| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 181 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [STRICKLAND, WILLIAM] The Jesuit in India London, Burns and Lambert. 1852, First Edition. Half Calf. 227 pp, our ladys abbey stamp some staining to pages worn leather spine 18d. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 19256 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALIPRANDI, LAURA AND GIORGIO AND ANTON GATTLEN Il Cervino E le Sue Stampe Milan, Priuli & Verlucca. 1978. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 201 pp. Grey cloth in pictorial dw. In plain cardboard slipcase. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Text in Italian. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 37407 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALVAREZ, JOSE Living in Paris Paris/ New York, Flammarion. 1997. (ISBN: 2080136216) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 264 pp, illustrated in colour 28b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 26727 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ASPINALL, ALGERNON E The Pocket Guide to the West Indies, British Guiana, British Honduras, the Bermudas, the Spanish Main, and the Panama Canal London, Duckworth & Co. 1914. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. vii, 488 pp. several coloured maps, some folding maps, b/w illustrations. Front board marked, spine slightly split and creased.14d. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35888 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ASPINALL, ALGERNON A Wayfarer in the West Indies London, Methuen. 1930. Cloth, 8vo. x. 244 pp. + [8 pp, publisher's catalogue] "With nineteen illustrations and an endpaper map" boards marked and discoloured, contents good and clean 13e. Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 34571 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| THE AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION Quarter Inch Motoring Maps of Great Britain Edinburgh, John Bartholomew and Son. Paper Cover, Tall, Narrow 8vo. 23 colour maps complete. Covers John 'O Groats to Lands End. N.d cica 1930s, edges slightly bumped in some cases, slight tanning and foxing here and there, generally very good 12b. Very Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 37281 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL The Rhine from the Dutch to the Alsation Frontier. Handbook for Travellers Leipzig, Karl Baedeker. 1926, Eighteenth Revised Edition. Cloth Softcover, Small 8vo. 422pp. + 102 maps and plans, all present and correct. Small closed tear to frontispiece map. Outer edge of the Koln map is a bit chipped at the very edge (no loss to info.) A few marks to the red cloth; spine a bit faded. 13b. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 30312 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARRETT, CHARLES (ED.) The Pacific. Ocean of Islands Melbourne, Australia, N. H. Seward Pty. Ltd.. Cloth, Small 4to. [no date - 1950s?]. 176 pages plus 56 illustrations, mainly black and white; the colour frontispiece is tipped in. Sporadic, light foxing and light grubbying to a couple of pages. 14f. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 31236 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAXTER, W. E. A Winter in India London, Cassell & Co. 1883, Second Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 196 pp. Second edition, published one year after the first. Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering. Slight wear to extremities. One signature slightly loose. All edges gilt. School prize bookplate to front pastedown. Patterned endpapers. Chromolithograph frontis. Five plates. Folding map. Scarce. Very Good. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 5362 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [HEAD, SIR FRANCIS BOND ] ; ST JOHN BAYLE Stokers and Pokers: Or, the London and North-Western Railway, the Electric Telegraph, and the Railway Clearing-House ; Libyan Desert (2 Works in 1 Volume) London, J Murray. 1849, First Editions. Publisher's Cloth, Small 8vo. Two works bound in one volume in the original publisher's cloth (The John Murray Colonial & Home Library)208 pp. & frontis. vi. 176 pp + map. half page advert before first title page. Some very slight foxing to extremities, and a small split to the head of the spine, but a lovely clean copy (of a strange pairing). Publisher's adverts printed in red on the endpapers, and a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. 18d. Very Good. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 31724 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEAN, GEORGE E. Aegean Turkey London, John Murray. 1984, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0719541646) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxii, 250 pp. illustrated in b/w, jacket marked and worn 14b. Very Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 37776 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEAN, GEORGE E. Aegean Turkey London, John Murray. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0719546486) Paper Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxii, 250 pp. Pictorial paper covers. Figures and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37942 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEAN, GEORGE E. Turkey Beyond the Meander London, John Murray. 1989. (ISBN: 0719547652) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 236 pp. illustrated b/w, minor reading wear and discolouration to covers 14b. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37777 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BELLOC, H The Pyrenees London, Methuen. 1909, First Edition. Cloth. 340 pp, illustrated in b/w very scarce title. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 26974 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BENNIGSEN, ALEXANDRE A.; WIMBUSH, S.ENDERS Muslims of the Soviet Empire: A Guide London, United Kingdom, C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 1850650101) Hard Cover with dust jacket. xvi. 294 pp. 14b. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 30325 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BENT, J.T The Ruined Cities of the Mashonaland, Being a Record of Excavation and Exploration in 1891 London, Longman, Green and Co. 1892. Gilt Decorated Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi. 376 pp. + [24 pp publisher's catalogue] illustrated in b/w, fold out map at front. Stamped "Presentation by the author" on prelim. Bookplate on pastedown. Very slight wear to extremities of boards. 20d. Very Good. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 33511 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BETTANY, G. T. (SERIES EDITOR); WILLS, C. J. The Land of the Lion and the Sun, Or Modern Persia. Being Experiences of Life in Persia from 1866 to 1881 (the Minerva Library of Famous Books) London, New York and Melbourne, Ward, Lock & Co. (Minerva Library). 1891, New Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Wills, C. J. 446 [+16]pp. Illustrated by 15 full-page plates from photographs and 'native drawings'. Spine rolled; head and foot of spine bumped, some darkening to endpapers and 7/6 written in ink on fep, otherwise very good. 13d. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 31217 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BIGGS, JOSEPH To America in Thirty-Nine Days U.K, The Village Press. 1926. Cloth with dust jacket. 26 pp, tear to jacket, portions of loss hinge damaged, binding loosened slightly. 13d. Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16684 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BISHOP, ISABELLA L. [MRS. BIRD] Among the Tibetans London, The Religious Tract Society. 1904, 2nd Edition. Publisher's Cloth, Small 8vo. pp 159, illustrated, original red cloth faded on the spine, with a gilt image on the front board. Rubbing and browning to endpapers. Originally published in 1894. Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 5128 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLANC, JEAN-CHARLES Afghan Trucks London, Mathews Miller Dunbar Ltd. 1976. (ISBN: 0903811197) Soft Cover. 106 pp, illustrated in colour slightly faded cover 14c. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 29883 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GUIDE BLEU Les Guides Bleus Illustres: Liban Paris, Hachette. 1965, Paperback. Soft Cover, Small 8vo. 172pp. 3 maps, 8 plans (one in colour). Text in French. 14d. Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 30083 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLUNT, LADY ANNE Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates London, Frank Cass And Co. 1968. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 vols. pp, xvii, 346, vii, 283. Boards slightly discoloured and rubbed. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 37748 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson Ll. D. London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1936, First Edition Thus. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. xviii, 435 pp. jacket marked, chipped and rubbed, torn and creased at upper extremity. 13h. Very Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 34638 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES Boswell in Holland 1763-1764. Including His Correspondence with Belle de Zuylen (Zelide) London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1952, Limited Numbered Edition. 1/4 Vellum, Large 8vo. Limited Edition, xix. 428 pp. folding map. The deluxe edition; this is number 482 of 1,050 copies. Top edge gilt; others uncut. Paper is deckle edge antique laid. Vellum spine with blue morocco label, and blue buckram boards. Still in the glassine with plain paper covers over that to protect. A lovely fresh example.14e. Near Fine/Slipcase. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 24679 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOSWORTH, CLIFFORD EDMUND; MINORSKY, VLADIMIR Iran and Islam : In Memory of the Late Vladimir Minorsky U. K. Edinburgh University Press. 1971. (ISBN: 085224200x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 574 pp, sun faded dustwrapper 14e. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 37899 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005