next page  
   Foundling Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3428, Dublin, Ohio 43016-0208, USA
books@foundlingbooks.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, MIRIAM MARX FOREWORD BY DICK CAVETT   LOVE, GROUCHO Letters from Groucho Marx to His Daughter Miriam.
Cambridge, MA Da Capo Press 2002 1st Edition Thus 1st Printing. ISBN: 0306811030. Softcover 8vo 241 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Trade paperback. Glossy pictorial wraps. B&W Photographs First Da Capo Press edition. Originally published 1992 by Faber and Faber. An intimate family portrait of Groucho Marx and the Marx Brothers.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3140
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ASSOULINE, PIERRE   SIMENON A Biography.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 1st American Edition. ISBN: 0679402853. Hardcover Small 4to 447 pages Remainder New, unused book. Small red remainder dot to foot of textblock. DJ in archival Brodart protector. Gray boards. Biography of Georges Simenon, author of numerous works, including the Inspector Maigret stories.. Very Good+ in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2540
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BASSETT, LISA   VERY TRULY YOURS, CHARLES L. DODGSON, ALIAS LEWIS CARROLL A Biography.
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1987 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0688060919. Hardcover 118 pages New, unused book. No flaws. Dustjacket. Contains uncut pages. Blue boards, tan quarter cloth. A biography, including excerpts from his letters, of the mathematician, teacher, photographer, and author who created "Alice in Wonderland" and many other stories.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 2367
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BERGAN, RONALD   [SERGEI] EISENSTEIN A Life in Conflict.
Woodstock, NY Overlook Press 1999 1st US Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 8vo 384 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to head of textblock. Gray boards, black quarter cloth. Filmography. Bibliography. Notes. Index. B&W Photographs A fascinating biograpy of this ground-breaking film director.. Very Good+ in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 2533
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BIDDLE, FLORA MILLER   THE WHITNEY WOMEN AND THE MUSEUM THEY MADE A Family Memoir.
New York Arcade Publishing 1999 1st Edition 2nd Printing. ISBN: 1559705094. Hardcover 420 pages New, unused book. Slight rubbing to dustjacket. Pictorial dustjacket. Wine colored boards, burgundy quarter cloth. Gold title to spine. Photographs. Index. B&W Photographs The family and the museum - the Whitney Museum - in New York.. Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 2755
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BOGART, STEPEN HUMPHREY WITH GARY PROVOST   BOGART In Search of My Father.
New York Plume (Penguin) 1996 1st Paperback Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0452277043. Softcover 325 pages Remainder Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. New, unused book. Filmography. Index. Family photographs. B&W Photographs The truly personal story of one the giant Hollywood celebrites. The author was encouraged to write this story by his mother, Lauren Bacall.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2473
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER   YANKEE FROM OLYMPUS Justice Holmes and His Family.
Boston, MA Little, Brown And Co. 1944 1st Edition. . Hardcover 475 pages No DJ, green cloth binding which is nice and tight, spine and covers fading, rubbed, soiled, some edge wear, contents nice and clean, former owner name on front ep, a very nice copy for the price. The classic biography of Oliver Wendell Holmes, Justice of the Supreme Court. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 326
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BRADLEE, BENJAMIN C.   CONVERSATIONS WITH KENNEDY.
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1975 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0393087220. Hardcover Blue cloth cover. Front free endpaper torn out. Reading copy only. Author's account of dealings with President Kennedy with several pages of photos.. Poor with no Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 6
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BRADLEE, BEN   A GOOD LIFE Newspapering and Other Adventures.
New York Simon and Schuster 1995 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0684808943. Hardcover 514 pages DJ, beige boards with black cloth binding which is nice and tight, boards clean and bright, pages clean and bright, front flyleaf torn out leaving scuffing to front ep, DJ as new. Autobiography of the famous newspaperman, journalist.. Good in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 299
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BRYER, JACKSON R. (EDITOR)   CONVERSATIONS WITH THORNTON WILDER.
Jackson, MS University Press Of Mississippi 1992 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0878055134. Hardcover 8vo 130 pages New book, no flaws. Dustjacket in archival Brodart protector. Black cloth boards, blue lettering on spine. A collection of interviews spanning the 60 year career of the Pulitzer Prize winning author for both fiction and drama, best known, perhaps for the play Our Town.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 871
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BURNS, GEORGE   100 YEARS, 100 STORIES.
New York G. P. Putnam 's Sons 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0399141790. Hardcover 214 pages New, unused book. Slightest rubbing to dustjacket, now in archival Brodart protector. Burgundy paper covered boards, black quarter cloth. Gold spine title, stamped signet author's initials to front board. A book to celebrate the author's one hundredth birthday.. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 3109
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BURNS, GEORGE   DEAR GEORGE Advice and Answers from America's Leading Expert on Everything from a to B.
New York G. P. Putnam 's Sons 1985 1st Edition 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0399131051. Hardcover 220 pages New, unused book. Slightest rubbing to dustjacket, now in archival Brodart protector. Bottom corner of rear board bumped. Gray paper covered boards, red quarter cloth. Gold spine title. B&W Photographs A unique advice column in book form.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 3110
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BURNS, GEORGE   GRACIE A Love Story.
New York G. P. Putnams Sons 1988 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0399133844. Hardcover 319 pages Gray boards, charcoal cloth binding, slightest ripple to front free endpaper. Clean and bright inside and out, nice and tight, dustjacket rubbed, now in archival Brodart proctector. Some slight edge wear, but intact. Gracie Allen, wife of George Burns, actress, comedienne extraordinaire, devoted wife and mother - her story as could only be told by her husband.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 607
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

[BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE] TALIAFERRO, JOHN   TARZAN FOREVER The Life of Edgar Rice Burroughs, Creator of Tarzan.
New York Scribner 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 8vo 400 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Green boards, blue quarter cloth. Gold title to spine. Bibliographical notes. Index. B&W Photographs Here's the fascinating life story of the writer of the Tarzan stories. What an interesting life, Burroughs was more than a writer: Arizona cavalryman, Pearl Harbor witness, war correspondent, cowboy, Hollywood producer, land speculator. A very full life, indeed, and perhaps filled with even more adventure than his action-adventure hero.. Very Good+ in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 2990
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CALLOW, PHILIP   FROM NOON TO STARRY NIGHT A Life of Walt Whitman.
Chicago Ivan R. Dee 1992 1st Edition. ISBN: 0929587952. Hardcover 394 pages Ex-Lib Usual ex lib faults, DJ in mylar taped to boards. 9 1/2 inches tall.. Good in Good+ Dust Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 1528
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CHAPIN, JAMES H.   A CHANGE OF HEART On the Cutting Edge of Laughter.
Fort Bragg, CA Cypress House 1994. ISBN: 1879384256. Hardcover 278 pages DJ, red boards, cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, DJ very lightly rubbed on back, one small closed tear to top front, o/w clean, bright and intact. Stamped Review Copy on ffep. A humorous autobiographical account of a born comedian who discovers he doesn't have long to live. After fighting heart disease for years, the author goes in search of a heart. Producer, Director, Filmmaker, Bozo the Clown - all credits for this humorist.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 563
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

[CHAPLIN, OONA O'NEILL] SCOVELL, JANE   OONA Living in the Shadows, a Biography of Oona O'Neill Chaplin.
New York Warner Books 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0446517305. Hardcover 354 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Light green boards, red quarter cloth. B&W Photographs The definitive biography of the outcast daughter of playwright Eugene O'Neill, and wife of Charlie Chaplin. A fascinating story with insights into the celebrity families.. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 2349
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CHAWLA, NAVIN   MOTHER TERESA.
Rockport, MA Element Books 1996 Not 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852309113. Hardcover 9 1/2 inches tall 231 pages Rubbing, creasing to DJ. Spine ends crimped, corners bumped. Blue cloth covered boards. The authorized biography. This is the U. S. Edition, first published in the UK in 1992.. Good in Good Dust Jacket.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 1499
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CHEEVER, SUSAN   TREETOPS A Family Memoir.
New York Bantam Books 1991 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 204 pages Green boards, white cloth binding, book is new, unused, bottom of spine slightly curled, DJ top edges creased, slight edge wea, now in archival Brodart protectorr, very nice clean copy. The second book of memoirs of the author, the daughter of John Cheever, the celebrated author. An intimate look inside this talented family, and at their famous ancestors.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 565
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CLARK, KENNETH   THE OTHER HALF A Self-Portrait.
Harper & Row 1977 1st American Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 259 pages DJ, burgundy cloth binding and boards, nice and tight, bright and clean, top corners very slightly bumped, owner's name on front flyleaf, DJ bright and clean, 1 small, quarter inch tear lower front fold to flap, slightest edgewear to bottom edges, light rubbing, in archival Brodart protector. Autobiography of the famous British art historian. Newspaper clipping from 1-13-1985 Columbus Dispatch reviews biography of Clark's life by Meryle Secrest, and discusses Clark's life and death, and his reaction to the unauthorized biography.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 321
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

COIT, MARGARET L.   MR. BARUCH.
Boston, MA Houghton, Mifflin 1957 Book Club Edition. . Hardcover 784 pages Book Club Edition DJ, green cloth boards, some fading, some soiling, head and foot of spine crimped, contents clean and bright, price clipped DJ chipped, torn, holes, soiled, lower rear corner and rear inside flap missing. The story of the Wall Street legend - financier, advisor to 6 Presidents. By the Pulitzer Prize winning author.. Good in Poor Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 750
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

COLEMAN, RAY   [LENNON, JOHN] [BEATLES] LENNON The Definitive Biography.
New York Harperperennial 1999 Not 1st Edition 11th Printing. ISBN: 0060986085. Softcover 767 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to head of textblock. Trade paperback. Glossy pictorial wraps. Chronology. Index. B&W Photographs Origninally published in 1985, this updated edition with a new introduction was publishhed in 1992. This is THE biography of John Lennon, all others must be measured against this thorough, thoughtful, and impressive effort by an author who was the first music journalist introduced to the Beatles in the early days.. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 3066
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

COMDEN, BETTY   OFF STAGE.
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0671705792. Hardcover 272 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of text block. Pictorial dustjacket. Off white marbled boards, red quarter cloth. Gold title to spine. B&W Photographs Autobiography of the Broadway lyricist, playwright, screenwriter and performer.. Very Good+ in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2756
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

O'CONNOR, CARROLL   I THINK I'M OUTTA HERE A Memoir of all My Families.
New York Pocket Books 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0671017586. Hardcover Small 4to 277 pages New book, foot of spine with minor bump, DJ very slightly rubbed. Black boards, black quarter cloth. The famous actor's personal story including the tragic loss of his son.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 1541
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

COOKE, ALISTAIR   SIX MEN Charles Chaplin, H. L. Mencken, Humphrey Bogart, Adlai Stevenson, Bertrand Russell, Edward VIII.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977 Book Club Edition. ISBN: 0394484347. Hardcover 205 pages Book Club Edition DJ, blue cloth covered boards with white binding, very light soiling, DJ rubbed, some small tears along edges, shelf wear. A unique look at 3 Englishmen and 3 Americans by one of the keenest, most insightful observers of our times.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 342
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

148 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Foundling Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005