| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A. M. 5000 Indian Designs and Motifs Artistry House, Calcutta, The Indian Institute of Art in Industry. 1965, Second Deluxe Edition. Decorative Cloth, Oblong 4to. 200 pages of patterns. The back hinge is coming loose, but the plates inside are clean and bright, as are the cover and spine. 30b. Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 35029 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ACHDJIAN, ALBERT ; VAN GENNEP, ARNOLD (ETHNOGRAPHICAL NOTES BY) The Rug a Fundamental Art - Un Art Fondamental le Tapis Paris, Editions Self. 1949. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, [v] + 287 pp. + [x]. Dual text ( French and English ), numerous illustrations. A very good copy in modern cloth binding, original wraps bound in 1a. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 1978 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AHUJA, SHYAM; ETC. Dhurrie: Flatwoven Rugs of India Woodbridge, England, Antique Collectors' Club. 1999. (ISBN: 8175081112) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. 271 pp, illustrated 30c. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.85 | JP¥ 3962] Book number: 27367 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AMES, FRANK The Kashmir Shawl : And Its Indo-French Influence U. K. Antique Collectors Club. 1988. (ISBN: 1851490795) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 347 pp, illustrated some minor marks to book cloth and worn edges to dustwrapper 29b. Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 32803 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DUPONT- AUBERVILLE The Studio Library of Decorative Art, Classic Textile Designs London, Bracken Books. 1989. (ISBN: 1851702784) Cloth with dust jacket, Tall 4to. 128 pp, 50 colour plates. Cover worn. 30c. Very Good/Fair. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 32345 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AYRES, DIANNE; ETC. American Arts and Crafts Textiles London, Harry N Abrams Inc. 2002. (ISBN: 0810904349) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 248 pp. 200 illustrations including 150 in full colour. Small mark to bottom and top edges. 29c. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 37541 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BALFOUR-PAUL, JENNY Indigo London, United Kingdom, British Museum P. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714117765) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 264 pp, illustrated. Old 'booksale' label on the rear panel of the jacket 29b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 37151 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BANDSMA, AREND T.; BRANDT, ROBIN Flatweaves of Turkey London, Phillip Wilson. 2003. (ISBN: 0856675288) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 164 pp, illustrated 30a. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 37526 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARTEN, SIGRID & FELICITAS OEHLER Kreuz Und Quer Der Farben : Karo- Und Streifenstoffe Der Schweiz Für Afrika, Indonesien Und Die Türkei - Museum Bellerive Zürich Zurich, Museum Bellerive. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 3907065689) Pictorial Boards, Small Oblong 4to. Exhibition Catalogue, GERMAN TEXT. 118 pp. illus 29a. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 33106 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLACK, DAVID & CLIVE LOVELESS Islemeler: Ottoman Domestic Embroideries London, David Black Oriental Caprets. 1978. (ISBN: 0950501824) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong 8vo. unpaginated. Illustrated in colour 30b. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 35042 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRUGGEMANN, WERNER Yayla - Form Und Farbe in Der Turkischer Textilkunst Frankfurt and Berlin, Museum fur Kunsthandwerk / Museum fur Islamische Kunst. 1993. (ISBN: 3882700645) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text in German. 424 pp. illustrated. 30c. Fine. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 37503 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUEHLER, ALFRED & EBERHARD FISCHER Clamp Resist Dyeing of Fabrics India, Calico Museum of Textiles. 1977. Paper Cover with dust jacket, Large 8vo. 122 pp. illustrated in colour and b/w, covers slightly rubbed, price label on rear cover. 29b. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 36276 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BURNHAN, DOROTHY K. A Textile Terminology : Warp and Weft London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710009550) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. xiv, 216 pp. illustrated in b/w throughout, jacket slightly worn 29b. Very Good/Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 35911 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DANZKER, JO-ANNE BIRNIE; MUSEUM VILLA STUCK; TILL, WOLFGANG; BRANDLHUBER, MARGOT Schonheit Der Formen: Textilien Des Munchner Jugendstils Munchen, Museum Villa Stuck. 2004. (ISBN: 3923244223) Illustrated Boards, Small 4to. GERMAN TEXT. 63 pp. illustrated, incling many full page colour. Jurgendstil textiles. 29a. Fine. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 32492 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DUBON, DAVID Tapestries from the Samuel H. Kress Collection at the Philadelphia Museum of Art: 'the History of Constantine the Great' Designed By Paul Rubens and Pietro Da Cortona London, Phaidon. 1964, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 152pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 3c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 28542 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ELLIS, MARIANNE; WEARDEN, JENNIFER Ottoman Embroidery [in the V & a Collection] New York, Harry N Abrams Inc. 2001. (ISBN: 0810965852) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp. 145 colour plates, 14 b/w diagrams. Featuring work from the mid-sixteenth century to about 1900, this colourful book draws on the V & A's outstanding collection of Ottoman embroidery. 29b. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 37454 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ELLIS, MARIANNE; WEARDEN, JENNIFER Ottoman Embroidery [in the V & a Collection] New York, Harry N Abrams Inc. 2001. (ISBN: 0810965852) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp. 145 colour plates, 14 b/w diagrams. Featuring work from the mid-sixteenth century to about 1900, this colourful book draws on the V & A's outstanding collection of Ottoman embroidery. 29b. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 32153 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FAIRCLOUGH, OLIVER AND LEARY, EMMELINE Textiles By William Morris and Morris and Co. 1861-1940 London, Thames & Hudson. 1981. (ISBN: 0500272255) Soft Cover, Small 4to. 118 pp, illustrated 29a. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 18262 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FLEMMING, ERNST PROF Textile Kunst, Weberei/Stickerei Spitze Geschichte/Technik/Stilentwickelung Berlin, Verlag For Kunstwissenscaft. Publisher's Cloth, Large 8vo. 384 pp. Prettily decorated publisher's cloth, many b/w, and a few colour plates. Binding weakened, and very rubbed, discoloured, spine split, edges tanned and discoloured, foxing to feps and eps GERMAN TEXT ONLY 29b. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 35869 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FORMENTON, FABIO Oriental Rugs and Carpets London, Hamlyn. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600028887) Cloth with dust jacket, Small 4to. 252 pp. illustrated 29b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 10836 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GANS-RUEDIN, E. Connaissance Du Tapis. Switzerland, Office Du Livre. 1971. Cloth with dust jacket, Oblong 4to. 441 pp, 464 illustrations, 46 in colour. probably french language version. wrapper frayed. at spine. 30b. Very Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 13162 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GOSTELOW, MARY Art of Embroidery London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1979. (ISBN: 029777641x) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256 pp, illustrated, slipcase 30c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 17976 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GUY, JOHN Woven Cargoes : Indian Textiles in the East London, Thames & Hudson. 1998. (ISBN: 0500018634) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 241 illustrations, including 145 in colour 29b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37648 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GUY, JOHN Woven Cargoes : Indian Textiles in the East London, Thames & Hudson. 1998. (ISBN: 0500018634) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 241 illustrations, including 145 in colour 29c. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 16462 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HAMILTON, ROY W. (EDITOR) From the Rainbow's Varied Hue : Textiles of the Southern Philippines (Textile Ser. ) Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. University of California Los Angeles, Fowler Museum of Cultural History. 1998. (ISBN: 093074165X) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pp 182, illustrated 22c. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 27816 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005