Foundling Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3428, Dublin, Ohio 43016-0208, USA
books@foundlingbooks.com

Dogs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
BAUER, NONA KILGORE   ADOPTING A GREAT DOG Guide to Rehoming a Rescue or Shelter Dog.
Neptune City, NJ T. F. H. Publications 1997 1st Edition. ISBN: 0793804949. Softcover 128 pages Remainder New, unused book. Very small red remainder dot to head of textblock. Trade paperback. Glossy pictorial wraps. Index. ASPCA Seal of Approval on front cover. Color Photographs A wonderful introduction to adopting a dog from a shelter or rescue organization. Illustrated throughout with full color photos, this is a practical guide to dealing with the many issues which may be involved when adopting such a dog.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 3085
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BAUER, NONA KILGORE   ADOPTING A GREAT DOG Guide to Rehoming a Rescue or Shelter Dog.
Neptune City, NJ T. F. H. Publications 1997 1st Edition. ISBN: 0793804949. Softcover 128 pages Remainder New, unused book. Very small red remainder dot to head of textblock. Trade paperback. Glossy pictorial wraps. Index. ASPCA Seal of Approval on front cover. Color Photographs A wonderful introduction to adopting a dog from a shelter or rescue organization. Illustrated throughout with full color photos, this is a practical guide to dealing with the many issues which may be involved when adopting such a dog.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 3091
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

DE BITETTO, JAMES, DVM   PUPPY OWNER'S VETERINARY CARE BOOK.
New York Howell Book House 1995 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0876057865. Hardcover 277 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock, boards. Dustjacket slightly rubbed, now in archival Brodart protective cover. Yellow boards, beige quartercloth, black spine title. Index of signs and symptoms of disease. General index. B&W Illustrations From dustjacket: Every puppy owner's ultimate answer book. The comprehensive care book exclusively for puppies with information oL vaccines, first aid, spaying and neutering, preventive medicine, inherited defects.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 3369
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BUCKLEY, HOLLAND FOREWORD BY JOHN T. WARD   THE WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER.
New York Smithmark 1998 1st Edition Thus 1st Printing. ISBN: 0765108119. Hardcover 12mo Unpaginated pages New, unused book. No dustjacket as issued. Brown paper covered boards, black quartercloth. Title to front board, circular b&w photo of a Westie on front board. Ribbon with Westie cutout attached bookmark sewn into binding. Photographs A reprint of the classic 1908 early breed book. Yet another fascinating look at the history of the breed of West Highland White Terriers. This book is as important for the historical context of ththe breed as for the illustrations and photographs of some of the early champions of the breed, in spite of some of their questionable pedigrees!. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 3363
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CARAS, ROGER A.   GOING FOR THE BLUE Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows.
New York Warner Books 2001 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0446526444. Hardcover 169 pages New, unused book. No flaws. Off-white, gray marbled boards, gray quartercloth, gold spine title. B&W Photographs An inside look at the mysterious, sometimes strange world of dog shows.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 3387
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CARRUTHERS, BARRY, M. D. AND KEITH BING, MBIPDT   LOVE ME, LOVE MY DOG Complete Dog Ownership Manual.
Neptune City, NJ T. F. H. Publications 1994 1st Edition. ISBN: 0793800889. Hardcover 255 pages Remainder New, unused book. Red star rubber stamp remainder mark to head of textblock. No dustjacket, as issued. Glossy pictorial boards. Printed on glossy, heavy, magazine paper stock. Color Photographs Over 140 full color photos. A collaboration between veterinarians and professional dog trainers, and endorsed by the British Institute of Professional Dog Trainers.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 3100
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CUMMINS, BRYAN   TERRIERS OF SCOTLAND & IRELAND, THE Their History and Development.
Phoenix, AZ Doral Publishing 2003 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0944875912. Softcover 302 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No flaws. Glossy pictorial wraps. Bibliography. Index. B&W Photographs The first of a two volume work about the Terriers of the British Isles. From the back cover: Terriers of Scotland and Ireland is a terrier social history. It is more concerned about their working and companion qualities and with the origins of the breed than in detailing the qualities of big prizewinners. The book is historically accurate and provides the professional dog owner with the data needed to develop an improved breeding program. Whether you're a professional or an amateur dog owner, you'll have endless hours of enjoyable reading.. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 3301
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CUMMINS, BRYAN   TERRIERS OF SCOTLAND & IRELAND, THE Their History and Development.
Phoenix, AZ Doral Publishing 2003 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0944875912. Softcover 302 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No flaws. Glossy pictorial wraps. Bibliography. Index. B&W Photographs The first of a two volume work about the Terriers of the British Isles. From the back cover: Terriers of Scotland and Ireland is a terrier social history. It is more concerned about their working and companion qualities and with the origins of the breed than in detailing the qualities of big prizewinners. The book is historically accurate and provides the professional dog owner with the data needed to develop an improved breeding program. Whether you're a professional or an amateur dog owner, you'll have endless hours of enjoyable reading.. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 3304
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

FOY, MARCIA A. AND ANNA KATHERINE NICHOLAS   THE BEAGLE.
Neptune City, NJ T. F. H. Publications 1985 1st Edition. ISBN: 0866220429. Hardcover 8vo 320 pages Remainder New, unused book. Very tiny red remainder dot to foot of textblock, small red star rubber stamp remainder mark to rear pastedown endpaper. Some rubbing to boards. No dustjacket, as issued. Glossy pictorial boards. Ilustrated throughout with black and white photos, with 32 full color photographs in center section. Index. Photographs The history of the breed, selection, housebreaking, training and health care of your beagle.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 3107
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

LANTING, FRED L. WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY DR. WAYNE H. RISER, DR. STEN-ERIK OLSSON   CANINE HIP DYSPLASIA And Other Orthopedic Problems.
Loveland, CO Alpine Publications 1980 Later Printing. ISBN: 0931866065. Hardcover 8vo 212 pages Book appears new, unused. Very slightest rubbing to boards. Quality glossy paper covered boards, illustrated. Substantial quality binding. B&W Photographs A leading work on the topic by the long-time breeder-handler of German Shepherds, and leading non-veterinarian authority on hip dysplasia.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 3117
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

LEE, MURIEL P.   OFFICIAL BOOK OF THE SCOTTISH TERRIER, THE.
Neptune City, NJ T. F. H. Publications 1994 1st Edition. ISBN: 0793800781. Hardcover 8vo 224 pages Remainder New, unused book. No dustjacket as issued. Red star rubber stamp remainder mark to head or foot of textblock. Glossy pictorial boards. National Specialty Winners to 1994. Bibliography. Index. Approved by the Scottish Terrier Club of America. Printed on heavy, glossy paper stock. Photographs Everything you always wanted to know about the breed: its history, characteristics, breed standard, grooming, handling, showing, breeders and breeding, medical and health issues and tips, and training. Also, includes the history and information on the Scottish Terrier Club of America and regional clubs, and awards. Dedication to John Sheehan and Dick Hensel. The author is a member of the Minneapolis Kennel Club, Lake Minnetonka Kennel Club (and their chief ring steward) , Scottish Terrier Club of America, and American Kennel Club licensed judge.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3006] Book number: 2999
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

MAHOOD, JAN   ADOPTING A DOG.
Neptune City, NJ T. F. H. Publications N.D.. ISBN: 0793802350. Hardcover 64 pages New, unused book. Glossy pictorial boards. Adopting A Dog Quarterly is the hardbound edition of the magazine by yearBOOKS, Inc. Published by T. F. H. Publications, Inc. Printed on glossy, heavy, magazine paper stock. Color Photographs Contains a number of useful articles on the subject of dog adoption from a shelter or rescue. Magazine format in a hardbound book with great photography.. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 3093
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

MANES, CHRISTOPHER   OTHER CREATIONS Rediscovering the Spirituality of Animals.
New York Doubleday 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0385483651. Hardcover 8vo 240 pages New, unused book. No flaws. Speckeled, pale yellow boards, yellow quartercloth, copper spine title. Notes. Bibliography . Index. The relevance of animals to man's spirituality and religions, from the ice age to modern times. A provocative, challenging, and fascinating book.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 3376
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

MIGLIORINI, MARIO   DIG IN Earthdog Training Made Easy.
New York Howell Book House 1997 1st Edition 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0876055684. Hardcover 255 pages New, unused book. No flaws. Glossy pictorial boards. No dustjacket, as issued. Glossary. Common abbreviations. Bibliography. B&W Photographs An exciting new competition designed for the small terriers and other breeds who were born and bred to "go to ground. " These trials and competitions are meant to test the natural instincts and abilities of the breeds which are sparingly, if at all, used today for their originally intended purposes. Here is everything you need to know to train your "earthdog" for the competition s, and just for fun, too!. Fine with no Dust Jacket.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 3368
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

NICHOLAS, ANNA KATHERINE   THE BOOK OF THE WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER.
Neptune City, NJ TFH 1993 1st Edition. . Hardcover 8vo 222 pages Remainder New, unused book. Small black star rubber stamp to head of textblock. Foot of spine bumped. No dustjacket, as issued. Glossy pictorial boards. Printed on heavy, glossy, magazine paper stock. Illustrated with color photographs throughout. Index. Color Photographs A truly fabulous breed book. Covers the history of the breed, early dog shows in both Britain and America, kennels, care and breeding, grooming, etc. A must-have book for Westie owners, and others interested in the breed.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 16.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 3189
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

SNETHEN, T. H.   SCOTTISH TERRIERS.
Neptune City, NJ T. F. H. Publications 1995 Not 1st Edition. ISBN: 0793814774. Hardcover Small 8vo 192 pages Remainder New, unused book. No dustjacket as issued. Small red star rubber stamp remainder mark to head of text block. Glossy pictorial boards with white background, close-up photo of front of head of a black Scottie to front board. Stated on front board: #1 Best Selling Scottish Terrier Book. Full photo of black Scottie with white background to rear board. Printed on heavy, glossy paper stock. Index. Required Reading list. Photographs Author was the owner of Ch. Shieling's Signature, Scottish Terrier who won 1945 Best In Show at the Westminster Kennel Club. Chapters on breed history, breed description, grooming, memorable scotties, feeding, training, care, health issues, dental care, breeding, etc. Hardcover is out of print.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 3017
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

SNETHEN, T. H.   SCOTTISH TERRIERS (SOFTCOVER).
Neptune City, NJ T. F. H. Publications 1995 Not 1st Edition. . Paperback Small 8vo 192 pages Remainder New, unused book. No dustjacket as issued. Small red remainder dot to head of text block. Glossy pictorial wraps with yellow background, close-up photo of front of two black Scotties to front cover. Stated on front cover: #1 Best Selling Scottish Terrier Book. ASPCA Seal of Approval on front cover. Full color photo of left profile of black Scottie in grass to rear cover. Printed on heavy, glossy paper stock. Index. Required Reading list. Photographs Author was the owner of Ch. Shieling's Signature, Scottish Terrier who won 1945 Best In Show at the Westminster Kennel Club. Chapters on breed history, breed description, grooming, memorable scotties, feeding, training, care, health issues, dental care, breeding, etc. Hardcover is out of print.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 3018
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

SNETHEN, T. H.   SCOTTISH TERRIERS (SOFTCOVER).
Neptune City, NJ T. F. H. Publications 1995 Not 1st Edition. . Paperback Small 8vo 192 pages Remainder New, unused book. No dustjacket as issued. Small red remainder dots to head and foot of text block. Glossy pictorial wraps with yellow background, close-up photo of front of two black Scotties to front cover. Stated on front cover: #1 Best Selling Scottish Terrier Book. ASPCA Seal of Approval on front cover. Full color photo of left profile of black Scottie in grass to rear cover. Printed on heavy, glossy paper stock. Index. Required Reading list. Photographs Author was the owner of Ch. Shieling's Signature, Scottish Terrier who won 1945 Best In Show at the Westminster Kennel Club. Chapters on breed history, breed description, grooming, memorable scotties, feeding, training, care, health issues, dental care, breeding, etc. Hardcover is out of print.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 3044
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

STAMM, G. W.   DOG OWNER'S VETERINARY GUIDE.
Neptune City, NJ TFH 1980 Reprint. ISBN: 0876664028. Hardcover 118 pages New, unused book. No dustjacket, as issued. Boards very slightly rubbed. Glossy pictorial boards. Index. B&W Photographs An attractive reprint of this useful, practical guide to dog care.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 3383
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

VALLILLA, ANDREW   THE GUIDE TO OWNING A BEAGLE.
Neptune City, NJ T. F. H. Publications N.D.. ISBN: 0793818672. Softcover 64 pages Remainder New, unused book. Very tiny red remainder dot to head of textblock. Trade paperback. Glossy pictorial wraps. Printed on heavy, glossy, magazine paper stock. Illustrated throughout with full color photographs. Index. ASPCA Seal of Approval on front cover. Color Photographs The history of the breed, selection, housebreakin g, training and health care of your beagle.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 3103
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

VANACORE, CONNIE   THE NEW GUIDE TO JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP.
New York Howell Book House 1994 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0876056532. Hardcover 179 pages New, unused book. Boards with only the slightest rubbing. Glossy pictorial boards. Glossary. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. B&W Photographs A most useful book for young dog trainers and handlers.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 757] Book number: 3386
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

VANACORE, CONNIE   WHO'S WHO IN DOGS.
New York Howell Book House 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0876055919. Hardcover 212 pages New, unused book. Boards slightly rubbed. Glossy pictorial boards. Alphabetical entries. Index. B&W Photographs Dedicated veterinarians, scientists and researchers; American Kennel Club operatives; gifted canine artists, artisans and writers; breeders, judges, handlers and trainers; business leaders contributing to the success of the dog world.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 3372
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Foundling Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005