| next page |
| Foundling Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADELSON, LEONE ILLUSTRATED BY KATHLEEN ELGIN ALL READY FOR WINTER. David McKay Co. E. M. Hale And Co. Cadmus Books 1952. . Hardcover 24 pages No DJ, green illustrated cloth boards, binding, ex lib. With usual markings, coming loose at hinges and spine, corners and edges frayed, badly worn, covers generally soiled, some stains, contents generally clean and intact, but no longer bright. A great early (first grade) reader with animal analogies for getting ready for the winter season.. Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 455 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| ADOFF, ARNOLD ILLUSTRATED BY JANET STEVENS THE CABBAGES ARE CHASING THE RABBITS. San Diego, CA Harcourt Brace, Jovanovich 1985 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0152138757. Hardcover 8vo Unpaginated pages Ex-Lib Usual ex lib faults. Edge and corner wear, bumps, some minor wrinkling to pages. DJ in mylar, taped to boards. Green boards, tan quarter cloth. Color Illustrations A rhythmic cycle of poems about a special day in May when the hunter becomes the hunted.. Good in Good+ Dust Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 1388 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| AHLBERG, ALLAN ILLUSTRATED BY COLIN MCNAUGHTON MR. & MRS. HAY THE HORSE. New York Golden Press, 1982 1981 1st US Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0307317048. Hardcover Small 8vo Unpaginated pages Some light rubbing to boards, head of spine slightly crimped. Glossy illustrated boards. Decorated endpapers. Wonderfully illustrated. Color Illustrations A Wacky Families book by this British award-winning children's author. A most delightful book about the circus. Originally published in 1981 by Puffin (Viking Kestral) , this Golden Press edition was the first in the U. S.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1116 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| ALLARD, HARRY ILLUSTRATED BY JAMES MARSHALL THE STUPIDS STEP OUT. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1974 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0395185130. Hardcover Oblong Small 4to 31 pages Corners bumped, spine ends crimped. Some very light soiling to boards. Very light wrinkling to some pages. One very small closed tear to bottom of last page. Color illustration to front board. Colorful and interesting illustrations. Color Illustration s The stupid family and their dog Kitty have a fun-filled day doing ridiculous things: taking baths without water, wearing a cat for a hat, eating mashed potato sundaes with butterscotch syrup, and other silly...er...stupid things.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1134 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| ALLINSON, BEVERLEY ILLUSTRATED BY BARBARA REID EFFIE. New York Scholastic 1991 1st Edition Thus 1st Printing. ISBN: 0590440454. Hardcover 30 pages No DJ, glossy pictorial boards, oblong, bottom front corner bumped and frayed, binding nice and tight, book and contents clean and bright. Innovatively and imaginatively illustrated story of an ant colony for the younger set.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 738 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS DAFFY DUCKS FAMILY TREE. Ashland, OH Landoll 1996 1st Edition (?). ISBN: 1569875359. Hardcover 10 pages No DJ as issued, glossy pictorial boards, slightest bump to bottom corners, 2 very small dents foot of front cover. A wonderfully imaginative pop-up book for Looney Tunes fans.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 764 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC ILLUSTRATED BY PAT SCHORIES MORE-- WOULD YOU BELIEVE?. New York Grosset & Dunlap 1982. ISBN: 0448044722. Hardcover Small 4to Unpaginated pages Ex lib with usual faults, general usage wear. Pictorial boards. Color Illustrations Excerpted from Isaac Asimov's Book of Facts by same publisher.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 1052 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BALIAN, LORNA HUMBUG POTION An a - B - Cipher. Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1984 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0687371023. Hardcover Small 4to Unpaginated pages Boards slightly rubbed, lower corner bumped, broken. Small blue marker to top corner and 2 small red ink marks to ffep. Binding nice and tight, contents clean and bright, boards bright. Color illustrated, glossy boards, Illustrated endpapers. Overall, a very nice copy for the price. Color Illustrations A homely witch is delighted to find a secret recipe for beauty but it is written in a code tht the reader must help her decipher by learning the letters of teh alphabet. Very cute story, and nifty alphabet learning concept. Letter codes are on the illustrated endpapers. Very cute illustrations.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 921 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BESKOW, ELSA ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR WOODY, HAZEL, AND LITTLE PIP. Edinburgh, Scotland Floris Books 1990 1st English Edition. ISBN: 0863151094. Hardcover 10 3/4 inches tall Unpaginated pages Some very light rubbing to glossy illustrated boards, gift inscription to front free endpaper, minimal signs of usage. Beautifully illustrated with watercolor art. Color Illustrations A wonderful picture and storybook for children by this talented author of children's books.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 1526 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BLOOM, DANIEL, ILLUSTRATED BY CLAUDIA JULIAN THE MAGIC OF JOHNNY READINGSEED. Shapolsky Publishers, 1st Ed. 1st Printing. 1990. . Hardcover 30 pages No DJ, blue cloth covered boards with shelf wear especially top and bottom edges, pages in tact in excellent condition, binding tight. Magical story to open up the magic of reading to young readers, with very nice color artwork.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 85 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BOURKE, LINDA ILLUSTRATED BY RUSSELL BURBANK MAKING SOFT DINOS A Dinosaur Craft Book. New York Harvey House 1980 1st Edition. ISBN: 0817800123. Hardcover Oblong 4to 76 pages Just a very little edgewear. Pictorial boards. Includes patterns, descriptions, sewing instructions, etc. B&W Photographs Simply great and simple projects for that dinosaur fan in the family. Includes soft dinos, rubber stamps, appliques, dino notes, and other craft projects.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1117 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BOYCE, BURKE ILLUSTRATED BY PAUL FRAME THE EMPEROR'S ARROW. Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1967 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 72 pages No DJ, ex lib, usual markings, red cloth boards, binding, gold embossed lettering, illustration on front, binding nice and tight, edge wear, spine faded, boards shelf worn, pages starting to yellow but intact, unmarked. A legend about Charlemagne and the near annihilation of his army by sickness, and how it may have been saved.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 509 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BRENNER, RICHARD J. THE WORLD SERIES THE GREAT CONTEST. Field Publications 1987. . Hardcover 80 pages No DJ, slight at bottom of boards along spine. A brief children's history of baseball's world series.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 71 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BROWN, MARGARET WISE ILLUSTRATED BY CLEMENT HURD THE RUNAWAY BUNNY. New York Harper & Row 1972 Not 1st Edition. . Hardcover Unpaginated pages Slightest edgewear to spine ends, corners and foot of boards. 6 3/4 by 8 inches. Pictorial boards. Black and white, and color illustrations. B&W Illustrations. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1564 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BRUNHOFF, JEAN DE TRANSLATED BY MERLE HAAS ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN. New York Random House 1966 Not 1st Edition Later Printing. ISBN: 0394805771. Hardcover 11 1/4 inches tall 40 pages Babar Books Spine ends bumped. Glossy illustrated boards. Color Illustrations A recent printing of this chlidrens classic.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 1505 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BUCKMASTER, HENRIETTA ILLUSTRATED BY BARBARA COONEY LUCY AND LOKI. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1958 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 8vo Unpaginated pages Ex-Lib Usual ex lib faults. Spine ends worn through, corners bumped and worn, some edgewear. Some light soiling to pages. Second page missing small semicircular piece near hinge, not affecting text or illustrations. Blue illustrated cloth boards, pages crisp. Drawings A cute story about a dog and a cat.. Poor with no Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1456 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CARRICK, MALCOLM TRAMP. New York Harper And Row 1977 1st Edition. ISBN: 0060211172. Hardcover 48 pages No DJ, pictorial boards, extremely slight bottom edge wear, binding nice and tight, clean and bright inside and out. A wonderfully illustrated childrens story set in London.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 447 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. Garden City, N. Y. Junior Deluxe Editions N.D.. . Hardcover 189 pages No DJ, wear at top and bottom of spine tear in cover at top of front hinge, inside front hinge pulling apart. The classic childrens fantasy.. Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 131 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CART, MICHAEL (COMPILER) TOMORROWLAND 10 Stories about the Future. New York Scholastic Press 1999 Uncorrected Proof. ISBN: 0590376780. TradePaperback 203 pages Trade paperback, slightly bowed, corners turned up, cover and contents clean and bright. Ten science fiction short stories for ages 11 and up. Authors are Cart, Giblin, Koertge, Lowry, Paterson. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 503 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| COHEN, DANIEL GHOSTLY ANIMALS. Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday 1977 1st Edition. ISBN: 0385115687. Hardcover 81 pages No DJ, ex lib. With usual markings, library binding, marks and writing on ep, binding nice and tight and intact, boards show shelf and usage wear, soiling, pages clean, some creased but all intact. Nice copy of very hard to find book. Describes various animal ghosts that have been seen by people in different parts of the world. Includes research and bibliography, index.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 546 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| COLE, HENRY ON THE WAY TO THE BEACH. New York Greenwillow Books 2003 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0688175155. Hardcover Unpaginated pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to head of textblock. No dustjacket. Glossy pictorial boards, wonderful color illustrations. Color Illustrations Summary from copyright page: A visit to the beach brings encounters with various creatures of nature. Flaps fold out to reveal the plants and animals on each two-page spread.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 3873 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CONNELLY, NEIL ILLUSTRATED BY CAROLYN BRACKEN BUNNY MAGIC!. Baltimore, MD Ottenheimer Publishers 1995 1st Edition (?). . Unpaginated pages Tales from the Carrot Patch Slight rubbing to this board book. Nicely ilustrated in bright, vibrant colors. Color Illustrations A neat story of a bunny family in winter, and the magic of pulling a, yes, rabbit out of a hat!. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 1570 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DAHLIE, ELIZABETH ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR BERNELLY & HARRIET The Country Mouse and the City Mouse. Boston Little Brown 2002 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0316608114. Hardcover Unpaginated pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to head of textblock and inside of covers at spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Same illustration to ivory boards. Pink quarter cloth. Reinforced binding. Color Illustrations Updates Aesop's fable as Bernelly, a fly-fishing instructor, is introduced to the excitement of city life by her cousin, Harriet, wo then accompanies Bernelly to the peaceful countryside in search of artistic inspiration.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2791 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DENTON, KADY MACDONALD ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR THE CHRISTMAS BOOT. Boston, Mass. Little, Brown And Co. 1990 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0316180912. Hardcover 8vo Unpaginated pages DJ rubbed, slight wrinkles. Glossy pictorial boards. Color Illustrations Alison and Jeremy find one of Santa's boots while playing in the snow after Christmas, and try to find a way to return it.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 1194 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES A CHRISTMAS CAROL A Christmas Pop-Up. Asland, OH Landoll, Inc. 1995. ISBN: 1569874298. Hardcover Unpaginated pages A Christmas Pop-Up Book appears new, unused. Only a very little shelf wear. Colorful pictorial boards and pop-ups. A great adaptation of the holiday classic for the young folks. Color Illustrations A very nice introduction to this classic Christmas story for young children. Very nicely, colorfully illustrated.. Near Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1642 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. |
| next page | |
| Foundling Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005