| Foundling Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| GIRL SCOUTS ILLUSTRATED BY JEAN CALHOUN SENIOR GIRL SCOUTING. New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1952 Not 1st Edition. . Hardcover 8vo 216 pages Lower corners bumped, rear top corner small tear to cloth cover. Previous owner's name to ffep. Tan cloth boards, maroon stamped lettering and decoration. Binding nice and tight, clean and bright as are contents. B&W Illustrations Copyright is 1945 and 1952, The Senior Girl Scout handbook of the fifties.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 950 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GIRL SCOUTS ILLUSTRATED BY JEAN CALHOUN SENIOR GIRL SCOUTING. New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1952 Not 1st Edition. . Hardcover 8vo 216 pages Lower corners bumped. Tear to top of spine at front hinge, another 3 inches atfront hinge 3 inches from foot. Spine faded, small stain to top front cover. Bottom of p. 212 black (charcoal? ) stain. Tan cloth boards, maroon stamped lettering and decoration. Binding nice and tight. B&W Illustrations Copyright is 1945 and 1952, The Senior Girl Scout handbook of the fifties.. Good- with no Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 951 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CHOATE, ANNE HYDE AND HELEN FERRIS, EDITORS JULIETTE LOW AND THE GIRL SCOUTS The Story of an American Woman 1860-1927. New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1928 1st Edition. . Hardcover 8vo 271 pages DJ missing. Spine ends crimped, spine very slightly faded. Green endpapers illustrated with silhouette images of girl scouts engaged in various activities. Frontis is a plate with black & white photo of Juliette Low in Girl Scout uniform with excerpt from a Rudyard Kipling poem underneath. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. Includes a short, introductory tribute by Lord Baden-Powell, founder of the worldwide Scouting movement. B&W Photographs Here is the official biography of the founder of the Girl Scouts of America.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 938 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DELEEUW, ADELE ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT DOREMUS THE GIRL SCOUT STORY. Champaign, IL Garrard Publishing Company 1965 1st Edition. . Hardcover 8vo 96 pages Ex-Lib Ex lib usual faults, corners bumped edgewear, soiling, rubbing to boards, spine ends crimped. Color illustrated boards, illustrations and printing still clear and bright, binding nice and tight, contents clean and intact. Color Illustrations A wonderful, short history of the founding of the Girl Scouts in America for younger readers.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 942 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| LAWRENCE, MARGERY ILLUSTRATED BY DORA GIRL SCOUT LEADER'S GUIDE Intermediate Program. New York Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A. 1956 Not 1st Edition. . Hardcover 8vo 278 pages Corners bumped, spine ends crimped, previous owner's address label to endpaper. Gray cloth boards with green lettering and decoration. Decorated endpapers. Binding nice and tight, contents clean and bright. B&W Illustrations An early printing, December, 1956, of this handbook for Girl Scout leaders for the Intermediat e Program. Orginal edition published September, 1955.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 956 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| LAWRENCE, MARGERY ILLUSTRATED BY DORA GIRL SCOUT LEADER'S GUIDE Intermediate Program. New York Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A. 1956 Not 1st Edition. . Hardcover 8vo 278 pages Spine ends crimped, light soiling to boards. Gray cloth boards with green lettering and decoration. Decorated endpapers. Binding nice and tight, contents clean and bright. B&W Illustrations An early printing, November, 1955, of this handbook for Girl Scout leaders for the Intermediate Program. Orginal edition published September, 1955.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 957 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GIRL SCOUTS BROWNIE SCOUT HANDBOOK. New York Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A. 1957 Not 1st Edition 12th Printing. . Hardcover 8vo 95 pages Paper covered boards have small chips and tears with a 2 inch tear at foot of front hinge. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name and 1957 neatly written in ink on ffep. Gray, brown and white illustrated paper covered boards. B&W Illustrations The classic handbook of the fifties for Brownies.. Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 952 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GIRL SCOUTS BROWNIE SCOUT HANDBOOK. New York Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A. 1956 Not 1st Edition 10th Printing. . Hardcover 8vo 95 pages Paper covered boards have small chips and tears. Corners bumped. Gray, brown and white illustrated paper covered boards. B&W Illustrations The classic handbook of the fifties for Brownies.. Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 953 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GIRL SCOUTS GIRL SCOUT HANDBOOK. New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1930 Not 1st Edition. . Hardcover 12mo 464 pages Corners bumped, creases to front board, light soiling to boards. Light, neatly pencilled owner's name and record on Belongs to page, dated 1932. Remains of original price sticker upper corner of ffep. Green cloth illustrated boards. Comtemporane ous typewritten slip of promise for Senior Scouts laid in. B&W Illustratio ns The early thirties version of the classic handbook.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 946 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GIRL SCOUTS GIRL SCOUT HANDBOOK. New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1941 Revised Edition 2nd Printing. . Softcover 12mo 464 pages Corners bumped and frayed, vertical crease to front cover, light soiling to wraps. Light pencilled owner's name and record on Belongs to page. Green cloth illustrated boards. B&W Illustrations The early forties version of the classic handbook.. Poor with no Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 949 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GIRL SCOUTS THE GIRL SCOUT GAME BOOK, REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION Games Collected and Edited by Girl Scouts, Inc.. New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1937 Not 1st Edition 6th Printing. . Softcover 12mo 125 pages Wraps and pages bound by 2 staples with tear to spine at top staple. Light soiling, creases to wraps. Previous owner's name neatly pencilled to top of front cover. Bottom corner of rear cover curled, as are pages from 109 to end. Orange paper wraps with black lettering and silhouette illustration to front cover. Revised edition originally published in 1929. A wonderful collection of games, puzzles and activities for Girl Scouts.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 954 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GIRL SCOUTS SCOUTING FOR GIRLS Official Handbook of the Girl Scouts. New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1926 7th Printing. . Hardcover 12mo 558 pages Corners very slightly bumped, boards rubbed, slightly worn, soiling to boards. Light vertical crease to rear board. Light, neatly pencilled owner's name Belongs to page. Brown cloth illustrated boards. Binding nice and tight, contents clean and intact. Overall, a nice copy. B&W Illustrations A later printing of the first edition Girl Scout Handbook.. Very Good- with no Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 948 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| WORLD ASSOCIATION OF GIRL GUIDES AND GIRL SCOUTS TREFOIL ROUND THE WORLD. London World Association Of Girl Guides And Girl Scouts 1986 8th Edition. ISBN: 0900827416. Softcover 8vo 392 pages Ex-Lib Usual ex lib faults, donation book plate inside front cover, pp 309-370 separated from hinge with tape repair, wraps rubbed, light creasing. A comprehensive listing of the Girl Guides and Girl Scouting programs in all the countries of the world. Includes descriptions of the programs for each age group, mottos, rank requirements, promise, law, etc. A brief history of the movement, and biographies of the founders at the front of the book. Packed with lots of information - essentially an encyclopedic almanac of the Girl Scouts worldwide as of the date of publication.. Poor with no Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 945 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| VARIOUS JUNIOR GIRL SCOUT HANDBOOK. New York Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A. 1994 1st Printing. ISBN: 0884412814. Softcover Small 4to 208 pages Light rubbing to wraps, edgewear, corners beginning to curl. Personal information recorded on appropriate pages. Previous owner's name and picture inside front cover. The first printing of this edition of the Handbook. A very clean copy.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 1128 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. |
| Foundling Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005