| next page |
| Foundling Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARMSTRONG, TOM ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR ALL I REALLY NEED TO KNOW I LEARNED WHILE STILL IN DIAPERS BY MARVIN A Cribs-Eye View of Life's Little Lessons. New York Avon Books 1991 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0380764326. TradePaperback 90 pages Some rubbing, shelf wear and creases on covers, binding nice and tight, spine intact, very small black remainder mark on bottom near spine, corners square and pages intact. A wonderful cartoon book based on the comic strip Marvin.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 177 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BECK, JERRY AND WILL FRIEDWALD WARNER BROTHERS ANIMATION ART The Characters - the Creators - the Limited Editions. Warner Brothers 1997 1st Edition (?). ISBN: 0883633604. Hardcover 4to 245 pages No flaws. New book, still in original protective sleeve. No DJ as issued. Center of front cover is cut out with animation type cel framed in, featuring Daffy Duck, Bugs Bunny, Tweety, and Porky Pig. Illustrated endpapers. Color Illustrations Lavishly illustrated , Beaux Arts Editions copy. A must have for collectors of animation art, especially Looney Tunes art.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9267] Book number: 1267 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| COLE, WILLIAM, ED. THE PUNCH LINE Presenting Today's Top Twenty-Five Cartoon Artists from England's Famous Humo (U) R Magazine. New York Simon And Schuster 1969. . Hardcover 127 pages DJ, yellow cloth boards and binding, nice and tight, bright, some light soiling especially bottom edges, bottom front corner bumped, contents bright and clean, DJ soiled, top edges chipped with small tears, but overall a very nice copy for the price. A book of wonderful British cartoons.. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 414 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JIM THE GARFIELD TRIVIA BOOK. New York Ballantine Books 1986 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0345337719. Paperback No DJ issued. Bottom front corners curling, general wear, small ink scribble on inside back cover. Oblong paperback. A question and answer trivia book about the famous cartoon cat with an attitude.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 124 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JIM STORY BY NORMA SIMONE GARFIELD THE FUSSY CAT. 1st Printing. ISBN: 0307102823. Paperback 24 pages Some shelf and usage wear but creases minimal, pages and binding intact no writing, drawing, coloring, or owner's names. Edition A. No. 13958 A very nice color illustrated children's story book about the famous cartoon cat.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 175 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JIM GARFIELD WEIGHS IN. New York Ballantine Books 1982 1st Edition 1st Printing. . TradePaperback Oblong trade pb, wraps, creasing to wrappers, front cover torn at hinge half way down spine, hinge torn at bottom corner curled, covers bright and clean as are contents. The 4th Garfield book. America's No. 1 Champion Heavyweight Cat.. Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 635 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JIM GARFIELD LEARNS ABOUT CONSERVATION Endangered Odie?. Racine, WI Western Puublishing, Golden Books 1992 1st Edition. . Hardcover 30 pages No DJ as issued, folio, glossy pictorial boards, bright and clean, binding intact, 1 light crease head of front cover from production, lightly rubbed, head and foot of spine crimped, 1 sticker pasted to ffep (book came with stickers) , o, w contents as new. An educational book for the younger set using the worlds most famous cat.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 754 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| ELLINPORT, JEFFREY M. COLLECTING ORIGINAL COMIC STRIP ART. Norfolk, VA Antique Trader Books 1999 1st Edition (?). ISBN: 1582210101. Softcover 4to 136 pages Remainder New, unused book. Red remainder mark to foot of textblock and upc label on back cover. Very slight rubbing to covers. Glossy color pictorial wraps. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. B&W Illustrations Here's a must read for collectors and historians interested in comic strips.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 3126 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| FEIFFER, JULES TANTRUM. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1979 1st Edition. ISBN: 0394508378. Hardcover 183 pages DJ in mylar, ex lib. With usual markings, oversize oblong book with red cloth binding intact, shelf wear to bottom of boards, half title page torn out, DJ cover taped to boards, tape stains to flyleaf front and back, rear flyleaf clipped, DJ mylar cover soiled. Feiffer cartoons at their best exploring the desire of the modern husband-father to chuck it all and return to the antics of a two year old.. Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 319 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| FISHER, EDWIN, GERBERG, MORT, AND WOLIN, RON, EDITORS THE ART IN CARTOONING Seventy-Five Years of American Magazine Cartoons. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1975 1st Edition Thus. ISBN: 0684163985. TradePaperback 224 pages Oversized trade paperback (coffee table size) , +, very slight curling to bottom corners of covers and some pages, one small diagonal crease to bottom corner back cover. Previous owners name on half title page. Overall, a very nice copy. A wonderful selection of magazine cartoon art arranged by decade.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 479 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GATELY, GEORGE HEATHCLIFF FIRST PRIZE. Charter Books 1987 1st Edition Thus. . Paperback Diagonal crease on front from hinge to top, top front corner creased, minor rubbing to cover, covers clean and bright, as are contents. Black and white cartoons.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 290 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, JEFFERSON THE ULTIMATE RUGRATS FAN BOOK. New York Simon Spotlight/Nickelodeon 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0689816782. Softcover 64 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. No other flaws. Stiff, glossy pictorial wraps. Episode Guide. Show Trivia. Actor Photos. Color Illustrations Loaded with information about this popular animated television series.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2380 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| HAINES, LURENE THE WRITER'S GUIDE TO THE BUSINESS OF COMICS. New York Watson- Guptill Publishing 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0823058778. Softcover 168 pages Trade PB New, unused book, no flaws. Glossy illustrated wraps. 30 black and white illustrations. Includes interviews with 30 comic book professionals. Appendix. Index. From front cover: Everything a comic book writer needs to make it in the business.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 2292 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, LYNN ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR ALL ABOUT APRIL Our Little Girl Grows Up!. Kansas City Andrews McMeel Publishing 2001 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0740720635. Softcover Square Small 8vo 200 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No marks. Very slightest rubbing to covers. Glossy color illustrated wraps. Includes commentary on the character and comic strips. Cartoons The first ten years of April, the Patterson's little girl born at home during an ice storm on April 1, 1991 in the comic strip.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777] Book number: 3594 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, LYNN ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR THE BIG 5-0 A For Better or For Worse Collection. Kansas City Andrews McMeel Publishing 2000 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0740705563. Softcover Square Small 8vo 128 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No marks. Very slightest rubbing to covers. Glossy color illustrated wraps. This book includes a detachable, perforated, folded-in book mark attached to the rear cover. Cartoons A celebration of the milestone birthday, as well as 20 years of For Better or For Worse!. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 3604 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, LYNN ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR GRADUATION A Time for a Change. Kansas City Andrews And McMeel 2001 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0740718444. Softcover Square Small 8vo 136 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No marks. Very slightest rubbing to covers. A For Better or For Worse Collection. Cartoons That special time of life for celebration by both students AND their parents is chronicled in a way that brings knowing smiles to all.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 3545 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, LYNN ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR GROWING LIKE A WEED A For Better or For Worse Collection. Kansas City Andrews McMeel Publishing 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0836236858. Softcover Square Small 8vo 144 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No marks. Very slightest rubbing to covers. Cartoons The growing pains of the Patterson children are universal.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 3586 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, LYNN ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR IF THIS IS A LECTURE, HOW LONG WILL IT BE? A For Better or For Worse Collection. Kansas City Andrews And McMeel 1990 1st Edition 11th Printing. ISBN: 0836218213. Softcover Square Small 8vo 128 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No marks. Very slightest rubbing to covers. Cartoons A humorous, but insightful look at families with teenagers.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 3584 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, LYNN ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR THE LIVES BEHIND THE LINES 20 Years of for Better or Ffor Worse. 1st Printing. ISBN: 0740701991. Softcover Square Small 8vo 213 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No marks or flaws. Color and black and white reproductions of the hit comic strip. Cartoons The autobiographical story behind the comic strip. A gorgeous copy of a wonderful book for fans and collectors.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 3569 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, LYNN ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR LOVE JUST SCREWS EVERYTHING UP A for Better or for Worse Collection. Kansas City Andrews And McMeel 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0836221281. Softcover Square Small 8vo 128 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No marks. Very slightest rubbing to covers. Cartoons From the cover: Michael and Elizabeth Patterson discover that affairs of the heart are often more about pain than passion - and that sometimes love just screws everything up!. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 3560 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, LYNN ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR MIDDLE AGE SPREAD A For Better or For Worse Collection. Kansas City Andrews McMeel Publishing 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0836268229. Softcover Square Small 8vo 128 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No marks. Very slightest rubbing to covers. Glossy color illustrated wraps. Cartoons Follow the Pattersons through that stressful time of life, middle age, with the humor and insight which is the trademark of Lynn Johnston's comic strip. A great collection!. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 3617 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, LYNN ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR PUSHING 40 A For Better or For Worse Collection. Kansas City Andrews And McMeel 1988 1st Edition 13th Printing. ISBN: 0836218078. Softcover Square Small 8vo 128 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No marks. Very slightest rubbing to covers. Glossy color illustrated wraps. Cartoons Another collection of insightful comic strips from the immensely popular cartoonist celebrating 10 years of the Patterson family!. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 3602 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, LYNN ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR REMEMBERING FARLEY A Tribute to the Life of Our Favorite Cartoon Dog. Kansas City Andrews And McMeel 1996 1st Edition 5th Printing. ISBN: 0836213092. Softcover Square Small 8vo 192 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No marks. Very slightest rubbing to covers. A For Better or For Worse Special Edition. Cartoons Includes quotes from letters to the author of the popular comic strip.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 3535 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, LYNN ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR SUNSHINE & SHADOW A for Better or for Worse Collection. Kansas City Andrews And McMeel 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0740702009. Softcover Square Small 8vo 128 pages Trade PB New, unused book. No marks. Very slightest rubbing to covers. Cartoons A very special collection of these comic strips dedicated to the author's deceased mother. Inspirational!. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 3554 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, LYNN ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR THERE GOES MY BABY A for Better or Worse Collection. Kansas City Andrews And McMeel 1993 Not 1st Edition 4th Printing. ISBN: 0836217233. Softcover 128 pages Remainder New, unused book, black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Glossy color illustrated wraps. B&W Illustrations Another collection of humorous and relevant comic strips from Lynn Johnston.. Near Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 3979 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. |
| next page | |
| Foundling Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005