| next page |
| Foundling Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 134 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLAN, ROBIN, PREFACE BY BRIAN SIBLEY WALT DISNEY AND EUROPE. Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0253213533. Softcover Square 8vo 304 pages Trade PB New, unused book. Glossy stiff wraps slightly rubbed. Black remainder mark to head of textblock. Printed on heavy weigt, glossy paper. Appendix A titled Continuing Fantasia, Appendix B titled Other Unfinished European Projects. Includes Bibliography, Unpublished Sources, Filmography, Index. Photographs Art, music, stories and culture are European influences which profoundly affected Walt Disney and the many animated classic feature films produced by his studios during the golden age of animation.. Near Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 3952 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS WALT DISNEY WORLD 20 Magical Years. Walt Disney Company 1991 1st Edition (?). . Hardcover 168 pages Very slight shelfwear. Pictorial boards with stamped title to front cover. Lavish photography throughout tracks the stages of construction and development of Walt Disney World throught its first 20 years. Photographs. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1752 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| AULETTA, KEN THE HIGHWAYMEN Warriors of the Information Superhighway. New York Random House 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0679457380. Hardcover 346 pages New, unused book. No flaws. Black boards, gold spine title. Index. A critical look at the massive corporate battle for the communications industry. Profiles the ongoing jostling for position by entertainment, media and broadcasting industry corporate leaders Disney, Viacom, Microsoft, Time Warner and Telecommunications, Inc. Rupert Murdoch, Ted Turner, Michael Eisner, Sumner Redstone, Bill Gates and others are the moving forces behind the corporate actions, and their visions and actions will profoundly affect the nature and values of the information flow for decades to come. A timely, and crucial work by an experienced journalist who has been chronicling the braodcasting and communications industry happenings over three decades.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3331 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BALZER, ELIZABETH DISNEY'S HERCULES Illustrated Classic. New York Disney Press 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover Unpaginated pages New, unused book, no flaws. Blue boards, blind stamped title and decoration to front board. Illustrated dustjacket. Original publisher's sticker on front of dustjacket states: Free Special Edition Poster Inside Plus A Movie Collector's Section. Undisturbed poster included. Color Illustrations A beautifully illustrated, extended adaptation of the Disney animated feature film. The poster was produced exclusively for this edition. A short chapter at the end is titled Behind the Scenes with Hercules Producer Alice Dewey.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 2192 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BARKS, CARL THE COMIC COVERS OF WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK FROM THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY. Walt Disney Company 1986 1st Edition. . Ephemera Eleven posters have a tiny thumbtack hole in the corners. 29 sheets 12 1/4 inches x 8 5/8 inches in black and white illustrated envelope. A very scarce portfolio of classic comic book cover art. Includes reproductions of 60 covers from The Carl Barks Library Of Walt Disney's Donald Duck (Sets 1 and 2) . 24 of the cover reproductions are the full size of the sheets. 36 smaller full-color covers are reproduced I groups on the reverse of the large prints with captions, notes and commentary. A beutiful, Near Fine set.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 1961 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BARKS, CARL COMMENTARY BY GEOFFREY BLUM ILLUSTRATED BY CARL BARKS, NORMAN MCGARY WALT DISNEY'S UNCLE SCROOGE IN COLOR. Prescott, Arizona Gladstone Publishing 1987. . Hardcover Missing dustjacket. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering to front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Heavy paper stock. Full 4 color reproductions of the comics. 9 1/4 inches x 12 1/4 inches. A quality reprint with commentary of: Christmas on Bear Mountain, the first appearance of Uncle Scrooge in 1947; also, Walt Disney Presents Uncle Scrooge, Uncle Scrooge's Christmas Carol, Uncle Scrooge The Lemonade King.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 14121] Book number: 1960 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BARKS, CARL ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR WALT DISNEY'S UNCLE SCROOGE MCDUCK His Life and Times. Berkeley, CA Celestial Arts 1987 1st Trade Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0890875103. Softcover 376 pages Spine creases extremely minimal. Large, oversized (13 inches x 9 3/8 inches) book with glossy full color illustrated wraps. Includes An Appreciation by George Lucas, essay by Michael Barrier, Interview with Gare Barks, Uncle Scrooge Checklist, Bibliography, Afterword by Gary Kurtz. Four color reproductions of some of the greatest comics by the incomparable Carl Barks, a Disney Legend. This first tade edition after the first limited edition (1981) , was published to celebrate the 40th anniversary of the first appearance of Uncle Scrooge. The reproductions are accompanied by biographical and historical commentary, which make this book an important reference work for fans, cartoonists, and collectors.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 310.00 [Appr.: EURO 207 | £UK 186.5 | JP¥ 27360] Book number: 1963 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BECK, JERRY (EDITOR) , FOREWORDS BY JEFFREY KATZENBERG AND BILL PLYMPTON ANIMATION ART From Pencil to Pixel, the History of Cartoon, Anime and Cgi. New York Harper Design International 2004 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0060737131. Softcover 384 pages Remainder New, unused book, black remainder mark to foot of textblock. No other flaws. Stiff, glossy pictorial wraps. Printed on heavy magazine stock paper. Profusely illustrated. Oversized, coffee table size book. References. Index. The most up-to-date history of animation, its art, artists, and techniques. Whether a student of the medium, or just a fan of the genre, you will enjoy this wonderfully illustrated, easy to read review of the development of animated film from its humblest, crudest beginnings to the sophisticated computer generated images of today.. Near Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 3958 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BEDFORD, ANNIE NORTH ILLUSTRATED BY GRACE CLARK MARY POPPINS. New York Golden Press 1964. . Hardcover Unpaginated pages Corners and spine ends worn through, corners bumped, plastic laminate peeling away at spine hinges. Covers and contents bright, clean, binding tight. A Big Golden Book #10850. Color Illustrations The younger set's version of the classic P. L. Travers' book, and Disney movie.. with no Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 1594 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BRAYBROOKS, ANNE (ADAPTED BY) DISNEY'S 101 DALMATIONS. New York Disney Press 1991 Not 1st Edition 3rd Printing. ISBN: 1562820133. Paperback 57 pages With only very slightly bent corners. A slightly oversized paperback for children based on the Disney animated classic. Includes 8 pages of full color illustrations from the movie.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 95 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| [BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE] SCHROEDER, RUSSELL AND VICTORIA SAXON ILLUSTRATED BY WALT DISNEY FEATURE ANIMATION DISNEY'S TARZAN Special Collector's Edition. New York Disney Press 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0786832215. Hardcover 72 pages New, unused book, no flaws. Lime green boards, black spine. Blind stamped illustration of Tarzan to front cover. Color Illustrations The story and the making of this classic Disney animated feature film.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 2190 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CANEMAKER, JOHN FOREWORD BY ROY E. DISNEY THE ART AND FLAIR OF MARY BLAIR An Appreciation. New York Disney Editions 2003 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0786853913. Hardcover Oblong 4to 110 pages New, unused book. No marks or flaws. Black cloth over boards, metallic blue spine title and title to front board. Color illustrated endpapers. Dustjacket in archival Brodart protector. Notes. Chronology. Index. Color Illustrations Mary blair was the long-time concept artist for many of Walt Disney's projects, including animated feature films including Saludos Amigos, The Three Caballeros, Alice in Wonderland, and Peter Pan, as well as the 1964 World's Fair exhibit and Disneyland attraction, It's A Small World After All. She was named a Disney Legend in 1991. Mr. Canemaker tells her story and provides a fanastic inside look at her life and art, both inside and outside the Disney experience. Great art, great artist, and great book!. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3721 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CANEMAKER, JOHN PAPER DREAMS The Art and Artists of Disney Storyboards. New York Hyperion 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0786863072. Hardcover 272 pages New, unused book. Shelf wear and a few dings to head and foot of boards. Yellow boards, green quarter cloth. Gold lettering to spine and front cover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Another must have book for the reference library of Disney fans, collectors, film historians, and animators. The invention and use of the storyboard by Disney during the golden age of Disney animation was an innovation that is now a part of the filmmaking industry, both in animated and live action films. Hundreds of previously unpublished original Disney storyboards are reproduced and discussed in this unique inside look at the production of the classic Disney films, both the shorts and feature animated films. Mr. Canemaker has dedicated this book to Bill Peet, the legendary Disney story man, and author of children's books.. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 2117 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CANEMAKER, JOHN WALT DISNEY'S NINE OLD MEN & THE ART OF ANIMATION. New York Disney Editions 2001 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0786864966. Hardcover 4to 310 pages New book. No flaws. Color pictorial dustjacket. Gray boards, black quartercloth red title to spine. Blind stamped stamped Mickey Mouse and author's name to front board. Red endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with animation art, color and black and white photographs. Notes. Index. Color Photographs This is one of the most important books to date on the subject of animation art history. The animators Walt Disney called The Nine Old Men were the pioneers and creators of the Disney animated shorts and feature films during the Golden Age of Animation. Professor Canemaker's book profiles these nine supremely talented, creative artists who worked directly with Walt to produce the classic and timeless animated films responsible for the success and survival of both the Disney empire and the animated feature film.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 3851 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CAROTHERS, A. J. WALT DISNEY'S THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE. New York Scholastic Book Services 1968 2nd Edition. . Paperback 142 pages Binding nice and tight, some shelf wear and rubbing, minor soiling, corners square, pages intact though beginning to yellow with age. Nice copy. The screenplay for the Disney motion picture, with photos from the movie. #TK1161.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 297 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CLARO, JOE HERBIE GOES BANANAS. New York Scholastic 1980 Not 1st Edition 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0590316095. Paperback 8vo 122 pages Mass Market PB Minor creasing and soiling to wraps; pp 11-14 tape repairs to closed tears. Previous owners last name on half title page. Spine and binding intact, overall a nice copy. B&W Stills from the movie Story based on the classic Disney movie about an independent minded Volkswagen Beetle.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 833 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| COTTER, BILL THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF DISNEY TELEVISION A Complete History. New York Hyperion 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0786863595. Hardcover Small 4to 629 pages A new book, with only extremely slight rubbing to dustjacket, now in archival Brodart protector. No other flaws. Blue boards, red quarter cloth and spine. Book is unused. Dustjacket in archival Brodart. Descriptions of each of the Walt Disney television shows, including complete schedules of aired episodes, seasonal highlights, production details, full cast and crew listings, and plot synopses. And not just for the popular well known shows; more obscure shows lik Monsters of the Deep, and The High Flying Spy are included, as well as more recent hits like Home Improvement. But the Mickey Mouse Club and Davy Crockett episodes are here too.. Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 4121 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CULHANE, SHAMUS ANIMATION From Script to Screen. New York St. Martin's Press 1988 Not 1st Edition 6th Printing. ISBN: 0312050526. Softcover 8vo 336 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. No DJ, as issued. Glossy pictorial wraps. Glossary. Index. B&W Illustrations From the cover: the screen's most engaging creatures - from Popeye to Donald Duck - flowed from his pen. Now this legendary animator tells how it's done.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 3129 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CULHANE, JOHN, FOREWORD BY ROY E. DISNEY, COMMENTARY BY JAMES LEVINE FANTASIA 2000 Visions of Hope. New York Disney Editions 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0786861983. Hardcover 4to 180 pages New, no flaws, still in original shrinkwrap. Slipcase, no DJ, as issued. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine and front board. Front board also has cel-like animation illustration in-laid with gilt border. Endpapers illustrated with orchestra scene from the movie. Includes silver paper covered slipcase with decorative title stamped to front. The drawings, art, and story of the magical sequel to the classic Walt Disney animated feature film. An absolute must for Disney animation fans and film history buffs alike!. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 1523 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CULHANE, JOHN WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA. New York Abradale Press/Harry N. Abrams 1987 Reprint. ISBN: 0810980789. Hardcover 4to 222 pages New book, unused. Only flaws - slightly rubbed, price clipped DJ with 3 inch tear from bottom at front flap hinge. Red cloth boards with gold square and black silouete of Mickey Mouse and conductor on both front and rear boards. Illustrated endpapers. 280 illustrations, including 130 full color plates. Complete production credits, bibliography, index. Everything you could want to know about the classic 1940 animated feature film produced by Walt Disney based on classical music selections.. Fine in Good+ Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 861 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| O'DAY, TIM DISNEYLAND CELEBRATING 45 YEARS OF MAGIC. New York Disney Editions 2000 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0786866047. Hardcover 176 pages New, unused book. Dustjacket very slightly rubbed, now in archival Brodart dustjacket cover. Blue paper-covered boards, silver spine title. Blue endpapers. Color Photographs Lavishly illustrated by color photographs, here is a wonderful historical walk through the 45 years of Disneyland.. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3199 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DISNEY, WALT BAMBI AND HIS FRIENDS. Racine, WI Western Publishing, Golden Book 1971. . Hardcover 10 pages No DJ as issued, board book, oversized childrens picture and storybook. Golden Book no. 11526. This storybook includes famous Disney animated characters from Donald Duck, Mickey Mouse, Minnie, the Dwarfs, Scrooge McDuck, Daisy, Bongo, Chip and Dale, etc.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 109 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DISNEY DISNEY'S POCAHONTAS. Mouse Works 1995 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 1570821143. Hardcover 96 pages Ex-Lib Ex lib. With usual markings, corners bent and worn through, first and last pages creased, general wear from usage. An oversized illustrated childrens story and picture book from the Disney animated film.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 104 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DISNEY DISNEY'S TOY STORY. Disney, Mouse Works 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 1570824606. Hardcover 4to 96 pages Mouse Works Classic Collection Storybook No DJ, as issued. Very slight edgewear particularly to spine ends. Rear free endpaper torn halfway along hinge. Glossy pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers, every page illustrated with scenes from the Disney computer animated classic feature film. Here are all the stars of the film: Woody, Buzz, Hamm the pig, Rex (Woody's slinky dog) , and all the rest.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 1111 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DISNEY, WALT DISNEY'S THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME. Disney, Mouse Works 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 1570821739. Hardcover 96 pages The Mouse Works Classics Collection No DJ, as issued. Some rubbing and scratches to covers. Contents bright and clean, binding nice and tight. Glossy pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Oversized book. Color Illustrations The classic story as interpreted by Disney in the animated feature film.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1732 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. |
| next page | |
| Foundling Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005