| next page |
| Foundling Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANGELL, JUDIE TINA GOGO. Scarsdale, NY Bradbury Press 1978 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0878881328. Hardcover 196 pages DJ, green boards, binding nice and tight, slight edgewear, bottom corners bumped, boards clean and bright, as are contents, DJ clean and bright with tears, chipping, shelf wear, small scuff and little tape residue on front ep. Juvenile novel of an eleven year old girl.. Very Good+ in Good Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 451 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| ANGELL, JUDIE YOURS TRULY. New York Orchard Books 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0531054721. Paperback 8vo 184 pages DJ rubbed with just a little edgewear. Orange boards, brown quarter cloth. Great story about a modern day family and its effects on an 8th grade girl.. Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 1033 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| ARTHUR, RUTH M. ILLUSTRATED BY MARGERY GILL REQUIEM FOR A PRINCESS. New York Atheneum 1967 Stated 1st Edition. . Hardcover 182 pages No DJ. Spine ends very slightly crimped. Illustrated boards. Black and white drawings. Book appears almost new. Drawings In the setting of a very old Cornish house, Willow, while working out her own personal problems, becomes involved in the tragic Elizabethan era Spanish girl's shipwreck.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 1654 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BABBITT, LUCY CULLYFORD CHILDREN OF THE MAKER. New York Farrar, Straus And Giroux 1988 1st Edition. ISBN: 0374312451. Hardcover 232 pages DJ, beige boards, purple half cloth, head and foot of spine very slightly crimped, very small dent to foot of front board, spine nice and tight, book and contents clean and bright, DJ very minor chipping head of spine, back rubbed, soiled. 2nd book in the fantasy series about Cam and Paragrin, the mortal rulers of Melde Colony, which they believe to be the only colony on earth.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 804 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JAMES DAKOTA DREAM. New York Scholastic 1994 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0590466801. Hardcover 8vo 182 pages Two pencil point size gouges to front DJ along joint. A new book, no other flaws. Black boards, red quarter cloth. After being shuttled between foster homes and institutions for most of his life, 15 year old Floyd Rayfield escapes from a mental institution to a Sioux reservtion, desperately seeking a family and a home.. Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 896 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BOSSE, MALCOLM J. THE BARRACUDA GANG. New York Lodestar Books, E. P. Dutton 1982 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0525667377. Hardcover 174 pages DJ, blue cloth boards, light blue half cloth, one extremely small nick to top rear of DJ. 12 high school essay contest winners competing for scholarships spend a week at a Caribbean resort, where three of them are trapped overnight in an underwater cave as the tide rises during a storm.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 801 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BOURLIAGUET, LEONCE TRANSLATED BY JOHN BUCHANAN-BROWN THE GUNS OF VALMY. New York Abelard-Schuman 1969 1st US Edition. . Hardcover 159 pages DJ, red cloth boards, very slight edge wear, head and tail of spine crimped, DJ rubbed, creased, tears, chipped, pieces missing head and tail of spine, front inside flap creased, diagonally cut lower corner, price still present top corner, hole in middle of rear flap fold. A very uniquely done tale of the Battle of Valmy in France in 1792.. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 715 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BRIER, HOWARD SHORTSTOP SHADOW. New York Junior Literary Guild And Random House 1950. . Hardcover 246 pages No DJ, ex lib. With usual markings, illustrated orange boards, library binding, soiled, writing on ep, tears to top and bottom of spine, corners bumped, fraying, binding nice and tight, a well used book, but still a nice copy for the price.. Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 586 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BRUCHAC, JOSEPH ILLUSTRATED BY DAN ANDREASEN EAGLE SONG. New York Dial Books 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0803719183. Hardcover 8vo 80 pages Slightest edgewear to foot of spine and bottom corners. Brown cloth boards, gold lettering on spine. Printed on quality, glossy paper stock. A very nice copy. B&W Illustrations After moving from a mohawk reservation to Brooklyn, New York, fourth grader Danny Bigtree encounters stereotypes about his Native American heritage.. Very Good+ in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 1035 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BURTON, HESTER ILLUSTRATED BY VICTOR G. AMBRUS KATE RYDER. New York Crowell 1975 1st US Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 8vo 178 pages Ex. Lib. With usual faults, ffep torn out, DJ in mylar, flaps glued to pastedowns. Black cloth boards. Binding nice and tight, contents bright and clean. B&W drawings In 1646 a young English girl tries to cope with the many pressures, changes, and divided loyalties that the continuing Civil War imposed upon her family.. Good+ in Good+ Dust Jacket. USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 1080 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ERIC THE YEAR OF THE LEOPARD SONG. San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992 1st US Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0152998063. Hardcover 8vo 161 pages New book, no defects. Black boards, red quarter cloth. Front board decorated with blind stamped hand print. Two boys, one British and one African, are caught up in a tribal ceremony on Mount Kilimanjaro that is destined to alter their lives forever.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 1432 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CATHERALL, ARTHUR ILLUS. BY DAVID FARRIS LAST HORSE ON THE SANDS. Lothrop, Lee And Shepard Co. 1973, Weekly Reader BCE 1973. ISBN: 0688400493. Hardcover 128 pages No DJ, pictorial boards are clean and bright, binding nice and tight, slight wear to bottom edges, bottom of spine slightly worn, bottom corners bent with slight wear, black crayon mark to front flyleaf o, w contents clean and bright, appears book has not been read. A 12 year old girl saves an old horse.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 458 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CHETIN, HELEN ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES ROBINSON TALES FROM AN AFRICAN DRUM. New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0152842012. Hardcover 96 pages Ex-Lib Library rebound, usual ex lib faults (card pocket, stamps) , and letter J at bottom of spine. Binding and contents, and covers tight, bright and clean. B&W Illustrations. Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 1572 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DE CLEMENTS, BARTHE 6TH GRADE CAN REALLY KILL YOU. New York Viking Kestral 1985 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0670806560. Hardcover 146 pages DJ, blue boards, gold cloth binding, nice and tight, spine slightly slanted, spine foot very slightly crimped, bright and clean inside and out, appears unused, DJ one very small tear middle top front edge. Helen fears that lack of improvement in her reading may leave her stuck in the sixth grade forever, until a good teacher recognizes her reading problem.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 657 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| COATSWORTH, EMERSON AND DAVID COATSWORTH, COMPILERS ILLUSTRATED BY FRANCIS KAGIGE THE ADVENTURES OF NANABUSH: OJIBWAY INDIAN STORIES. New York Atheneum, 1980 1979 1st American Edition. ISBN: 0689501625. Hardcover Square 8vo 85 pages DJ slightly rubbed, quarter inch tear top front near flap hinge, another to rear. Previous owner's last name in black marker on free front endpaper. A very nice copy. Wonderful illustrations. Color Illustrations A great introduction to native american literature, culture, storytelling, folktales.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 1378 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| COLLODI, CARLO PINOCCHIO THE ADVENTURES OF A PUPPET WHO BECAME A REAL BOY. World Publishing Company N.D. Reprint. . Hardcover 216 pages Green boards with corner bumps, bent edges of top and bottom of spine, dirt and shelf wear, binding nice and tight, great reading copy. A wonderful story without the changes made by Disney.. Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 48 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| COLLODI, CARLO PINOCCHIO THE STORY OF A PUPPET. J. M. Dent & Sons 1915 Reprint. . Hardcover 268 pages Blue boards with gold embossed spine, binding loose, corners worn, shelf wear, back board starting to tear at spine. Everyman's Library Edition. A wonderful story without the changes made by Disney. A reprint of the 1911 edition.. Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 49 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CONFORD, ELLEN CRUSH. New York Harper Collins 1998 1st Edition 1st Edition. ISBN: 0060254149. Hardcover 8vo 138 pages Remainder Small black remainder mark to head of textblock. Spine ends crimped. Light green boards, red quarter cloth. Front board with pink stamped heart decoration. A series of nine romantic episodes in the lives of BJ and ther students at Cutter's Forge High as they plan for the Valentine's Day Sweetheart Stomp.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 1454 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CROALL, JONATHAN SENT AWAY. Oxford, England Oxford University Press 1992 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0192716573. Hardcover 8vo 148 pages DJ slightly rubbed from shelfwear. No other defects. Green cloth boards. Pre-publication review copy - publisher's notice tipped in, glued to ffep. A fictionalized account of the emigration of children from England to Australia in the early twentieth century.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1081 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CROWE, CAROLE SHARP HORNS ON THE MOON. Honesdale, PA Boyds Mills Press 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 1563976714. Hardcover 8vo 112 pages No defects, book is as new. A modern day ghost story inspired by a Caribbean Island.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 1016 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, MARY THE WITCHS SPOON. 1975 Not 1st Edition. ISBN: 0883752085. Hardcover 60 pages Book Club Edition No DJ, illustrated boards, binding nice and tight, lightly soiled, edge wear, rubbed, bottom front corner bumped, brown stain on head of fore-edge of pages, o, w contents clean and bright. A visit with Grandma at the seaside brings some surprises.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 760 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING CAPTAIN MACKLIN His Memoirs. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1902 1st Edition. . Hardcover 329 pages Reading copy, no DJ, green illustrated boards, gilt tops and lettering, boards rubbed, soiled, spine slanted, front and back hinges loose and pulling away but still attached, ffep missing, previous owners names on half title page which is scuffed partially obscuring title, but book is still together and pages clean and bright.. with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 700 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DUNNAHOO, TERRY THIS IS ESPIE SANCHEZ. New York E. P. Dutton 1976 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0525411305. Hardcover 8vo 156 pages Spine ends slightly crimped with slight edgewear at spine and corners. Edgewear to same spots on DJ. Blue cloth boards, lavender ep. Book appears new, unread. A 15 year old Explorer Scout's sense of danger is aroused by the boyfriend of a teenager she meets while helping at the police station screening calls.. Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 895 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| EIGE, LILLIAN THE KIDNAPPING OF MISTER HUEY. New York Harper & Row 1983 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0060217987. Hardcover 8vo 153 pages DJ rubbed, soiled, with chips and tears to top especially to head of spine and rear. Some very light fading to top and bottom edges of boards. DJ all present, and front is intact. Gray boards, purple quarter cloth. Afraid that his friend Mister Huey is going to be put into a home for the aged, 14 year old Willy arranges to take the old man back to his boyhood home.. Very Good+ in Poor Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 1562 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| ENGEBRECHT, PAT THE PROMISE OF MOONSTONE. New York Beaufort Books 1983 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0825301238. Hardcover 206 pages DJ, gray and green boards, DJ rubbed, edge wear, half inch tear at top of rear hinge, crease. The mother of an aspiring teenage ballet dancer is paralyzed, resulting in alienation, then personal growth of the daughter.. Fine in Good Dust Jacket. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 821 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. |
| next page | |
| Foundling Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005