next page  
   Foundling Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3428, Dublin, Ohio 43016-0208, USA
books@foundlingbooks.com

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADCOCK, PATRICK   MUGGSBOTTOM AND ME.
Dallas, TX Baskerville Publishers 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 1880909103. Hardcover 268 pages DJ, book is NEW, blue boards, binding, and contents as new, DJ has a small 1 inch tear at top of back which is tape repaired. A delightful story of conservative, eccentric, older gentlemen from London who, seeking a slower pace, relocate to rural Arkansas. What delightful exploits abound.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 371
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ALTHER, LISA   KINFLICKS.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1975 1st Edition. . Hardcover 506 pages DJ, ivory boards, red cloth binding, previous owner's name on ffep, bottom of spine crimped, slight edge wear to boards, DJ chipped, small tears to edges, spine faded, price clipped, but front and back clean and bright. Hilarious, serious, and powerfully affecting story of a young American woman's uproarious tumble through the fads and shocks and essential experiences of the 60s and 70s. Author's first book.. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 569
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ANDERSON, GARRETT   BRENNAN'S BOOK.
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1973 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 318 pages DJ in mylar, ex lib. With usual markings, excellent reading copy, green boards with green cloth binding, shelf wear to bottom of boards and general usage wear. A brawling novel of the bawdiest Irish playwright ever to lift a glass. Author's first novel.. Good in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 225
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

APFFEL, EDMUND   LAST DAYS AT ST. SATURN'S.
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1981 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 315 pages DJ, beige boards, black half cloth, bright, clean, contents as new, DJ edge wear, a few dents, head and foot of spine chipped and very small tears. Extraordinary people doing extraordinary thins - at a girlsÕ boarding school unlike any other in life or fiction make this the saniest and most sophistacted entertainment. AuthorÕs first novel.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 803
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC   THE EDGE OF TOMORROW.
Tom Doherty Associates, A TOR Book 1986 1st Paperback Edition. . Paperback 462 pages Spine and front cover creases, edge wear, black ink line across top of pages, remainder stamp on bottom of pages, nice and tight. A combination of fact and fiction, with real and fictitious scientists.. Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 166
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET   THE ROBBER BRIDE.
New York Nan A. Talese, Doubleday 1993 1st US Edition 2nd Printing. . Hardcover 466 pages DJ, gray boards and cloth binding, gift inscription on front flyleaf, DJ price clipped.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 492
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BAGLEY, DESMOND   JUGGERNAUT.
New York St. Martin's Press 1985 1st US Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 320 pages DJ in mylar, ex lib. W, usual markings, pocket removed, black boards, spine slightly cocked, binding nice and tight, contents clean and bright. Author's last book published posthumously.. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 429
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BARR, PAT   JADE A Novel of China.
New York St. Martin's Press 1982. . Hardcover 597 pages DJ, lt. Blue boards with cloth binding which is nice and tight with slight crimping top and bottom of spine, very light fading top and bottom edges of boards, page edges slightly soiled, very nicely illustrated DJ intact with some slight edge wear, some stains on back. Author's first novel is set in 19th century China spanning 40 years in the life of the daughter of English missionaries , and is torn between two very different cultures.. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 286
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BAUM, VICKI   HOTEL BERLIN 43.
Doubleday, Doran 1944 Book Club Edition. . Hardcover 250 pages Book Club Edition DJ, blue cloth binding, boards, nice and tight, spine faded, contents intact, previous owner's bookplate front flyleaf, DJ chips, tears, two 1 inch squares missing at head and foot of spine. A luxury hotel in Berlin is the scene for this novel of wartime Germany.. Good+ in Poor Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 390
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BEHAN, BRIAN   KATHLEEN A Dublin Saga.
New York St. Martin's Press 1988 1st US Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 8vo 304 pages Spine ends crimped, slight spine slant, DJ very slightly rubbed with a light edgewear. Green boards, gilt lettering to spine. An Irish woman's saga spanning 3 generations.. Good+ in Good+ Dust Jacket.
USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 1431
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BOSSE, MALCOLM   FIRE IN HEAVEN.
New York Simon and Schuster 1985 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 654 pages DJ, green boards, red cloth binding, remainder stamp on foot of pages, DJ lightly rubbed, light soiling, a very nice copy. Set in 1948, this is the author's expansion of the Asian saga which began with his international best seller The Warlord.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 639
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BOWMAN, DAVID   BUNNY MODERN.
Boston, MA Little, Brown And Co. 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 215 pages Mint DJ, NEW book, only flaw is previous owner's inscription on title page. Author's second novel is story of Clare, a nanny who packs a Glock and guards babies from childless kidnappers.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 511
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F.   TUCKER'S LAST STAND.
New York Random House 1990 1st Edition 2nd Printing. . Hardcover 259 pages DJ, blue and black boards. DJ only minor shelf wear. A novel about the CIA in Viet Nam. As New in Fine+ Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 138
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CAIN, JAMES M.   MILDRED PIERCE.
World Publishing Co. 1941. . Hardcover Reading copy, shelf wear and stains on cover, fraying at top and bottom of spine, vertical crease on front board, corners bumped. Novel which inspired the famous Warner Brothers movie. Includes photos from the movie on front and back endpapers.. with no Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 14
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CALDWELL, TAYLOR   TENDER VICTORY.
New York McGraw Hill 1956 1st Edition. . Hardcover 372 pages No DJ, tan boards, last page uncut from ep, very small scuff spot on spine, pp. 351 - 362 lower corners with fold creases, very small gift inscription on fep, o, w clean and bright inside and out, binding nice and tight.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 683
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CAREY, PETER   THE TAX INSPECTOR.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1992 1st American Edition. . Hardcover 279 pages DJ, all as new. A great story of trials and tribulations of an American family.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 311
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CHEEVER, SUSAN   ELIZABETH COLE.
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1989 1st Edition. . Hardcover 211 pages DJ, red boards, burgundy cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, small red remainder dot on bottom page edges near spine, very small dent to bottom of front board edge, DJ slight edge wear, quarter inch tear bottom of rear, bottom corners of inside flaps creased, book appears unread, unused. The heroine's torrid love affair with a SoHo art dealer becomes the coldest of marriages.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 575
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CONDON, RICHARD   EMPEROR OF AMERICA.
New York Simon And Schuster 1990 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 300 pages DJ in mylar, exceptionally clean ex lib. Copy, white boards, blue cloth binding, edge wear to bottom of boards, DJ cover pasted to ep. Book appears unused. Uproarious satire on American politics with an emperor ruling America facing the results of a nuclear accident which destroys Washington, DC.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 573
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

COONTS, STEPHEN   THE MINOTAUR.
Doubleday 1989. . Hardcover 436 pages DJ, price clipped DJ very minor crimping at foot covers and spine, corner of ffep clipped. A military suspense and spy thriller in a modern setting. Author a former military pilot and graduate of West Virginia University.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 32
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

COONTS, STEPHEN   THE RED HORSEMAN.
New York Pocket Books 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 344 pages DJ, black boards, red half cloth, DJ only lightly rubbed - shelf wear. The forces at work within the collapsed superpower, the Soviet Union, of greed, hatred, patriotism and blind ambition run riot in a society on the brink of chaos - a society that has been ruled for centuries by terror, murder and naked force.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 779
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

COONTS, STEPHEN   UNDER SIEGE.
Pocket Books 1990 1st Edition. . Hardcover 408 pages DJ, black boards with black cloth binding, nice and tight, bright, clean, as are pages, DJ has slight rubbing, slight edge wear at top back and front. The author's 4th suspense thriller in the Jake Grafton stories. The hero is after the Medellin drug cartel of Columbia. Author is a graduate of West Virginia University.. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 212
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

COPP, DEWITT S.   SONS OF THE MORNING.
New York W. W. Norton 1992 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 253 pages DJ, red boards with black cloth binding, very small tear to bottom of front board, very light rubbing from shelf wear to back of DJ, book appears unread, unused. Another thriller from this prolific author.. Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 495
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

COULTER, STEPHEN   THE CHATEAU.
New York Simon And Schuster 1974 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 480 pages DJ, purple cloth binding is nice and tight, boards clean with light fading at top and bottom edges, DJ has one very small chip bottom edge front, light creasing along top edges, former owner's name and phone plastic labels on front ep. A story of love, winemaking, family and business set in the vineyards of Bordeaux.. Very Good in Very Good+ Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 252
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CUMMINGS, JACK   REBELS WEST!.
New York Walker 1987 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0802709435. Hardcover 8vo 185 pages DJ lightly rubbed - shelfwear. Cloth boards, book appears unread, unused. Captain Justin Rhett, Texas Confederate Cavalry, was determined to complete his mission to save the South - even though he was now wearing a Union uniform and General Lee had already surrendered.. Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket.
USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 1082
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

DODGE, ED   DAU A Novel of Vietnam.
New York MacMillan 1984 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 243 pages No DJ, red boards with brown cloth binding which is nice and tight, contents bright and clean, boards very lightly soiled. A story of Vietnam soldiers and the after effects of the war.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 358
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

107 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Foundling Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005