| Foundling Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA BOY SCOUT HANDBOOK. New Brunswick, NJ Boy Scouts Of America 1967 7th Edition 3rd Printing. . TradePaperback Small 8vo 448 pages Very minor creases on spine, wraps lightly rubbed. Corners curled, initials to fore edge of text block, previous owner's name, address and phone inked to half title page. Binding nice and tight, minimal shelf wear, covers nice and bright. The classic Scout handbook of the sixties... Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 963 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA THE DEN CHIEF'S DENBOOK Of the Younger Boy Program of the Boy Scouts of America. New York Boy Scouts Of America 1932 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Softcover 16mo 154 pages Some spine and edgewear, pages foxed, succession of previous owners' names scratched out on title page which has 2 inch tear from head of hinge, but rest is still attached. Diagonal crease at top corner of rear cover. Yellow lettering on front cover a little faded. Lower corner of front cover as well as pages very slightly curled. Navy blue leatherette wraps with yellow lettering and decoration. Blue printing on pages, including photos and drawings. Last page is a one page index. Title page states First Denbook, First Imprint. This is the 1st edition, other than the proof edition (Fisk and Bearce, Collecting Scouting Literature, 2nd Rev. Ed. p.155 ) . The first handbook for Boy Scouts to use as guide for serving as Den Chiefs for a Cub Scout Den. Up to this point, Cub Scouting had been an experimental program for younger boys not yet old enough to join a Boy Scout Troop. Once Cub Scouting became an official, recognized program of the national BSA, a series of official publications was issued to kick off the program, including The Den Chief's Denbook to explain the Cubbing program to Boy Scouts serving in this leadership position, provide ideas, games, activities and other program helps to the Den Chief. While this is a well used copy, it is in remarkably good shape, with only minor signs of wear, though the aging of the materials used has taken its toll. The binding is intact, and, except for the title page, it is a very clean copy and nice, collectible and displayable copy of the scarce first edition.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 460.00 [Appr.: EURO 307 | £UK 276.5 | JP¥ 40598] Book number: 923 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA DEN CHIEF'S DENBOOK. New Brunswick, NJ Boy Scouts Of America 1948 Not 1st Edition. . Softcover 16mo 176 pages Very light soiling to wraps, top corner of front cover with diagonal crease, small amount of wear to spine, previous owner's information pencilled on forms printed on front endpapers. Very stiff soft covers, book is very clean and bright. Nice copy. Handbook for Boy Scouts serving in the leadership position of Den Chief for a Cub Scout Den. Programs, activities, games, and other ideas for Den meetings.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 926 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA STAFF MANAGEMENT MANUAL. New York Boy Scouts Of America 1947 Revised Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 8vo 175 pages Spine ends crimped and worn, covers lightly soiled, faded, corners bumped, previous owner's name on ffep, pencilled notes to front endpapers and a few of the pages. Red leatherette covered boards, gold stamped lettering to spine and front. The August, 1947 first revised edition of the 1941 book, by the Staff of the Division of Personnel. A comprehensive guide for Scouting Professionals, with sample forms, meeting plans, leadership skills, community and sponsor relationships, training, etc. Includes a contemporaneous reading list and index.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 936 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BLASSINGAME, WYATT ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID HODGES STORY OF THE BOY SCOUTS. Champaign, IL Garrard Publishing Company 1968 1st Edition. . Hardcover 8vo 96 pages Ex-Lib Minimal ex lib faults, spine ends crimped, lower corners bumped, some very light soiling to rear board.. Illustrated boards, many illustrations throughout, color and black & white photos, drawings. Binding nice and tight, clean and bright as are contents. A history of the Boy Scouts for younger readers.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 958 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| FISK, CHUCK AND DOUG BEARCE COLLECTING SCOUTING LITERATURE A Collector's Guide to Boy Scout Fiction and Non-Fiction. Salem, OR Private Printing 1990 2nd Revised Edition. . Softcover Small 4to 183 pages 8 and one half inches x 11" in wraps. A comprehensive annotated bibliography of Boy Scout literature. It includes bibliographies of the founders including Lord Baden Powell, Dan Beard, W. D. Boyce, Frank Cheley, James I. Crump, William "Green Bar Bill" Hillcourt, Ernest Thompson Seton, and James West. All of the official BSA publications are listed with very useful information about editions, printings, and number of copies (when known) . Boy Scout fiction authors and books are also included, as well as unofficial, related works, and a number of reference books for collectors of Scouting memorabilia, especially patches. This is an indispensable reference book for researchers, collectors, and those with even a casual interest in Boy Scout literature.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 3946 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GRANT, BRUCE ILLUSTRATED BY FIORE AND JACKIE MASTRI THE BOY SCOUT ENCYCLOPEDIA Text and Illustrations Prepared under the Direction of the Boy Scouts of America. Chicago, IL Rand McNally 1952 Not 1st Edition. . Hardcover Small 4to 180 pages Price clipped DJ with chips, tears, small pieces missing, rubbed, soiled. Corners of book bumped. Illustrated DJ, olive green cloth boards, light green lettering and decoration on spine and front board. Full page color illustration on frontispiece. A very clean and bright copy. B&W Illustrations The 1958 edition, originally published 1952. A comprehensive, alphabetically arranged book about Boy Scouts for children. Covers Cub Scouts, Boy Scouts and Explorers, and was authorized by the Boy Scouts of America.. Very Good in Poor Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 935 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| MILLER, DON WILLARD EVERY BOY'S LIBRARY Boy Scout Edition. Sarasota, FL Scout Memorabilia 1981 Reprint. . Stapled wraps 8 pages New, unused copy. No flaws. A newsletter reprint of a 1981 article, printed on blue paper. Pages are 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches. Includes 2 pages of photos of books. Includes complete checklist of 76 titles in this popular Boy Scout series. This reprinted article from the 1981 newsletter provides the basic information regarding collecting the popular, official Boy Scouts of Amerca literature series known as the Every Boy's Library.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3765 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| STEVENSON, JAMES G. A COLLECTOR'S BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT BADEN-POWELL, ERNEST THOMPSON SETON, DANIEL CARTER BEARD Boy Scout Edition. Sarasota, FL Scout Memorabilia 1979 Reprint. . Stapled wraps 8 pages New, unused copy. No flaws. A newsletter reprint (revised) of a 1973 article, printed on white paper. Pages are 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches. Includes 1 page of photos of these 3 founders of Boy Scouting. Includes a list of sources for the information. Both books and magazine articles are included in the listings. B&W Photographs This reprinted article from the 1973 newsletter provides the basic information regarding collecting the popular writings of the 3 primary founders of the Boy Scouts of America. This is more of a list of published materials, rather than complete bibliographical information, but very useful, nonetheless.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 3781 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. |
| Foundling Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005