339 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Dustjacket rubbed, in archival Brodart protector. Gray boards, black quarter cloth. Red title to spine. Index. B&W Photographs The second volume of three in this series chronicles true stories of the Navy's special forces in Vietnam told by those who lived them.. Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 4117 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DOCKERY, KEVIN NAVY SEALS A HISTORY PART III Post-Vietnam to the Present. New York Berkley Books 2003 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 042519034x. Hardcover 455 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Dustjacket rubbed, now in archival Brodart protector. Black boards, red spine title. Index. B&W Photographs The third volume of three in this series chronicles true stories of the Navy's special forces since Vietnam from interviews with those who lived them.. Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 4119 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| LOOK MAGAZINE EDITORS MOVIE LOT TO BEACHHEAD. Doubleday 1945 1st Edition. . Hardcover 292 pages DJ has minor chipping, rubbing and small tears along edges. Great black and white illustrations and photos from WWII films including movies, newsreels, training films, entertainment, etc. from all the major Hollywood studios.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 15 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| FORMAN, JAMES CODE NAME VALKYRIE Count Von Stauffenberg and the Plot to Kill Hitler. New York S. G. Phillips 1973 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0875991882. Hardcover 8vo 256 pages DJ. Red and blue cloth covered boards with some shelf wear along bottom edges, otherwise clean, bright and tight; DJ small tears and chips along edges, and 3 inch tear in middle of front hinge, 1 inch tear top of rear hinge. Small quote underlined in blue ink on p. 114. The story on a German General's attempt in 1943 to rid Germany and the world of the Hitler scourge.. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 123 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| FRANK, RICHARD B. GUADAL CANAL The Definitive Account of the Landmark Battle. New York Penguin 1992 Not 1st Edition 11th Printing. ISBN: 0140165614. Softcover 800 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to head of textblock. No other marks or flaws. Trade paperback. Pictorial wraps. Notes. Index. Index of Military Units. B&W Photographs The author spent ten years writing the definitive history of this first American offensive campaign in the Pacific theater during World War Two. Extensive notes and index are indicative of the thorough research that went into this book. Includes over fifty photographs and over thirty maps.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 3710 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GALLOWAY, K. BRUCE AND ROBERT BOWIE JOHNSON, JR. INTRODUCTION BY COL ANTHONY B. HERBERT WEST POINT America's Power Fraternity. New York Simon and Schuster 1973 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 8vo 448 pages DJ faded, lightly soiled. Book spine ends crimped, a little fading along head and foot of boards. Blue cloth boards. The inner workings of the military academy and the behind-the-scen es political maneuverings involved in America's wars of the twentieth century, including Viet Nam.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1649 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GAUSE, MAJOR DAMON ( ROCKY ) FOREWORD BY STEPHEN E. AMBROSE THE WAR JOURNAL OF MAJOR DAMON - ROCKY - GAUSE. New York Hyperion 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0786865105. Hardcover 183 pages New, unused book. No flaws. Dustjacket. Army green boards, black quarter cloth. Gold title to spine. Photographs. B&W Photographs From dustjacket - the firsthad account of one of the greatest escapes of World War II. The journal records the 159 day escape of the author from the Bataan Death March in the Phillipines at the beginning of the war.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2721 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| HOLLANDSWORTH, JAMES G. THE LOUISIANA NATIVE GUARDS The Black Military Experience During the CIVIL War. Louisiana State University Press 1995 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0807119393. Hardcover 140 pages DJ, new book. The story of one of the most unusual regiments of the Civil War.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 46 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| KOPPES, CLAYTON R. AND GREGORY D. BLACK HOLLYWOOD GOES TO WAR How Politics, Profits & Propaganda Shaped World War II Movies. New York Free Press 1987 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0029035503. Hardcover Small 4to 374 pages Light rubbing to price clipped DJ. Black cloth boards. B&W photographs Amazing insights into the influence of the President of the United States and the government on the films and movies of the 1940s, during the Second World War.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 1063 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| KRASLOW, DAVID AND STUART H. LOORY THE SECRET SEARCH FOR PEACE IN VIETNAM. New York Random House 1968 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 248 pages Red H in circle rubber stamped on front free endpaper. Previous owner name and address in blue ink on title page with small date rubber stamp in black. Price clipped dustjacket rubbed and somewhat faded, slightly soiled, with minor chips and tears to edges, now in archival Brodart protector. Black cloth over boards, silver spine title, blue decoration, author initials stamped on front cover. Index. From dustjacket: Thhe untold story, in dramatic detail, of the behind-the-scenes maneuvers to negotiate an end to the war in Vietnam.. Very Good in Good+ Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3786 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| LANGGUTH, A. J. OUR VIETNAM The War 1954 - 1975. New York Simon & Schuster 2000 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0684812029. Hardcover 766 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Dustjacket rubbed. Black boards, red quarter cloth. Silver title to spine. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Maps. From dustjacket: a sweeping and evenhanded history of the Vietnam War as it was lived by U. S. Presidents in Washington and Communist leasers in Hanoi, by American Marines at Khe Sanh and war protesters at home, by Vietcong guerillas in the Mekong Delta and South Vietnamese troops in the Central Highlands. Author was a New York Times war correspondent in Vietnam.. Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 2858 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| LIBBY, FREDERICK INTRO AND NOTES BY WINSTON GROOM HORSES DON'T FLY. New York Arcade Publishing 2000 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 1559705264. Hardcover New, unused book. No flaws. Pictorial dustjacket. Brown boards, khaki quarter cloth. B&W Photographs From the dustjacket - From breaking wild horses in Colorado to fighting the Red Baron's squadrons in the skies over France, here in his own words is the true story of a forgotten American hero: the cowboy who became our first ace and the first pilot to fly the American colors over enemy lines. The memoirs were written in 1961, but have never before been published. A real treat.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 2742 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| LINGEMAN, RICHARD R. DON'T YOU KNOW THERE'S A WAR ON? The American Home Front 1941-1945. New York G. P. Putnam 's Sons 1970 1st Edition. . Hardcover 400 pages DJ with chips, tears, creases, and top 1/4 inch missing at head of spine. Book with edgewear, spine ends crimped, faded at head of spine due to missing piece of DJ. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Red cloth over boards. Will this be a trip down Memory Lane, or pure history for you? The social, political and economic consequences of the Second World War on everyday life in America, following the devastating effects of the Great Depression.. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2432 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| LINKLATER, MAGNUS, ISABEL HILTON, AND NEAL ASCHERSON THE NAZI LEGACY Klaus Barbie and the International Fascist Connection. Holt, Rinehart, And Winston 1984 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0030693039. Hardcover 355 pages DJ, DJ with half in. Tear at top back along spine. The untold story of the use of Nazi war criminals by countries, including the U. S. after World War II.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 42 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| LINN, BRIAN MCALLISTER GUARDIANS OF EMPIRE The U. S. Army and the Pacific 1902-1940. Printing. . Hardcover 8vo 343 pages DJ lightly rubbed. Black boards. Includes bibliography and index. A history of the U. S. Army in the Phillipines and Hawaii, with special emphasis on the period immediately preceding the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. A look at the defense policies, strategy and tactics before World War II.. Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 1163 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| NICOSIA, GERALD HOME TO WAR A History of the Vietnam Veterans' Movement. New York Crown Publishers 2001 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0812991036. Hardcover 690 pages New, unused book, no flaws. Dustjacket in archival Brodart protector. Black boards, gold spine title. Sources. Notes. Index. Photographs This comprehensive yet readable narrative fills a glaring gap in serious studies of the Vietnam War era in America.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 17.90 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 4112 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| OVERY, RICHARD INTERROGATIONS The Nazi Elite in Allied Hands, 1945. New York Viking Penguin 2001 1st US Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0670030082. Hardcover 650 pages Remainder New, unused book. Small black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Pictorial dustjacket. Mustard color boards, black quarter cloth. Gold title to spine. Notes. Bibliography and Sources. Transcript Sources. Index. B&W Photographs Following the defeat of the Nazi Third Reich, the architects and henchmen of the German political party and military were captured and interrogated by the Allies. Ultimately, they were put on trial in Nuremburg. This is the story of the interrogations, including transcripts of these sessions. Here's a glimpse into the unpublicized answers from the minds of the Nazi elite. Simply fascinating.. Very Good+ in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2737 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| PECK, IRA PATTON. New York Scholastic Book Services 1970 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Paperback 144 pages Binding nice and tight, taped hinge top front, corner and cover creases, foxing to pages, moisture stains as well, cover rubbed and soiled. Biography of the famous World War II American General.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 296 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| PRIOR, ROBIN AND TREVOR WILSON THE FIRST WORLD WAR. London Cassell 1999 1st Edition. . Hardcover 224 pages The Cassell History of Warfare Series Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Dustjacket rubbed. Dustjacket. Black cloth over boards. Silver title to spine. Panoramic photograph on endpapers. Biographical Details. Bibliography. Index. Maps. B&W Photographs An excellent introduction to the history and background of the first world war.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2859 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. |
| next page | |
| Foundling Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005